Ministry of Finance
World Bank Signs $105 Million Project to Improve Waterways in West Bengal
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the World Bank today signed a $105 million project to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.
The West Bengal Inland Water Transport, Logistics and Spatial Development Project will facilitate passenger and freight movement across the Hooghly river; undertake spatial planning to improve accessibility in the Kolkata Metropolitan Area; enhance the quality of life of its residents; and contribute to the growth of the state’s logistics sector.
Dr. C S Mohapatra Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “the Inland waterways are now emerging as a cost effective and an environment friendly option for passenger and freight movement. This Project will help improve the river transport infrastructure in West Bengal and help in the economic development of the state by connecting the hinterland with markets and job centers in Kolkata’s Metropolitan Area”.
The agreement was signed by Dr. C S Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Rajdeep Dutta, Deputy Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will cover the five most populous districts of southern West Bengal, including its urban agglomeration -- the Kolkata Metropolitan Area (KMA) where around 30 million people or one-third of West Bengal’s population live.
This operation will allow the state to invest in Kolkata’s economic productivity by making its waterways and ferry services part of an efficient and safe urban mobility strategy,” said Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India. “Importantly, given Kolkata’s strategic location, the project is also ensuring that the metropolitan area emerges as a transport and logistics hub for the sub-region, leveraging the EDFC and connecting to the north-east and the land-locked countries of Nepal and Bhutan.”
The Hooghly river, a distributary of the river Ganga, in Kolkata separates the Kolkata port from its large consumption centers, which are, its wholesale market and its vast hinterland comprising among others the entire North East of India and two landlocked neighboring countries namely, Nepal and Bhutan. More than 80 percent of freight and passenger traffic currently cross the river via Kolkata’s three bridges. To curtail congestion, the city has restricted the movement of trucks to the port to certain bridges and only during limited hours, reducing access to the port and increasing the cost of logistics.
West Bengal’s ferries can provide an efficient, flexible mode of public transport for both passengers and freight, saving on operating costs and travel time when compared with road journeys. The existing ferry system, operational for decades, caters to less than 2 percent of the passenger traffic and a small portion of the freight movement. Developing the river transport infrastructure will enable a large population of the state to utilize its waterways, have alternative, multi-modal options for transportation for both freight and passengers, connect the hinterland with Kolkata Metropolitan Area’s markets and job centers and emerge as a logistics hub.
In the first phase, the project will enhance the capacity and improve the safety of the Inland Water Transport system; including rehabilitating existing jetties, buying new ferries with enhanced design; and installing electronic gates in 40 locations. In the second phase, it will support long-term investments for passenger movements, including in terminals and jetties; improve the design of the inland water transport vessels; ensure night navigation on the most hazardous and trafficked routes and crossing points; and encourage the private sector to invest in Ro-Ro vessels that will allow easier movement of trucks across the Hooghly river.
To better cope with increased precipitation and flooding, climate-smart engineering solutions will be applied, including modular floating designs for ferry access points at the passenger terminals. In addition, the project will facilitate disable-friendly amenities, ensure women’s safety and encourage women’s employment in the IWT Department as well as with the ferry operators.
The $105 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a maturity of 17 years, including a grace period of 7 years.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی بینک نے مغربی بنگال میں آبی راستوں میں بہتری کے لئے 10.5 کروڑ ڈالر کے منصوبہ پر دستخط کئے
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5جنوری:حکومت ہند ، مغربی بنگال حکومت اور عالمی بینک نے آج کولکاتا ، مغربی بنگال میں بین الاقوامی آبی آمد ورفت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے 10.5 کروڑ ڈالر کے ایک منصوبہ پر دستخط کئے۔
