Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
7th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today
Next round of dialogue to be held on 8th January 2021
Both sides need to take steps forward for a solution: Narendra Singh Tomar
04 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 7th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset of the meeting a two minute silence was observed for those who had lost their lives during the agitation.
Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the discussions during the previous meeting the government is committed to find solutions on farmers issues with an open mind. Both sides need to take steps forward to find solution.
The Minister said that keeping in mind the welfare of the farmerstalks regarding Farm Acts will be held with all farmers Unions representatives from different States. Shri Tomar also said that clause-wise discussion on Farm Acts can be carried forwardto resolve contentiousissues.
In today’s meeting both sides expressed their opinions and have decided to meet again on 8th January 2021.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت اور کسان یونینوں کے درمیان 7ویں دور کی بات چیت آج نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی
اگلے دور کے مذاکرات 8 جنوری 2021 کو ہوں گے
04 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، ریلویز ، کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے 7ویں دور کی اس بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ بات چیت نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں آج 41 کسان یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے اختتام پر دو منٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی گئی ، یہ خاموشی ان لوگوں کے سوگ میں اختیار کی گئی جنہوں نے احتجاج کے دوران اپنی جانیں گنوا دی تھی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پچھلی میٹنگوں کے دوران مذاکرات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت کسانوں کے معاملات کا کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ حل تلاش کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ دونوں طرفین کو حل تلاش کرنے کی سمت قدم بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی بہبود کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے زرعی قوانین سے متعلق بات چیت مختلف ریاستوں کی سبھی کسان یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوگی۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زرعی قوانین سے متعلق شقوں کے مطابق مذاکرات، تصفیہ طلب معاملات کے حل کے لیے کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں نے اپنی رائے کا اظٖہار کیا اور 8 جنوری 2021 کو دوبارہ میٹنگ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