Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Year End Review 2020 of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare
02 JAN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Despite economic liberalisation at the beginning of the nineties, agriculture sector was left out. The Government therefore had realised that pro farmer’s reforms were essential to uplift the sector i.e. polices to see that the sector goes from strength to strength.
The major highlights of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare during the year 2020 are as follows:
1. Unprecedented Enhancement in Budget Allocation
• In the year 2020-21, the Budget allocation has been increased by more than 6 times to Rs. 1,34,399.77 crore. The Budget allocation for Department of Agriculture in the year 2013-14 was only Rs. 21933.50 crore.
1. Record foodgrains production
• The foodgrains production has increased from 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-20 which is the highest ever foodgrains production.
• As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2019-20 is 319.57 MMT which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.
1. Determination of MSP at one-and-a half times the cost of production –
• Government has increased the MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a return of at least 50 per cent over all India weighted average cost of production from the agricultural year 2018-19.
• MSP for Paddy has increased to Rs. 1868 per quintal in 2020-21 from Rs. 1310 per quintal in 2013-14 marking an increase of 43%.
• MSP for Wheat increased from Rs. 1400 per quintal in 2013-14 to Rs. 1975 per quintal in 2020-21.
1. Increase in procurement from farmers
• MSP payment to farmers for paddy has increased by 2.4 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP payment of Rs 4.95 lakhs Crore has been made as against Rs 2.06 lakhs Crore of the previous 5 years
• MSP payment to farmers for wheat has increased by 1.77 times during last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP payment of Rs 2.97 lakhs Crore has been made as against Rs 1.68 lakhs Crore of the previous 5 years.
• MSP payment to farmers for pulses has increased by 75 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP Payment of Rs 49,000 Crore has been made as against Rs 645 Crore of the previous 5 years.
• MSP payment to farmers for oilseeds and copra has increased by 10 times during the last five years in comparison to the period from 2009-10 to 2013-14. MSP Payment of Rs 25,000 Crore has been made as against Rs 2,460 Crore of the previous 5 years.
• Paddy procurement for kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly and purchase of 356.18 lakh MT of paddy up to 8.12.2020 against 295.79 lakh MT of corresponding date of last year, showing increase of over 20%.
• Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 lakh MT as on 30.11.2020 which is 56.93% of the total procurement.
• About 37.88 lakh farmers have benefited from the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) procurement operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 67,248.22 crore at MSP rate of 18,880 per MT.
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was introduced by the central government in February 2019 under which Rs. 6,000 per year is transferred to the beneficiary farmer’s account per year in three instalments.
• Since the inception of the Scheme, more than 1,10,000 crore rupees have been released so far and 10.59 crore farmer families have been benefitted.
1. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has completed 4 years of its implementation covering over 23 crore farmer applications and benefitting over 7.2 Crore applicants. During this period nearly ₹17,450 crores were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over ₹87,000 Crores have been paid to them. This means that for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received ₹532 as claims.
1. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
• Increase from Rs. 7.3 lakh crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 13.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 with a target to reach Rs. 15 lakh Crore in 2020-21.
• Rs 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers through Kisan Credit Cards is envisaged.
• A special drive has been undertaken since February 2020 to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. 146.46 KCC applications sanctioned and Rs. 1,57,815 crore loan sanctioned as part of the drive.
• Benefits of Interest Subvention have been extended to farmers for meeting short term working capital needs in allied activities like Animal Husbandry and Fisheries.
1. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
• A new Soil Health Card Scheme was introduced in the year 2014-15 to optimize usage of nutrients.
• Soil health cards have been issued free of cost to 10.74 crore farmers in first cycle, i.e., 2015-16 to 2016-17 and 11.75 crore farmers in second cycle i.e. 2017-18 to 2018-19 under a nationwide programme.
1. Promotion of organic farming in the country
• Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana was initiated in 2015-16 to promote organic farming in the country.
• 30,934 clusters benefitted.
• An area of 6.19 lakh ha has been covered and 15.47 lakh farmers have been benefitted.
• 3.5 lakh farmers are registered on to the dedicated web portal- www.Jaivikkheti.in to market their produce.
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) has been launched.
• 169 Farmer Producer Companies have been formed comprising of 83,096 farmers and 79,445 ha area.
• Export of ginger, turmeric, chillies, processed pineapple etc, to USA, UK, France, Dubai, Swaziland has been firmed up. Contract farming of black Thai ginger, medicinal plants has been initiated
1. Neem Coating of Urea
• Neem Coated Urea introduced since 2015-16 for reduced use of chemicals, improved soil health, overall increase in crop yields and reduction in the use of urea for non- agricultural purposes.
