Ministry of Defence
Year End Review – 2020 Ministry of Defence
01 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
• The year 2020 began with a momentous decision in Indian Defence history. The Department of Military Affairs was set up and the post of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) created. General Bipin Rawat assumed office of CDS on 1st January 2020. The CDS is made Principal Military Advisor to the Raksha Mantri on all Tri-Services matters.
• Indian Army has resolutely countered adversaries on the Line of Control (LC) and the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and carried out relentless Counter Insurgency (CI)/ Counter Terrorist (CT) operations.
• Defending the territorial integrity of India in Galvan Valley has been the most shining example of the valour of our forces this year in which 20 brave India soldiers made the supreme sacrifice.
• India categorically conveyed China that any attempt to unilaterally alter the status quo at the border is unacceptable and that India is determined to protect its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
• To make Indian Army future ready, budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements have been removed.
• Eight Rafale aircraft inducted and operationalised on 20th September, 2020, sending strong message for those who challenge India’s sovereignty. With its world class capability, Rafale aircraft is a game changer for India’s national security.
• Air version of supersonic BrahMos Air missile integrated on Su-30 MKI.
• The strength of Indian Navy furthered with the commissioning of i) INS Kavaratti (P31), a fully combat-ready Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvette and ii) commissioning of warship IN LCU L57.
• The year 2020 will go down in the history as a gloomy time for almost the entire world. Covid-19 pandemic halted normal human activities and paralysed economies to the brim. Amidst the rubble of the year the government moved to turn the crisis into opportunity. With this is mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to put the economy on high growth trajectory.
• Aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 unveiled. It aims to give impetus to the growing domestic industry and achieve enhanced self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
• Defence Offset Guidelines 2020 promulgated to attract investments and technology through offsets to enhance capabilities in the domestic Defence manufacturing sector and promote the “Make in India” initiative.
• ‘Atma Nirbharta’ week celebrated from 07 to 14 August 2020 to promote indigenous development of materials & equipment to achieve Self-reliance in Defence manufacturing. Modernization/ up-gradation of facilities and new infrastructure creation by Defence PSUs and Ordnance Factories Board launched.
• Out of 43 ships on order for Indian Navy, 41 are being built indigenously and AoN exists for construction of 44 ships and submarines to be built indigenously.
• Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board initiated to enhance their efficiency and accountability.
• Foreign Direct Investment limit in defence manufacturing under automatic route raised from 49% to 74%.
• DRDO's pursuit of self-reliance and successful indigenous development and production of strategic systems and platforms such as Agni and Prithvi series of missiles; light combat aircraft, Tejas; multi-barrel rocket launcher, Pinaka; air defence system, Akash; a wide range of radars and electronic warfare systems; etc., have given quantum jump to India's military might.
• Women’s participation has been increasing over the years and the Government is further enhancing their role on priority. Short Service Commissioned (SSC) Women Officers granted permanent commission in all ten streams of Indian Army. Four women officers have been appointed onboard Indian Navy ships. Captain Tania Sher Gill, led an all-men contingent in Republic Day Parade 2020.
• · Border Roads Organisation continued with works of strategic importance like Construction of Major Bridges, Roads, Tunnels and Snow Clearance for opening of Strategic Mountain Passes braving Covid-19 threat.
• World’s longest Highway tunnel – Atal Tunnel built by BRO dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd October 2020.
• 80-kilometre-longRoad link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border) inaugurated on 20th May 2020.
• 44 Bridges of strategic importance in sensitive areas close to Western, Northern and North Eastern Borders, across seven States and UTs opened on 12 October.
• The 11th edition of India's biennial military exhibition, DefExpo was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, which showcased the potential of the country as a global defence manufacturing hub. More than 1,000 defence manufacturers and 150 companies from all over the world took part in this Expo.
• Armed Forces played pivotal role in mitigating the sufferings of the people in the face of novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). Right from rescuing stranded Indians from COVID-19 affected areas, such as China, Iran, Italy, Malaysia, etc, to providing relief materials to all across the country, Armed Forces have put in place all its medical and manpower resources. Hospitals of the Armed Forces and medical facilities have been dedicated to treat COVID-19 patients and some of its bases were turned into quarantine centres.
• Besides the all-out efforts of Armed Forces, its various organisations and arms like Armed Forces Medical Services, DRDO, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Ordnance Factory Board, Indian Coast Guard, Cantonment Boards, National Cadet Corps contributed in their own ways to fight this pandemic.
DAPARTMENT OF DEFENCE (DOD)
Creation of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Department of Military Affairs (DMA) in MoD:
Chief of Defence Staff:
In pursuance to the announcement made by Prime Minister during his address to the nation on 15th August 2019 on the decision to appoint the CDS to provide greater coordination, jointness, and synergy among the three Services of Defence forces, the Government created the post of CDS and General Bipin Rawat took over as the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on January 01, 2020.
· Department of Military Affairs:
In another major reform in the Higher Defence Management of the country, a new Department i.e. Department of Military Affairs (DMA) within the Ministry of Defence has been created w.e.f. 1st January 2020. CDS has been designated as Secretary, DMA. DMA was made functional immediately after the formation by transferring 2 Joint Secretaries, 13 Directors/Deputy Secretaries, 25 Under Secretaries, 22 Section Officers and 99 supporting staff. In all 161 civilian employees of DoD were transferred to DMA.
INDIAN ARMY
Countering Adversaries on LC and LAC
1.​ Indian Army has resolutely countered adversaries on the Line of Control (LC) and the Line of Actual Control (LAC), carried out relentless Counter Insurgency (CI)/ Counter Terrorist (CT) operations and maintained high training standards while being at the forefront combating the COVID-19 pandemic during the year. There has been no let-up in operational readiness along the LC, LAC, hinterland and the security of military establishments. Indian Army has not just ensured force preservation but has also ensured that operational readiness remains unaffected in order to safeguard the borders of the Nation.
2. ​Unilateral and provocative actions by the Chinese to change the status quo by force, in more than one area on the Line of Actual Control (LAC), were responded to in a firm and non-escalatory way, ensuring the sanctity of our claims in Eastern Ladakh. Indian Army has maintained all protocols and Agreements between the two countries while the PLA escalated the situation by utilisation of unorthodox weapons and amassing large number of troops. Indian Army with assistance from IAF, mobilised troops including accretionary forces in a very short duration including heavy equipment like guns, tanks as also ammunition, rations and clothing. Own Engineers constructed roads, accommodation shelters and bridges to assist troop deployment. In a major skirmish in Galwan, 20 brave Indian soldiers lost their lives while preventing PLA troops from ingressing into our territory. The Chinese also suffered significant casualties. Later on 28-29 August 2020, own troops in a precautionary deployment, pre-empted Chinese expansionist designs and occupied heights along southern bank of Pangong Tso. Braving inclement weather, own troops continue to be deployed on these heights. Advance Winter Stocking (AWS) and winter preparations for the enhanced strength has been completed and troops are well entrenched to counter any misadventure by Chinese forces. While the Indian Army is prepared for any eventuality, talks are also progressing to resolve the issue in an amicable manner.
3.​ With the ‘Whole of Government’ approach adopted against the terror ecosystem and the consistent efforts of the security forces, the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir has seen progressive improvement. On one hand, high level of alertness by troops along the Line of Control (LC) blunted Pakistan’s endeavours to infiltrate terrorists into the Valley, at the same time, high tempo of kinetic operations in the hinterland ensured denial of operational space to terrorist organisations. Ceasefire Violations committed by Pakistan Army were given a befitting reply by own troops causing significant casualties to Pakistan Army. Counter infiltration grid was strengthened resulting in neutralisation of a number of terrorists along the LC. A number of attempts to smuggle arms, ammunition and contraband were also foiled along the LC.
4.​ Well synergised, intelligence-based operations have resulted in significant successes and have considerably degraded terrorist leadership and their capabilities in Jammu and Kashmir. Residual terrorist strength in the Valley now is below 200 and local recruitment is decreasing giving a serious blow to the nefarious designs of Pakistan to “indigenise” the movement and fuel unrest in the Valley. Attempts to spread violence South of Pir Panjal Range have been comprehensively defeated by proactive operations. All possible steps are being taken to provide a secure environment to the Awaam of Jammu and Kashmir. Significant reduction has been observed in protests over past two years providing an opportunity to the Awaam to lead a peaceful life. Attempts of inimical elements to mislead people by running disinformation campaigns were defeated by proactively monitoring the situation and engaging with the local population. In the challenging times of global pandemic of COVID-19, the Indian Army rendered assistance not only to civil administration but directly to civil populace as well, by carrying out medical evacuations, provision of necessary supplies to needy and educating common people about nitty-gritties of COVID-19. The humane approach of the Army has been appreciated by one and all.
5.​ Internal security situation in North Eastern States has improved considerably with a large number of surrenders of insurgent cadres. Excellent understanding and coordination with Myanmar (OP SUNRISE) have made it difficult for Indian Insurgent Groups (IIGs) to set up camps there. The Army and other Security Forces have played a stellar role in reducing the violence levels and forcing insurgents to abjure the path of violence. These positive changes have enabled the Army to reduce its foot print in counter insurgency operations.
Assistance to Civil Administration
6.​ Facilitated a successful National response in the fight against COVID-19, by providing unprecedented assistance both in terms of men and material. A total of 113 hospitals were earmarked Nationwide for treatment of 12,000 patients from within the Army resources. 17 laboratories have been earmarked for carrying out the COVID testing across the Nation, to assist in COVID management. Additionally, quarantine facilities have been extended to approximately 4000 expats, who returned to the Country during lockdown.
7.​ COVID-19​ provided the Indian Army an opportunity to help reach out to Friendly Foreign Countries also, wherein, help was not only extended in terms of specialist manpower and medicines but also COVID management techniques.
8. ​The Army actively assisted the Civil Administration as part of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations including assistance during Kumbh Mela, employed specialist manpower in dowsing the oil well fire in Assam as also helped provide succor to persons affected by floods in Madhya Pradesh.
Defence Cooperation and Joint Exercises
9.​ Indian Army has been at the forefront of Defence Cooperation with foreign countries with concerted efforts in carrying out Joint Exercises, contributing towards UN missions, carrying out joint training as also ensuring International Cooperation by assisting other friendly countries with specific requirements.
Atmanirbhar Bharat
10.​ ‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat has been given a major impetus during planning and procurement of equipment for Indian Army, wherein, there is an endeavour to support the emerging defence industry in the country.
Women in Indian Army
11.​ With an aim to provide equal opportunities the Indian Army has extended Permanent Commission to women officers also. Captain Tania Sher Gill, led an all-men contingent in Republic Day Parade 2020.
Veterans’ and Children Welfare
12.​ Veterans outreach was pursued with great vigour during 2020, with aim to alleviate problems of veterans during COVID-19 pandemic.Outreach entailed ensuring that ECHS facilities were easily accessible as also mobile phone application was launched for widespread access of relevant information. The ‘Year of Next of Kin’ was extended to 2020, with an aim to inform the veterans of entitled financial benefits and welfare schemes as also help resolve pension related problems. Outreach was well received and able to achieve desired aim of touching maximum target audience the assuaging grievances.
13.​ During COVID-19 pandemic, the Army Welfare Education Society has effectively transitioned to imparting online education to over 3 lakh children across the country. Necessary impetus and incentive was extended to ensure that all children were able to benefit from the virtual classroom.
Miscellaneous
14.​ Contingent of the Indian Army along with the other Services participated in the V-Day parade at Moscow’s Red Square on 24 Jun 2020, to commemorate the 75th Diamond Jubilee of the capitulation of Nazi Germany in the Second World War. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed the parade as a special invitee.
15.​ Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out Bhumi Pujan of Thal Sena Bhawan at Delhi Cantonment, on 21 Feb 2020. This ‘State of the Art’ building will be spread over 40 acres and is planned at a cost of 1335 Cr. The Bhawan will house the all five branches of the Army including 36 Directorates.
INDIAN NAVY
OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENTS
1. Operation Sankalp. Amidst the increasing US – Iran tensions in the Gulf region, since June 2019, IN has been undertaking Maritime Security Operation code-named Op SANKALP in the Gulf Region to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels (IFMVs) transiting through the Strait of Hormuz. Since execution, IN has deployed 16 warships and escorted approximately 161 Lakh Tonnes of cargo onboard 156 IFMVs, thereby provided a sense of reassurance to our seafarers, and protecting Indian owned hulls and the trade embarked on them.
2. UN World Food Programme (UN WFP) Escort MissionIN has been contributing to UN WFP efforts by providing security to vessels carrying food to East African nations. INS Airavat escorted UN WFP chartered ship MV Juist carrying relief food cargo from Berbera to Mogadishu in Somalia from 05-14 June 2020, under challenging sea/ weather conditions. This was the third WFP escort mission undertaken by the IN in last three years.
3. Operation Samudra Setu. IN ships Jalashwa, Shardul, Airavat and Magar were deployed from May – July 2020 for Operation Samudra Setu to undertake repatriation of stranded Indian Nationals in the wake of COVID-19, from Iran, Maldives and Sri Lanka. IN ships deployed for Op Samudra Setu evacuated 3992 Indian Nationals including 3551 males, 387 females and 54 children.
4. Mission SAGAR and SAGAR-II. INS Kesari was deployed to the Southern IOR Island nations as part of ‘Mission SAGAR’ for rendering COVID-19 related assistance from May-June2020.During deployment, the ship provided medicine stores &medical kits to Maldives, Mauritius, Madagascar, Comoros and Seychelles. IN Medical Teams embarked onboard the ships also provided medical assistance to Mauritius and Comoros. As part of the follow up humanitarian outreach mission by India, Mission SAGAR II, INS Airavat was deployed to deliver 270 MT of humanitarian aid stores to Djibouti, Massawa (Eritrea), Port Sudan and Mombasa, Kenya (for South Sudan) from October-November 2020.
EXERCISES WITH FOREIGN NAVIES
5. Naseem-Al-Bahr 2020. IN and Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) bilateral exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr was conducted at/ off Goa from January 07-10 October 2020. RNO ships Al Rasikh and Al Khassab along with IN ships Beas and Subhadra participated in the exercise.
6. INDRA NAVY 2020. IN and Russian Federation Navy (RuFN) bilateral exercise Indra Navy was conducted in Bay of Bengal from 04-05 September 2020. RuFN ships Admiral Tributs, Admiral Vinogrodov, Boris Butoma and IN ships Ranvijay, Kiltan, Shakti participated in the exercise.
7. JIMEX 2020. IN and JMSDF (Japan Maritime Self Defence Force) bilateral exercise JIMEX 2020 was conducted in the Arabian Sea from 26-28 September 2020. JMSDF ships Kaga and Ikazuchi; IN ships Chennai, Tarkash and Deepak, IN aircraft P8I, MIG 29K and integral helicopters of both navies participated in the biennial exercise.
8. BONGO SAGAR 2020. IN and Bangladesh Navy (BN) bilateral exercise Bongosagar 2020 was conducted in North Bay of Bengal from 03-04 October 2020. BN ships Prottoy and Abu Bakr along with Maritime Patrol Aircraft and IN ships Khukri and Kiltan along with Dornier aircaft and integral helicopter participated in the exercise.
9. SLINEX 2020. IN and Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral exercise SLINEX 2020 was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 19-21 October 2020. SLN ships Sayura and Gajabahu and IN ships Kiltan and Kamorta along with Dornier aircraft and integral helicopters participated in the exercise. Maiden landing of Advanced Landing Helicopter (ALH) was undertaken onboard SLN Ship Gajabahu during the exercise, to showcase IN’s indigenous capability.
10. MALABAR 2020. Multi-lateral exercise between IN and US Navy (USN), Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) ships and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) was conducted in the IOR from 03-06 and 17 November 2020.
11. SITMEX 2020. Multi-lateral exercise between IN, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thailand Navy (RTN) was conducted the Eastern IOR from 21-22 November 2020.
12. SIMBEX 2020. IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) bilateral exercise SIMBEX 2020 was conducted in Eastern IOR from 23-25 Nov 2020.
13. PASSEX. The Indian Navy undertakes Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with friendly foreign navy units on opportune occasions to enhance inter-operability and imbibe best practices. Following PASSEXs were undertaken in 2020:-
(a) PASSEX with French Navy. PASSEX was conducted between French Naval Ships Mistral and Geupratte and IN Ships Talwar and Trikand from 23–24 May 2020 in Gulf of Aden.
(b) PASSEX with Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF). PASSEX was conducted between JMSDF training ships Kashima and Shimayuki and IN ships Rana, Kulish on 27 June 2020 in Eastern IOR.
(c) PASSEX with United States Navy (USN). PASSEX was conducted between USN ships Nimitz, Princeton, Ralph Johnson, Sterett and IN Ships Rana, Sahyadri, Shivalik, Kamorta from 20-21 July 2020 in the Bay of Bengal.
(d) PASSEX with Australian Navy. PASSEX was conducted between Australian ship HMAS Toowoomba and IN Ship Kochi on January 24, 2020. Another PASSEX was conducted between Australian ship HMAS Hobart and IN ships Sahyadri and Karmuk from 24-25 September 2020 in Eastern IOR.
14. Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) with Indian Ocean Region Littoral Navies. As part of maritime security cooperation with maritime neighbours, Coordinated Patrols along the IMBL are being conducted with Indonesia, Thailand, Bangladesh, Myanmar, as per established MoUs and Standard Operating Procedures.
15. Anti-Piracy Patrol. To address the wide range and large spread of unconventional security challenges in the maritime domain such as piracy, smuggling, human trafficking, gun-running etc, IN has been deploying a ship in the Gulf of Aden since 2008. A total of 84 ships have been deployed to-date.
16. Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Surveillance. IN is committed to assisting friendly IOR littoral nations in maritime surveillance. Accordingly, based on request of the host government, IN regularly undertakes surveillance of the Exclusive Economic Zone of Maldives once a month, and of Seychelles and Mauritius twice a year by deploying IN ships and aircraft.
17. IN Dornier Deployment.
(a) Sri Lanka. IN Dornier was deployed to Sri Lanka from 17 to 20 February 2020 for undertaking training and surveillance missions.
(b) IN Dornier Deployment at Maldives. IN Dornier Det was deployed to Hanimaadhoo, Maldives for joint EEZ surveillance, Medvac and SAR on two occasions from 27 July to 10 August 2020 and 08 - 15 September 2020.
ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS
18. Assistance to Government of Madagascar. In January 2020, IN Ship Airavat, which was mission deployed in the South Western IOR, was diverted to Antsiranana, Madagascar for ‘Operation Vanilla’ to provide HADR to the affected populace post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane. The relief material comprising disaster relief stores, clothing, food and medicines were handed over to Government of Madagascar in presence of the Prime Minster of Republic of Madagascar, His Excellency Christian Lois Ntsay, on 01 Feb 20. Further, IN Ship Shardul deployed to South Western IOR in March 2020 delivered of 600 tons of rice to Antsiranana, Madagascar as relief, in the backdrop of floods in the country.
19. Assistance to Government of Mauritius. IN Ship Nireekshak was deployed from August 13 – September 18, 2020 to provide assistance to the Government of Mauritius in the backdrop of the environmental hazard caused due to grounding of MV Wakashio. The ship provided seaward security, search and rescue cover for the salvers and also assistance for diving operations. The ship additionally undertook night diving operations in rough weather conditions to locate Tug Gaetan, which had sunk off Mauritius and placed heavy cement blocks around the sunken tug in support of oil spill contingency plan of Govt of Mauritius.
20. Assistance to Philippine Naval Ship. Philippine Navy (PN) Ships BRP Ramon Alcaraz and BRP Davao Del entered Kochi harbour on May 06, 2020 for embarkation of Philippine nationals and collection of COVID-19 face masks. The ships departed on May 07, 2020. Post leaving harbour, there was an incident of fire onboard Ramon Alcaraz on 07 May 20, the ship returned to Kochi on May 08, 2020. Two PN sailors who had suffered burns and were evacuated to INHS Sanjivani. One sailor was found to be in a more serious condition and post initial treatment was transferred to Command Hospital Bangalore on May 12, 2020 by Military Air Ambulance. In addition, technical assistance was also rendered by NSRY (Kochi) for repair of fire damage in the Engine Room.
21. Assistance to Maldives. One ALH Mk III aircraft along with IN crew has been deployed at Kadhdhoo, Maldives since 24 April 2016. Further, one IN DO in MNDF colours along with crew was deployed at a short notice in spite of travel restrictions imposed by COVID 19 at Hanimadhoo, Maldives from 29 September 2020. Consequent to a request from the Government of Maldives, refit of MNDF Huravee was successfully undertaken by Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam from 10 March to 07 November 2020.
22. Hydrographic FC Initiatives of IN. The IN ships were deployed to Mauritius, Seychelles and Sri Lanka. The successful completion of surveys has once again proved Indian Navy’s reach, capability and has contributed immensely towards strengthening the bilateral relations with respective countries. The details of foreign cooperation surveys undertaken are enumerated in succeeding paragraphs:-
(a) Survey of Seychelles. INS Darshak was deployed for 28 days with effect from 26 December 2019 to Seychelles for the conduct of hydrographic surveys based on requests received from Government of Seychelles.
(b) Survey of Sri Lanka. INS Jamuna was deployed for 61 days from 04 February 2020 to Sri Lanka for the conduct of joint hydrographic surveys. During the deployment, survey of Kosgoda to Weligama was undertaken.
23. Logistics Agreements. In order to enhance capability and ensure sustenance, India has concluded Mutual Logistics Support Agreement (MLSA) with Australia on 04 June 2020 and Reciprocal Provisions for Support and Services (RPSS) with Japan on 09 September 2020.
HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE AND DISASTER RELIEF (HADR)
24. Casualty Evacuation from MV Vishwa Prerna. On 05 August 2020, Sea King helicopter from Naval Air Station Garuda, Kochi airlifted injured Master of MV Vishwa Prerna from anchorage area off Kochi and transferred him to a civil hospital for medical assistance.
25. Rescue of Fishermen. Four fishermen were rescued from a sinking boat near Manali Tivu Island in Tamil Nadu (13 Nautical miles South East of Tuticorin) on 26 July 2020 by IN Chetak helicopter operating from Naval Air Station Parundu.
26. Assistance to MV New Diamond. On 03 September 2020, IN ship Sahyadri was diverted to provide assistance to Panama flagged Crude Oil Tanker New Diamond off the East coast of Sri Lanka. On request of Sri Lankan Navy, the ship assumed duties of On-Scene-Commander to coordinate firefighting and salvage efforts. As On-Scene-Commander, Sahyadri was instrumental in coordinating firefighting, salvage and towing operations.
27. Assistance to Distressed Dhow Al Hamid off Somalia. On 05 January 2020, IN Ship Sumedha deployed in the Gulf of Aden for anti-piracy patrol was diverted to render assistance to Sri Lankan registered dhow Al Hamid with 13 Indians onboard, which was adrift off Somalia. The ship arrived in the area and provided first aid to the casualties. On request from the Master, dhow was thereafter towed seawards to prevent drifting ashore and, IN Ship Sumedha maintained in vicinity to thwart any piracy attempts till arrival of towing vessel.
COMMISSIONING AND LAUNCHING/ START PRODUCTION
28. Commissioning of INS Kavaratti. INS Kavaratti, the fourth and last ship of Project 28, was commissioned on 22 October 2020 at Visakhapatnam.
29. Commissioning of IN LCU L57 (Yard 2098). IN LCU L57 was commissioned at Port Blair on 15 May 20. The ship is seventh of eight LCU MK IV ships being constructed by M/s GRSE, Kolkata.
30. Keel Laying of Yard 3023. Keel laying ceremony of Yard 3023 (Second ship of Project 17A at M/s GRSE) was held on 24 Jan 2020 at GRSE, Kolkata.
31. Keel Laying of Yard 12653. Keel laying ceremony of Yard 12653 (3rdship of Project 17A at M/s MDL) was held on 10 Sep 2020 at MDL, Mumbai.
32. Start of Production of Yard 12654. Production of Yard 12654 (4thship of Project 17A at M/s MDL) was commenced on 22 Jan 2020 at MDL, Mumbai.
33. Start of Production of Yard 3024. Production of Yard 3024 (3rdship of Project 17A at M/s GRSE) was commenced on 22 Aug 2020 at GRSE, Kolkata.
INNOVATION AND INDIGENISATION
34. Introduction of Higher Specs Fuel for IN Ships (LSHFHSD – IN 512)Indian Navy in collaboration with M/s IOCL carried out an extensive, thorough study along with a comparative evaluation of existing international regulations (ISO, MARPOL, NATO etc) and as an outcome, new fuel specs meeting international and NATO standards, were launched in January 2020. Supply of the new fuel through IOCL commenced in March 2020. This initiative would go a long way in enhancing equipment reliability, performance, reduced carbon footprint, emissions and more importantly would be key enabler in the Navy’s ‘Mission Based Deployment’ on a global scale.
35. New Generation Fire Fighting System. In order to meet global protocols (Montreal and Kyoto protocol in respect of Ozone depletion potential (ODP) and Global Warming potential (GWP) respectively), IN has migrated from Halon based FF system and CO2 based FF system to environmentally benign New Generation Fire Fighting system for onboard application, adhering to the Global Classification Society and other statutory norms.
36. Indigenisation EffortsIN continues to be in the forefront of indigenisation, in-line with the Government’s vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Out of 43 ships on order, 41 are being built indigenously and AoN exists for construction of 44 ships and submarines to be built indigenously. With the concerted efforts by all stakeholders, IN has developed 23 major equipment/systems and over 4500 sub-assemblies/components indigenously for IN Ships and Submarines till date. The first ‘Commercial Supply’ of indigenously designed and developed Sonar Dome for IN ships was supplied by M/s Kineco, Goa in September 20. This is a part of Indian Navy’s sustained impetus on indigenisation.
IN EFFORTS DURING COVID-19
37. Various innovative solutions have been worked out by IN Yards which includes Multi-Feed Oxygen Manifold, portable Non-Contact Thermometer, UV sterilization chamber for sanitization of tools and uniforms, development of foot pedal operated cleansing stations, etc.
38. Development of Innovative PPE. An innovative PPE was developed by the Innovation Cell at the Institute of Naval Medicine in collaboration with the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. This PPE uses a fabric that is splash resistant, protects the user from infectious particles yet provides breathability, thereby permitting the user to be on duty for longer periods of time without fatigue. The PPE is easy to manufacture, using an indigenous, easy-to-source fabric and very basic tailoring skills, thus providing jobs to local tailoring units as well as promoting the ‘Make in India’ programme. The cost of the PPE is less than Rs 550/- compared to Rs 1,800 – Rs 2,000 for a conventional imported PPE. National Research and Development Corporation has licensed six firms for mass production. Number of Armed Forces, Govt and Private hospitals are using the PPE &have expressed tremendous user satisfaction. SVBP COVID Hospital in New Delhi also placed orders for 25,000 PPEs worth Rs 1.1 Crores.
39. Uploading of COVID-19 Information on IONS Website. Towards sharing the information related to COVID-19 with IOR littorals, INis sharing the information and innovations undertaken to combat COVID-19 with IONS nations. Towards this, information page has been hosted on IONS website, containing various documents and videos. The list of uploaded items are enumerated below:-
(a) Document on Navigating COVID-19 Pandemic.
(b) Indian Navy innovations for use by IONS nations.
(c) Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) training video.
WELFARE AND EMPOWERMENT
40. Commemoration of Fourth Armed Forces Veterans’ Day. The fourth edition of Armed Forces Veterans’ Day was commemorated on 14 January 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi with an aim to provide requisite thrust to welfare of veterans, widows and their dependents. About 2600 veterans from all three Services attended the function.
41. Women Empowerment. Following actions have been undertaken by IN to provide enhanced opportunities for women officers:-
(a) Four women officers have been appointed onboard ships.
(b) Two women Observer officers have been streamed into Seaking stream in September 2020, for first time.
(c) A woman officer has been streamed into RPA streamfor first time.
(d) A woman observer officer has been deputed overseas at Maldives as part of Dornier aircrew for a period of one year.
(e) The first woman officer has been inducted into Provost Specialisation and deputed for At-Arms course in Jul 20.
(f) A woman officer has been appointed as ADA, Moscowfor first time.
IMPORTANT ACTIVITIES
42.NIIO. In keeping with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri on 13 August 2020. Indian Navy had signed four Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), Raksha Shakti University (RSU) at Gujarat, Maker Village at Kochi and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) to interact with academia and industry towards fostering innovation and indigenisation for self-reliance in defence. In addition, IN’s Indigenisation Plan titled ‘SWAVLAMBAN’ was also released by Hon’ble RakshaMantri, as part of launch of ‘Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation’. The document has since been uploaded on websites of Indian Navy and SIDM to ensure wider dissemination, for the industrial ecosystem and other stakeholders.
43.DEFEXPO 2020. DEFEXPO 2020, a flagship biennial Defence Exhibition hosted by MoD, was held in Lucknow from February 05 – 09, 2020. This was the eleventh edition of DEFEXPO with a theme of ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. 172 foreign defence manufactures participated in the event. Indigenisation Pavilion was set up during DEFEXPO 2020 held from 05-09 Feb 20 at Lucknow. The Navy Pavilion on Indigenisation comprised of 10 stalls for displaying IN’s indigenisation efforts. The pavilion had housed indigenously developed Machinery Control Systems, Sensors, Armament spares, NCN equipment, Aviation components and machinery spares. The pavilion had witnessed footfall of more than 200 industry reps and dignitaries.
44.India – Africa Defence Minister’s Conclave. Maiden India-Africa Defence Minister’s Conclave was held on February 06, 2020 at Lucknow in conjunction with DEFEXPO-20. Hon’ble RM inaugurated the event, which was attended by the senior leadership from MoD and Indian Armed Forces. A joint declaration – ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was signed as part of the Conclave. Over 154 delegates from Africa including Defence Ministers from 14 African countries, Members of Parliament, 19 Defence and Service Chiefs and eight Permanent Secretaries from 38 African countries participated in the Conclave.
45.Award of President’s Colour
On the occasion of Platinum Jubilee, INS Shivaji was awarded the presidents colour in February 2020, in recognition of meritorious service rendered towards training of personnel.
46.39th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.
Hydrographic survey team consisting of one Long Hydrography course qualified officer and one Hydro sailor participated in the 39th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica from December 2019 to May 2020. They carried out hydrographic survey off Larseman Hill and Princess Astrid Coast.
47. LCA (NAVY). LCA (N) programme is being jointly developed by ADA &IN. The project achieved a major milestone on 11 Jan 2020 when the aircraft undertook the first ever arrested landing on the aircraft carrier.
48. Victory Day Parade. Victory Day Parade to commemorate 75th anniversary celebrations of World War II was held at Moscow, Russia on 24 Jun 2020. A 75 member tri-services contingent, including 19 members (02 Officers and 17 sailors) from IN participated in the parade.
SPORTS
49. International Level. Two naval Sportsmen Naveen and Paramjeet represented India in the 1st Ranking Series International Wrestling Tournament held from 15-18 Jan 20 in Italy. Sanjay Kumar was awarded Mac-Gregor Memorial Medal 2020 by USI for outstanding performance in high endurance ultra-marathons under extreme conditions and at high altitudes. Lt Cdr Abhinav Jha of INS Karna qualified to represent India in 100 km running world championship which was scheduled to be conducted at Netherlands inSeptember 2020 (event postponed in view of COVID-19).
50.National Level.Naval sportspersons/teams participated in i) 63rd National Shooting Championship; ii) 68th Senior National Volleyball Championship; iii) Khelo India Youth Games 2020; iv) Senior Men National Hockey Championship 2020 v) 30th Senior National Kayaking & Canoeing Championship; vi) 30th Senior National Fencing Championship and vii) 48th Senior National Handball Championship and won laurels.
THE INDIAN AIR FORCE
Acquisition
1. Modernisation of Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI). On 08 May 20, MAFI Phase-II contract for 37 airfields was signed by the MoD with M/s Tata Power SED (TPSED) at a cost of Rs 1189.44 Cr. The up-gradation of navigational aids and infrastructure under this project enhances the operational capability by facilitating air operations of military and civil aircraft even in poor visibility and adverse weather while enhancing Aerospace Safety.The MAFI Phase-I project was completed on 15 Dec 19 which involved modernisation of 30 airfields of Indian Air Force. The 37 airfields of MAFI Phase-II include 24 of Indian Air Force (IAF), nine of Indian Navy (IN), and four of other services.
2. MAFI project is a turnkey project that includes installation and commissioning of modern airfield equipment like Cat-II Instrument Landing System (ILS) and Cat-II Air Field Lighting System (AFLS) etc. The modern equipment around the airfield is directly connected to Air Traffic Control (ATC), thereby providing excellent control of the airfield systems to the Air Traffic Controllers. The up-gradation of navigational aids and infrastructure under this project enhances the operational capability by facilitating air operations of military and civil aircraft even in poor visibility and adverse weather while enhancing Aerospace Safety.
3. Rafale. Eight Rafale aircraft have been ferried to India from France and are fully operationalised. First Sqn of Rafale was successfully inducted in Sep 20 with necessary assets and infrastructure.
4. Successful Integration of BrahMos Air Launched Missile on Su-30 MKI Aircraft. The IAF successfully integrated BrahMos air version missile, on Su-30 MKI aircraft. The BrahMos missile provides Indian Air Force a much desired capability to strike from large stand-off ranges on any target at sea or on land with pinpoint accuracy by day or night and in all weather conditions.
5. Other Procurement Cases
(a) Govt Approval of Fresh Acquisitions. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded by Defence Council for procurement of potential indigenous platforms such as ASTRA BVR missile, Smart Anti Field Weapon (SAAW), Long Rang Land Attack Cruise Missile (LR-LACM), HTT-40 etc. Procurement of the aforesaid defence equipment is under progress as per the procedure.
(b) Case for procurement of advanced 83 LCA Mk 1A from HAL is at final approval by the CCS and contract is likely to be signed soon.
(c) Case of procurement of 56 C-295 from M/s Airbus with participation of an Indian Production Agency for manufacture of 40 aircraft (out of total 56) in India is also at CFA approval stage and contract is likely to be signed in the near future. The case is first of its kind which envisages participation of private companies and would prove to be a boost for our defence industry.
(d) Case for procurement of LCH from HAL, IEWR and D-29 from BEL, Harop (P-IV) (Option Clause), upgrade of UAV systems are also at advance stage. Contracts are likely to be signed in the first quarter of 2021.
Make Projects
6. Atmanirbhar Bharat. IAF actively supports the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. It has been an endeavour of IAF to avail various schemes launched by GoI and provide impetus to the process of self-reliance in Defence Manufacturing. Following is an update on the various schemes under Make in India initiative.
