Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
M/o Social Justice & Empowerment organizes Distribution camp to provide Aid & Assistive Devices to 1343 Senior Citizens and 564 Divyangjan in Bhatinda, Punjab
03 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment e-inaugurated through Video Conference a Distribution camp for free distribution of Aids & Assistive devices at Block level among the identified Senior citizens under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) and Divyangjans under ADIP Scheme of Government of India at Bhatinda in Punjab on 2nd January,2020.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Gurjar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister the budget allocation for welfare of Divyangjan has been increased consistently and also been utilized. The main aim of distributing assistive devices among Divyangjan is to empower them and bring them into the main stream of the society. Divyangjan are an integral part of Human Resource. Speaking about the need of conducting such distribution camps, the Minister said that organizing such camps helps in spreading the awareness about the welfare schemes run by central government for Divyangjan. Further, Shri Gurjar said that after implementation of Rights to Persons with Disabilities 2016, the categories for disability has increased from for 7 to 21 and increased reservation for Divyangjan in government jobs from 3% to 4% and also reservation in higher education is now increased to 5%. He further informed that, scheme for implanting cochlear devices for children who are deaf and can’t speak has been implemented by ministry with the provision of Rs 6 lakh for each such child.
Ms. Upma Shrivastava, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, attended the function virtually and senior officials of Bhatinda Districts were physically present at the function venue. Lt Col. P K Dube, GM, represented ALIMCO and joined the event virtually from ALIMCO’s Head office in Kanpur.
Total 1907 number of beneficiaries of Bhatinda District will be provided with 4590 number of assistive appliances of different category valuing worth of Rs. 162.47 Lakhs, these assistive devices will be distributed among the beneficiaries by organizing series of distribution camps at block level. Among the total beneficiaries, 564 Divyangjan are under ADIP scheme and 1343 are Senior Citizen beneficiaries under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana. The identification and registration of Senior Citizen beneficiaries was done in the month of January, 2018 and the assessment camps for Divyangjan were conducted in the month of January last year by ALIMCO.
Total number of Aids and appliances that will be distributed in different blocks include 138 Tricycle, 734 Wheel Chair, 15 C.P Chair, 199 Crutches, 1305 Walking Sticks, 15 Rollator, 18 Smart Cane, 07 Smart Phone, 06 Daisy Player, Braille kit for visually impaired, 1843 Hearing Aid, 45 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired and Tetrapod/Tripod and 106 Artificial Limbs and Calipers.
The camp was organized by ALIMCO, Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with Social Welfare Department and District administration, Bhatinda. Camps are being conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Distribution function was conducted adhering to the guidelines issued by government of India to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Social distancing, arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے پنجاب کے بھٹنڈا میں 1343 سینئر شہریوں اور 564 دیوانگجن کو امداد اور معاون آلات فراہم کرنے کے لئے تقسیم کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
03 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے 2 جنوری 2020 کو پنجاب کے بھٹنڈا میں راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے تحت شناخت شدہ سینئر شہریوں اور اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم، حکومت ہند کے تحت دیوانگجن میں بلاک سطح پر امداد اور معاون آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے ایک تقسیم کیمپ کا ای۔ افتتاح ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب گرجر نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں دیویانگجن کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے بجٹ تخصیص میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا استعمال بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ دیویانگجن میں معاون آلات تقسیم کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد انہیں بااختیار بنانا اور انہیں معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے۔ دیویانگجن انسانی وسائل کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ اس طرح کے تقسیم کیمپوں کے انعقاد کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے کیمپوں کے انعقاد سے دیویانگجن کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شری گرجر نے کہا کہ 2016 میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے نفاذ کے بعد معذوری کے زمرے 7 سے بڑھ کر 21 ہو گئے ہیں اور سرکاری ملازمتوں میں دیویانگجن کے لئے ریزرویشن میں 3 فیصد سے 4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب اعلی تعلیم میں بھی 5 فیصد ریزرویشن میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ اپما شری واستو نے تقریب میں مجازی طور پر شرکت کی جبکہ بھٹنڈا ضلع کے سینئر افسران تقریب میں جسمانی طور پر موجود تھے۔ لیفٹننٹ کرنل پی کے دوبے، جی ایم نے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی نمائندگی کی اور کانپور میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے صدر دفتر سے مجازی طور پر پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
ضلع بھٹندا کے کل 1907 مستفدین کو مختلف زمرے کے 4590 معاون آلات فراہم کیے جائیں گے جن کی مالیت 162.47 لاکھ روپئے ہے، یہ معاون آلات بلاک سطح پر تقسیم کیمپوں کے سلسلے وار انعقاد سے مستفدین میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ کل مستفدین میں اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت 564 دیوانگجن اور راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے تحت 1343 سینئر شہری مستفدین ہیں۔
مختلف بلاکوں میں تقسیم کئے جانے والے کل معاون آلات اور ساز وسامان میں 138 تین پہیہ سائیکل، 734 وہیل چیئر ، 15 سی پی چیئر ، 199 کرچیز، 1305 واکنگ اسٹکس ، 15 رولاٹر ، 18 اسمارٹ کین ، 07 اسمارٹ فون ، 06 ڈیزی پلیئر، نابینا افراد کے لئے بریل کٹ ، 1843 ہیئرنگ ایڈ ، دماغی طور پر معذور افراد کے لئے 45 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کیمپ کا انعقاد سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے تحت کام کر رہے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، کانپور نے سماجی بہبود کے محکمہ اور ضلع انتظامیہ، بھٹنڈا کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ ان کیمپوں کا انعقاد کووڈ 19 وبا کے تناظر میں وزارت کے جاری کردہ نئے منظور شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