1. Agri Infrastructure Fund
• Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched on 9th August 2020. The aim of the fund is to provide medium to long term debt financing for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support. The scheme shall be in effect for 10 years i.e. from FY 2020 to FY 2029. As on date, 3,064 projects of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies worth a loan amount of Rs. 1,565 crores have been sanctioned by NABARD to 3,064 PACs under the scheme. PACs Projects worth Rs. 3,500 Crore have already been structured for financing under the scheme.
1. Promotion of FPOs
• Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 6,865 Crore has been launched on 29.02.2020. Under the Scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years period till 2023-24, while providing adequate handholding to each FPO for five years from the formation for which support will continue till 2027-28.
• An amount of Rs. 40.16 crore has already been released in 2020-21 towards formation of FPOs.
1. National Bee and Honey Mission
• NBHM has been launched in 2020 as part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Rs.500 crore for the period 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 has been allocated for the sector. Projects worth Rs. 100 crore is targeted for December 2020.
1. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
• Per Drop more Crops component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY - PDMC) aims to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through precision micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Additional 50.1 lakh hectare area has been covered under micro irrigation from the year 2015-16 till date in the country. An amount of Rs. 13309 crores as central assistance has been provided to states under PMKSY since 2015-16.
1. Micro Irrigation Fund
• A Micro Irrigation Fund of Rs 5,000 crore has been placed with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the States in mobilising resources to increase the coverage under micro irrigation through special and innovation projects.
• The Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) and the Steering Committee of NABARD have approved projects worth Rs 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh hectares.
1. Agricultural Mechanization
Agricultural mechanisation is extremely vital to modernise agriculture and reduce drudgery of farming operations. The government is making several interventions in this regard. During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21 an amount of Rs.3606.72 crores have been allocated for agricultural mechanisation. Out of these, 11,62,437 numbers of machines and equipments have been provided to farmers on subsidy, 10,209 custom hiring centres, 255 high-tech hubs and 7,828 farm machinery banks have been established.
• A new central sector scheme was launched in 2018 for Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi to manage crop residue.
• During the year 2019-20, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and National Capital Territory of Delhi have provided assistance to individual farmers for distribution of 12,717 in-situ crop residue management machinery and 8,866 custom hiring centres.
• Crop residue burning incidents recorded in these states during the year 2019-20 were 18.8% and 31% lower as compared to the year 2018 and 2017 respectively.
• "Farms" (Farm Machinery Solutions) App (CHC- Farm Machinery Mobile App Advanced Edition) -In order to bring together all the agricultural machinery custom service providers and farmers / users, a multilingual Android platform has been developed and launched.
1. Changes in Disaster Relief Standards
• Major changes were made in disaster relief standards such as the assistance amount of all categories was increased by one and a half times.
• Where earlier compensation was payable only on crop loss of more than 50%, Now compensation is payable even if the loss is 33% only.
• The amount received by the kin of the victims of natural disasters has been increased from Rs.1.5 lakh to Rs.4 lakh.
• Assistance in all matters of admissibility has been increased from one hectare to two hectares.
1. E-NAM extension
• In 18 states and 03 UTs, 1000 markets have been integrated with the E-NAM Platform.
• 1.68 crore farmers are registered on the platform as well as 1.52 lakh traders. A total volume of 3.94 crore metric tonnes has been traded on the platform for a total value of Rs. 1.15 lakh crore.
• Farmer Product Organizations (FPO) were integrated with E-NAM Platform and trade started through the Platform.
1. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
• A farmer friendly mobile application ' Kisan Rath ' app to facilitate the farmers and traders in search of transportation vehicles for primary and secondary transportation for the movement of agricultural and horticultural products.
• The country’s First Kisan Rail started between Deolali and Danapur station on 08.07.2020. Another Kisan Rail has been operated between Anantpur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar, Delhi.
• Till 11.12.2020, 84 trips have been made by these Kisan Rails carrying 23,219 tonnes earning a revenue of Rs. 901.3 lakhs for the Government.
1. Creation of a Start-up Eco system
• 424 start-ups in the agriculture and allied sectors have been selected for funding for a sum of Rs. 45.38 crore in instalments and Rs.19.70 crore has been released as a 1st instalment for funding these start-ups. These start-ups were trained for two months at various agribusiness incubation centres i.e. Knowledge Partners (KPs) & RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs).