(a) Make-II Scheme. IAF has issued Project Sanction Order (PSO) for prototype development to undertake Design & Development of Chaff & Flares, IRST for Su-30, Foldable Fibreglass Mats, 125 Kg Bombs and Fuze for Aerial bombs has been awarded to Indian Industry.
(b) Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme. Government of India had set up a ‘Technology Development Fund (TDF)’ which is managed by DRDO. 18 IAF projects under the scheme are at various stages of the TDF procedure. Contract for the Design and Development of Video processing/ switching board for Su-30 MKI and Burner rings for Mirage-2000 engine have been awarded to Indian vendors.
(c) iDEX (Innovation for Defence Excellence). Under the iDEX framework of DIO, MoD for engaging industries (including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators), IAF has participated in four Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) challenges.
(d) AEW&C Mk-2. AoN for procurement of Six AEW&C (Airborne Early Warning & Control) Mk-2 aircraft with associated equipment has been granted by DAC on 17 December 2020 under ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ category. The platform for the system is likely to be pre-owned Airbus A-319/321 aircraft from Air India. The mission system Design and Development as well as maintenance of the system will be carried out indigenously thus providing a fillip of Indian defence industries. The project, therefore, is likely to give a major boost to ‘Atamnirbhar Bharat’.
(e) LCA Induction. LCA is a product of indigenous effort towards building a potent fighter aircraft with contemporary capabilities. “Tejas” is the first advance Fly By Wire fighter aircraft designed, developed and manufactured in India. The first LCA Squadron was formed on 01 July 2016. Till date, 16 Aircraft have been delivered to IAF in IOC configuration. Delivery of FOC aircraft has also commenced. IAF also plans to procure 83 LCA Mk 1A. HAL, ADA and the IAF have worked together to overcome teething problems which are present in any new induction. The FOC configuration has begun to roll out with improved weapons capability, enhanced fight envelope, inflight refuelling capability and advance features for low speed handling.
(f) Pechora Digitisation. IAF is in the process of upgrading its legacy Pechora system of post 1987 vintage. Contract for digitisation of Firing Units of Pechora Missile System was signed on Sep 20. Post digitisation performance of the system would be enhanced considerably. Presently, the Firing Unit digitisation is under progress.
OP Mobilisation in Leh Sector
7. Rapid Op Mobilisation (Northern Sector) During Mid-2020. The heavy airlift assets of the Tpt Fleet of IAF proved their mettle by mobilising huge quantum of war waging machinery along with battle ready troops in the Northern Sector in quick time frames, thereby altering the dynamics of the force posturing.
HADR
8. HADR Missions (International). The international air effort towards Covid task comprises the following:
(a) Goodwill Flight to Wuhan, China.C-17 employed to airlift 15 Tons of medical supplies to China and to evacuate 112 Indian and foreign nationals to India on 26 and 27 Feb 20.
(b) Immediate Evacuation of Indians from Iran. C-17 employed to evacuate 58 Indians from Tehran on 10 Mar 20.
(c) Airlift of Medical Equipment /Supplies to Male. 6.2 Tons of Load airlifted to Male on 02 Apr 20.
(d) Evacuation of COVID-19 +VE DRDO Personnel from Kyrgyzstan. 49 DRDO personnel (including 25 COVID-19 Positive Personnel) were airlifted from Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan to Vishakhapatanam, India on 04 Nov 2020.
(e) Medical Support to Kuwait. 15 Medical personnel along with 1.8 Tons of load comprising COVID Testing Machines and associated Computers was airlifted to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20.
(f) C-17 Trip to Congo / South Sudan. One C-17 was employed to airlift 18.6 Tons of COVID-19 stores and Indian Army load from Hindan to Goma (Congo) and Juba (South Sudan) on 18 July 20 and to get passengers back to India. The Aircraft operated non-stop to cover a total distance of 7,100 Km. 62 passengers including 18 Indian nationals & 02 Mortal Remains were bought back from Goma and Juba respectively.
(g) Mission to Beirut, Lebanon. One C-17 airlifted 57 Tons of relief material including medicines, food grains, blankets, PPEs, gloves and masks to Beirut on 14 Aug 20.
(h) Mission to Mauritius. On 16 Aug 20, one C-17 airlifted 35 Tons of humanitarian aid & pollution response material from Sulur to Mauritius along with 10 personnel of Indian Coast Guard.
9. HADR Missions (Domestic). Air effort towards various natural calamities during the year are given as under:-
(a) Vizag Gas Leak. After the gas leak from a chemical plant in Vizag,
8.3 Tons of chemical load was airlifted from Mundra to Vizag on
09 and 10 May 20 to provide relief. Inaddition, 04 NDRF and 05 National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) Scientists were airlifted. 23 sorties and 40 hrs were flown.
(b) Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’. 2 x C-130 were employed to airlift two NDRF teams each from Pune to Kolkata and from Arakonam to Kolkata respectively, towards Cyclone Relief Ops. Total 91 personnel and 8.6 T of load was airlifted on 21 May 20.
(c) Cyclone ‘NISARGA’. OneIL-76was tasked on 02 Jun 20 from Bhatinda to Suratgarh to airlift 10.8 Tons load and 122 Pax of 07 NDRF. One IL-76was tasked on 02 Jun 20 from Vijaywada to Mumbai to airlift 6.9Tons load and
108 Pax of 10 NDRF.
(d) Flood Relief Ops. Heptrs were extensively deployed for flood relief ops during 2020 in the states of Bihar, Telengana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, J&K and Maharashtra. 144 sorties were flown and 338 Pax and
76.95Tons of load were airlifted.
(e) Evacuation of Stranded Trekkers from Chadar Trek.A request was received from UT of Ladakh for evacuation of 80-100 trekkers (including
02 French and 07 Chinese nationals) stranded in Zanskar valley. IAF launched two ALH Helicopters for the rescue mission and 107 trekkers were evacuated safely to Leh. 28 sorties were flown from 14 to 16 Jan 20 for the rescue mission.
10. Locust Spray by IAF Helicopters. Ministry of Agriculture had requested for helicopters to be employed for spraying purposes to control spread of locusts. IAF carried out modification of two Helicopters in quick time for the task, which were then used aerial spraying in Rajasthan and Gujarat states.
11. Efficient Use of Indian Airspace. Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) have jointly formed a mechanism for efficient use of Indian Airspace. To achieve this, the National Airspace Management Cell (NAMC) was made operational from 30 Jul 20 and the Regional Airspace Management Cell (RAMC), Chennai from
02 Dec 20. It is jointly manned by officers from IAF and AAI.
12. Joint Use of Defence Airfield under RCS Udan Scheme. IAF has been actively interacting with MoCA/ AAI for sharing its airports and airspace for supporting the increased demands of civil aviation. Accordingly, seven more defence airfields have been opened for joint useto accommodate civil scheduled flights as part of RCS UDAN Scheme in last one year. Scheduled flight operations have commenced from Darbhanga airfield from 08 Nov 20. 39 IAF bases & 7 ALGs have been made available for joint user operations.
13. Disposal of NOC Cases for Wind Turbine Generators. In order to ease and expedite the process of installation of Wind Turbine Generators (WTGs) towards achieving the renewable energy generation target of Govt of India, IAF has identified and demarcated areas in Gujarat and Rajasthan sector where WTGs can be installed without having to apply for NOC. 1654 WTG locations have been recommended around the country during the period of 01 Jan 20 to 15 Dec 20, despite Covid-19 restrictions.
14. Implementation of e-Goverance (e-Office) in IAF IAF e-Governance (e-Office) System has been launched in Dec 20 for all Officers in the IAF. The implementation of the initiative, undertaken as part of digital and e-governance policies, of the Government of India will see over 800 Indian Air Force units across the country transit to ‘paperless office working’ in the coming year. Launch of e-Governance (e-Office) in IAF marks a paradigm shift from current method of manual handling of files and documents to a digital one. The system aims to achieve enhanced transparency, improved efficiency, increased accountability, assured data integrity & security along with a drastic reduction in the use of paper and will result in optimization of time & human resources.
15. Project e-Maintenance Management System (e-MMS). Indian Air Force has taken a giant step in automation of Maintenance Management through implementation of e-Maintenance Management System (e-MMS) which is one of the largest Maintain Repair Overhaul (MRO) solutions implemented in the world. e-MMS project is a testimony to success of Public-Private partnership and Digital India concept spearheaded by Ministry of Defence and IAF. Total value of the contract is Rs. 637.77 Cr which includes implementation across 170 locations of the IAF as well as operationalization of one Data Centre (DC) and one Disaster Recovery (DR) Centre. Contract for project e-MMS signed between Ministry of Defence and M/s Wipro Ltd concluded on 31 Dec 19. Project is presently in Adaption Phase from 01 Jan 2020 with all maintenance undertaken digitally on e-MMS.
Operational benefits to IAF with the introduction of e-MMS are:
(a) Digitisation of publications of approximately 50 fleets and equipment amounting to over 29 Lakh pages, this has benefited in document traceability.
(b) Computerised monitoring of aircraft components of around 40 lakh plus items and other system components of around 30 lakh plus items for their servicing dues towards ensuring timely servicing.
(c) Enhanced productivity with real-time visibility of asset status like aircraft serviceability across all levels of IAF resulting in optimum planning and aid in decision making.
(d) Centralised digital enforcement of maintenance policies and service schedule, thereby reducing time taken for information reaching field personnel as well as ensuring security of data access.
(e) All Modern and upcoming inductions like Rafale are brought into e-MMS gambit. IAF having its own eMMS has overcome need to take these additional systems saving money to exchequer.
Fight Against COVID-19
16. Quarantine facilities
(a) As per directions of GoI, quarantine facilities were created at various stations in IAF. These facilities would cater for GOI evacuees from overseas or within the country as and when needed. IAF has created ‘Facility based quarantine facilities’ at the various locations.
(b) The Quarantine facility at Hindon received 58 evacuees on 10 Mar 20 from Iran who were brought by C-17 of IAF. They were quarantined for 14 days, however due to a positive case in the group the quarantine period was extended.
(c) The quarantine facility at Tambaram received 113 evacuees on 24 Mar 20 from Malaysia who were brought by Air India flight. There were quarantined for 14 days. Total 178 Evacuees from UAE were also received on 18 May 20 for 14 days of quarantine.
17. Medical Activities. IAF created quarantine facilities at nine locations across the country and converted five hospitals into dedicated/ mixed COVID-19 hospitals which were prepared and ready to receive civilian patients in addition to serving personnel and dependents. Remaining IAF hospitals/ Station Medicare Centres (SMCs) were also upgraded to receive and treat serving personnel and dependants with COVID-19.
INDIAN COAST GUARD
Operations
1. With the increase in the assets of Indian Coast Guard (ICG), the impetus on Maritime Surveillance received the desired boost. The ICG ships and aircraft are deployed 365x24x7 towards surveillance efforts.
Extended EEZ Surveillance
2. In addition to undertaking maritime surveillance in Maritime Zone of India, ICG ships and aircraft are also deployed for undertaking maritime surveillance of littoral states. In 2019, ICG undertook five extended EEZ deployments in the Maldivian EEZ. Three ICG ships and two aircraft were deployed in the Maldivian EEZ.
AID TO CIVIL AUTHORITY
Gas Leakage at LG Polymers Chemical Plant, Visakhapatnam
3. Consequent to accidental leak of toxic Styrene gas at a LG Polymer Gas plant Gopalpatnam, Visakhapatnam, ICG was requested for airlifting of chemical Para Teriary Butyl Catechol (PTBC) ex-company from Vapi Industrial Estate (Gujarat) towards ongoing response efforts at Vishakhapatnam. In a swift operation on 07 May 20, 1000 kg of chemical was transferred from Daman to Pune and on 09 May 20, another 1060 kg was transferred from Daman to Mundra by CG Dornier ex-Daman.
Pre-emptive Measures during Super Cyclone ‘AMPHAN in Southeast Bay of Bengal.
4. With the first sign of Weather disturbance in the form of low pressure in Southeast Bay of Bengal (BoB) on 13 May 20, ICG initiated pre-emptive measures since 13 May 20, by alerting fishermen and merchant vessels operating in BoBdaily.
ASSISTANCE TO NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES/ FOREIGN VESSELS
SAR Assistance to Foreign Swimmers in Palk Bay.
5. On the request from High Commission of India, Colombo regarding SAR assistance to 02 swimmers (01 British and 01 American) swimming across the Palk Bay on 26 Feb 20 from Dhanushkodi near Rameshwaram to Mannar (Sri Lanka). ICG ACV H-197 provided SAR assistance to the swimmers.
Assistance for Fire Control MT New Diamond.
6. MT New Diamond reported fire & explosion onboard on 03 Sep 20. The Panama flagged/Greek owned vessel was on passage from Kuwait to Paradip with 2.75 lakh metric tons of Kuwait export Crude Oil for IOCL, Paradip. ICG Multi Mission ship Shaurya with firefighting and pollution response capabilities was immediately dispatched which reached the area the same day and was the first to commence fire-fighting operations. Within a span of 01 day, ICG augmented 03 Coast Guard ships from Chennai, 01 Pollution Response vessel from Vishakhapatnam, 02 ships from Karaikal along with 02 Dornier aircraft and 01 Helicopter. ICG ships coordinated firefighting operations along with Srilankan Coast Guard ships, Sri Lankan Naval ships, Tug TTK-1, Tug Ravana, Tug Vasava and Tug APL Winger.
COASTAL SECURITY
Coastal Security SOPs/ Exercises
7. The Indian Coast Guard, in consultation with all stakeholders has instituted state-wise Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for coordination among various agencies on coastal security issues. These SOPs are aimed at enhancing the efficiency of the Coastal Security Mechanism. The Mechanism is validated through biannual exercises in each Coastal State, wherein all stakeholders participate. A total of 06 coastal security exercises have been conducted during the period.
Coastal Security Operations
8. Based on intelligence inputs, coastal security operation are also being conducted/ participated by the Coast Guard. A total of 23 coastal security operations have been conducted by the Indian Coast Guard during the period.
SEARCH & RESCUE
9th National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise-2020 (SAREX-20).
9. ICG conducted the 9th biennial National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise and Workshop to showcase India's M-SAR capability and preparedness in dealing with maritime contingencies off Goa from 05-06 Mar 20 and comprised of Search and Rescue Workshop, Table Top Exercise and Sea Exercise. The theme of the exercise was ‘HAMSAR :Harmonisation of Aeronautical and Maritime SAR Services’. Defence Secretary inaugurated the workshop on 05 Mar 20 in which 24 international observers from 19 countries participated along with 24 members of NMSAR board. Representatives of commercial airlines, private helicopter operators and IATA participated for the first time. Total 11 ICG Ships, 02 CGDO, 03 Chetak, 01 IN ship, 01 IN ALH and 01 Air Force MI-17 participated in the exercise.
Beacon Exercise.
10 In the series of exercises, the 19th and 20th Beacon Exercise was conducted from 21-23 & 28 Jan 20 and 18-20 Jun 20 respectively. Active participation was witnessed from Defence and Civil agencies wherein a total of 37 and 46 beacons were tested during respective exercises. The 21st Beacon Exercise is scheduled between 07-09 Dec 20.
11.SAR Data:- Search and Rescue data is as follows:-
Ser
01 Jan – 30 Nov 20
(a)
Missions
82
(b)
Life Saved
123
(c)
Air Sorties
58
(d)
Ship Sorties
146
(e)
Medical Evacuation
10
MEDEVAC
Assistance During Medical Emergency Onboard MT High Saturn.
IMG_20200803_150330IMG_20200803_150327
12. At about 0647 hrs on 31 Jul 20, MRCC Mumbai received information fromM/s Diamond Anglo Ship Management Pvt. Ltd. regarding medical emergency onboard MT High Saturn view 01 crewsuffering from severe abdominal pain. On receipt of information, MRSC (New Mangalore) liased with Local agent and directed to make arrangements for medical evacuation using NMPT resources. However same could not be extended due to weather condition. Consequently, ICG ship Amartya was diverted for assistance. Despite rough weather conditions, ICG ship effected RV with MT High Saturn and safely evacuated the patient at 1155 hrs adhering to COVID-19 protocols.
Medical emergency onboard MV Evgenia K.
13. At about 1540 h on 26 Sep 20, MRCC Chennai receive a request from MV Evgenia K intimating that one crew was injured while working on ships forepeak and required medical assistance. On receipt of information ICG Ship Ayush on surveillance in area was diverted to render assistance. At 1545 h on 27 Sep 20, ship successfully evacuated the patient from vessel taking all necessary precautions under COVID-19 protocol and arrived at Vizag. Subsequently patient was shifted to Venkatarama Hospital, Vizag.
meayush2meayush1
INTELLIGENCE ANTI SMUGGLING & NARCOTICS CONTROL
Seizure 14.568 Kg Gold.
14. In a joint operation, ICG and DRI, Tuticorin apprehended one unregistered fiber boat along with 02 Indian crew (south of Mandapam approx 01 n mile from land) on 03 Mar 20. During boarding operation, no contraband was found in the boat. However, the boat was returning harbour post fishing without any fish catch and nets stowed. The boat and crew were handed over to DRI. On 04 Mar 20, during diving operation 05 packets of gold weighing approx 3 kg each were recovered.
Seizure of 400 kg Heroin.
15. Based on real time intelligence shared by Indian Coast Guard, the Sri Lanka Navy successfully apprehended two Iranian and two Sri Lankan boats on 03-04 Mar 20 and seized 400 kg Heroin and 100 kg Methaphetamine. The apprehended narcotics are estimated to be worth Sri Lankan Rupees 600 Crore. This is the biggest ever haul of narcotics at sea in the history of Sri Lankan Navy.
