Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
7th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today
Next round of dialogue to be held on 8th January 2021
Both sides need to take steps forward for a solution: Narendra Singh Tomar
04 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 7th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset of the meeting a two minute silence was observed for those who had lost their lives during the agitation.
Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the discussions during the previous meeting the government is committed to find solutions on farmers issues with an open mind. Both sides need to take steps forward to find solution.
The Minister said that keeping in mind the welfare of the farmerstalks regarding Farm Acts will be held with all farmers Unions representatives from different States. Shri Tomar also said that clause-wise discussion on Farm Acts can be carried forwardto resolve contentiousissues.
In today’s meeting both sides expressed their opinions and have decided to meet again on 8th January 2021.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সরকার ও কৃষক সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে ৭ম দফার বৈঠক
04 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সোমবার ৪১টি কৃষক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ৭ম দফায় বৈঠকে বসেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প ও উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ। সভার শুরুতে আন্দোলনের সময় যারা প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন তাদের জন্য দুই মিনিটের নীরবতা পালন করা হয়।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন,পূর্বের বৈঠকে আলোচনার কথা মাথায় রেখে সরকার কৃষকদের সমস্যার বিষয়ে মুক্ত মনে আলোচনা করতে এবং তা সমাধানে বদ্ধপরিকর। উভয় পক্ষেরই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়ে এগিয়ে নেওয়া উচিৎ ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে ,কৃষকদের কল্যাণের কথা মাথায় রেখে কৃষি আইন নিয়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের কৃষি সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালানো হবে। শ্রী তোমর আরও বলেন বিদ্যমান সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য কৃষি আইন সম্পর্কিত প্রতিটি ধারা নিয়ে আলোচনা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।
এ দিনের বৈঠকে উভয় পক্ষই তাদের মতামত প্রকাশ করেছে এবং আগামী ৮ জানুয়ারিতে ফের বৈঠকে বসার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে ।