Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
7th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today
Next round of dialogue to be held on 8th January 2021
Both sides need to take steps forward for a solution: Narendra Singh Tomar
04 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 7th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset of the meeting a two minute silence was observed for those who had lost their lives during the agitation.
Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the discussions during the previous meeting the government is committed to find solutions on farmers issues with an open mind. Both sides need to take steps forward to find solution.
The Minister said that keeping in mind the welfare of the farmerstalks regarding Farm Acts will be held with all farmers Unions representatives from different States. Shri Tomar also said that clause-wise discussion on Farm Acts can be carried forwardto resolve contentiousissues.
In today’s meeting both sides expressed their opinions and have decided to meet again on 8th January 2021.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार आणि शेतकरी संघटना यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन इथे झाली चर्चेची सातवी फेरी
चर्चेची पुढची फेरी 8 जानेवारीला
तोडगा काढण्याच्या दिशेने दोन्ही बाजूनी पाऊल पुढे टाकण्याची आवश्यकता - नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
04 JAN 2021 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्र सरकार आणि 41 शेतकरी संघटनाचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन इथे चर्चेची सातवी फेरी झाली. केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर,रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्य मंत्री सोम प्रकाश या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले. आंदोलना दरम्यान दिवंगत झालेल्यांप्रती दोन मिनिटांचे मौन पाळण्यात आले.
याआधी झालेल्या बैठकांमधली चर्चा लक्षात घेत, शेतकऱ्यांच्या मुद्याबाबत खुल्या मनाने तोडगा काढण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे तोमर यांनी सांगितले. तोडगा काढण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी पाऊल पुढे टाकण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
शेतकऱ्यांचे हित लक्षात घेत कृषी कायद्याबाबत विविध राज्यातल्या शेतकरी संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी चर्चा करण्यात येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वादग्रस्त मुद्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी, कृषी कायद्याबाबत कलम निहाय चर्चा सुरु ठेवता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
आजच्या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूनी आपापली मते मांडली. 8 जानेवारी 2021 ला पुन्हा बैठक घेण्याचा निर्णय यावेळी घेण्यात आला.