Joint Anti Smuggling Operation by ICG & DRI Tuticorin
COMMUNICATION
Establishment of Chain of Static Sensors Project Phase-II.
16. The Chain of Static Sensors Project Phase-II contract has been concluded with M/s BEL on 15 Jan 20 at a cost of ` 1814.32 Cr. The implementation is likely to be completed by Nov 2021. Post implementation of Phase-I and Phase-II of the chain of Static Sensors, the Indian coastline will be under the surveillance of 104 radar stations being one of the largest of such network.
Contract Conclusion of 83 GMSK Demodulator.
17. The contract for procurement of 83 GMSK demodulators for ICG ships has been concluded on 02 Jan 20 with M/s BEL, Panchkula. The installation and commissioning of the equipment onboard ICG Ships has been completed.
Establishing 29 Maritime Rescue Sub Centers.
18. Thecase regarding setting up of 29 MRSCs initiated on 21 Mar 17, is in progress with MoD for accord of ‘unit sanction’.
JOINT EXERCISES
ICG-JCG Joint Exercise ‘Sahyog-Kaijin-XIX’.
19. Japan Coast Guard ship ‘Echigo’’ visited Chennai for Joint Exercise ‘Sahyog-Kaijin XIX’ betweenICG and JCG off Chennai on 16 Jan 20 in which ICG ships Shaurya, Veera, Abheek, C-432 and C-435 alongwith Japan Coast Guard Ship ‘Echigo’ participated.
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
High Level Meetings
Japan Coast Guard.
20. A seven member JCG delegation led by Admiral Takahiro Okushima, Commandant Japan Coast Guard visited CGHQ for 19th HLM between ICG and JCG on 14th Jan 20. It was followed by a joint exercise at sea involving ICG ships and JCG ships on 16 Jan 20 off Chennai.
Visit of Pacific Area Commander, USCG
21. Vice Admiral Linda L Fagan, Pacific Area Commander, USCG alongwith USCG delegations visited CGHQ on 28 Jan 20. Issues of mutual interest were discussed during the visit.
Signing of MoU with IORA on SAR
22. India signed MoU between Governments of the Member States of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) on 24 Sep 20 for the Coordination and Cooperation of Search and Rescue services in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Indian Coast Guard has been nominated as the implementing agency as per the provisions of MoU.
Governing Council Meeting (GCM).
23. DGICG participated as Governor from India in 14th Governing Council Meeting (GCM) of Regional Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against ships in Asia, Information Sharing Centre (ReCAAP, ISC) on 13 & 15 Oct 20 through Video Conferencing.
AVIATION
Overseas ALH Deployment at Maldives
24. One Indian Coast Guard Dhruv helicopter CG 853 has been operating at Maldives along with an ICG contingent. This is the first and only integral ICG contingent operating overseas. Since induction, the flight has undertaken 168 MEDEVAC missions and saved 178 lives. In 2020, the Flight has successfully undertaken 12 MEDEVAC missions and saved 12 lives. In pursuance of this, Government Sanction Letter was obtained from GoI for continued stationing of ICG Dhruv Helicopter at Maldives for further three years on 19 Apr 19.
Induction of Advance Light Helicopter (ALH Mk-III).
25. A Contract for supply of sixteen (16) ALH Mk-III helicopters to ICG was signed with M/s HAL, Bangalore on 29 Mar 2017. These helicopters will undertake shore and ship borne operations towards ICG charter such as Maritime Surveillance, SAR, Medical Evacuation, Casualty Evacuation, Logistics support to ships as well as Pollution Response sorties in the Area of Responsibility (AoR). These helicopters are fitted with state of the art maritime sensors and systems such as Integrated Architecture Display System (IADS), Surveillance Radar, Electro Optic Infra Red (EO-IR) system, Automatic Identification system (AIS), 12.7 mm Cabin Mounted Gun, High Intensity Search Light (HISL) etc. The helicopters are in an advanced stage of production at HAL, Bangalore. Despite onset of Covid-19 and resultant lockdown, production activity has been progressed and first 02 helicopters are likely to be inducted by ICG in Jan 2021. All 16 ALH Mk-III helicopters are planned to be inducted by Sep 2021.
Procurement of Twin Engine Heavy Helicopters (TEHH)
26. The ICG is progressing a case for procurement of 14 Twin Engine Heavy Helicopters (TEHH). These helicopters will be deployed from shore-based stations and also have the capability of undertaking stage through operations from ICG ships. The TEHH will be capable of accomplishing Maritime Surveillance, SAR, medical evacuation and Pollution Response missions upto 200 Nm from coastline. Induction of these helicopters will enhance ICG capability to undertake multidimensional operations in the AoR. The AoN of DAC for procurement of 14 TEHH for ICG has been accorded on 20 Jan 2020 and RFP has been issued to four global vendors on 24 Jun 2020. As per present timelines, Contract for procurement of 14 TEHH is likely to be signed by Mar 2022. The aircraft are likely to be delivered to ICG by 2025-26.
27. Mid-Life Upgrade of 17 Coast Guard Dornier Aircraft. ICG has concluded a contract for mid-life upgrade of 17 Dornier Aircraft with M/s HAL(TAD), Kanpur on 07 Feb 2020.
28. The mid-life upgrade includes fitment of 20 state-of-the-art system/sensors viz Glass Cockpit, Mission Management System, Pollution Surveillance System (PSS), 12.7 mm AV Gun, Five blade propellers etc., onboard Dornier aircraft, which is in consonance with the envisaged growth of the ICG and to meet the future challenges of technological advancement. The first aircraft for upgrade is likely to be inducted by M/s HAL(TAD) in Sep 2021 and signaled out post upgrade by Jul 2022. The upgrade of all 17 Dornier aircraft will complete by Dec 2025.
Modernization of Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI).
29. A Contract for Modernization of Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI) has been signed between Indian Air Force (IAF) and M/s TATA Power SED Ltd on 08 May 2020. The Contract includes installation of Doppler VHF Omni Range (DVOR) Transmitter, High Power Distance Measuring Equipment (HPDME) and Air Traffic Management System (ATMS) at Coast Guard Air Station Daman and Ratnagiri. As per the planned execution, installation of these NAV-AIDS will be completed at CGAS Daman and CGAS Ratnagiri by Nov 2021 and Nov 2023 respectively.
DEFENCE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION
Major Achievements in the year 2020
1. DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation five DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories (DYSLs) on 2nd Jan 2020. The DYSLs are located in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. Each lab will work on a key advanced technology viz. artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, cognitive technologies, asymmetric technologies &smart materials respectively.
2. First landing of DRDO Developed LCA Navy onboard INS Vikramaditya
After completing extensive trials on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF), Naval version of Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) did a successful arrested landing onboard INS Vikramaditya on 11th January 2020.
3. DRDO representation at Republic Day Parade
DRDO developed products such as surface-to-air missile ‘Akash’, beyond visual range air-to-air missile ‘Astra’, anti-satellite (ASAT) missile, light combat aircraft ‘Tejas’, mobile bridging system ‘Sarvatra’ and air defence tactical control radar were displayed as part of different tableaux of DRDO and the Armed Forces during this year’s Republic Day Parade.
4. Representation at DefExpo-2020
DRDO displayed more than 500 indigenously developed products during the DefExpo-2020 held at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh during 5-9 Feb 2020. The products attracted wider attention of foreign & national visitors. DRDO carried out 17 ToTs to industries during DefExpo-2020. In Live Demo, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Mk-1A, Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS), Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun Mk-1A, Wheeled Armour Platform (WhAP), Counter Mine Flail (CMF) and Advanced Composite Modular Bridging System (ACMBS) were there.
5. Air Defence Fire Control Radar (ADFCR) ‘Atulya’
Air Defence Fire Control Radar (ADFCR) in conjunction with Anti- Aircraft Guns forms a Ground Based Air Defence System whose main purpose is effective point defence against all air threats at short and very short ranges during day and night under all weather conditions and also in the presence of enemy jamming. The radar has been developed as an indigenous solution against DAC approval for large quantity required for Indian Army. During the month of February 2020, Phase-I of User Assisted Technical Trials (UATT) i.e. high-altitude low temperature tests were completed.
6. Advanced Light Weight Torpedo (ALWT)
Advanced Light weight Torpedo (ALWT) is an anti-submarine torpedo launched from ship, helicopter or from a fixed wing aircraft. The presence of enemy target is detected by the sonar onboard a ship or an aircraft. Based on target parameters estimated by the sonar and Fire Control System, torpedo is fired with a few preset parameters to ensure that the weapon is in most favourable position to acquire the target, home in and destroy it. During the month of March 2020, two nos of dynamic trials including homing and guidance logics was conducted. ALWT has consistently achieved good homing range including 3 steer away with increased target range & reduced target strength.
7. Software Defined Radio-Airborne
SDR is a secure indigenous system with legacy communication support and secure digital voice/data communication support and secure digital voice/data communication for Naval application with 3 channel, 4-channel for Tactical Communication and single channel operation in V/UHF and UHF band. During the month of March 2020, two Nos of 4-channel CEMILAC SOFT certified SDR-AR system installation and integration was successfully carried out on 02 Naval Dornier with SDR-AR ground station at HAL.
8. 3rdGeneration Helicopter Launch Anti-Tank Guided Missile (Dhruvastra)
DRDO successfully conducted three flight tests of its indigenously developed anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) ''Dhruvastra'' from the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha, in July 2020. This is one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world.
9. Anti Drone System
As Prime Minister Narendra Modi adderessed the nation on the occasion of 74th Independence Day, DRDO's anti-drone system was deployed at the Red Fort for PM's security. It can bring down micro drones through either jamming of command and control links or by damaging the drones through laser-based Directed Energy Weapon.
10. DRDO identified 108 Systems &Subsystems for industry to design, develop and manufacture towards achieving “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Responding to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister for “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, DRDO has taken several initiatives to strengthen the indigenous defence ecosystem. Towards this, A DRDO delegation met with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 24th Aug 2020 to apprise him about 108 systems and subsystems which have been identified for designing and development by the Indian Industry only. The list of technologies can be accessed on link https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1648234. This initiative will pave the way for Indian Defence industry to develop many technologies towards building an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
11. Industry as Development-cum-Production Partner
The present industry base for DRDO consists of 1800 MSMEs along with DPSUs, Ordnance Factories and large scale industries. DRDO has already taken major initiatives through various policies to involve Indian industry as Development cum Production Partners (DcPP), offering its technology to industry at nominal cost and providing free access to its patents. This initiative will support the fast growing Indian defence industrial ecosystem and will help the industry to contribute towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” in a big way.
12. Flight Test of Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
DRDO successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight testing of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) from Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha on 7th Sep 2020. The Hypersonic Cruise Vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometre (km), where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic Mach number. The hypersonic combustion sustained and the cruise vehicle continued on its desired flight path at a velocity of six times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 2 km/second for more than 20 second.
13. Multi Influence Ground Mine (MIGM)
Multi Influence Ground Mine (MIGM) has been designed and developed by NSTL, DRDO with an aim to give Indian Navy an edge against most modern stealth ships. MIGM is deployable from ships, submarines. MIGM has successfully completed Technology Demonstration during Technical Trials.
14. Active Electronically Scanned Array Radar (AESAR) ‘Uttam’
Active Electronically Scanned Array Radar (AESAR), UTTAM is a multimode, solid-state active phased array fire control radar with scalable architecture that can be adapted for various types of fighter class of aircraft. It is capable of tracking multiple targets with high accuracy suitable for firing missiles with interleaved Air to Air, Air to Ground and Air to Sea modes for all terrain operation.
15. Successful Flight Test of ABHYAS
Successful flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was conducted on 22nd SEP 2020 by DRDO from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha. During the trials, two demonstrator vehicles were successfully test flown. The vehicle can be used as target for evaluation of various missile systems.
16. AHSP Transfer of Pinaka Weapon System from DRDO to DGQA
An important milestone was achieved on 25th September 2020 when Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) responsibility of Pinaka weapon system was handed over by DRDO to DGQA. AHSP transfer marks successful establishment of production of Pinaka rockets, Launchers, Battery Command Posts, Loader Cum Replenishment and Replenishment Vehicles as well as successful establishment of Quality Assurance processes. AHSP handing over took place at ARDE, Pune wherein the documentation required by various Production agencies, Quality Assurance agencies, Maintenance agencies and Users were formally handed over by ARDE, HEMRL and VRDE to CQA (A). Pinaka is a free flight artillery rocket system. Pinaka rockets are launched from a multi barrel rocket launcher which has capability to launch salvo of 12 rockets.
17. Successful Flight Test of BrahMos Missile
BrahMos surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile featuring indigenous Booster and Airframe Section along with many other ‘Made in India’ sub-systems was successfully flight tested for designated range on September 30, 2020 from ITR, Balasore in Odisha. It is one more major step in enhancing the indigenous content. On 18th Oct 2020, another BrahMos missile was successfully test fired from Indian Navy’s indigenously built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target successfully with pin-point accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres. BrahMos as ‘prime strike weapon’ will ensure the warship’s invincibility by engaging naval surface targets at long ranges, thus making the destroyer another lethal platform of Indian Navy. On 1st Dec 2020, one more BrahMos Missile in Anti-Ship mode was successfully test fired against a decommissioned Ship. The test firing was carried out by Indian Navy. The missile performed highly complex manoeuvres and hit Bull’s eye of the target.
18. Flight Testing of DRDO’s Laser Guided ATGM
The indigenously developed Laser Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) was successfully test fired on 1st Oct 2020 defeating a target located at longer range. The test was conducted from MBT Arjun at KK ranges (ACC&S) Ahmednagar in continuation of successful trial done on 22nd Sep 2020. In these tests, the ATGM successfully defeated the target. Laser guided ATGMs lock and track the targets with help of laser designation to ensure precision hit accuracy. It has been developed with multiple-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from gun of MBT Arjun.
19. Successful Flight Test of SMART
Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) has been successfully flight tested on 5th Oct 2020 from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. All the mission objectives including missile flight upto the range and altitude, separation of the nose cone, release of Torpedo and deployment of Velocity Reduction Mechanism have been met perfectly. Tracking stations (Radars, Electro Optical Systems) along the coast and telemetry stations including down range ships monitored all the events. SMART is a missile assisted release of lightweight Anti-Submarine Torpedo System for Anti-Submarine Warfare operations far beyond Torpedo range.
20. Indigenously Developed Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM)
New generation Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM) was successfully Flight tested on 9th Oct 2020 onto a radiation target located on Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The RUDRAM is first indigenous anti-radiation missile of the country for Indian Air Force (IAF), being developed by DRDO. The missile is integrated on SU-30 Mk-I fighter aircraft as the launch platform, having capability of varying ranges based on launch conditions. The RUDRAM hit the radiation target with pin-point accuracy. The missile is a potent weapon for IAF for Suppression of Enemy Air Defence effectively from large stand-off ranges.
21. Industry Support Measure by DRDO
To encourage more participation of Indian industry, including Start-ups and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in Defence Research & Development (R&D) for achieving ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released a new version of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Procurement Manual 2020 (PM-2020) in Oct 2020. In addition as measure to support indigenous industry, requirement of ‘Performance Security’ for ‘Development Contracts by DRDO has been waived off. However, Warranty Bond would continue to be obtained from successful development partner to cover the DRDO interest during the warranty period.
22. Final User Trial of NAG Missile
Final user trial of 3rd generation Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) NAG was carried out on 22nd Oct 2020 from Pokhran range. The missile was integrated with the actual warhead and a tank target was kept at designated range. This was launched from NAG Missile Carrier NAMICA. The missile hit the target accurately defeating the armour.
23. Successful flight test of enhanced version of PINAKA rocket system
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by DRDO has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on 4thNov 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length.
24. DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System for Buses
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan on 9th Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent.
25. QRSAM Missile System Achieves Major Milestone
Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) System has achieved a major milestone by a direct hit onto a Banshee Pilotless target aircraft at medium range & medium altitude. The missile launch took place from ITR Chandipur on 13th Nov 2020 off the Odisha Coast. The missile uses all indigenous subsystems. In yet another successful flight test on
17th Nov 2020 the QRSAM tracked the target accurately and successfully neutralised the airborne target. The flight test was second in the series. This test was carried out once again, against the high-performance Jet Unmanned Aerial Target, which simulates an aircraft.
26. Successful Trials of 5.56x30 mm Joint Venture Protective Carbine
DRDO designed 5.56x30 mm Protective Carbine has successfully undergone the final phase of User trials on 7th December 2020 meeting all the GSQR parameters. This has paved the way for induction into the services. This was the last leg of trials in a series of User trials which have been carried out in extreme temperature conditions in summer and high altitudes in winter. JVPC has successfully met the performance criteria of reliability and accuracy in addition to quality trials conducted by DGQA.JVPC has key features like high reliability, low recoil, retractable butt, ergonomic design, single hand firing capability, and multiple Picatinny rails etc. These features make it very potent weapon for Counter Insurgency/Counter Terrorism operations.
27. Quantum Communication between two DRDO Laboratories
Secure communications are vital for defence and strategic agencies world over and distribution of encryption keys from time to time is an important requirement in this context. Sharing of keys over the air or wired links requires encryption, which in turn requires encryption keys to be pre-shared. Quantum based communication offers a robust solution to sharing the keys securely. DRDO undertook the project for development of this technology. A milestone of this project was achieved on 9th Dec 2020 when DRDO developed Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) technology underwent trials in Hyderabad between two DRDO labs, to show secure communication.
