Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Year End Review 2020 of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare
02 JAN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Despite economic liberalisation at the beginning of the nineties, agriculture sector was left out. The Government therefore had realised that pro farmer’s reforms were essential to uplift the sector i.e. polices to see that the sector goes from strength to strength.
The major highlights of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare during the year 2020 are as follows:
1. Unprecedented Enhancement in Budget Allocation
• In the year 2020-21, the Budget allocation has been increased by more than 6 times to Rs. 1,34,399.77 crore. The Budget allocation for Department of Agriculture in the year 2013-14 was only Rs. 21933.50 crore.
1. Record foodgrains production
• The foodgrains production has increased from 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-20 which is the highest ever foodgrains production.
• As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2019-20 is 319.57 MMT which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.
1. Determination of MSP at one-and-a half times the cost of production –
• Government has increased the MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a return of at least 50 per cent over all India weighted average cost of production from the agricultural year 2018-19.
• MSP for Paddy has increased to Rs. 1868 per quintal in 2020-21 from Rs. 1310 per quintal in 2013-14 marking an increase of 43%.
• MSP for Wheat increased from Rs. 1400 per quintal in 2013-14 to Rs. 1975 per quintal in 2020-21.
1. Increase in procurement from farmers
• MSP payment to farmers for paddy has increased by 2.4 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP payment of Rs 4.95 lakhs Crore has been made as against Rs 2.06 lakhs Crore of the previous 5 years
• MSP payment to farmers for wheat has increased by 1.77 times during last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP payment of Rs 2.97 lakhs Crore has been made as against Rs 1.68 lakhs Crore of the previous 5 years.
• MSP payment to farmers for pulses has increased by 75 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP Payment of Rs 49,000 Crore has been made as against Rs 645 Crore of the previous 5 years.
• MSP payment to farmers for oilseeds and copra has increased by 10 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP Payment of Rs 25,000 Crore has been made as against Rs 2,460 Crore of the previous 5 years.
• Paddy procurement for kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly and purchase of 356.18 lakh MT of paddy up to 8.12.2020 against 295.79 lakh MT of corresponding date of last year, showing increase of over 20%.
• Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 lakh MT as on 30.11.2020 which is 56.93% of the total procurement.
• About 37.88 lakh farmers have benefited from the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) procurement operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 67,248.22 crore at MSP rate of 18,880 per MT.
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was introduced by the central government in February 2019 under which Rs. 6,000 per year is transferred to the beneficiary farmer’s account per year in three instalments.
• Since the inception of the Scheme, more than 1,10,000 crore rupees have been released so far and 10.59 crore farmer families have been benefitted.
1. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has completed 4 years of its implementation covering over 23 crore farmer applications and benefitting over 7.2 Crore applicants. During this period nearly ₹17,450 crores were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over ₹87,000 Crores have been paid to them. This means that for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received ₹532 as claims.
1. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
• Increase from Rs. 7.3 lakh crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 13.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 with a target to reach Rs. 15 lakh Crore in 2020-21.
• Rs 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers through Kisan Credit Cards is envisaged.
• A special drive has been undertaken since February 2020 to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. 146.46 KCC applications sanctioned and Rs. 1,57,815 crore loan sanctioned as part of the drive.
• Benefits of Interest Subvention have been extended to farmers for meeting short term working capital needs in allied activities like Animal Husbandry and Fisheries.
1. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
• A new Soil Health Card Scheme was introduced in the year 2014-15 to optimize usage of nutrients.
• Soil health cards have been issued free of cost to 10.74 crore farmers in first cycle, i.e., 2015-16 to 2016-17 and 11.75 crore farmers in second cycle i.e. 2017-18 to 2018-19 under a nationwide programme.
1. Promotion of organic farming in the country
• Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana was initiated in 2015-16 to promote organic farming in the country.
• 30,934 clusters benefitted.
• An area of 6.19 lakh ha has been covered and 15.47 lakh farmers have been benefitted.
• 3.5 lakh farmers are registered on to the dedicated web portal- www.Jaivikkheti.in to market their produce.
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) has been launched.
• 169 Farmer Producer Companies have been formed comprising of 83,096 farmers and 79,445 ha area.
• Export of ginger, turmeric, chillies, processed pineapple etc, to USA, UK, France, Dubai, Swaziland has been firmed up. Contract farming of black Thai ginger, medicinal plants has been initiated
1. Neem Coating of Urea
• Neem Coated Urea introduced since 2015-16 for reduced use of chemicals, improved soil health, overall increase in crop yields and reduction in the use of urea for non- agricultural purposes.
1. Agri Infrastructure Fund
• Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched on 9th August 2020. The aim of the fund is to provide medium to long term debt financing for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support. The scheme shall be in effect for 10 years i.e. from FY 2020 to FY 2029. As on date, 3,064 projects of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies worth a loan amount of Rs. 1,565 crores have been sanctioned by NABARD to 3,064 PACs under the scheme. PACs Projects worth Rs. 3,500 Crore have already been structured for financing under the scheme.
1. Promotion of FPOs
• Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 6,865 Crore has been launched on 29.02.2020. Under the Scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years period till 2023-24, while providing adequate handholding to each FPO for five years from the formation for which support will continue till 2027-28.
• An amount of Rs. 40.16 crore has already been released in 2020-21 towards formation of FPOs.
1. National Bee and Honey Mission
• NBHM has been launched in 2020 as part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Rs.500 crore for the period 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 has been allocated for the sector. Projects worth Rs. 100 crore is targeted for December 2020.
1. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
• Per Drop more Crops component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY - PDMC) aims to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through precision micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Additional 50.1 lakh hectare area has been covered under micro irrigation from the year 2015-16 till date in the country. An amount of Rs. 13309 crores as central assistance has been provided to states under PMKSY since 2015-16.
1. Micro Irrigation Fund
• A Micro Irrigation Fund of Rs 5,000 crore has been placed with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the States in mobilising resources to increase the coverage under micro irrigation through special and innovation projects.
• The Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) and the Steering Committee of NABARD have approved projects worth Rs 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh hectares.
1. Agricultural Mechanization
Agricultural mechanisation is extremely vital to modernise agriculture and reduce drudgery of farming operations. The government is making several interventions in this regard. During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21 an amount of Rs.3606.72 crores have been allocated for agricultural mechanisation. Out of these, 11,62,437 numbers of machines and equipments have been provided to farmers on subsidy, 10,209 custom hiring centres, 255 high-tech hubs and 7,828 farm machinery banks have been established.
• A new central sector scheme was launched in 2018 for Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi to manage crop residue.
• During the year 2019-20, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and National Capital Territory of Delhi have provided assistance to individual farmers for distribution of 12,717 in-situ crop residue management machinery and 8,866 custom hiring centres.
• Crop residue burning incidents recorded in these states during the year 2019-20 were 18.8% and 31% lower as compared to the year 2018 and 2017 respectively.
• "Farms" (Farm Machinery Solutions) App (CHC- Farm Machinery Mobile App Advanced Edition) -In order to bring together all the agricultural machinery custom service providers and farmers / users, a multilingual Android platform has been developed and launched.
1. Changes in Disaster Relief Standards
• Major changes were made in disaster relief standards such as the assistance amount of all categories was increased by one and a half times.
• Where earlier compensation was payable only on crop loss of more than 50%, Now compensation is payable even if the loss is 33% only.
• The amount received by the kin of the victims of natural disasters has been increased from Rs.1.5 lakh to Rs.4 lakh.
• Assistance in all matters of admissibility has been increased from one hectare to two hectares.
1. E-NAM extension
• In 18 states and 03 UTs, 1000 markets have been integrated with the E-NAM Platform.
• 1.68 crore farmers are registered on the platform as well as 1.52 lakh traders. A total volume of 3.94 crore metric tonnes has been traded on the platform for a total value of Rs. 1.15 lakh crore.
• Farmer Product Organizations (FPO) were integrated with E-NAM Platform and trade started through the Platform.
1. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
• A farmer friendly mobile application ' Kisan Rath ' app to facilitate the farmers and traders in search of transportation vehicles for primary and secondary transportation for the movement of agricultural and horticultural products.
• The country’s First Kisan Rail started between Deolali and Danapur station on 08.07.2020. Another Kisan Rail has been operated between Anantpur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar, Delhi.
• Till 11.12.2020, 84 trips have been made by these Kisan Rails carrying 23,219 tonnes earning a revenue of Rs. 901.3 lakhs for the Government.
