Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rastriya Kamdhenu Aayog announces Kamdhenu Gau-Vigyan Prachar-Prasar Exam
05 JAN 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Establishment of Kamdhenu Chair or Kamdhenu Study Centre or Kamdhenu Research Centre in all colleges and universities across the country has been appreciated by all and it is getting the country-wide momentum. For raising mass awareness about Indigenous Cowsamong young Students and every other citizen, RASTRIYA KAMDHENU AAYOG(RKA) has come out with a noble initiative of making Study materials about Cow Science available and conduct “Kamdhenu Gau-VigyanPrachar-Prasar Examination”. This will infuse the curiosity into all Indians about the cows, and make them aware of the unexplored potential and business opportunities a cow can offer, even after it stops giving milk.
KamdhenuGau-VigyanPrachar-PrasarExam will be an online exam to be conducted throughout the country on 25th February, 2021. The proposed details for this examination will be put on our official website very soon. The website http://kamdhenu.gov.in and http:// kamdhenu.blog.The exam will be conducted in four categories (1) Primary level up to Std 8th (2) Secondary level (from class 9th to class 12th)(3) College level (after 12th+) (4) For the general public.
The KamdhenuGau-VigyanPrachar-Prasar Exam will be of 100 marks and one-hour duration in Hindi, English and 12 regional languages.There is no fee for the examination.The examination will be tick-mark objective type question-answers (MCQ).The syllabus as well as other literature and reference books on cows, which will be recommended on the website of the RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog, will help the examinees prepare for the exam. Blogs, videos and other selected reading material will be uploaded on official website. Scientists, entrepreneurs, GauSevaks, farmers, youth and women as well as senior citizens will actively work to make this mega event a grand success.
The examination will be conducted in a transparent and impartial manner. Questions will be set in such a way that during the online exam there will be no scope for any maneuvering. Results will be immediately declared on the website of RKA. Certificates will be given to all. Successful meritorious candidates will be given prizes and certificates afterwards. Appreciation letters will be issued to all those who help in organizing this exam.
The Registration Link for this online exam will be available on website of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog, which is “kamdhenu.gov.in” / “kamdhenu.blog”.To make this event a grand success, Union Education Ministers/Chief Ministers/State Education Ministers/Chairmen of GauSevaAayogs of all States/District Education Officers of all States/Principals of all schools/ Print and Electronic Media, NGOs and Cow Donors will be involved in this mammoth exercise.TheKamdhenuGau-VigyanPrachar-Prasar Exam will be an annual event of the RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog in future.It will also fulfil the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat/Vocal for Local/Green India/Digital India/Clean India/Healthy India/Make in India concepts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. For further information relating to KamdhenuGau-VigyanPrachar-Prasar Exam, please visit the website of RKA “kamdhenu.gov.in” / “kamdhenu.
RKA has been successful in delivering the message across the country that the cow is not just a milk-giving animalbut its Environmental, Health and Economic benefits are immense if used properly. Its so-called waste products like cow-dung and cow-urine, which are cheap and abundantly available, are bio-degradable and environmentally friendly. Hence, these can be gainfully used by cow entrepreneurs to make the cow-rearing sustainable, which in turn can contribute towards economic growth of the country. A few campaigns of RKA this year, namely, GaumayaGanesha Campaign, KamdhenuDeepawali Campaign, Kamdhenu DevDeepawali and a series of seminars and webinars have carried the message of other uses of cow dung and cow urine very effectively.
RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog (RKA) has been constituted by the Government of India for the conservation, preservation, protection and development of cows and their progenies and for giving directions for the cattle development programmes. RKA is a high-powered permanent body to formulate policies and to provide directions for the implementation of schemes related to cattle so as to lay more emphasis on livelihood generation for small & marginal farmers, women and youth entrepreneurs.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग ने कामधेनु गौ-विज्ञान प्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा की घोषणा की
05 JAN 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के सभी कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में कामधेनु चेयर या कामधेनु अध्ययन केन्‍द्र या कामधेनु अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र की स्थापना की सभी ने सराहना की है और इसे पूरे देश में गति मिल रही है। देसी गायों के बारे मेंयुवा छात्रों और प्रत्‍येक नागरिक में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग (आरकेए) गाय विज्ञान के बारे में अध्ययन सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने और “कामधेनु गौ-विज्ञान प्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा” आयोजित करने की एक शानदार पहल के साथ आया है। इससे गायों के बारे में सभी भारतीयों में जिज्ञासा बढ़ेगी, और उन्हें एक ऐसी संभावना और व्यवसाय के अवसर से अवगत कराया जा सकेगा जिसके बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा नहीं की गई है, यहां तक कि यदि गाय दूध देना बंद कर देती है।
कामधेनु गौ-विज्ञान प्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा देश भर में 25 फरवरी, 2021 को देश भर में ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। इस परीक्षा के प्रस्तावित विवरण बहुत जल्द हमारी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर डाल दिए जाएंगे। वेबसाइट हैhttp://kamdhenu.gov.inऔर http:// kamdhenu.blog.http: // kamdhenu.blog परीक्षा चार श्रेणियों में आयोजित की जाएगी (1) प्राथमिक स्तर से 8वीं कक्षा तक (2) माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 9वीं से कक्षा 12वीं तक) (3) कॉलेज स्तर (12वीं के बाद) (4) आम जनता के लिए।
कामधेनु गौ-विज्ञान प्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा 100 अंकों की होगी और हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के लिए एक घंटे की अवधि होगी। परीक्षा के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं है। परीक्षा टिक-मार्क ऑब्‍जेक्टिव टाइप प्रश्न-उत्तर (एमसीक्‍यू) होगी। पाठ्यक्रम के साथ-साथ गायों पर अन्य साहित्य और संदर्भ पुस्तकें, जो राष्ट्रीय कार्यमधेनु आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अनुशंसित की जाएंगी, परीक्षार्थियों की परीक्षा की तैयारी में मदद करेंगी। ब्लॉग, वीडियो और अन्य चयनित पठन सामग्री को आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया जाएगा। वैज्ञानिक, उद्यमी, गौ सेवक, किसान, युवा और महिलाएं और वरिष्ठ नागरिक सक्रिय रूप से इस जबरदस्‍त कार्यक्रम को एक शानदार सफलता बनाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
परीक्षा पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रश्न इस तरह से सेट किए जाएंगे कि ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के दौरान किसी भी तरह की तिकड़म नहीं चलेगी। परिणाम तुरंत आरकेए की वेबसाइट पर घोषित किया जाएगा। सभी को प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे। सफल मेधावी उम्मीदवारों को बाद में पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे। इस परीक्षा के आयोजन में मदद करने वाले सभी लोगों को प्रशंसा पत्र जारी किए जाएंगे।
इस ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के लिए पंजीकरण लिंक राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होगा, जो kamdhenu.gov.in” / “kamdhenu.blog” है। इस आयोजन को एक शानदार सफलता बनाने के लिए, केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रियों / मुख्यमंत्रियों / राज्य के शिक्षा मंत्रियों / सभी राज्‍यों/जिलों के गौ सेवा आयोगों के अध्‍यक्ष, सभी राज्‍यों के शिक्षा अधिकारी/ सभी स्‍कूलों के प्रधानाचार्य/ प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, गैर सरकारी संगठन और गौ दानकर्ता इस जबरदस्‍त कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। कामधेनु गौ-विज्ञान प्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा भविष्‍य में राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग का वार्षिक आयोजन बन जाएगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत/ वोकल फॉर लोकल/ ग्रीन इंडिया / डिजिटल इंडिया / स्वच्छ भारत / स्वस्थ भारत / मेक इन इंडियाके उद्देश्‍यों को भी पूरा करेगा। कामधेनुगौ-विज्ञानप्रचार-प्रसार परीक्षा से संबंधित अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया आरकेएकी वेबसाइट kamdhenu.gov.in” / “kamdhenuपर जाएँ।
आरकेए देश भर में यह संदेश देने में सफल रहा है कि गाय सिर्फ दूध देने वाला पशु नहीं है, बल्कि इसके पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक फायदे बहुत हैं यदि इसका ठीक तरह से उपयोग किया जाए। इसके तथाकथित अपशिष्ट उत्पाद जैसे गाय-गोबर और गौमूत्र, जो सस्ते और प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं, स्‍वाभाविक तरीके से सड़नशील और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं। इसलिए, गाय पालन को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए गाय उद्यमियों द्वारा इनका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है, जो बदले में देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान कर सकते हैं। इस वर्ष आरकेए के कुछ अभियानों, अर्थात्, गौमायागणेश अभियान, कामधेनुदीपावली अभियान, कामधेनु देवदीपावली और सेमिनारों और वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला ने गाय के गोबर और गोमूत्र के अन्य उपयोगों का संदेश बहुत प्रभावी ढंग से दिया है।
राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग (आरकेए) का गठन भारत सरकार द्वारा गायों और उनकी संतानों के संरक्षण, उनके पालन, सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए और पशु विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए दिशा निर्देश देने के लिए किया गया है। आरकेए नीतियों को तैयार करने और मवेशियों से संबंधित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करने के लिए एक उच्च अधिकार प्राप्‍त स्थायी निकाय है ताकि छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, महिलाओं और युवा उद्यमियों के लिए आजीविका उत्पादन पर अधिक जोर दिया जा सके।