28. 2.28 Inauguration of Hypersonic Wind Tunnel at DRDO Hyderabad
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex during his visit to Hyderabad on 19th Dec 2020. On this occasion, Raksha Mantri inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility. The state-of-the-art HWT Test facility is pressure vacuum driven enclosed free jet facility having nozzle exit diameter of 1 meter and will simulate Mach No 5 to 12. After USA and Russia, India is the third country to have such a large facility in terms of size and operating capability. It is an indigenous development and an outcome of synergistic partnership with Indian industries. The facility has the capability to simulate hypersonic flow over a wide spectrum and will play a major role in the realization of highly complex futuristic aerospace and defence systems.
29. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)
DRDO signed the MoU with Gujarat University, Ahmedabad and Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management (IITRAM), Gandhinagar for induction of Defence Technology courses at B Tech level.
30. DRDO’s Initiatives during COVID Pandemic
DRDO undertook product development on war footing to fight COVID-19 pandemic. DRDO developed 19 technologies and more than 100 products which include PPEs, Hand Sanitizer, UV Blaster, Germi Klean and the like, which have direct utilization to combat COVID 19. These technologies and products are hosted on DRDO website (https://drdo.gov.in/message-board/drdo-fight-against-covid-19) and transferred to Indian industry with zero ToT fees.
31. Establishment of three dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals
DRDO established three dedicated COVID hospital at Delhi, Patna and Mujaffarpur for strengthening the medical infrastructure therein. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital is DRDO’s 1000 bed facility, which was made operational on 5th July 2020 with a mandate to treat COVID-19 positive patients from Delhi and other states. DRDO has increased the number of ICU beds to 500 in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital at Delhi Cantonment on the advice of Union Government in view of the rising number of cases in Delhi NCR. All the beds are provided with oxygen support. Apart from this, 500 bed Covid Hospitals with 125 ICU beds, set up by DRDO in Bihar at Patna and Muzaffarpur respectively.
32. Development of Virology Research Lab
DRDO also developed Virology Research Labs for testing of COVID in various locations like Gwalior, Tezpur, Leh and Delhi and also deployed its qualified manpower and infrastructure to the State Government for strengthening their COVID testing capabilities.
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE PRODUCTION (DDP)
Promoting the role of private sector in Defence Production
i. Green Channel Status Policy (GCS)
(a) Large Scale Industries with turnover of ≥ Rs 500 crore and having made profit in at least 03 out of last 05 years are eligible to apply for GCS provided they have proper QMS in place. Green Channel Status will be awarded to the firm, if found eligible, for a period of 05 Years. Under this scheme also, the firm will supply stores directly to consignee without DGQA inspection.
(b) Green Channel Status granted to14 Firms have so far. Details of companies/firms who have been granted Green Channel Status, along with details of specific products are given below:
Sl. No.
Name of the Firm
Date from which GCS granted
(a)
M/s BEL, Bengaluru
30/01/2019
(b)
M/s Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd, Mumbai
24/06/2019
(c)
M/s Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd Mumbai
15/10/2019
(d)
L & T Valves Ltd, Chennai
21/11/2019
(e)
M/s Bharat Forge Ltd, Mundhwa, Pune
24/06/2020
(f)
M/s BEL, SBU MilCom
16/09/2020
(g)
M/s BEL Bengaluru/SBU NS1
16/09/2020
(h)
M/s BEL Bengaluru/ SBU NS II
16/09/2020
(i)
M/s Machilipatnam
27/10/2020
(j)
M/s BEL, Bangalore
10/11/2020
(k)
M/s BEL, Pune
10/11/2020
(l)
M/s BEL, Panchkula
10/11/2020
(m)
M/s BEL, Navi Mumbai
27/11/2020
(n)
M/s L&T Defence, SSC Talegaon
27/11/2020
ii. Scheme for Self-Certification of DPSUs and Private Vendors-2019
(a) Under the scheme, the firm will supply stores directly to consignee without DGQA inspection. It encourages them to assume direct responsibility to sustain and improve the standard of Quality. DGQA has been entrusted the responsibility of implementing the scheme. At present, for the most part, the supplies affected by the DPSUs and those of the Pvt Vendors are subjected to Quality Assurance by DGQA as per contracted norms. In light of Govt. reiterating self-reliance in the manufacture of defence products, the Self-certification scheme assumes greater significance.
(b) Three firms so far have been awarded Self Certification status under the new scheme. Details are as follows:-
(c)
Name of Firm
Date of certification
M/s IOCL, MUMBAI
22/07/2020
M/s TATA MOTORS LTD
26/08/20
M/s BEML, Bengaluru
28/08/20
(c) DGAQA has developed Quality Rating Model to grant of self-certification for in-process tasks and thus reduce DGAQA control points to higher Quality Rating Manufacturers. The model was devised jointly by HAL, IAF and DGAQA based on Policy of UK Military Aviation Authority (MAA), Government Mandatory Inspection Points (GMIP) of NASA and International Aerospace Quality Group (IAQG) Supplier Capability Evaluation and Assessment Model.In initial phase, this model is being implemented at Aircraft Manufacturing Division HAL Nasik, MRO Helicopter Division HAL Bengaluru and Avionics Division HAL Korwa.
iii. Foreign Direct Investment:
DPIIT vide Press Note No. 4(2020 Series) dated 17.09.2020 notified revised FDI policy wherein FDI in Defence has been allowed under automatic route upto 74% and above 74% through government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
iv. Industrial Licensing:
Industrial Licenses are issued in Defence sector by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) under Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 and Arms Act, 1959. Industrial License applications are forwarded by DPIIT and MHA to DDP for comments. More than 500 licenses have been issued so far.
INNOVATION IN DEFENCE
i. Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) launched in 2018 with the objective of bringing startups to innovate, develop technology and solve problems related to defence and aerospace, has launched Defence India Startup Challenges (DISCs)-1, 2, 3 and 4 where close to 1000 Startups have participated, 29 challenges have been issued and 55+ winners declared. Since June 2019, 38 Contracts have been concluded with the iDEX winners for development of futuristic products.
ii. During DISC 4 launched in Sept 2020, a unique initiative interim of “iDEX 4 Fauji” was also launched which supports innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and would enable seeking ideas from the soldiers/ field formations.
iii. The Product Management Approach (PMA) guidelines were also released and adopted by Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) and are first of their kind which intends to monitor product development milestones achieved by iDEX winners against the requirements set by the Services/ DPSUs/ OFB.
ATMA-NIRBHARATA WEEK IN DEFENCE
DDP celebrated Atma-Nirbharata week in Defence between 7th-14th August 2020 to promote indigenous development of materials & equipment to achieve Self-reliance in Defence manufacturing. During the week, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri inaugurated the modernization/up-gradation of facilities and new infrastructure creation at DPSUs & OFB. The details of activities undertaken are tabulated below:
Org
Equipment/ Products
Facilities
MoU/ EoI/ RFP
DDP
Launch of SRIJAN Indigenisation portal
OFB
(i) Nag Missile Carrier (NAMICA)
(ii) 14.5 mm Anti Material Rifle
(iii) 8.6x70 mm Sniper
(iv) Upgraded Commander‘s Thermal Imager Cum day Sight for T90
(i) Modernisation of E-24 building at OLF, Dehradun
(ii) Pinaka Rocket Complex at Ordnance Factory Chanda
(iii) Assembly and testing facility for SRCG 12.7 mm at OF, Trichy
HAL
(i) 150th Do-228 manufactured aircraft
(ii) HAL-IISc Skill Development Centre
Handing over of 500th Al-31FP overhauled engine, HAL
Indigenisation of 46 items under Make-II having total value of Rs. 100 Cr
BEL
(i) Linear Variable Differential Transducer (LVDT)
(ii) 1kW Transmitter Aerial Switching Rack
Launch of Maareech Integration Facility
Indigenisation of 5 items having total value of Rs. 31 Cr
BEML
(i) Dump Truck - 150 TON
(ii) Super Giant Hydro Electric Excavator – 180 Ton
(iii) Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle (MBPV) -MK-II
(iv) Heliportable 100 HP DOZER
Industrial Design Centre at Bengaluru
(i) MoU on development of UAVs with IIT, Kanpur
(ii) MoU on development of AI products with NASSCOM, Bengaluru.
BDL
Konkurs Missile & Launcher Test Equipment (Version-II)
(i) Seeker Facility Center (SFC) – IIR & RF at kanchanbagh
(ii)Warheads Production Facility at Bhanur
Indigenisation of 11 items under Make-II having total value of 15 Cr.
GRSE
Portable Assault Bridge
Capability Enhancement at Raja Bagh Dockyard
GSL
Indigenized Gear Boxes for OPVs
Inauguration of new State of the art Steel Preparation Shop
MoU with IIT Goa for AI, IoT-CFD &other technology related fields
MDL
Underwater Remote Operated Vehicle
MoU for indigenous refurbishment and development of main motor of SSK Class Submarines with Medha Servo Drives Pvt Ltd
MIDHANI
Launching of Center of excellence
INDIGENIZATION:
i. Launch of SRIJAN Indigenisation portal: Pursuant to Atmanirbhar Bharat announcement, DDP/MoD has developed an indigenization portal, srijandefence.gov.in, as “opportunities for Make in India in Defence”, which will give information on items that can be taken up for indigenization by the private sector. On this portal, DPSUs/OFB/SHQs can display their items which they have been imported or are going to import which the Indian Industry can design, develop and manufacture as per their capability or through joint venture with OEMs. The information about item is displayed in a structured way, which includes item name, image and specification, values of imports, NATO Classification (indicative), etc. The portal also has search facility. The portal As on date, Defence PSUs/OFB/SHQs have displayed around 6590 items. Pvt. Industry has shown interest for indigenisation of 802 items.
ii. The Department has set a target to indigenize 5000 spares currently being imported. For FY 2020-21, 1502 items are targeted to be indigenized, out of which 849 items have been indigenized as on date.
DEFENCE OFFSET POLICY 2020:
i. Defence Offset Guidelines 2020 have been promulgated on 30th September 2020 as part of the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020. The thrust of the Guidelines is to have enabling provisions to attract investments and technology through offsets to enhance capabilities in the domestic Defence manufacturing sector and promote the “Make in India” initiative. The salient features introduced in the revised guidelines include:
Text Box: Ø Offset provisions to apply on Capital Acquisitions of Rs. 2000 Cr or moreØ Quantum of offset to be 30 % of the estimated acquisition cost.Ø Offset/ obligation to be discharged through Indian Offset Partner (IOP) – Pvt. industry/ DPSUs/ OFB / DRDOØ Vendors free to select their IOPØ Streamlined list of eligible productsØ Higher preference for purchase of defence product as compared to components.Ø Multiplier of 1x for products/ systems, 0.5x for components and 1.5x for MSMEØ Investment Multipliers are 1.5x in defence manufacturing, 2x in defence industrial corridor, 2x for ToT to Indian Enterprise, 3x for ToT to OFB/ DPSUs, 4x for critical technology.
DEFENCE EXPORT:
i. Revised Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the export of military stores on 09 Jan 2020 with the following amendments:-
(a) The requirement of Original End User Certificate (EUC) in hard copy prior to issue of Export Authorisation for parts and components has been dispensed with.
(b) The requirement of Government Signed EUC in cases of Engineering Exports (ToT related to Munitions list items) to Wassenaar Arrangement Countries has been dispensed with.
(c) Export of complete systems/ platforms/ sub-systems will be allowed without the requirement of submission of Government signed EUC for participation in Tender/Exhibition and Testing and Evaluation. This would be subject to submission of an undertaking committing return of the items and for non-disclosure of any information which could lead to Transfer of Technology.
(d) Powers delegated by MHA to this department for issuance of Export Licence under Arms Rules 2016 have also been notified in the SOP. Requirement of Industrial License for issuance of Export License under Arms Rules and Format of application for Export License under Arms rules have also been notified in the SOP
“Defence Exports and Export Authorisations”: The value of defence exports in the past five years is as under:
(Value in Rs Cr)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
As on date
Total Export (in Rs. Crores)
1941
2059
1522
4682
10746
9116
5711
No. of Authorizations issued
42
241
254
288
668
829
633
* The value mentioned includes actual export by DPSUs and value as per authorisations issued by DDP (EPC) to private firms and SCOMET (other than Cat.6).
ii. Defence Attache Scheme to promote export: The Government has introduced a new scheme to promote defence exports through Defence Attaches to their countries of affiliation. Under this scheme, Rs 2 Cr was allocated in FY 2019-20 for export promotion in 34 countries. For the year 2020-21, 2.01 Crs. has been allocated.
iii. Webinars with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) In order to boost defence exports, webinars are being organized with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) so as to enhance defence co-operation between India and these countries. Senior MoD officials and delegates of Industry from India and concerned country participate in the webinar. B2B interactions between industries of countries take place during the Expo which is organized along with the webinar. Till date webinars have been held with 14 countries viz. Israel, Cambodia, Kazakhstan, UAE, Myanmar, Indonesia, Uzbekistan, Bangladesh, South Africa, Nigeria, Australia, Turkmenistan, Brazil and Maldives. During webinar with Israel a Sub Working Group (SWG) on Defence Industrial Cooperation between India & Israel was announced and an MoU was signed. Webinar with Nepal is also likely very soon.
iv. Defence Export Promotion Scheme.
(a) Scheme for promotion of Defence Export was issued by Min of Defence. The scheme provides for two options to prospective Defence exporters to request for a certificate from DQA/DGAQA/DGNAI and other DDP notified agencies in respect of Defence equipment/systems indicating “Fit for Indian Military Use” or “Tested and Certified against the QR provided by the prospective Indian Defence Exporter/Manufacturer”, for improving the marketability of their products globally. An SOP for ‘Certification, Testing and Certification under Defence Exports Promotion Scheme’ has been promulgated on 06 Mar 2019.
(b) 04 firms have been awarded a total of 10 (Ten) certificates, under Option-I ‘Fit for Indian Military use’ under this scheme.
Option-I: Fit for Indian Military Use Certification
Name of Firm
Name of Eqpt
No of certificates
Date of Certification
Bharat Forge Ltd
Light Strike Vehicle
01
18/10/19
L&T Defence
40mm L-70 Gun Upgrade
01
18/10/19
JCB Ltd
Excavator 7/12 Ton
01
03/02/20
Tata Motors Ltd
07 Types of certificate for various vehicles
07
28/02/20
Outreach Events
(A) DEFEXPO 2020:
i. The 11th edition of DefExpo-20 was organized from 05-09 Feb 2020 at Vrindavan Yojna, Lucknow, UP. The theme of the event was “Digital Transformation of Defence”. This exposition was the biggest ever since its inception and saw an unprecedented interest and participation at the Minister Level, Foreign delegations and both the Foreign and Indian industry presence. The highlights of event are as under :-
· A total of 35 Foreign Ministers attended the exhibition and the first ever India-Africa Defence Conclave was also conducted (in coordination with MEA) on the sidelines of the exhibition with participation of 12 African Country Defence Ministers.
· The first time ever the exhibitor participation was over 1000 exhibitors with presence of 856 Domestic companies and 172 foreign companies.
· Another first ever, was the dedicated MoU signing event ‘Bandhan’ which received tremendous interest from the industry and resulted in forging of 200 partnerhips and 18 ToTs (excluding 14 MoUs signed between Russian defence majors and Indian military firms under a framework of Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) at the 5th round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (MIC).
· Handing over of Eighteen (18) Licensing Agreements by DRDO to the private industries.
· The participation of the MSMEs was also doubled from previous edition with 291 participating MSMEs during DefExpo 2020.
(B) Aero India 2021:
i. The 13th edition of Aero India-2021, an International exhibition on Defence, Aerospace, Civil Aviation, Airport Infrastructure and Defence Engineering is scheduled to be held from 03-05 Feb 2021 at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru. On 07th October 2020, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri hosted the Ambassadors’ Round Table Virtual Conference for Ambassadors’/Heads of Foreign Mission at New Delhi. Conference was attended by 79 foreign countries &200+ delegates.
BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION
1. Summary of Works.
S/No
Items
A/U
Achievement upto Nov 2020
(a)
Formation Works
Km Eqvt Cl 9
1192.84
(b)
Surfacing works
Km Eqvt Cl 9
2340.67
(c)
Permanent Works
Cr
1819.38
(d)
Tunnel
Cr
623.63
(e)
Major Bridges
Mtr
2683.54
(f)
Resurfacing
Cl-9
2508.47
2. Completion of Strategically Important Roads. The following strategically importantroads have been completed during this period.
S/No
Road
In Kms
State
(i)
Sumna-Rimkhim
14 Kms
Uttarakhand
(ii)
Gastoli-Rattakona
17.95 Kms
Uttarakhand
(iii)
Malari-Girthidobla
19 Kms
Uttarakhand
(iv)
Poari-Pooh
56 Kms
Himachal Pradesh
(v)
Tato-Manigong-Tadagade
85.98 Kms
Arunachal Pradesh
(vi)
Mahe-Chusul
77.63 Kms
Ladakh Union Territory
3. Connectivity of L-D-Y Rd.Connectivity of strategically important 52 km Lungro GG-Yangtse Road was made through most uncongenial, stiff hilly terrain with steep gradient in remote High-Altitude Area in Arunachal Pradesh in the AoR of Project Vartak.Road was made open for traffic on 23 Oct 2020.
4. Sela Tunnel.Work on Sela Tunnel on road to Tawang is in full swing &is likely to be completed in Nov 2022. Tunnel will reduce road length by 9.24 Km.
