Ministry of Railways
Freight Trains attain "Game Changing" top speed above 90 kmph on newly inaugurated New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor.
Faster speeds would result in faster delivery of goods and faster turnaround reducing freight costs.
53 Freight trains have run on this new section till 03rd January, 2021
04 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a game changing development, Freight Trains have started to attain top speeds of above 90 kmph on newly inaugurated New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. Faster speeds would result in faster delivery of goods and faster turnaround reducing freight costs.
It may be noted that Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister had inaugurated the 351 Km New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor on 29.12.2020. Meeting the objectives, the new section is witnessing seamless transportation of major freight commodities at a speed above 90 kmph on this newly inaugurated section. So far, 53 freight trains have been operated on this new section till 03rd January, 2021.
Till 03.01.21, Total Trains ran = 53
• Between New Khurja - New Bhaupur (Down Direction) = 32
Best Speed achieved = 93.70 kmph
• Between New Bhaupur - New Khurja (Up Direction) = 21
Best Speed achieved = 85.98 kmph
After the commissioning of this new section, Coal, Jute, Petroleum, Container, Iron & Steel and other minerals are primary commodities moving towards NCR and Punjab & Haryana area whereas Rice, Wheat and Food grain products from Punjab and Haryana area, Fertilizer, Steel, Coal loadable empty wagons etc are moving towards eastern India.
It is noteworthy that in the inaugural run, two freight trains were flagged off, 1.5 KM Long Haul 9400 Gross Ton Train loaded with Food grain from Mullanpur & Faridkot of Ludhiana, Punjab between New Khurja and New Bhaupur and 1.5 KM Long Haul 10420 Gross Ton Train loaded with Power House Coal from Chruri Siding Ray, Ranchi, Jharkhand & Dudhichua Wharf Siding, Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh between New Bhaupur and New Khurja of DFC network. On the return journey after unloading, the above rake achieved a speed of 90 kmph over DFC.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section. The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.

रेल मंत्रालय
मालगाडि़यों ने वर्तमान स्थिति में बदलाव लाते हुए ईस्‍टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के हाल मेंआरंभ खुर्जा-न्यू भाउपुर खंड पर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे से ऊपर की स्‍पीड प्राप्त की
तेज स्‍पीड के परिणामस्‍वरूप वस्‍तुओं को तेजी से पहुंचाया जा सकेगा और माल ढुलाई लागत को कम किया जा सकेगा
इस नये खंड में 03 जनवरी, 2021 तक 53 मालगाडि़यां चल चुकी हैं
04 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान स्थिति में बदलाव लाने वाले एक घटनाक्रम में, मालगाडि़यों ने ईस्‍टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के हाल में आरंभ न्यू खुर्जा- न्यू भाउपुर खंड पर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे से ऊपर की स्‍पीड प्राप्त करना शुरू कर दिया है। तेज स्‍पीड के परिणामस्‍वरूप वस्‍तुओं को तेजी से पहुंचाया जा सकेगा और माल ढुलाई लागत को कम किया जा सकेगा।
इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 29.12.2020 को ईस्‍टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के 351 किलोमीटर लम्‍बे न्‍यू खुर्जा-न्‍यू भाउपुर खंड का उद्घाटन किया था। उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए, हाल में आरंभ खंड पर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे से अधिक की स्‍पीड पर बिना किसी बाधा के बड़े सामान की ढुलाई उतराई की जा रही है। 03 जनवरी, 2021 तक इस नए खंड पर अब तक 53 मालगाड़ियों का परिचालन किया जा चुका है।
03.01.21 तक, कुल ट्रेनें चलीं = 53
न्‍यू खुर्जा- न्‍यू भाउपुर के बीच (डाउन डायरेक्‍शन) = 32
सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ हासिल स्‍पीड = 93.70 किमी प्रति घंटा
न्‍यू भाउपुर-न्‍यू खुर्जा के बीच ( अप डायरेक्‍शन) = 21
सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ हासिल स्‍पीड = 85.98 किमी प्रति घंटा
इस नए खंड के चालू होने के बाद, कोयला, जूट, पेट्रोलियम, कंटेनर, लोहा और इस्पात और अन्य खनिज प्राथमिक वस्तुएं हैं जो एनसीआर, पंजाब और हरियाणा क्षेत्र की ओर बढ़ रही हैं जबकि पंजाब और हरियाणा क्षेत्र से चावल, गेहूं और खाद्यान्‍न उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, कोयला लोड करने योग्य खाली वैगन आदि पूर्वी भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
गौरतलब है कि उद्घाटन के मौके पर, दो मालगाड़ियों, न्‍यू खुर्जा और न्‍यू भाउपुर के बीच लुधियाना, पंजाब के मुल्लानपुर और फरीदकोट से खाद्यान्‍न से लदी 9400 ग्रॉस टन ट्रेन और डीएफसी नेटवर्क के न्‍यू भाउपुर और न्‍यू खुर्जा के बीच च्रूरी साइडिंग रे, रांची, झारखंड और दुधिचुआ घाट पर बगल की रेल लाइन, सिंगरौली, मध्य प्रदेश से बिजलीघर के कोयले से लदी 1.5 किमी. लांग हॉल 10,420 ग्रॉस टन ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।माल उतारन के बाद वापसी पर, उपरोक्त रेक ने डीएफसी पर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति हासिल की।
पहले चरण में, डीएफसीसीआईएल पश्चिमी डीएफसी (1504 रूट किमी) और ईस्टर्न डीएफसी (1856 रूट किमी जिसमें सोननगर-दनकुनी सेक्शन का पीपीपी खंड शामिल है) का निर्माण कर रहा है। ईडीएफसी लुधियाना (पंजाब) के पास साहनेवाल से शुरू होकर पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड के राज्यों से होकर गुजरेगी और पश्चिम बंगाल के दनकुनी में समाप्त होगी। उत्तर प्रदेश में दादरी को मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट (जेएनपीटी) से जोड़ने वाला पश्चिमी गलियारा डब्‍ल्‍यूडीएफसी के उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों से होकर गुजरेगा और ईडीएफसी (सोननगर - दनकुनी पीपीपी खंड को छोड़कर) यानी 2800 रूट किमी. जून 2022 तक चालू हो जाएगा।