Ministry of Finance
World Bank Signs $105 Million Project to Improve Waterways in West Bengal
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the World Bank today signed a $105 million project to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.
The West Bengal Inland Water Transport, Logistics and Spatial Development Project will facilitate passenger and freight movement across the Hooghly river; undertake spatial planning to improve accessibility in the Kolkata Metropolitan Area; enhance the quality of life of its residents; and contribute to the growth of the state’s logistics sector.
Dr. C S Mohapatra Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “the Inland waterways are now emerging as a cost effective and an environment friendly option for passenger and freight movement. This Project will help improve the river transport infrastructure in West Bengal and help in the economic development of the state by connecting the hinterland with markets and job centers in Kolkata’s Metropolitan Area”.
The agreement was signed by Dr. C S Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Rajdeep Dutta, Deputy Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will cover the five most populous districts of southern West Bengal, including its urban agglomeration -- the Kolkata Metropolitan Area (KMA) where around 30 million people or one-third of West Bengal’s population live.
This operation will allow the state to invest in Kolkata’s economic productivity by making its waterways and ferry services part of an efficient and safe urban mobility strategy,” said Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India. “Importantly, given Kolkata’s strategic location, the project is also ensuring that the metropolitan area emerges as a transport and logistics hub for the sub-region, leveraging the EDFC and connecting to the north-east and the land-locked countries of Nepal and Bhutan.”
The Hooghly river, a distributary of the river Ganga, in Kolkata separates the Kolkata port from its large consumption centers, which are, its wholesale market and its vast hinterland comprising among others the entire North East of India and two landlocked neighboring countries namely, Nepal and Bhutan. More than 80 percent of freight and passenger traffic currently cross the river via Kolkata’s three bridges. To curtail congestion, the city has restricted the movement of trucks to the port to certain bridges and only during limited hours, reducing access to the port and increasing the cost of logistics.
West Bengal’s ferries can provide an efficient, flexible mode of public transport for both passengers and freight, saving on operating costs and travel time when compared with road journeys. The existing ferry system, operational for decades, caters to less than 2 percent of the passenger traffic and a small portion of the freight movement. Developing the river transport infrastructure will enable a large population of the state to utilize its waterways, have alternative, multi-modal options for transportation for both freight and passengers, connect the hinterland with Kolkata Metropolitan Area’s markets and job centers and emerge as a logistics hub.
In the first phase, the project will enhance the capacity and improve the safety of the Inland Water Transport system; including rehabilitating existing jetties, buying new ferries with enhanced design; and installing electronic gates in 40 locations. In the second phase, it will support long-term investments for passenger movements, including in terminals and jetties; improve the design of the inland water transport vessels; ensure night navigation on the most hazardous and trafficked routes and crossing points; and encourage the private sector to invest in Ro-Ro vessels that will allow easier movement of trucks across the Hooghly river.
To better cope with increased precipitation and flooding, climate-smart engineering solutions will be applied, including modular floating designs for ferry access points at the passenger terminals. In addition, the project will facilitate disable-friendly amenities, ensure women’s safety and encourage women’s employment in the IWT Department as well as with the ferry operators.
The $105 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a maturity of 17 years, including a grace period of 7 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक ने पश्चिम बंगाल में जलमार्गों के सुधार के लिए 10.5 करोड़ डॉलर की परियोजना पर किए हस्ताक्षर
05 JAN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने आज कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए 10.5 करोड़ डॉलर की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
पश्चिम बंगाल अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन, रसद और स्थानिक विकास परियोजना से हुगली नदी पर यात्री और माल की आवाजाही सुविधाजनक होगी; कोलकाता महानगर क्षेत्र में पहुंच में सुधार के लिए स्थानिक योजना कराई जाएगी; इसके नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा; और राज्य के लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रति योगदान होगा।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सी एस महापात्रा ने कहा, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग यात्री और माल की आवाजाही के लिए प्रभावी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। यह परियोजना पश्चिम बंगाल में नदी परिवहन अवसंरचना में सुधार में सहायक होगी और साथ ही इससे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को कोलकाता महानगर क्षेत्र के बाजारों व रोजगार केन्द्रों से जोड़कर राज्य के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की तरफ से आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सी एस महापात्रा; पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की तरफ से उप आयुक्त श्री राजदीप दत्ता; और विश्व बैंक की तरफ से कंट्री निदेशक, भारत श्री जुनैद अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस परियोजना में कोलकाता महानगर क्षेत्र (केएमए) सहित दक्षिणी पश्चिम बंगाल के पांच सबसे ज्यादा आबादी वाले जिलों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जहां लगभग 3 करोड़ या पश्चिम बंगाल की एक तिहाई आबादी रहती है।
भारत में विश्व बैंक के कंट्री निदेशक श्री जुनैद अहमद ने कहा, इस परिचालन से राज्य को कुशल और सुरक्षित शहरी यातायात रणनीति के तहत उसके जलमार्गों और फेरी सेवाओं के निर्माण के द्वारा कोलकाता की आर्थिक उत्पादकता में निवेश का अवसर मिलेगा।उन्होंने कहा, इसके साथ ही, कोलकाता की रणनीतिक स्थिति को देखते हुए परियोजना से यह महानगर क्षेत्र उप-क्षेत्र के लिए एक परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक हब के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है, साथ ही ईडीएफसी के उपयोग और पूर्वोत्तर व स्थलीय क्षेत्रों से घिरे नेपाल और भूटान को जोड़ने जा रहा है।
गंगा नदी की सहायक नदी हुगली कोलकाता में कोलकाता बंदरगाह को ज्यादा खपत वाले केन्द्रों से अलग करती है, जिनमें उसके थोक बाजार और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित विशाल भीतरी क्षेत्र तथा स्थलीय क्षेत्रों से घिरे पड़ोसी देश नेपाल और भूटान शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में 80 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा माल और यात्री यातायात कोलकाता के तीन पुलों के माध्यम से गुजरता है। इस व्यस्तता को कम करने के लिए शहर ने ट्रकों की आवाजाही को बंदरगाह से कुछ पुलों तक सीमित कर दिया है और सीमित घंटों के दौरान बंदरगाह तक पहुंच घटा दी है और ढुलाई की लागत बढ़ा दी है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के घाट यात्री और माल दोनों के लिए सार्वजनिक परिवहन का एक कुशल, लचीला माध्यम उपलब्ध करा सकता है, जिससे सड़क से यात्रा की तुलना मं परिचालन लागत और यात्रा के समय में बचत होगी। दशकों से परिचालन में बनी मौजूदा फेरी व्यवस्था सिर्फ 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम यात्री यातायात और माल आपूर्ति की के एक हिस्से को सेवाएं देती है। नदी परिवहन अवसंरचना के विकास से राज्य की बड़ी जनसंख्या के लिए उसके जलमार्गों का उपयोग संभव होगा, रसद और यात्रियों दोनों के लिए परिवहन के मल्टी मॉडल विकल्प मिलेंगे, दूरदराज के इलाकों को कोलकाता मेट्रोपॉलिटन क्षेत्र के बाजारों व रोजगार के केंद्रों से जोड़ने और लॉजिस्टिक हब के रूप में उभरने में सहायता मिलेगी।
पहले चरण में, इस परियोजना से अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन प्रणाली की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा, मौजूदा घाटों के पुनर्वास सहित उन्नत डिजाइन की नई फेरी खरीदी जाएंगी; और 40 स्थानों पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गेट लगाए जाएंगे। दूसरे चरण में, टर्मिनलों और घाटों सहित यात्री आवाजाही के लिए दीर्घकालिक निवेश को समर्थन दिया जाएगा; सबसे ज्यादा खतरनाक और व्यस्त रूटों व पारगमन बिंदुओं पर रात्रि परिवहन सुनिश्चित होगा; और रो-रो जहाजों में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा जिससे हुगली नदी पर ट्रकों की आवाजाही आसान हो जाएगी।
भारी बारिश और बाढ़ से बेहतर तरीके से पार पाने के लिए, यात्री टर्मिनलों पर फेरी प्रवेश बिंदुओं के लिए मॉड्यूलर फ्लोटिंग डिजाइन सहित क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट इंजीनियरिंग समाधान लागू किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, परियोजना से दिव्यांग अनुकूल सुविधाएं मिलेंगी, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी और आईडब्ल्यूटी विभाग के साथ ही फेरी परिचालकों के यहां महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इंटरनेशन बैंक फॉर रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट (आईबीआरडी) से 10.5 करोड़ डॉलर के कर्ज की परिपक्वता अवधि 7 साल की छूट अवधि के साथ 17 साल है।