1. Creation of a Start-up Eco system
• 424 start-ups in the agriculture and allied sectors have been selected for funding for a sum of Rs. 45.38 crore in instalments and Rs.19.70 crore has been released as a 1st instalment for funding these start-ups. These start-ups were trained for two months at various agribusiness incubation centres i.e. Knowledge Partners (KPs) & RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की वर्षांत समीक्षा 2020
02 JAN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
90 के दशक की शुरुआत में आर्थिक उदारीकरण के बावजूद, कृषि क्षेत्र इससे वंचित रह गया था। इसलिए सरकार को क्षेत्र के उत्थान के लिए किसान हितैषी सुधार और क्षेत्र को मजबूती देने के लिए जरूरी नीतियां लागू करने की जरूरत महसूस हुई है।
वर्ष 2020 के दौरान कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की मुख्य पहल निम्नलिखित हैं :
1. बजट आवंटन में अप्रत्याशित बढ़ोतरी
• वर्ष 2020-21 में, बजट आवंटन 6 गुना बढ़ाकर 1,34,399.77 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया। वर्ष 2013-14 में कृषि विभाग के लिए सिर्फ 21,933.50 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया था।
1. रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन
• खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 2015-16 के 25.154 करोड़ टन से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 29.665 करोड़ टन के स्तर पर पहुंच गया, जो अभी तक हुआ सबसे ज्यादा खाद्यान्न उत्पादन है।
• तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के मुताबिक, 2019-20 में बागवानी उत्पादन 31.957 करोड़ टन रहेगा जो भारत के बागवानी क्षेत्र के लिए अभी तक सबसे ऊंचा आंकड़ा है।
1. लागत की तुलना में डेढ़ गुने एमएसपी का निर्धारण
• सरकार ने कृषि वर्ष 2018-19 से सभी खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत रिटर्न के साथ एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी कर दी है।
• 2020-21 में धान के लिए एमएसपी 2013-14 के 1,310 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 1,868 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया, जो 43 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है।
• 2020-21 में गेहूं के लिए एमएसपी 2013-14 के 1,400 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 1,975 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है।
1. किसानों के लिए खरीद में बढ़ोतरी
• 2009-10 से 2013-14 तक की अवधि की तुलना में पिछले पांच साल के दौरान किसानों को धान के लिए एमएसपी का भुगतान बढ़कर 2.4 गुना हो गया है। पिछले पांच साल में एमएसपी भुगतान 2.06 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में बढ़कर 4.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
• गेहूं के लिए किसानों को 2009-10 से 2013-14 तक की अवधि की तुलना में 1.77 गुना एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया है पिछले पांच साल में 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 2.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया है।
• 2009-10 से 2013-14 तक की अवधि की तुलना में पिछले पांच साल के दौरान दालों के लिए किसानों को एमएसपी का भुगतान 75 गुना तक बढ़ गया। पिछले पांच साल के दौरान 645 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 49,000 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया।
• 2009-10 से 2013-14 तक की अवधि की तुलना में पिछले पांच साल के दौरान तिलहनों और नारियल के लिए किसानों को एमएसपी का भुगतान बढ़कर 10 गुना हो गया। पिछले पांच साल के दौरान 2,460 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया।
• खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद तेजी से बढ़ी है और 8.12.2020 तक 356.18 लाख टन की धान की खरीद हुई जबकि बीते साल समान अवधि में 295.79 लाख टन धान की खरीद हुई थी, जिससे 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी जाहिर होती है।
• सिर्फ पंजाब में ही 30.11.2020 तक 202.77 लाख टन की खरीद हुई, जो कुल खरीद का 56.93 प्रतिशत है।
• मौजूद खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) में 18,880 रुपये प्रति टन की एमएसपी दर पर 67,248.22 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी के भुगतान के साथ खरीद संचालन से लगभग 37.88 लाख किसानों को फायदा हुआ।
1. पीएम किसान के माध्यम से किसानों को आमदनी समर्थन
• केन्द्र सरकार ने फरवरी, 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसके अंतर्गत किसानों को तीन किस्तों में उनके खातों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का हस्तांतरण किया जाता है।
• योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक, 1,10,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी हो चुके हैं और इससे 10.59 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
1. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)
• 23 करोड़ किसानों के आवेदनों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के कार्यान्वयन को 4 साल पूरे हो गए हैं और इससे 7.2 करोड़ आवेदक लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान, किसानों ने अपने हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 17,450 करोड़ रुपये के प्रीमियम का भुगतान किया, जिसके एवज में किसानों को 87,000 करोड़ रुपये के दावों का भुगतान किया गया। इसका मतलब है कि किसानों द्वारा प्रत्येक 100 रुपये के प्रीमियम के भुगतान के एवज में उन्हें दावों के रूप में 532 रुपये का भुगतान मिला है।
1. कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए संस्थागत उधारी
• 2020-21 में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के साथ 2019-20 में यह 13.73 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंच गई, वहीं 2013-14 में यह 7.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर थी।
• किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से 2.5 करोड़ किसानों को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रियायती कर्ज देने की योजना बनाई गई है।
• किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभार्थियों को रियायती कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए फरवरी, 2020 से एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। इस अभियान के तहत 146.46 लाख केसीसी आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी गई है और 1,57,815 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज मंजूर किया गया।
• पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन जैसी सहायक गतिविधियों में अल्पकालिक कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए किसानों को ब्याज छूट से जुड़े लाभ दिए गए हैं।
1. किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड उपलब्ध कराना
• पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग में सुधार के लिए वर्ष 2014-15 में एक नई मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना पेश की गई थी।
• एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पहले चक्र में 2015-16 से 2016-17 तक 10.74 करोड़ किसानों को और दूसरे चक्र में 2017-18 से 2018-19 तक 11.75 करोड़ किसानोंको मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
1. देश में जैविक कृषि को प्रोत्साहन
• देश में जैविक कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 2015-16 में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना शुरू की गई थी।
• इससे 30,934 क्लस्टर लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
• इसमें 6.19 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया है और इससे 15.47 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
• अपनी उपज के विपणन के लिए एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल www.Jaivikkheti.in पर 3.5 लाख किसानों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
• पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास अभियान (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) की शुरुआत की गई है।
• 83,096 किसान और 79,445 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को मिलाकर 169 किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां बनाई गई हैं।
• अमेरिका, यूके, फ्रांस, दुबई, स्वाजीलैंड आदि को अदरख, हल्दी, मिर्च, संसाधित अनन्नास आदि का निर्यात किया गया। काले थाई अदरख, औषधीय पौधों की अनुबंधित खेती शुरू की गई है।
1. यूरिया की नीम कोटिंग
• रसायनों के उपयोग में कमी, मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, फसल की पैदावार में बढ़ोतरी और गैर कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए यूरिया के उपयोग में कमी लाने के लिए 2015-16 से नीम कोटेड यूरिया की शुरुआत की गई थी।
1. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष
• 9 अगस्त, 2020 को कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) की शुरुआत की गई थी। इस कोष का उद्देश्य ब्याज छूट और वित्तीय समर्थन के माध्यम से कटाई बाद प्रबंधन अवसंरचना और सामुदायिक कृषि संपदाओं के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश केमध्यम से दीर्घकालिक कर्ज वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराना है। यह योजना 10 साल तक यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020 से वित्त वर्ष 2029 तक प्रभावी रहेगी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत नाबार्ड द्वारा अभी तक प्राथमिक कृषि कर्ज (पीएसी) समितियों की 3,064 परियोजनाओं के लिए 1,565 करोड़ रुपये के कर्ज की स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषण के लिए 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की पीएसी परियोजनाओं का स्वरूप तय किया जा चुका है।
1. एफपीओ को प्रोत्साहन
• कुल 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ 29.02.2020 को 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और प्रोत्साहन की योजना पेश की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, 2023-24 तक पांच साल की अवधि में 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है, वहीं एफपीओ को निर्माण के बाद पांच साल तक पर्याप्त समर्थन दिया जाएगा जो 2027-28 तक जारी रहेगा।
• 2020-21 में एफपीओ की स्थापना के लिए 40.16 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
1. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन
• आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 2020 में एनबीएचएम का शुभारम्भ किया गया है। 2020-2021 से 2022-2023 तक की अवधि के लिए क्षेत्र को 500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। दिसंबर, 2020 के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है।
1. प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना
• प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई- पीडीएमसी) के घटक प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीएमकेएसवाई- पीडीएमसी) का उद्देश्य ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों जैसी सटीक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से कृषि स्तर पर जल के उपयोग की क्षमता में सुधार करना है। इसके अलावा वर्ष 2015-16 से अभी तक देश में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के दायरे में अतिरिक्त 50.1 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र लाया जा चुका है। 2015-16 के बाद से पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय सहायता के रूप में 13,309 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी है।
1. सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष
• नाबार्ड के साथ मिलकर 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष बनाया गया है। इस कोष का उद्देश्य विशेष और नवीन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के विस्तार के लिए संसाधन जुटाने में राज्यों को सहायता देना है।
• सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष (एमआईएफ) और नाबार्ड की संचालन समिति 12.53 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन को कवर करने के लिए3,805.67 करोड़ रुपये लागत की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दे चुकी है।
1. कृषि मशीनीकरण
कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण और कृषि से जुड़े परिचालन में कठिन परिश्रम के बोझ को कम करने के लिए कृषि का मशीनीकरण बेहद अहम है। सरकार इस संबंध में कई पहल कर रही है। 2014-15 से 2020-21 तक की अवधि के दौरान कृषि मशीनीकरण के लिए 3,606.72 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया जा चुका है। इसमें से किसानों को सब्सिडी पर 11,62,437 मशीनें और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, 10,209 विशेष भर्ती केन्द्रों, 255 हाई-टेक हब और 7,828 कृषि मशीनरी बैंकों की स्थापना की गई है।
• कृषि अवशेष के प्रबंधन के लिए हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के लिए 2018 में केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की एक नई योजना का शुभारम्भ किया गया था।
• 2019-20 के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में किसानों को 12,717 फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी के वितरण और 8,866 विशेष भर्ती केन्द्रों के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
• वर्ष 2018 और 2017 की तुलना में वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान इन राज्यों में फसल अवशेष जलाने के मामलों में क्रमशः 18.8 प्रतिशत और 31 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
• फार्म्स (कृषि मशीनरी समाधान) ऐप (सीएचसी- कृषि मशीनरी मोबाइल ऐप उन्नत संस्करण)- सभी कृषि मशीनरी परम्परागत सेवा प्रदाताओं और किसानों/ उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाने के क्रम में एक बहुभाषी एंड्रॉयड प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास और इसका शुभारम्भ किया गया है।
1. आपदा राहत मानकों में बदलाव
• सभी श्रेणियों में सहायता धनराशि में डेढ़ गुनी तक बढ़ोतरी जैसे आपदा राहत मानकों में बड़े बदलाव किए गए थे।
• पहले 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा फसल के नुकसान पर ही मुआवजा दिया जाता था, अब सिर्फ 33 प्रतिशत नुकसान पर ही मुआवजा दिया जाता है।
• प्राकृतिक आपदा के पीड़ितों के परिजनों को मिलने वाली धनराशि 1.5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 4 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
• स्वीकार्यता के सभी मामलों में सहायता एक हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर दो हेक्टेयर कर दी गई है।
1. ई-नैम का विस्तार
• 18 राज्यों, 3 संघ शासित राज्यों में 1,000 बाजारों को ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत कर दिया गया है।
• 1.52 लाख व्यापारियों के साथ साथ 1.68 करोड़ किसान प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हो गए हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुल 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की कुल 3.94 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन उपज का कारोबार हो चुका है।
• कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को ई-नैम प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत कर दिया गया है और प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कारोबार शुरू हो गया है।
1. कृषि उपज ढुलाई में सुधार, किसान रेल की पेशकश
• कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की ढुलाई के लिए प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक परिवहन की खोज में किसानों और व्यापारियों को सहूलियत देने के लिए एक किसान अनुकूल मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन किसान रथ ऐप पेश किया गया है।
• 08.07.2020 को देवलाली से दानापुर के लिए देश की पहली किसान रेल शुरू की गई। एक अन्य किसान रेल का परिचालन आंध्र प्रदेश में अनंतपुर से आदर्श नगर, दिल्ली के बीच शुरू कर दिया गया है।
• 11.12.2020 तक, इन किसानों रेलों ने 84 फेरों के माध्यम से 23,219 टन माल की ढुलाई की और इससे सरकार को 901.3 लाख रुपये का राजस्व हासिल हुआ।
1. स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना
• किस्तों में 45.38 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तपोषण के लिए कृषि और सहायक क्षेत्रों में 424 स्टार्ट-अप्स का चयन किया गया और इन स्टार्ट-अप्स के वित्तपोषण के लिए पहली किस्त के रूप में 19.70 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर दिए गए हैं। इन स्टार्ट-अप्स को नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और आरकेवीवाई- रफ्तार एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर्स (आर-एबीआई) जैसे कृषि व्यवसाय से जुड़े विभिन्न ऊष्मायन केन्द्रों को दो महीनों के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था।