Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB sign two loan agreements for USD 646 million for upgrading State Highway Network and District Road Network in Andhra Pradesh
06 JAN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the New Development Bank (NDB) today signed loan agreements of up to USD 323 million each for two projects. The first project – Andhra Pradesh Roads and Bridges Reconstruction Project – comprises widening 1,600 km of State Highways to double lane and reconstructing dilapidated bridges on the State Highway network. The second project – Andhra Pradesh Mandal Connectivity and Rural Connectivity Improvement Project – comprises widening 1,400 km of district roads to double lane and reconstructing dilapidated bridges on the district road network. The Government of Andhra Pradesh will implement the Projects through the Roads and Buildings Department.
The two projects are expected to improve mobility and connectivity to the socioeconomic centres, enhance transport efficiency, improve road safety and riding quality, and provide all-weather accessibility for the State's road users. The projects would increase the roads' daily traffic capacity to 15,000 passenger car units, which is expected to meet the projected traffic growth over the next 20 years.
The agreement was signed by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India, Shri M. T. Krishna Babu, Principal Secretary, Transport, Roads and Buildings Department on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh and Mr. Xian Zhu, Vice President, and Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
"India is committed to sustainable development and inclusive growth," said Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. "The projects will contribute to the development of state infrastructure, enhance road connectivity and safety, and provide connectivity between adjoining Mandal headquarters and rural areas. The projects will also have a positive impact on employment generation and economic well-being."
"The projects will expand the capacity of roads with high vehicular traffic, improve last-mile connectivity to ports and industrial hubs and enhance connectivity to rural areas contributing to the enhanced socioeconomic development of the State of Andhra Pradesh. NDB funding shall help to bridge the funding gap for road infrastructure development and will support the Government of Andhra Pradesh in its goal to enhance connectivity between socioeconomic centres" said Mr. Xian Zhu.
The NDB was established based on the Inter-Governmental agreement among the BRICS countries (Brazil, the Russian Federation, India, China, and South Africa) signed on July 15, 2014. The Bank's purpose is to mobilize resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging market economies and developing countries. The tenor of each loan is 32 years, including a moratorium period of 5 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एनडीबी ने आंध्र प्रदेश में राज्य राजमार्ग और जिला सड़कों के विकास के लिए 64.6 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के दो समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 JAN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) ने आज 32.3 करोड़ अमेरीकी डॉलर तक के दो परियोजनाओं के लिए कर्ज समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। पहली परियोजना में आंध्र प्रदेश सड़क और पुल पुनर्निर्माण परियोजना में राज्य राजमार्ग के 1,600 किमी चौड़े हिस्से को डबल लेन और राज्य राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर जीर्ण-शीर्ण पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण शामिल है। इसी तरह दूसरी परियोजना में आंध्र प्रदेश मंडल कनेक्टिविटी और ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट में जिले की 1,400 किमी सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण कर डबल लेन और जिला सड़क नेटवर्क पर जीर्ण-शीर्ण पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण शामिल है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार सड़क और भवन विभाग के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं को लागू करेगी।
दोनों परियोजनाओं से सामाजिक आर्थिक केंद्रों के लिए गतिशीलता और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, परिवहन दक्षता बढ़ाने, सड़क सुरक्षा और सवारी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, और राज्य में सड़क इस्तेमाल करने वालों के लिए सभी-मौसम में बेहतर पहुंच मिलने की उम्मीद है। परियोजनाओं से सड़कों की हर रोज यातायात क्षमता 15,000 यात्री कारों तक बढ़ जाएगी, जो अगले 20 वर्षों में अनुमानित यातायात बढ़ोतरी के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की उम्मीद है।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बालदेव पुरुषार्थ, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के परिवहन, सड़क और भवन विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री एमटी कृष्णा बाबू की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किए गए और एनडीबी की ओर से उपाध्यक्ष, और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी से श्री जियान झू ने हस्ताक्षर किया।
इस मौके पर भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बालदेव पुरुषार्थ ने भारत सतत विकास और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ये परियोजनाएं राज्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में योगदान देंगी, सड़क संपर्क और सुरक्षा बढ़ाएंगी, और आस-पास के मंडल और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ने में मदद करेंगी। इसके अलावा इन परियोजनाओं से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास भी होगा।
श्री जियान झू ने कहा परियोजनाओं से भारी वाहनों के आवागमन के साथ सड़कों की क्षमता का विस्तार होगा, बंदरगाहों और औद्योगिक केंद्रों के लिए अंतिम स्थान तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने वाले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। एनडीबी के वित्त पोषण से सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास के लिए फंडिंग के अंतर और सामाजिक आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार को मदद मिलेगी।
15 जुलाई, 2014 को ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस गणराज्य, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के बीच अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के तहत एनडीबी की स्थापना की गई थी। बैंक का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स और अन्य उभरते बाजारों वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और विकासशील देशों में बुनियादी ढांचे और टिकाऊगत विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाना है। एनडीबी द्वारा दिए गए कर्ज का कार्यकाल 32 वर्ष है, जिसमें 5 वर्ष की मोरोटेरियम अवधि शामिल है।