Prime Minister's Office
PM calls upon the scientific community to strengthen value creation cycle in Science, Technology and Industry
Value-creation cycle of science to mass creation is important for Aatmnirbharta: PM
04 JAN 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today exhorted the scientific community to promote value-creation cycle of science to mass creation. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference.
The Prime Minister pointed out, historically, any country has progressed in direct correlation to its effort to promote science. He termed this ‘value creation cycle’ of Science, Technology and Industry. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said that a scientific invention creates a technology and technology leads to industry development. The industry, in turn, invests further in science for new research. This cycle keeps on taking us in the direction of new possibilities. CSIR-NPL has played a major role in taking forward this value cycle, the Prime Minister added.
This value creation cycle of science to mass-creation has become all the more important in today’s world when the country is moving forward with the goal of Aatmnirbhar India, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over CSIR-NPL National Atomic Timescale which he dedicated to humanity today. He said that India has become self-reliant in measuring the time within the range of a nano second. Achieving the accuracy level of 2.8 Nano Second is a huge capability in itself. Now Indian Standard Time is matching the International Standard Time with the accuracy range of less than 3 nano second. This will be a big help for organizations like ISRO who are working with cutting edge technology. Modern technology related to banking, railways, defense, health, telecom, weather forecast, disaster management and many similar sectors will be benefitted greatly from this achievement.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the role of the timescale in strengthening India’s role in Industry 4.0.India is moving towards a leading position in the field of environment. Still, for technology and tools for measuring air quality and emission, India is dependent on others. This achievement will lead to self-reliance in the field and will lead to creation of more effective and cheaper tools for pollution control. This will also enhance India’s share in global market for technologies related to air quality and emission technology. We have achieved this by the continuous efforts of our scientists.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سائنسی برادری سے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور صنعت میں قدر پیدا کرنے کے چکر کومستحکم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
بڑے پیمانے پر سائنسی قدر پیدا کرنے کا چکر آتم نربھرتا کے لئے اہم ہے:وزیراعظم
04 JAN 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج سائنسی برادری کو بڑے پیمانے پر سائنس کے ویلیو ایڈیشن سائیکل کو فروغ دینے کی تحریک دی۔ وہ آج نیشنل میٹرولوجی کنکلیو 2021 کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے، جہاں انہوں نے قومی جوہری ٹائم اسکیل اور بھارتیہ نردیشک دراویہ پرنالی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے قومی ماحولیاتی معیارات لیبارٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تاریخی طور پر کسی بھی ملک نے سائنس کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی کوششوں میں براہ راست ارتباط کے ذریعے ہی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے ‘قدر پیدا کرنے کے چکر ’ قرار دیا۔ مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سائنسی ایجاد ایک ٹکنالوجی پیدا کرتی ہے اور ٹکنالوجی کی صنعت کی ترقی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یہ صنعت نئی تحقیق کے لئے سائنس میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرتی ہے۔ یہ چکر ہمیں نئے امکانات کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قدر کے اس چکر کو آگے بڑھانے میں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے اہم کردار ادا کیاہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر سائنس کی قدر کی پیداوار کا چکر بہت ہی اہم ہو گیا ہے، خصوصاً جب ملک آتم نربھر انڈیا کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل قومی جوہری ٹائم اسکیل پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جسے انہوں نے آج انسانیت کے لئے وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک نینو سیکنڈ کے رینج میں وقت کی پیمائش کرنے میں خودکفیل ہوگیا ہے۔ 2.8 نینو سیکنڈ کی درستگی کی سطح کو حاصل کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ اب ہندوستانی معیاری وقت بین الاقوامی معیاری وقت 3 نینو سیکنڈ سے کم کی درستگی کی حد کے ساتھ بالکل میچ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اسرو جیسی تنظیموں کے لئے ایک بڑی مدد ہوگی، جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ بینک کاری، ریلوے، دفاع، صحت، ٹیلی مواصلات، موسم کی پیش گوئی، قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست اور اسی طرح کے بہت سے شعبوں سے متعلق جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اس حصولیابی سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 4.0 انڈسٹری میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے میں ٹائم اسکیل کےکردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ہندوستان ماحولیات کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ پوزیشن کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ اب بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے اور ہوا کے معیار اور آلودگی اخراج کی پیمائش کے لیے ہندوستان دوسروں پر منحصر ہے۔ اس کامیابی سے اس شعبے میں ملک کی خود کفالت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لئے زیادہ موثر اور سستا سامان تیار ہوگا۔ اس سے ہوا کے معیار اور اخراج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کے لئے عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بھی بڑھ جائے گا۔ ہم نے اپنے سائنسدانوں کی مستقل کوششوں کے ذریعہ یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