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचा वर्षअखेर आढावा
02 JAN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2021
2020 या वर्षात कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या कामाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
1. अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीमध्ये अभूतपूर्व वाढ
• 2020-21 या वर्षात अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीमध्ये सहापटीपेक्षा जास्त वाढ करण्यात आली असून ती 1,34,399.77 कोटी रुपये करण्यात आली.
2. अन्नधान्याचे विक्रमी उत्पादन
• अन्नधान्याच्या उत्पादनात वाढ झाली असून 2015-16 मध्ये 251.54 दशलक्ष टन असलेले उत्पादन 2019-20 मध्ये 296.65 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले जे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वात जास्त अन्नधान्य उत्पादन आहे.
• तिसऱ्या आगाऊ अंदाजानुसार 2019-20 मध्ये फलोत्पादन 319.57 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन असून जे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वोच्च भारतीय फलोत्पादन आहे.
3. उत्पादन खर्चाच्या दीडपट एमएसपी निश्चिती
• सरकारने 2018-19 या कृषी वर्षापासून सरकारने सर्व खरीप, रब्बी आणि इतर व्यावसायिक पिकांसाठी संपूर्ण भारतातील सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान 50 टक्के परताव्यासह एमएसपीमध्ये वाढ केली आहे.
• तांदळाच्या एमएसपी मध्ये 2013-14 मधील 1310 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल वरून 2020-21 मध्ये 1868रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली असून ही वाढ 43% आहे.
• गव्हाच्या एमएसपीमध्ये 2013-14 मधील 1400 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटलवरून 2020-21 मध्ये 1975 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
4. शेतकऱ्यांकडून शेतमालाच्या खरेदीत वाढ
• 2009-10 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत गेल्या पाच वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केलेल्या तांदळासाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या एमएसपी चुकाऱ्यात 2.4 पट वाढ झाली आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षात 4.95 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे एमएसपी चुकारे देण्यात आले आहेत.
• 2009-10 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत गेल्या पाच वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केलेल्या गव्हासाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या एमएसपी चुकाऱ्यात 1.77 पट वाढ झाली आहे.
• 2009-10 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत गेल्या पाच वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केलेल्या डाळींसाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या एमएसपी चुकाऱ्यात 75 पट वाढ झाली आहे.
• 2009-10 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत गेल्या पाच वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केलेल्या तेलबिया आणि खोबऱ्यासाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या एमएसपी चुकाऱ्यात 10 पट वाढ झाली आहे.
• खरीप हंगाम 2020-21 साठी तांदळाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया अतिशय सुरळीत प्रगतिपथावर असून 8.12.2020 पर्यंत 356.18 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची खरेदी करण्यात आली. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात 295.79 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची खरेदी झाली होती. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खरेदीमध्ये 20% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे.
• 30.11.2020 पर्यंत एकट्या पंजाबने 202.77 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी केली असून एकूण खरेदीच्या 56.93% खरेदी पंजाबमध्ये झाली आहे.
• सध्याच्या खरीप विपणन हंगामात सुमारे 37.88 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना एमएसपी खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला असून 18,880 प्रति मेट्रिक टन एमएसपी दराने 67,248.22 कोटी रुपये चुकते करण्यात आले आहेत.
5. पीएम किसानच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्नाचे पाठबळ
• केंद्र सरकारने फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान योजना( पीएम- किसान) योजना सुरू केली होती ज्या योजनेंतर्गत दरवर्षी लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 6,000 रुपये तीन हप्त्यात जमा करण्यात येतात.
• ही योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत 1,10,000 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले असून 10.59 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना लाभ मिळाला आहे.
6. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाय)
• प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना ( पीएमएफबीवाय) या योजनेला 4 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली असून 23 कोटी शेतकरी अर्जांपर्यंत तिची व्याप्ती पसरली आहे आणि 7.2 कोटी अर्जदारांना योजनेचे फायदे मिळाले आहेत. या काळात शेतकऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या हप्त्याचा वाटा म्हणून सुमारे 17,450 कोटी रुपये जमा केले असून 87,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याचे दावे चुकते करण्यात आले आहेत. याचाच अर्थ शेतकऱ्यांनी हप्त्यासाठी दिलेल्या 100 रुपयांच्या प्रत्येक हप्त्यासाठी त्यांना दाव्यापोटी 532 रुपये मिळाले आहेत.
7. कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी संस्थात्मक कर्ज
• 2013-14 मधील 7.3 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून वाढून 2019-20 मध्ये 13.73 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 2020-21 मध्ये 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे लक्ष्य.
• किसान क्रेडिट कार्डाच्या माध्यमातून 2.5 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना सवलतीच्या दराने 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या कर्जाचे पाठबळ उपलब्ध केले आहे.
• किसान क्रेडिट कार्डाच्या माध्यमातून पीएम- किसान लाभार्थ्यांना सवलतीच्या दराने कर्ज देण्यासाठी फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून विशेष मोहीम राबवण्यात आली आहे. 144 केसीसी अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले असून या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून 1,57,815 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे.
• पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय यांसारख्या शेतीपूरक उपक्रमांच्या अल्पकालीन खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना व्याजमाफीचे फायदे दिले जात आहेत.
8. शेतकऱ्यांना मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकांचे वितरण
• जमिनीमध्ये पोषक घटकांचा योग्य वापर करण्यासाठी 2014-15 मध्ये मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका योजना ही नवी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली.
• पहिल्या टप्प्यात म्हणजेच 2015-16 ते 2016-17 दरम्यान 10.74 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 2017-18 ते 2018-19 दरम्यान 11.75 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमांतर्गत मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकांचे मोफत वितरण करण्यात आले.
9. देशात सेंद्रीय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन
• देशात सेंद्रीय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 2015-16 मध्ये परंपरागत कृषी विकास योजना सुरू करण्यात आली.
• या अंतर्गत 6.19 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र आणण्यात आले आणि 15.47 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
• 3.5 लाख शेतकऱ्यांनी www.Jaivikkheti.in या समर्पित वेब पोर्टलवर आपल्या उत्पादनांचे विपणन करण्यासाठी नोंदणी केली आहे.
• ईशान्येकडील भागात सेंद्रीय मूल्य साखळी विकास मोहीम (एमओव्हीसीडीएनईआर) सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
• 79,445 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर 83,096 शेतकऱ्यांच्या सहभागाने 169 कृषी उत्पादन कंपन्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• आले, हळद, मिरच्या, प्रक्रियाकृत अननस इत्यादींची अमेरिका, युके, फ्रान्स, दुबई, स्वाझीलँडमध्ये निर्यात केली जात आहे. काळे थायी आले, औषधी वनस्पती यांची कंत्राटी शेती सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
10. युरियाचे नीम कोटिंग
• रसायनांचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी, मृदेचे आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी, एकंदर शेती उत्पादनात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि युरियाचा बिगर कृषी वापर कमी करण्यासाठी 2015-16 मध्ये नीम कोटेड युरियाचा वापर सुरू करण्यात आला.
11. कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी
• सुगीच्या हंगामानंतर आवश्यक असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे आणि सामुदायिक शेती मालमत्तांचे व्याजमाफी आणि आर्थिक पाठबळाच्या माध्यमातून व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी मध्यम ते दीर्घ मुदतीचे कर्ज पुरवण्यासाठी 9 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी कृषी पायाभूत निधी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेंतर्गत आतापर्यंत प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांच्या 1,565 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 3,064 प्रकल्पांना नाबार्डने मंजुरी दिली आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत 3,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांची यापूर्वीच आखणी करण्यात आली आहे.
12. एफपीओंना प्रोत्साहन
• 29-2-2020 रोजी एकूण 6,865 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजपत्रकीय तरतुदीने 10,000 एफपीओंची स्थापना आणि प्रोत्साहनाची योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेंतर्गत देशभरात 2023-24 पर्यंतच्या पाच वर्षात 10,000 एफपीओ स्थापन करण्यात येणार आहेत प्रत्येक एफपीओला स्थापनेसाठी योग्य प्रकारे मदतीचा हात देऊन त्यापुढील काळात 2027-28 पर्यंत पाठबळ पुरवले जाणार आहे.
• 2020-21 मध्ये एफपीओंच्या निर्मितीसाठी 40.16 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम यापूर्वीच वितरित करण्यात आली आहे.
