অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জলপথের উন্নয়নে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে ১০ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ ডলারের প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় জলপথের পরিবহণে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে ১০ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ ডলারের প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্র ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার আজ একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণ, লজিস্টিকস ও আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে হুগলী নদীতে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের ব্যবস্থায় এর ফলে উন্নতি হবে। এছাড়াও বৃহত্তর কলকাতার বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করা যাবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন হবে এবং রাজ্যের লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ সি এস মহাপাত্র বলেছেন, অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব একটি ব্যবস্থা। এই প্রকল্পটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নদীপথ পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের বাজারগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতি ঘটানোর ফলে আর্থিক উন্নয়নে সাহায্য করবে এবং বৃহত্তর কলকাতায় আরো কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
কেন্দ্রের পক্ষে ডঃ সি এস মহাপাত্র, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের পক্ষে ডেপুটি রেসিডেন্ট কমিশনার শ্রী রাজদীপ দত্ত এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের পক্ষে ভারতের দায়িত্বে থাকা কান্ট্রি ডিরেক্টর মিঃ জুনেইদ আহমেদ এই চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন।
পশ্চিবঙ্গের দক্ষিণের ৫টি জনবহুল জেলা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে। বৃহত্তর কলকাতার এই অঞ্চলের উপ-নগরীগুলিতে প্রায় ৩ কোটি মানুষ অর্থাৎ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জনসংখ্যার ১ তৃতীয়াংশ মানুষ বাস করেন।
মিঃ আহমেদ জানিয়েছেন, এই চুক্তির ফলে কলকাতার আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে, কারণ জলপথ পরিবহন, নগর জীবনে একটি দক্ষ ও সুরক্ষিত ব্যবস্থা। কলকাতার কৌশলগত অবস্থানের কারণে এই প্রকল্প বৃহত্তর কলকাতাকে একটি পরিবহণ ও লজিস্টিক হাবে পরিণত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এখান থেকে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং স্থল বেষ্টিত দুই প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্র নেপাল ও ভূটানের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে।
হুগলী নদী, গঙ্গার একটি শাখানদী। কলকাতা বন্দর শহরের পাইকারি বাজার সহ সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের থেকে আলাদা হয়ে রয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের ৮০ শতাংশ পণ্য ও যাত্রী পরিবহণ কলকাতার ৩টি সেতুর মাধ্যমে হয়ে থাকে। শহরে যানজট এড়াতে ট্রাক ও লরি চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট সময় বরাদ্দ করা রয়েছে। এর ফলে বন্দরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের সময় কম এবং এই কারণে লজিস্টিক ব্যয় বেড়ে যায়।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জলপথ ব্যবস্থা যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সময় ও অর্থের সাশ্রয় করতে পারে। বর্তমান ফেরি ব্যবস্থা বেশ কয়েক দশক ধরে থাকলেও মোট যাত্রী পরিবহণের ২ শতাংশেরও কম এটি ব্যবহার করেন। আর পণ্য পরিবহণে এই পরিমাণ আরও কম। জলপথ পরিবহণের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি ঘটালে রাজ্যের বিপুল মানুষ একটি বিকল্প ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্বে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষমতা ও সুরক্ষা বাড়ানো হবে। এই পর্বে যে জেটিগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলির সংস্কার, নতুন জলযান কেনা ছাড়াও ৪০টি জায়গায় বৈদ্যুতিন গেট বসানো হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে যাত্রী পরিবহণের জন্য বিভিন্ন টার্মিনাল ও জেটিতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। এছাড়াও জলযানগুলির নকশার পরিবর্তন ঘটানো বিপদসঙ্কুল জায়গায় রাত্রিকালীন দিক নির্দেশনার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। হুগলী নদীর এক তীর থেকে অন্য তীরে ট্রাক পরিবহণের জন্য রো রো ভেসল-এ বিনিয়োগ করতে বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
বন্যা ও প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার মোকাবিলায় অত্যাধুনিক ফ্লোটিং জেটির ব্যবস্থা করা হবে যাতে যাত্রীদের ফেরি পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করতে সুবিধা হয়। এছাড়াও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম যাত্রীদের জন্য বিভিন্ন সুবিধা, মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা, ও ফেরি পরিষেবায় মহিলা কর্মী নিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
১৭ বছর মেয়াদী এই প্রকল্পে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্ক ফর রিকনস্ট্রাকশন অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট থেকে ১০ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের ঋণ পাওয়া যাবে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য আরও ৭ বছর অতিরিক্ত সময়সীমা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
World Bank Signs $105 Million Project to Improve Waterways in West Bengal
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the World Bank today signed a $105 million project to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.
The West Bengal Inland Water Transport, Logistics and Spatial Development Project will facilitate passenger and freight movement across the Hooghly river; undertake spatial planning to improve accessibility in the Kolkata Metropolitan Area; enhance the quality of life of its residents; and contribute to the growth of the state’s logistics sector.
Dr. C S Mohapatra Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “the Inland waterways are now emerging as a cost effective and an environment friendly option for passenger and freight movement. This Project will help improve the river transport infrastructure in West Bengal and help in the economic development of the state by connecting the hinterland with markets and job centers in Kolkata’s Metropolitan Area”.
The agreement was signed by Dr. C S Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Rajdeep Dutta, Deputy Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will cover the five most populous districts of southern West Bengal, including its urban agglomeration -- the Kolkata Metropolitan Area (KMA) where around 30 million people or one-third of West Bengal’s population live.
This operation will allow the state to invest in Kolkata’s economic productivity by making its waterways and ferry services part of an efficient and safe urban mobility strategy,” said Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India. “Importantly, given Kolkata’s strategic location, the project is also ensuring that the metropolitan area emerges as a transport and logistics hub for the sub-region, leveraging the EDFC and connecting to the north-east and the land-locked countries of Nepal and Bhutan.”
The Hooghly river, a distributary of the river Ganga, in Kolkata separates the Kolkata port from its large consumption centers, which are, its wholesale market and its vast hinterland comprising among others the entire North East of India and two landlocked neighboring countries namely, Nepal and Bhutan. More than 80 percent of freight and passenger traffic currently cross the river via Kolkata’s three bridges. To curtail congestion, the city has restricted the movement of trucks to the port to certain bridges and only during limited hours, reducing access to the port and increasing the cost of logistics.
West Bengal’s ferries can provide an efficient, flexible mode of public transport for both passengers and freight, saving on operating costs and travel time when compared with road journeys. The existing ferry system, operational for decades, caters to less than 2 percent of the passenger traffic and a small portion of the freight movement. Developing the river transport infrastructure will enable a large population of the state to utilize its waterways, have alternative, multi-modal options for transportation for both freight and passengers, connect the hinterland with Kolkata Metropolitan Area’s markets and job centers and emerge as a logistics hub.
In the first phase, the project will enhance the capacity and improve the safety of the Inland Water Transport system; including rehabilitating existing jetties, buying new ferries with enhanced design; and installing electronic gates in 40 locations. In the second phase, it will support long-term investments for passenger movements, including in terminals and jetties; improve the design of the inland water transport vessels; ensure night navigation on the most hazardous and trafficked routes and crossing points; and encourage the private sector to invest in Ro-Ro vessels that will allow easier movement of trucks across the Hooghly river.
To better cope with increased precipitation and flooding, climate-smart engineering solutions will be applied, including modular floating designs for ferry access points at the passenger terminals. In addition, the project will facilitate disable-friendly amenities, ensure women’s safety and encourage women’s employment in the IWT Department as well as with the ferry operators.
The $105 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a maturity of 17 years, including a grace period of 7 years.