5. Brahmaputra Tunnel.Construction of Brahmaputra Tunnel (under water) of length 12.30 Km has been conceived to achieve connectivity between North and South bank of Brahmaputra River. The contract for preparation of DPR has been awarded on 03 Jul 2020. DPR for construction of Brahmaputra Tunnel is likely to be completed by Sep 2021.
6. Connectivity Restoration through
(a) BRO restored the connectivity through an alternate bridge for traffic on Munsiyari-Milam road in Pithoragarh District of Uttarakhand State on 27 Jun 2020.
(b) BRO restored the connectivity through a main bridge over Sikam Sibu stream on the Aalo-Menchuka road in Shi-Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh State on 29 Jun 2020 as the original bridge was washed away in Jun due to heavy landslides thereby snapping the surface communication of the newly created District from the rest of the State.
7. Outsourcing of Works. Adoption of Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) mode of execution has been approved by Ministry of Defence D (BR-I) on 29 Aug 2017. Accordingly, outsourcing of 42 road stretches through EPC mode of execution has been identified. Progress of contract action for preparation of DPR is as under:-
S/No
Description
Status as on
30 Nov 2020
(i)
Tender Accepted for Preparation of DPR
42
(ii)
Tender under process for Preparation of DPR
-
Total
42
(a) GS/MOD Works. Details of civil work awarded is as follows:-
SN
Name of Road & Stretch
Length (in Km)
1
Sela Tunnel & Approach Road on B-C-T Road Km 229 to Km 247.60
Tunnel-2.265 & Approach Rd-9.775
2
Impvt of Balipara-Charduar-Tawang from Cl-9 to NHDL Km 70.00 to Km 88.00
18
3
Construction of / Up-gradation of road Barmer-Chautan-Kelnor to NHDL specifications between Km 8.15 to Km 72.50 awarded on 06 Aug 2020.
64.35
4
Construction / Up-gradation of road Rajauri- Thanamandi-Surankot to NHDL specification between Km 3.900 to Km 56.951 of length 53.951 Km (Design Chain-age 3.900 to 59.420 of length 55.52 Km) awarded on 22 Oct 2020.
55.52
(b) MORT&H Works.
(i) Works through EPC mode for total of 155 Km (10 stretches) on Chardham Yatra Projects on Road Joshimath-Mana, Rishikesh –Dharasu and Dharasu –Gangotri Roads for Rs 1233.28 Cr is under progress.
(ii) Works through EPC mode for up-gradation of road Akhnoor-Poonch from Km 74.350 to Km 90.150 to National Highway Double lane (NHDL) specs with paved shoulders for Rs 63.15 Cr has been awarded on 04 Feb 2020 and work has started.
8. Commencement of Work of Nechiphu Tunnel. Work on 450 mtr long Nechiphu tunnel has commenced. The foundation stone was laid by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh through video conference on 12 Oct 2020.
9. Opening of Important Passes. Snow clearance works were carried out by BRO during the nationwide lock down across the country. In spite of record snowfall, dedicated effort, advance planning, optimum deployment of resources, use of modern equipments and high level of motivation ensured that important passes were opened well before the average opening dates each year. Status of opening of important passes is as under:-
S/No
Passes
Altitude(Ft)
Roads
Opening date
2019
2020
(a)
Razdhan
11,672
Bandipur-Gurez
06 May
13 Apr
(b)
Zojila
11,575
Srinagar-Leh
28 Apr
15 Mar
(c)
Rohtang
14,216
Manali- Leh (12 Jun 2019/18 May 2020)
19 May
25 Apr
(d)
Baralachla
16,047
12 Jun
18 May
(e)
Taglangla
17,582
25 May
15 Mar
(f)
Lachungla
16,616
30 May
20 Mar
(g)
Nakeela
16,170
17 May
10 Mar
(h)
Rimkhim
14,239
SumnaRimkhim
30 May
07 Apr
(j)
Niti
15,269
Kurkuti-Niti
07 May
24 Apr
(k)
Mana
18,500
Mana –Mana Pass
30 Jul
01 Jul
(l)
Sonam
12,887
Nelong-Naga –Sonam
05 May
21 Apr
10. Rescue Operation. On 28 Nov 2020, a SUV with six passengers got stuck at Zojila Pass due to snow avalanche on Srinagar- Kargil - Leh Road. Portion of the Car could be partially seen stuck in the snow. Personnel of Project Beacon rescued the stranded passenger on same day and saved six lives. Vehicles were also evacuated from the avalanche spot and the road was opened for traffic.
11. Completion /Inauguration of Roads, Bridges and Tunnels.
(a) Inauguration of the Link Road to Mansarovar Yatra.The ongoing work on the Ghatibagarh-Lipulekh as part of the MansarovarYatra Route was affected due to COVID-19 lockdown. Required permission was obtained from the State Govt to recommence the work as it is critical to complete formation cutting before the monsoons. Resources were mobilised and concentrated efforts to undertake formation cutting works was undertaken. This achieved initial connectivity of the road on 17 Apr 2020. Hon’ble Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Link road to Kailash Mansarovar Yatra (such road connected Kailash Mansarovar route to Lipulekh pass) via video conferencing on 08 May 2020.
(b) Tawang Chhu and Sukha bridge. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu dedicated 50 mtr Tawang Chhu bridge over TawangChhu river in Tawang District and 45 mtr Sukha Bridge over Sukha Nallah in West Kameng District on 23 May 2020.
(d) Breakthrough of Chamba Tunnel.Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel underneath busy Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road via video conference on 26 May 2020.
(d) Puneja and Devika Bridge. Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh inaugurated 50 mtr Puneja Bridge in Doda District and 10 mtr Devika Bridge over river Devika in Udhampur District via video conferencing on 24 Jun 2020. These strategic bridges will help in smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles.
(e) Inauguration of “Atal Tunnel, Rohtang”. World’s highest tunnel of length 9.02 Km above 10,000 feet was dedicated to Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 03 Oct 2020.
(f) Inauguration of 44 Bridges. Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, dedicated to the Nation , 44 bridges of length 3506 meter spread in seven States and union territories through video conference on 12 Oct 2020. The State wise details are as under:-
S/No
State
No of bridges
Total length of bridges (Mtr)
(a)
Ladakh (UT)
08
358
(b)
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
10
947
(c)
Punjab
04
597
(d)
Himachal Pradesh
02
470
(e)
Uttarakhand
08
390
(f)
Arunachal Pradesh
08
514
(g)
Sikkim
04
230
Total
44
3506
(g) Gangtok-Nathula Alternative Alignment Road. Road Gangtok-Nathula alternative alignment from Km 0.00 to Km 19.35 in Sikkim State has been dedicated to the Nation by Hon/ble Raksha Mantri on 25 Oct 2020.
DEPARTMENT OF EX-SERVICEMEN WELFARE
LANDMARK EVENTDURING 2020:
I. AFFDF-CSR Webinar 2020: Amidst the prevalent COVID-19, the digital platform was utilized and a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Webinar was organized on 04 Dec 2020 to create awareness amongst the corporate houses regarding CSR contribution to AFFDF as given in section 135 of Companies Act 2013 as well as to felicitate the companies which contributed out of their CSR funds to AFFDF. The event was chaired by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh which was attended by prominent personalities from PSUs, PSEs and Fortune 500 companies participated wherein the challenges faced by the ESM was highlighted and appeal was made to corporate world to come forward and support the cause of welfare and rehabilitation of ESMs & their dependents.
II. ACHIEVEMENTS DURING THE YEAR 2020
1. WELFARE - KSB
(a) Vide gazette notification dated 6.5.2020 , the nomenclature of the Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (ABCWF) has been changed to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) and extended the scheme to the Battle casualties of Air Force and Navy also to include all the three services. The additional ex gratia amount has also been enhanced from the existing Rs 2 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per Battle Casualties (Fatal), Battle Casualties (Disability 60% and above) and Battle Casualties invalided out due to Disability. For Battle Casualties (Disability less than 60%), the additional ex gratia amount has been enhanced from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 4 lakh per casualty.
(b) An MoU was signed and executed on 15th Oct 2020 between Kendriya Sainik Board and Shree Cement Ltd to provide free cement manufactured at its owned cement plants to build one house in a plot size area upto 4000 sq.ft. by the next of kin (NOK) of Armed Forces Martyrs (Battle Casualty – Fatal only) in last twenty years i.e wef 01 Jan 1999 to 01 Jan 2019.
2. RESETTLEMENT: DGR
(a) An MOU has been signed between DGR and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) on 27.1.2020 to increase representation of ‘Corporate Sector’ in Job Fairs for increasing their employment avenues/vacancies for ESM.
(b) Guidelines have been issued on 6.2.2020 for the Scheme to provide ESM manpower for ‘Technical Services’ to Government Establishments/Complexes through DGR Empanelled State ESM Corporations.The new scheme will open up new employment avenues for ESM.
(c) Notification regarding grant of ESM status to Short Service Commissioned Officers who took premature retirement after completing initial period of engagement was issued on 16.2.2020.
3. HEALTHCARE– ECHS
(a) AYUSH system of treatment in 4 ECHS Polyclinics of Delhi/NCR was introduced w.e.f 13.01.2020 on a pilot basis.
(i) Vide MoD, DoESW Order No. 22D(06)/2019/WE/D(Res) dated 3.2.2020 following provisions followed by CGHS in referral system have been adopted for Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS):-
(a) Referral has been simplified by making provision like consultation with Specialist/listed investigation at private empanelled hospitals to be valid for 30 days upto 3 consultations &for 3 different specialists during a single visit.
(b) Beneficiaries aged 75 years and above may take direct OPD treatment from specialists in private empanelled hospitals.
(c) Critically ill beneficiaries who have undergone Cardiac Surgery, Organ Transplant or are suffering from Cancer/End Stage Renal Disease/Auto Immune Disorders/Neurological Disorders may take follow up treatment at private empaneled hospitals after getting permission for it, but without any need for further validation.
(ii) The Rules regarding employment of contractual employees in ECHS polyclinics have been revised to allow recruitment of doctors and para medical staff on part time basis in order to overcome shortage in these grades due to non availability of full time personnel, vide MoD letter No dated 5.2.2020.
(iii) In consonance with the provisions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare OM No 4-24/96-C&P / CGHS(P)/EHS dated 1.1.2020, cases of disability in respect of sons of ECHS beneficiaries occurring after attaining the age of 25 years can also be considered as dependants for availing medicare under ECHS subject to fulfillment of certain conditions laid down in Ministry of Health and Family Welfare OM No 4-24/96-C&P / CGHS(P)/EHS dated 7.5.2018 vide MoD Order No 18(77)/2017/WE/D(Res-1) dated 8.7.2020.
4. PENSION POLICY
(a) It has been decided by Government vide order issued on 16.7.2020 that Invalided Pension would henceforth also be admissible to Armed Forces personnel with less than 10 years of qualifying service in cases where personnel are invalided out of service on account of any bodily or mental infirmity which is neither attributable to nor aggravated by Military Service.
(b) Vide MoD letter No. 1(13)/2016/D(Pen/Policy) dated 21.02.2020, benefit of MoD letter No. 1(8)/2008-D(Pen/Policy) dated 12.06.2009 (pertaining revision of pension of post-1.1.2006 retired Havildars who were granted Honorary rank of Naib Subedars) has been extended w.e.f 1.1.2006 to pre-2006 retiree Havildars who were granted Honorary rank of Naib Subedars. Further, Pension tables meant for Honorary Nab Subedar (HNS) vide MOD letters dated 8.3.2010 and 17.1.2013 granting revised pension from 1.7.2009 and 24.9.2012 respectively were quashed and fresh tables were prepared granting enhanced pension to the pre 2006 retired HNS from 1.7.2009 and 24.9.2012. Pension of pre-2006 retired Honorary Naib Subedar has been revised at minimum of Rs. 8330/- w.e.f 1.1.2006 with financial implications of Rs. 1816.92 crore. Approximately, 75,250 pre-2006 retired HNS will be benefited from this decision. This was a long pending demand of pre-2006 retired HNS. With the issue of this order, it is expected that court cases pending/being filed on this issue will come down.
(c) It has been decided vide DESW letter No. 14(02)/2019/D(Pen/Pol) dated 5.10.2020 that the conditions of minimum requirement of 7 years of continuous service for grant of enhanced rate of Ordinary Family Pension has been done away with for Armed Forces personnel who died/invalided out even with less than 7 years of qualifying service. Further Defence Forces personnel who died within ten years before the 1st day of October 2019 without completing continuous service of 7 years, his family shall also be eligible for family pension at enhanced rates w.e.f. 1.10.2019.
NATIONAL CADET CORPS
1. Camp Training.
(a) ATC/CATCs 1500 camps @ 500 Cadets each camps conducted in the year. Approximately 7.5 lakh Cadets participate. The same could not be conducted this year due to COVID-19 restrictions.
(b) EK Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB). 35 camps conducted involving 20,400 Cadets Pan India. There is a plan to increase strength from 100 to 150 Cadets of Guest State Directorate.
(c) Vayu Sainik Camp (VSC). Air Force Central camp strength increased from 592 Cadets to 629 Cadets. Increase in next 4 years has been planned for 68 more Cadets.
(d) Nau Sainik Camp (NSC) Navy Central camp strength increased from 590 Cadets to 612 Cadets. Increase in next 4 years has been planned for 90 more Cadets.
(e) Thal Sainik Camp (TSC). Army Central camp strength increased from 1360 Cadets to 1564 Cadets(151 Cadets).Increase in next 4 years has been planned for 136 more Cadets.
(f) Leadership Camps. 1800 Cadets attend Six such Camps per year.
(g) Rock Climbing Training Camps (RCTC). Four camps for 1080 Cadets per year. 10% increase in strength is now being planned. The same could not be conducted this year due to COVID-19 restrictions.
(h) Republic Day Camp (RDC). Most important NCC camp strength was planned to be Increase from 2070 to 2155 (85 Cadets) this year onwards. However due to COVID-19 restrictions only 26 cadets per directorate, except 4 directorates who feeded 34 cadets, have participated making a total of 495 cadets participating. In the future it is planned to increase strength by 2023 to 2500 Cadets.
(j) Flying Training. 110 Virus SW Microlite induction & absorption has been completed this year. All 50 Air squadron operational to fly now.
(k) Yachting Special Training Camps. 160 Naval Cadets qualified YAI Level I/II/III exams. Increase from one to five nodes has been undertaken. Total Strength in year will be 350 Cadets from this year onwards.
2. Attachment Training.
(a) Increase in Army Attachment by 8000 Cadets, from 20000 to 28000 , IMA attachment from 120 Cadets to 250 and OTA attachment from 50 Cadets to 100 cadets Increase in Overseas Deployment (OSD) by Indian Navy vacancies planned from 20 to 30 Cadets.
(b) OSD with Coast Guard (new) being taken up.
3. Training App Launch. NCC Training App Version 1 was launched by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 27 Aug 2020 through an online ceremony. The Application includes Brief on NCC, Syllabus, Precis, Interactive Videos, Frequently Asked Questions and also Query by Cadets. Online training of cadets under guidance of respective ANOs is under progress. Launch of Version 2 of the existing Training App is being planned shortly.
4. EX YOGDAAN by NCC Cadets during Covid-19. NCC cadets provided valuable assistance to the local administrations in educating the local populace about the COVID 19 through EX YOGDAAN. Cumulative employment of Approximately 1,39,145 cadets& 21,067 ANOs has taken place Pan India till date. Over Two Lakh cadets have enrolled for iGOT Training, and completed their training. Kitting and Insurance of cadets is being ensured as per the procedures.
5. Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat. NCC Cadets of all the State Directorates participated in the online EBSB weekly Camps every month. Till now four such camps have been conducted. During these online webinars are conducted wherein three hours daily interactive sessions based on cultural exchange were organized, between the paired Guest & Host State Directorates cadets. Till now additional themes of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Fit India Campaign, New Education Policy (NEP) and Swachhata have also been adopted during these camps. A total of 65 camps have been conducted in which 5700 cadets have participated.
6. Tree Plantation Drive. A Tree Plantation Drive was carried out by NCC in Jun-Jul 2020. The theme was “in house & in neighbourhood”.Over 3 .5 Lakhs Saplings have been planted by NCC.
7. International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2020. A total of 10.5 Lakh NCC cadets, Staff and families participated in Yoga From Home on the occasion of IDY 2020.
8. AatmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign. On the occasion of Independence Day, AatmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign was organized pan India by NCC from 01- 15 Aug 20. Approximately 3.59 Lakhs cadets participated and over 14 Lakhs citizens impacted across the Nation.
9. Disaster Management (Flood Relief)NCC Cadets voluntarily participated in the recent Bihar, Kerala & UP Flood Relief works, by assisting the local administration machinery through relief efforts and distribution services in the affected districts, during the Covid-19 times.
10. Fit India Campaign. Fit India Campaign was organized by NCC from 15 Aug 20 to 14 Sep 2020. Over 14.75 Lakhs cadets participated in variety of Fitness based activities including awareness and Approximately 33 Lakhs citizens were impacted across the Nation to include the neighbours, family members and friends. Based on directions of Ministry, Daily Short Runs were also carried by cadets and their family/friends upto 02 Oct 2020(Gandhi Jayanti). Total cumulative, over 59 Lakhs Kilometers were covered during the period.
11. New Education Policy(NEP) Awareness Campaign. NEP campaign was conducted by all State Directorates. A total of 945 webinars were conducted pan India wherein 50411 cadets participated. A total of 33584 social media posts were made by cadets and approximately a population of 2 Lakhs was impacted.
12. Recommendation of the Expert Committee for Identification of Training Areas for NCC Camp Training. The recommendations of the expert committee have been approved by the Ministry of Defence and the same has been fwd to CDS secretariat for further necessary action.
13. Translation of Cadet Précis. All the cadet précis have been translated and uploaded on the NCC website. The same will also be loaded on the NCC Training Application.
14. Constitution Day Youth Club Activities. In pursuance of the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister, to bring all youth organisations on one common platform, to enhance coordinated action on common themes, Constitution Day Youth Club Activities were conducted from 17 Nov to 14 Dec 2020 will all youth organisations. The campaign was inaugurated by the Hon’ble RM on 17th Nov through video conference. The celebration also included Blood donation activities on 22 November (NCC Day).
15. Kargil Vijay Diwas Webinar. A total of 280 Webinars were conducted by the directorates wherein 3000 Cadets participated.
16. Camp Manual Revision. The Camp Manual for Camp Training has been revised and 1000 copies are being printed for distribution upto the unit level.
17. Swachhta Pakhwada 01-15 Dec 2020 NCC participated in Swachhta Pakhwada in conjunction with all the youth organisations.
18. Swachhata Campaign (14 Sep to 16 Oct 20) 5.5 lakhs Cadets Through 850 webinars.
19. RDC certificates woth hologram New printed certificate pattern with NCC hologram and QR codes have been introduced from RDC 2020 onwards to avoid fraudulent use.
20. During RDC 2020 New badges for RDC camp, Rajpath Contingent and Guard of Honour have been institutionalized.
21. Associated Membership Hockey India. NCC is now associate member of Hockey India. NCC hockey teams will now be able to participate in National level hockey tournaments recognised by it.
22. Training by NDRFThree days capsule will now be conducted for ANOs of each course undergoing training at OTA Kamptee &OTA Gaya.
23. Youth Exchange programme. As part of expansion of the programme seven countries were approached out of which Israel has not been recommended by MEA and Thailand has conveyed its inability to participate in the programme. Correspondence with balance five countries viz. Australia, France, Canada, USA and UK is under progress. Correspondence for signing of MoUs with the already partner countries is in progress.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বর্ষশেষ সমীক্ষা, ২০২০
01 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
২০২০ সালটি শুরু হয়েছিল ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ইতিহাসে এক অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে। গত বছরে গড়া হয় ফৌজ বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং তৈরি হয় চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সি ডি এস) পদ। জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত ২০২০-র ১ জানুয়ারি সি ডি এস পদের দায়িত্ব নেন। স্থল, বায়ু, নৌ সমস্ত বাহিনীর তিন শাখার বিষয়েই সি ডি এস হন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর প্রধান সমর উপদেষ্টা।
- ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা ও প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে শত্রুপক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে পাল্টা আঘাত এনেছে এবং জঙ্গিপনা/সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী অভিযান অবিরাম চালিয়ে গেছে।
- এবছর আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর শৌর্যবীর্যের সবচেয়ে উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হচ্ছে গালওয়ান উপত্যকায় ভারতের আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা রক্ষা করা, একাজে শহিদ হন ২০ জন সাহসী জেনা।
- ভারত সাফ জানিয়ে দিয়েছে যে সীমান্তে একতরফাভাবে স্থিতাবস্থা বদলানোর কোন প্রচেষ্টা বরদাস্ত করা হবে না এবং আমরা দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা রক্ষা করতে বদ্ধপরিকর।
- ভারতীয় সেনাকে ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত রাখতে বাজেটের বাধ্যবাধকতা হটানো হয়েছে।
- ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্বকে যারা চ্যালেঞ্জ জানায় তাদের কড়া হুঁশিয়ারি দিয়ে, ২০২০ সালের ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর বায়ু সেনা আটটি রাফাল যুদ্ধবিমান মোতায়েন করেছে। বিশ্বমানের এই রাফাল ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার জন্য এক আমূল পরিবর্তনকারী। ব্রহ্মস সুপারসনিক বা শব্দের চেয়ে দ্রুতগামী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বসানো হয়েছে সুখই (Su-30 MKI) যুদ্ধবিমানে।
- সাবমেরিন – বিধ্বংসী স্টেলথ কর্ভেট কাভারাত্তি (পি ৩১) এবং যুদ্ধ জাহাজ এল সি ইউ এল ৫ যোগ দেওয়ায় জাতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর শক্তি বেড়েছে আরো।
- আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ পদ্ধতি, ২০২০ এর লক্ষ হল দেশি শিল্পে উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে আরো স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন।
- ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জন্য বরাত দেওয়া ৪৫টি জাহাজের মধ্যে, ৪১টি তৈরি হচ্ছে দেশে। সাবমেরিনও দেশে নির্মাণ করা হবে।
- অটোমেটিক রুটের আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরিতে সরাসরি বিদেশি লগ্নির সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ৪১ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৪ শতাংশে।
- আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থা (Defence Research and Development Organisation - DRDO) এর তৈরি অগ্নি এবং পৃথ্বী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান, তেজস; বহু – ব্যারেল বিশিষ্ট রকেট লঞ্চার, পিনাক ইত্যাদি ভারতের সামরিক শক্তি বাড়িয়েছে অনেকখানি।
- বেশ কয়েক বছর যাবৎ মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ছে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশনড মহিলা আধিকারিকদের স্থায়ী কমিশন মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। নৌসেনার জাহাজে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন চার মহিলা অফিসার।
- বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে লম্বা সড়ক সুড়ঙ্গ – প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার তৈরি অটল টানেল গত ৩ অক্টোবর জাতিকে উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
- ২০ মে, উত্তরাখণ্ডের ধারাচুলা থেকে লিপুলেখ (চিন সীমান্ত লাগোয়া) ৮০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কের উদ্বোধন।
- কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি থেকে মানুষের দুর্দশা কমাতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং তার বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও শাখা তৎপতা দেখিয়েছে। চিন, ইরান, ইটালি, মালয়েশিয়া ইত্যাদি কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত দেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের ফিরিয়ে আনা এবং সারা দেশে ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিতে সশস্ত্রবাহিনী তার লোকবল ও চিকিৎসার সহায়সম্পদ কাজে লাগিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তর
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ পদ এবং ফৌজ বিষয়ক দপ্তর তৈরি
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স
২০১৯ এর ১৫ আগস্ট জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঘোষণা মাফিক প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর তিন শাখার মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর জন্য, সরকার চিফ অব ডিফেন্স স্টাফ পদ সৃষ্টি করে এবং জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত ২০২০-র ১ জানুয়ারি দেশের প্রথম চিফ অব ডিফেন্স স্টাফ হিসেবে দেন।
ফৌজ বিষয়ক দপ্তর
২০২০-র জানুয়ারি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকে নতুন ফৌজ বিষয়ক দপ্তর তৈরি হয়েছে। চিফ অব ডিফেন্স স্টাফ হলেন এই দপ্তরের সচিব।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর
নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা ও প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় শত্রুপক্ষকে জোরাল প্রত্যাঘাত
১) ভারতীয় সেনা নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা ও প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় শত্রুপক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ় প্রত্যাঘাত হেনেছে, জঙ্গিপনা/সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী অবিরাম অভিযান চালিয়ে গেছে। দেশের সীমান্ত সুরক্ষায় তাদের তৎপরতায় কখন ঢিলে পড়তে দেয়নি।
২) প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখার একাধিক এলাকায় বল প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে স্থিতাবস্থা পরিবর্তনের চিনা প্রচেষ্টা দঢ়তার সঙ্গে বানচাল করে দিয়েছে। ভারতীয় সেনা দুদেশের মধ্যেকার যাবতীয় চুক্তি ও আচরণবিধি মেনে চললেও, চিনের পিপলস লিবারেশন আর্মি বহু সেনা সমাবেশ ও কাঁটাপেরেক বসানো লাঠি-মুগুর ব্যবহার করে উত্তেজনা বাড়ায়। পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ভারতীয় সেনাও বিমান বাহিনীর সাহায্য নিয়ে দ্রুত বাড়তি সেনা মোতায়েন করে। জড় করে ফেলে কামান, ট্যাঙ্ক, গোলাগুলি। আমাদের ভূখণ্ডে চিনা সেনার অনুপ্রবেশ রুখতে গিয়ে গালওয়ানে জোর সংঘর্ষে শহিদ হন ২০ জন বীর ভারতীয় সেনা। চিনের পক্ষেও হতাহতের সংখ্যা অনেক। পরে আমাদের সেনা ২০২০-র ২৮-২৯ আগস্ট পাঙ্গং হ্রদের দক্ষিণ পাড় বরাবর পাহাড়শৃঙ্গগুলি দখন করে চিনাদের সম্প্রসারণবাদী ছক ভেস্তে দেয়। প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া উপেক্ষা করে, এসব পাহাড় শৃঙ্গে আমাদের সেনা মোতায়েন অব্যাহত। চিনা বাহিনীর যে কোন অপচেষ্টা রুখতে ভারতীয় ফৌজ সেখানে শেকড় গেড়ে বসে আছে। সেইসঙ্গে, আলোচনা মারফত জট কাটানোর চেষ্টাও চলছে।
৩) সস্ত্রাস আবহের বিরুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, সরকারি প্রশাসন এবং সরকারি সংস্থার যৌথ কাজকর্ম ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীগুলোর নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রচেষ্টার দরুন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির ক্রমশ উন্নতি হচ্ছে। নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর সেনারা কড়া নজর রাখায়, উপত্যকায় জঙ্গি ঢোকানর পাক অপপ্রচেষ্টা ভেস্তে যাচ্ছে। পাকিস্তানি সেনাবাহিনী সংঘর্ষবিরতি লঙ্ঘন করলে, ভারতীয় জওয়ানদের পাল্টা জবাবে তাদের ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। অনুপ্রবেশ রোখার অভিযানে নিয়্ন্ত্রণ রেখায় নিকেশ হচ্ছে বেশ কিছু জঙ্গি।
৪) গোয়েন্দা সূত্রে পাওয়া খবরের ভিত্তিতে ক্রমাগত অভিযান চালানোর ফলে মারা পড়েছে জঙ্গিদের অনেক বড় বড় চাঁই। উপত্যকায় সক্রিয় জঙ্গির সংখ্যা কমতে কমতে এখন শ’দুয়েক। জঙ্গি দলে স্থানীয় লোকজনের ঢোকা কমতে থাকায়, উপত্যকায় অশান্তি পাকানোর পাক অপপ্রচেষ্টা দারুন মার খেয়েছে। গত দু’বছর যাবৎ প্রতিবাদ-বিক্ষোভের মাত্রা ঢের কমে যাওয়ায়, লোকজন শান্তিতে জীবন কাটানোর সুযোগ পাচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি সামলাতে, জওয়ানরা শুধুমাত্র অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে নয়, সাধারণ মানুষকেও সরাসরি সহায়তা জুগিয়েছেন। ভারতীয় সেনার এই মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি সকলের প্রশংসা কুড়িয়েছে।
৫) বহু জঙ্গি ধরা দেওয়ায় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলোতে অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির ঢের উন্নতি হয়েছে। মায়ানমারের সঙ্গে চমৎকাল বোঝাপড়া এবং সমন্বয়ের সুবাদে সেখানে ভারতীয় জঙ্গি গোষ্ঠীগুলোর পক্ষে শিবির গাড়া কঠিন হয়ে পড়েছে। সেনা ও অন্যান্য নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর চাপে কোনঠাসা জঙ্গিরা বাধ্য হচ্ছে হিংসার পথ ছেড়ে দিতে।
অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা
৬) কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জাতীয় ডাকে সাড়া দিয়ে লোকবল এবং বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী দিয়ে সহায়তা করা। সারা দেশে সেনাবাহিনী ১১৩টি হাসপাতাল ঠিক করে তার সহায়সম্পদ দিয়ে ১২ হাজার রুগিকে চিকিৎসা করেছে। কোভিড পরীক্ষার জন্য ১৭টি ল্যাবরেটরি বেছে নেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া, লকডাউন চলাকালে দেশে ফিরে আসা প্রায় ৪ হাজার প্রবাসী ভারতীয়কে নিভৃতবাসে রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল।
৭) কোভিড-১৯ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে বন্ধু বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলোকে সাহায্য করতে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার এক সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছিল। বিশেষ দল ও ওষুধপত্তর পাঠানোর পাশাপাশি কোভিড ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি কাজে লাগাতেও তাদের পরামর্শ যোগান হয়।
৮) কুম্ভ মেলায় মানবিক সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসেবে অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা, অসমে তেলকূপে আগুন নেভাতে বিশেষ দল মোতায়েন এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ত্রাণ সাহায্য।
প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ও যৌথ মহড়া
৯) বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলোর সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া চালিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষায় সহায়তা, যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ মিশনে সেনা পাঠানো এবং বিভিন্ন দরকারে বন্ধু বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলোকে সাহায্যের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত
১০) সেনাবাহিনীর সরঞ্জাম কেনা ও পরিকল্পনার সময় ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচি গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প বিকাশের প্রচেষ্টায় সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে।
নৌসেনার তৎপরতা
- অপারেশন সংকল্প : উপসাগীয় অঞ্চলে আমেরিকা ও ইরাকের মধ্যে উত্তেজনার পারদ চড়ার সময়কালে, ২০১৯ এর জুন ইস্তক ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী ঐ এলাকায় হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে চলাচলকারী ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য জাহাজগুলোর নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে অপারেশন সংকল্প চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এযাবৎ, আমাদের নৌ বাহিনী ঘুরিয়ে ফিরিয়ে ১৬টি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ এই অভিযানে নিয়োগ করেছে। ১ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ টন মাল বোঝাই ১৫৬টি ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী বাণিজ্য জাহাজকে নিরাপদে হরমুজ প্রণালী পার করিয়ে দিয়েছে।
- অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু : কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি শুরু হওয়ার পর ইরান, মলদ্বীপ এবং শ্রীলঙ্কায় আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য নৌ বাহিনী জলশ্ব, শার্দূল, ঐরাবত এবং মগর এই চারটি জাহাজ কাজে লাগায়। সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযান সাড়ে তিন হাজারের বেশি ভারতীয়কে সরিয়ে আনে।
- মিশন সাগর ও সাগর-২ : দক্ষিণ ভারত ও মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রগুলোতে সাহায্য পাঠানোর জন্য ‘মিশন সাগর’ এর অংশ হিসেবে নৌ বাহিনী কেশরী হাজাজ নিয়োগ করে। জাহাজটি মলদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, মাদাগাসকার, কমোরোজ এবং সেশেলেসে ওষুধপত্তর এবং মেডিক্যাল কিট নিয়ে যায়। নৌ বাহিনীর চিকিৎসক দল মরিশাস এবং কমোরোজে রুগিদের চিকিৎসাতেও হাত লাগায়। মানবিক উদ্দেশ্যে মিশন সাগর-২ ঐরাবত জাহাজে ২৭০ টন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পাঠায় জিবুতি, মাসাওয়া (ইরিট্রিয়া), বন্দর সুদান এবং কেনিয়ার মোম্বাসায় (দক্ষিণ সুদানের জন্য)।
বিদেশি নৌ বাহনীর সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া
