Ministry of Railways
Freight Trains attain "Game Changing" top speed above 90 kmph on newly inaugurated New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor.
Faster speeds would result in faster delivery of goods and faster turnaround reducing freight costs.
53 Freight trains have run on this new section till 03rd January, 2021
04 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a game changing development, Freight Trains have started to attain top speeds of above 90 kmph on newly inaugurated New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. Faster speeds would result in faster delivery of goods and faster turnaround reducing freight costs.
It may be noted that Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister had inaugurated the 351 Km New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor on 29.12.2020. Meeting the objectives, the new section is witnessing seamless transportation of major freight commodities at a speed above 90 kmph on this newly inaugurated section. So far, 53 freight trains have been operated on this new section till 03rd January, 2021.
Till 03.01.21, Total Trains ran = 53
• Between New Khurja - New Bhaupur (Down Direction) = 32
Best Speed achieved = 93.70 kmph
• Between New Bhaupur - New Khurja (Up Direction) = 21
Best Speed achieved = 85.98 kmph
After the commissioning of this new section, Coal, Jute, Petroleum, Container, Iron & Steel and other minerals are primary commodities moving towards NCR and Punjab & Haryana area whereas Rice, Wheat and Food grain products from Punjab and Haryana area, Fertilizer, Steel, Coal loadable empty wagons etc are moving towards eastern India.
It is noteworthy that in the inaugural run, two freight trains were flagged off, 1.5 KM Long Haul 9400 Gross Ton Train loaded with Food grain from Mullanpur & Faridkot of Ludhiana, Punjab between New Khurja and New Bhaupur and 1.5 KM Long Haul 10420 Gross Ton Train loaded with Power House Coal from Chruri Siding Ray, Ranchi, Jharkhand & Dudhichua Wharf Siding, Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh between New Bhaupur and New Khurja of DFC network. On the return journey after unloading, the above rake achieved a speed of 90 kmph over DFC.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section. The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதிய வழித்தடத்தில், மணிக்கு 90 கி.மீ வேகத்துக்கு மேல் செல்கின்றன சரக்கு ரயில்கள்
04 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட நியூ குர்ஜா - பாபூர் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடத்தில், தற்போது சரக்கு ரயில்கள் மணிக்கு 90 கி.மீட்டருக்கு மேலான வேகத்தில் செல்கின்றன. இது சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றமாகும்.
கிழக்கு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடத்தில் நியு குர்ஜா - நியூ பாபூர் இடையே 351 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு புதிய பாதையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிகடந்த மாதம் 29ம் தேதி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
தடையற்ற சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம். இதை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், தற்போது இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் சரக்கு ரயில்கள் மணிக்கு 90 கி.மீ வேகத்துக்கு மேல் செல்கின்றன.
கடந்த ஜனவரி 3ம் தேதி வரை, இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் 53 சரக்கு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டள்ளன. நியூ குர்ஜாவிலிருந்து - நியூ பாபர் செல்லும் வழியில் அதிகபட்சமாக மணிக்கு 93.70 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் சரக்கு ரயில் சென்றது.
சரக்கு ரயில்கள் விரைவாக செல்வதன் மூலம், சரக்குகளை விரைவாக விநியோகிக்க முடியும் மேலும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவும் குறையும்.
இந்த புதிய சரக்கு வழித்தடம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பின் நிலக்கரி,சணல், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், கன்டெய்னர்கள், இருப்பு மற்றும் எஃகு மற்றும் இதர கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பொருட்கள் தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலம் நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. இதேபோல், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானாவிலிருந்து உணவு தானியங்களும் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. உரங்கள், எஃகு ஆகியவை கிழக்கிந்திய பகுதிகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685979