13. राष्ट्रीय मधमाशी आणि मध मोहीम
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून 2020 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय मधमाशी आणि मध मोहीम (एनबीएचएम) सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. 2020-21 ते 2022-23 या कालावधीसाठी या क्षेत्राकरता 500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
14. प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना
• शेतीमध्ये अचूक सूक्ष्म सिंचन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून म्हणजेच ठिबक सिंचन आणि तुषार सिंचन प्रणालींद्वारे पाण्याचा सुयोग्य वापर वाढवणे हा प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेमधील पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप (पीएमकेएसवाय-पीडीएमसी) या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे. 2015-16 पासून आतापर्यंत देशात सूक्ष्म सिंचनांतर्गत 50.1 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र आणण्यात आले आहे. 2015-16 पासून राज्यांना या योजनेंतर्गत केंद्राकडून 13,309 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थसाहाय्य देण्यात आले आहे.
15. सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी
• नाबार्डमध्ये 5,000 कोटी रुपयांचा सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी जमा करण्यात आला आहे. विशेष आणि नवोन्मेषी प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून सूक्ष्म सिंचनाखालील क्षेत्रात वाढ करण्यासाठी राज्यांना निधी उभारण्यासाठी मदत व्हावी या उद्देशाने या निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
• सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी आणि नाबार्डच्या सुकाणू समितीने 12.53 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र सिंचनाखाली आणण्यासाठी 3805.67 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
16. कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण
• 2014-15 ते 2020-21 या कालावधीत कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणासाठी 3606.72 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 11,62,437 यंत्रे आणि अवजारे शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानावर देण्यात आली आहेत. 10,209 कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रे, 225 उच्च तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे आणि 7828 फार्म मशिनरी बँका स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
17. आपत्ती मदत निकषांमध्ये बदल
• आपत्ती मदतीच्या निकषांमध्ये सर्व प्रकारच्या श्रेणींसाठी मदतीमध्ये दीडपट वाढ करण्यासारखे महत्त्वाचे बदल करण्यात आले.
• यापूर्वीच्या निकषांनुसार केवळ पिकांचे 50% पेक्षा जास्त नुकसान झाल्यास भरपाई देय होती. आता केवळ 33% नुकसान झाल्यास देखील भरपाई देय आहे.
• नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमध्ये बळी गेलेल्यांच्या वारसांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या मदतीमध्ये 1.5 लाख रुपये ते 4 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
• सर्व प्रकरणांमध्ये मदतीसाठी समाविष्ट करण्यासाठीचे निकष एक हेक्टरवरून दोन हेक्टर इतकी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
18. ई-नाम विस्तार
• 18 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1000 बाजारांचे ई-नाम मंचामध्ये एकात्मिकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
• 1.68 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांनी त्याचबरोबर 1.52 लाख व्यापाऱ्यांनी या मंचामध्ये नोंदणी केली आहे. या मंचाच्या माध्यमातून 1.15 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 3.94 कोटी मेट्रिक टन मालाची विक्री झाली आहे..
• कृषी उत्पादन संघटनांचे( एफपीओ) ई-नाम मंचासोबत एकात्मिकरण करण्यात आले आहे आणि त्या माध्यमातून व्यापार सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
19. शेती उत्पादन वाहतूक व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा, किसान रेलचा प्रारंभ.
• शेतमाल आणि फलोत्पादनाच्या प्राथमिक आणि द्वितीयक वाहतुकीसाठी मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या वाहनांचा शोध घेणाऱ्या शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी किसान रथ नावाचे कृषी स्नेही ऍप सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
• देशातील पहिली किसान रेल देवळाली ते दाणापूर या रेल्वे स्थानकांदरम्यान 8-7-2020 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. आंध्र प्रदेशातील अनंतपूर आणि नवी दिल्लीतील आदर्श नगरपर्यंत दुसरी किसान रेल चालवण्यात आली.
• 11.12.2020 पर्यंत किसान रेल्वेच्या 84 फेऱ्या झाल्या असून त्याद्वारे 23,219 टन मालाची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्यातून 901.3 लाख रुपयांचा महसूल सरकारला प्राप्त झाला आहे.
20. स्टार्ट अप इको सिस्टमची निर्मिती
• शेती आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रामध्ये 424 स्टार्ट- अप्सची निवड करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्यांना 45.38 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी टप्प्याटप्प्याने दिला जाणार आहे. या स्टार्टअप्सना पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 19.70 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांना दोन महिने विविध ऍग्रीबिझनेस इनक्युबेशन सेंटर म्हणजेच नॉलेज पार्टनर(केपीज्‌) आणि रफ्तार ऍग्रीबिझनेस इनक्युबेटर्समध्ये प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.