اس سے ان لینڈ واٹرٹرانسٹپورٹ رسد اور مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبہ سے ہبلی ندی پر مسافروں ا ور مال کی ا ٓمدورفت میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ کولکاتا میٹروپولٹین علاقوں میں رسائی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مقامی سطح پر منصوبہ شروع کیا جائے گا ۔ اس سے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی اور ریاست کے لاجسٹک شعبہ کی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
شعبہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت مالیات میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی آبی راستے، مسافروں اور مال کی آمد ورفت کے لئے موثر اور ماحولیات کے مطابق متبادل کی شکل میں ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ منصوبہ مغربی بنگال میں ندیوں کے ذریعہ آمد ورفت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں بہتری لانے میں مفید ثابت ہوگا اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے دور دراز کےعلاقوں کو کولکاتا میٹروپولٹین علاقوں کے بازاروں و روزگار کے مراکز سے جوڑ کر ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس معاہدہ پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے محکمہ اقتصادی امور ، وزارت مالیات میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا، مغربی بنگال حکومت کی طرف سے ڈپٹی ریزیڈینٹ کمشنر جناب راج دیپ دتا اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، بھارت جناب جنید احمد نے دستخط کئے۔
اس منصوبہ میں کولکاتا میٹروپولٹین علاقے (کے ایم اے) سمیت جنوبی مغربی بنگال کے 5 سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے اضلاع کو شامل کیا جائے گا جہاں تقریبا 3 کروڑ یا مغربی بنگال کی ایک تہائی آبادی رہتی ہے۔
بھارت میں عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب جنید احمد نے کہاکہ اس آپریشن سے ریاست کو معقول اور محفوظ شہری آمد ورفت حکمت عملی کے تحت اس کے آبی راستوں اور فیری خدمات کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ کولکاتا کی اقتصادی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس کے ساتھ ہی کولکاتا کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کو دیکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ سے یہ میٹرپولٹین علاقہ ذیلی علاقے کے لئے ایک ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹک ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے جارہاہے ساتھ ہی ای ڈی ایف سی کے استعمال اور مغربی شمالی و میدانی علاقوں سے گھرے نیپال اور بھوٹان کو جوڑنے جارہا ہے۔
دریائے گنگا کی معاون ندی ہبلی کولکاتا میں کولکاتا بندرگاہ کو زیادہ کھپت والے مراکز سے الگ کرتی ہے جن میں اس کے تھوک بازار اور بھارت کے نارتھ ایسٹ علاقے، وسیع درمیانی علاقہ و زمینی علاقوں سے گھرے پڑوسی ممالک نیپال اوربھوٹان شامل ہیں۔ موجودہ وقت میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ مال اورمسافروں کی آمد ورفت کولکاتا کے تین پلوں کے توسط سے ہوتی ہے۔ اس نظم کو کم کرنے کے لئے شہر نے ٹرکوں کی آمد ورفت کو بندرگاہ سے کچھ پلوں تک محدود کردیا ہے او رمحدود گھنٹوں کے دوران بندرگاہ تک پہنچ گھٹا دی گئی ہے اور ڈھلائی کی لاگت بڑھا دی ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کے فیری مسافر اور مال دونوں کے لئے عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک باصلاحیت ، لچیلا ذریعہ مہیا کراسکتا ہے جس سے سڑک سے سفر کے مقابلے آمد ورفت کی لاگت اور سفر کے وقت میں بچت ہوگی ۔ دہائیوں سے ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے بنایا گیا موجودہ فیری نظم صرف 2 فیصد سے بھی کم مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ اور مال سپلائی کے ایک حصہ کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آبی آمد ورفت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے ریاست کی ایک بڑی آبادی کے لئے اس کے آبی راستوں کا استعمال ممکن ہوگا، رسد اور مسافر دونوں کے لئے آمد ورفت کے ملٹی ماڈل متبادل دستیاب ہوں گے، دور دراز کے علاقوں کو کولکاتا میٹروپولٹین علاقے کے بازاروں و روزگار کے مراکز سے جوڑنے اورلاجسٹک ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پہلے مرحلہ میں اس منصوبہ سے ان لینڈ واٹرسسٹم کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور تحفظ میں بھی سدھار آئے گا، موجودہ گھاٹوں کی تجدید نو سمیت اعلی نوعیت ڈیزائن کی نئی فیری خریدی جائیں گی اور 40 مقامات پر الیکٹرانک گیٹ لگائے جائیں گے۔ دوسرے مرحلہ میں ٹرمنلوں اور گھاٹوں سمیت مسافروں کی آمد ورفت کے لئے وسیع مدت کی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کی جائے گی۔ سب سے زیادہ خطرناک اور مصروف روٹوں و آمد ورفت کے مراکز پر رات میں بھی آمد ورفت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور رو-رو جہازوں میں نجی شعبوں کی سرمایہ کاری کو حوصلہ ملے گا جس سے ہبلی ندی پر ٹرکوں کی آمد ورفت آسان ہو جائے گی۔
بھاری بارش اور سیلاب سے بہتر طریقہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسافر ٹرمنلوں پر فیری داخلہ مراکز کے لئے موڈیولر فلوٹنگ ڈیزائن سمیت کلائمیٹ- اسمارٹ انجینئرنگ نظام نافذ کئے جائیں گے اس کے علاوہ منصوبہ سے معذوروں کو بھی سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی، خواتین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور آئی ڈبلیو ٹی شعبہ کے ساتھ ہی فیری چلانے و الوں کے یہاں خواتین کے لئے روزگار کو بھی حوصلہ افزائی ملے گی۔
انٹرنیشنل بینک فار ری کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی بی آر ڈی) سے 10.5 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض کی مدت سات سال کی رعایتی مدت کے ساتھ 17 سال ہے۔