- গোয়ায় ওমানের রয়্যাল নেভির সঙ্গে অনুশীলন চলে ২০২০-র ৭ জানুয়ারি থেকে ১০ অক্টোবর। এতে অংশ নিয়েছিল উভয় পক্ষের দুটি করে জাহাজ। রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয় বঙ্গোপসাগরে। দু’দেশের তিনটি করে জাহাজ এই মহড়া চালায় ২০২০-র ৪-৫ সেপ্টেম্বর। তিন দিনের ভারত-জাপান জিমেক্স (JIMEX 2020) এর আসর বসে আরব সাগরে। দু’পক্ষের জাহাজ ও হেলিকপ্টার ছাড়াও এই দ্বিবার্ষিক মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার কয়েকটি যুদ্ধ বিমান যোগ দিয়েছিল। বঙ্গোপসাগরের উত্তরে বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে মহড়া হয় ২০২০-র ৩ ও ৪ অক্টোবরে। দুটি জাহাজ ছাড়াও বাংলাদেশ পাঠায় সমুদ্রে টহলদার বিমান। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর খুকরি, কিলটান জাহাজ এবং ডর্নিয়ের বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার বঙ্গোপসাগরে ২০২০ মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছিল। বঙ্গোপসাগরে ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অনুশীলন চলে ২০২০-র ১৯-২১ অক্টোবর। ভারত, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, জাপান ও অস্ট্রেলিয়া এই চার দেশ ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মালাবার ২০২০ মহড়া দেয় ২০২০-র ৩-৬ এবং ১৭ নভেম্বর। এছাড়া, সিঙ্গাপুর, থাইল্যান্ড, ফ্রান্সও ভারতের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া চালিয়েছে।
বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রকে সহায়তা
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী মাদাগাসকার, মরিশাস, ফিলিপিন্স, মলদ্বীপ, সেশেলেস, শ্রীলঙ্কাকে বিভিন্নভাবে সহায়তা যুগিয়েছে।
ভারতে যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তৈরিতে জোর
সরকারের ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ দর্শনের সঙ্গে তাল রেখে চলার জন্য নৌ বাহিনী দেশে নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। নৌ বাহিনীর জন্য বরাত দেওয়া ৪৩টি জাহাজের মধ্যে দেশে তৈরি হচ্ছে ৪১টি। পরিকল্পনা আছে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সমবেত প্রচেষ্টায় দেশে আরও ৪৪টি জাহাজ এবং সাবমেরিন বানানোর। গোয়ার কিনেকো সংস্থা নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজের জন্য দেশি নকশায় নির্মিত সোনার ডোম বা ধ্বনিতরঙ্গ – প্রেরক গম্বুজ সরবরাহ করেছে। ভারতে উৎপাদনের জন্য নৌ বাহিনীর অবিরাম উৎসাহ যোগানর এ এক অঙ্গ।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি রুখতে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর প্রচেষ্টা
মুম্বাইয়ের নেভাল ডকইয়ার্ডের ইনস্টিটিউট অব নেভাল মেডিসিন এক উদ্ভাবনমূলক ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম বা বর্ম (পিপিই) তৈরি করেছে। এই পিপিই এমন কাপড় দিয়ে বানানো যে তা প্যাচপেয়ে হয়ে যায় না, সংক্রমণ কণা থেকে পরিধানকারীকে রক্ষা করে, অথচ শ্বাস নিতেও সুবিধে, ফলে কোন ক্লান্তি ছাড়াই এটা পরে অনেক সময় কাজ করা যায়। এটা তৈরি করা বেশ সহজ, সহজেই মেলে দেশি এ কাপড়। এই বর্ম বানাতে খুব দক্ষ দর্জির দরকার পড়ে না বলে স্থানীয় সেলাই করার লোকজনের কাজ জুটিয়ে দিয়ে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচিকেও এগিয়ে দেবে। দাম পড়ে সাড়ে পাঁচশো টাকার কম। বিদেশ থেকে আনা পিপিই-র দামতো ১৮০০-২০০০ টাকা। ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভালপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এই পিপিই তৈরির জন্য ছটি সংস্থাকে লাইসেন্স দিয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর এবং সরকারি ও বেসরকারি বেশ কয়েকটি হাসপাতাল এই পিপিই ব্যবহার করছে এবং তার কার্যকারিতায় সন্তুষ্ট। দিল্লির এস ভি বি পি কোভিড হাসপাতাল ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ টাকা দামে ২৫ হাজারটি পিপিই-র বরাত দিয়েছে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ
- আত্মনির্ভর ভারত দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ২০২০ এর ১৩ আগস্ট প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নেভাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (NIIO) এর উদ্বোধন করেন। নৌ বাহিনী প্রতিরক্ষায় স্বনির্ভরতার জন্য উদ্ভাবন ও দেশে উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর লক্ষে পন্ডিত এবং শিল্প মহলের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময়ের উদ্দেশ্যে উত্তর প্রদেশ একসপ্রেসওয়ে ইনডাসট্রিয়াল ডেভালপমেন্ট অথরিটি, গুজরাতের রক্ষা শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কোচির মেকার গ্রাম এবং সোসাইটি অব ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স এর সঙ্গে চারটি সমঝোতা পত্র সই করেছে। এছাড়া, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দেশে উৎপাদনের জন্য ‘সামলম্বন’ নামে একটি পরিকল্পনাও প্রকাশ করেন।
- ডিফেক্সপো ২০২০ : লখনৌতে ২০২০ এর ৫-৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের এই প্রদর্শনীর আসর বসে। দ্বিবার্ষিক এই প্রদর্শনীটির এটি ছিল একাদশ সংস্করণ। এবারের থিম ছিল, ‘ভারত : প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী নির্মাণের উদীয়মান কেন্দ্র’। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেয় ১৭২টি বিদেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদক সংস্থা। নৌ বাহিনীর ১০টি স্টলে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা যন্ত্রপাতি তৈরির উদ্যোগ তুলে ধরা হয়।
- ভারত-আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সম্মেলন : ডিফেক্সপো-২০২০ এর পাশাপাশি লখনৌতে ২০২০-র ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রথম ভারত-আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক বসে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধন করা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পদস্থ কর্তারা। সম্মেলনে ‘লখনৌ ঘোষণা’ বিবৃতিতে সবই করে যোগদানকারী দেশগুলো। আফ্রিকা থেকে ১৪টি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সহ ১৫৪ জনের বেশি প্রতিনিধি সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন। বৈঠকে হাজির ছিল আফ্রিকার মোট ৩৮টি দেশ।
অ্যানটার্কটিকায় ভারতের ৩৯ তম বৈজ্ঞানিক অভিযান
২০১৯ সালের ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২০-র মে অবধি এই অভিযান চলে। অভিযাত্রী দলটি লারসেম্যান পাহাড় এবং প্রিন্সেস অ্যাসট্রিড উপকূলে জল নিয়ে সমীক্ষা (হাইট্রোগ্রাফিক সার্ভে)-র কাজে হাত লাগায়।
হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান (নৌ সেনা)
এই কর্মসূচি যৌথ উদ্যোগে এগিয়ে চলেছে। প্রকল্পটিতে ২০২০-র ১১ জানুয়ারি এক বড় অগ্রগতি হয়, ঐ দিন হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান প্রথম বিমানবাহী জাহাজের ডেকে নামে।
ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনা
- বিমানঘাঁটি পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ : ২০২০-র ৮ মে, এই কর্মসূচির ২য় পর্যায়ে ৩৭টি বিমানক্ষেত্র আধুনিকভাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য টাটা পাওয়ার এস ই ডি (TPSED) এর সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সমঝোতা পত্র সই করেছে। এ কাজে খরচ হবে ১১৮৯.৪৪ কোটি টাকা। এই বিমানঘাঁটিগুলোর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ শেষ হলে কম দৃশ্যমানতা এবং প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়াতেও সামরিক এবং অসামরিক বিমান নিরাপদে ওঠানামা করতে পারবে। ২০১৯ এর ১৫ ডিসেম্বর বিমানঘাঁটি পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণ কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্যায় শেষ হয়। ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার ৩০টি বিমান ক্ষেত্রে এ কাজ চলে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কর্মসূচির আওতায় আছে বায়ু সেনার ২৪টি বিমাঘাঁটি, নৌ সেনার ৯টি এবং অন্যান্য শাখার ৪টি বিমানঘাঁটি। বিমানঘাঁটি পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ কর্মসূচিতে আরো কিছু পরিকাঠামো উন্নত করার পাশাপাশি ক্যাট-২ ইনসস্ট্রুমেন্ট ল্যাভিং সিস্টেম (আই এল এম) এবং ক্যাট-২ এয়ারফিল্ড লাইটিং সিস্টেমও থাকবে।
- রাফাল : আটটি রাফাল বিমান ফ্রান্স থেকে ভারতে উড়িয়ে আনা হয়েছে এবং সেগুলো ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে পুরোদস্তুর যোগ দিয়েছে। ২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর রাফালের প্রথম স্কোয়াড্রনটি বায়ু সেনায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়।
- সুখয় বিমানে ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র লাগানো : ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার সুখয় (এস ইউ-৩০ এম কে আই) বহু দূর থেকে সমুদ্র বা স্থলে শত্রুপক্ষের উপর নিখুঁতভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম, তা সে দিনে বা রাতে এবং যে কোন আবহাওয়ায়।
অন্যান্য প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ :
- অ্যাসট্রা বি ভি আর ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, স্মার্ট অ্যান্টি ফিল্ড ওয়েপন, দূর পাল্লার স্থলে আঘাত হানার ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ইত্যাদি কিনতে প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষদ (ডিফেন্স কাউন্সিল) এর সায় মিলেছে।
- হ্যাল (হিন্দুস্থান এরোনটিকস লিমিটেড) থেকে উন্নত ৮৩টি হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান এম কে ওয়ান এ যোগাড় করার জন্য নিরাপত্তা বিষয় ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির অনুমোদন পর্ব এখন চূড়ান্ত এবং শীঘ্রই চুক্তি সই হবে।
- ইউরোপের বহুজাতিক সংস্থা এয়ারবাস থেকে ৫৬টি সামরিক পরিবহণ বিমান কেনার অনুমোদন পর্বও প্রায় চূড়ান্ত এবং শীঘ্রই এজন্য বরাত দেওয়া হবে। এয়ারবাস ৫৬টি বিমানের মধ্যে ৪০টি ভারতের কোন বিমান নির্মাণ সংস্থার সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে তৈরি করবে। কোন বেসরকারি সংস্থায় ঐ ধরণের অংশগ্রহণ এই প্রথম এবং তা আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের বিকাশে মদত যোগাবে।
- হ্যাল থেকে হালকা সামরিক হেলিকপ্টার, বেল (ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিকস লিমিটেড) সংস্থার আই ই ডবলিউ আর এবং ডি-২৯ ক্রয়, দূর-নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নেও চুক্তির কাজ অনেকখানি এগিয়েছে। ২০২১- এর প্রথম সিকিভাগ নাগাদ চুক্তি সই হতে পারে।
তৈরির প্রকল্প
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ দর্শনকে সক্রিয় সমর্থন করে। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণে স্বনির্ভরতার প্রক্রিয়ায় এই বাহিনী মদত যুগিয়ে আসছে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে অগ্রগতির হালনাগাদ নিচে দেওয়া হল –
ক) মেক-২ প্রকল্প : বায়ুসেনা সুখয় বিমানের জন্য ইনফ্রারেড সার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্র্যাক ব্যবস্থা (IRST), ফোল্ডিং ফাইবার প্লাস ম্যাট, ১২৫ কেজি ওজনের বোমা এবং বিমান থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য বোমার ফিউজ তৈরির জন্য ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাকে বরাত দিয়েছে।
খ) প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ত তহবিল (Technology Development Fund - TDF) প্রকল্প : ভারত সরকার একটি প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন তহবিল গড়েছে। তহবিলটি পরিচালনার দায়িত্ব প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থা (DRDO) এর হাতে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বায়ু সেনার ১৮টি প্রকল্প এখন অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে আছে। সুখয় বিমানের ভিডিও প্রসেসিং, সুইচ বোর্ড এবং মিরাজ-২০০০ এর ইঞ্জিনের বার্নার রিংয়ের নকশা ও বিকাশের জন্য ভারতীয় সংস্থা বরাত পেয়েছে।
গ) তেজস এম কে -২ এর এয়ারবোর্ন আর্লি ওয়ার্নিং ও কনট্রোল : প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ পরিষদ (Defence Acquisitions Council - DAC) ২০২০-র ১৭ ডিসেম্বর তেজস এম কে-২ বিমানের জন্য ৬টি এয়ারবোর্ন আর্লি ওয়ার্নিং ও কনট্রোল কেনায় সম্মতি দিয়েছে। দেশেই তা তৈরি হবে বলে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প মদত পাবে। এই প্রকল্প ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ কর্মসূচিকে জোরদার করবে।
ঘ) হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান : আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মজবুত যুদ্ধ বিমান নির্মাণের লক্ষে হালকা যুদ্ধবিমান হচ্ছে দেশীয় প্রচেষ্টার এক ফল। তেজস হল ভারতে তৈরি এ ধরনের প্রথম বিমান। ২০১৬-র ১ জুলাই হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমানের প্রথম স্কোয়াড্রনটি গড়ে হয়। এযাবৎ, ১৬টি বিমান বায়ুসেনাকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। বায়ু সেনা ৮৩টি হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান এম কে ওয়ান এ সংগ্রহের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। হ্যাল, এডিএ (এরোনটিক্যাল ডেভালাপমেন্ট এজেন্সি) এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা গোড়ার দিককার সমস্যা কাটিয়ে উঠতে একযোগে কাজ করেছে। নতুন বিমান নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক কিছু সমস্যা হয়েই থাকে।
লেহ্-তে দ্রুত সেনা ও যুদ্ধ সরঞ্জাম সমাবেশ : উত্তর সীমান্তে চটজলদি সেনা ও ভারি অস্ত্র পাঠাতে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার পরিবহণ বিমানবহর তাদের ক্ষমতা প্রমাণ করেছে। বিমান বাহিনীর এই কর্ম তৎপতার দৌলতে আমাদের জওয়ানরা সীমান্ত এলাকায় তাদের অবস্থান ক্ষিপ্রতার সঙ্গে দৃঢ় করতে সক্ষম হয়।
মানবিক সহায়তা ও বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ
মানবিক সহায়তা ও বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ মিশন (আন্তর্জাতিক) : কোভিড মোকাবিলায় ওষুধপত্র ও সাজসরঞ্জাম পাঠানো এবং কোভিড আক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন দেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য বায়ুসেনা তৎপর ছিল :-
ক) চিনের উহানে শুভেচ্ছা উড়ান : সেদেশে ১৫ টন ওষুধ পাঠানো এবং সেখান থেকে ১১২ জন ভারতীয় ও বিদেশি নাগরিককে ভারতে নিয়ে আসার জন্য - ২০২০-র ২৬ এবং ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি সি-১৭ সামরিক পরিবহণ বিমান কাজে লাগানো হয়।
খ) ইরানে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের দ্রুত সরানো : ২০২০ এর ১০ মার্চ সি-১৭ বিমান তেহরান থেকে ৫৮ জন ভারতীয়কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনে।
ঘ) কিরগিজস্তান থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থার কর্মীদের ফিরিয়ে আনা : ২০২০-র ৪ নভেম্বর কিরগিজস্তানের বিশকেক থেকে তাদের (এর মধ্যে ২৫ জন কোভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ) উড়িয়ে আনা হয় বিশাখাপতনমে।
ঙ) কুয়েতে চিকিৎসা সহায়তা : ২০২০-র ১১ এপ্রিল ১.৮ টন কোভিড পরীক্ষার যন্ত্রপাতি নিয়ে ১৮ জন চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে বিমানে কুয়েত পাঠানো হয়।
চ) কঙ্গো ও দক্ষিণ সুদানে সি-১৭ পরিবহণ বিমানের যাত্রা : ২০২০ সালের ১৮ জুলাই ১৮.৬ টন কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার ওষুধপত্র এবং সাজসরঞ্জাম নিয়ে একটি সি-১৭ বিমান হিন্দন বিমানঘাঁটি থেকে কঙ্গো এবং দক্ষিণ সুদান পাড়ি দেয়। একটানা ৭১০০ কিলোমিটার উড়ে কঙ্গো থেকে ১৮ জন ভারতীয় সহ ৬২০ যাত্রী এবং দক্ষিণ সুদান থেকে দুই ব্যক্তির মরদেহ নিয়ে আসে।
ছ) লেবাননের বেইরুটে ত্রাণ সামগ্রী সরবরাহ : একটি সি-১৭ বিমান ২০২০-র ১৪ আগস্ট ওষুধ, খাদ্যশস্য, কম্বল, পিপিই, গ্লাভস ও মাস্ক সহ ৫৭ টন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী নিয়ে বেইরুট যায়।
জ) মরিশাস মিশন : একটি সি-১৭ বিমান ৩৫ টন সাহায্য নিয়ে ২০২০ সালের ১৬ আগস্ট মরিশাস রওনা দেয়। বিমানটিতে ছিলেন ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর দশজন কর্মীও।
মানবিক সাহায্য ও বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ (অভ্যন্তরীণ)
ক) বিশাখাপতনম গ্যাস দুর্ঘটনা : বিশাখাপতনমে এক রাসায়নিক কারখানায় গ্যাস লিকের পর মুন্দ্রা থেকে ৮.৩ টন রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী বিমানে বিশাখাপতনম পাঠানো হয়। ১০ মে ত্রাণের মালপত্রও যায়। এছাড়া, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এন ডি আর এফ) এর ৪ জন কর্মী এবং ন্যাশনাল এনভায়রনমেন্টাল এঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ (NEERI) এর ৫ বিজ্ঞানীকেও উড়িয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়।
খ) ‘আমফান’ ঘূর্ণিঝড় : পুণে ও আরাকোনাম থেকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর দুটি করে দল উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য সি-১৩০ বিমানে দু’দফায় কলকাতা রওনা দেয়। ২০২০-র ২১ মে এই অভিযানে মোট ৯১ জন কর্মী এবং ৮.৬ টন মালপত্র পাঠানো হয়।
গ) ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘নিসর্গ’ : ২০২০-র ২ জুন ভাটিন্ডা থেকে ১০.৮ টন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ১২২ জন কর্মীকে আই এল-৭৬ বিমান সুতরগড় পৌঁছে দেয়। ঐ দিনই আর একটি আই এল-৭৬ বিমান কাজে লাগানো হয় বিজয়ওয়াড়া থেকে ৯.৬ টন মালপত্র ও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ১০৮ কর্মীকে মুম্বাই পাঠাতে।
ঘ) বন্যা ত্রাণ : ২০২০ সালে বিহার, তেলঙ্গনা, ছত্তীশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে বন্যা কবলিত অঞ্চলে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের জন্য ব্যাপকভাবে হেলিকপ্টার কাজে লাগানো হয়। কপ্টারগুলি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ৩৩৮ জন কর্মী ও ৭৬.৯৫ জন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেয়।
ঙ) জানস্কার উপত্যকায় আটকে পড়া ট্রেকারদের উদ্ধার : লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অনুরোধে জানস্কার উপত্যকায় বিপন্ন ট্রেকারদের নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে আনার জন্য বিমান বাহিনী দুটি এ এল এইচ হেলিকপ্টার কাজে লাগায়। ২০২০-র ১৪ থেকে ১৬ জানুয়ারি ২৮ বার উড়ে হেলিকপ্টার দুটি ১০৭ জন ট্রেকারকে উদ্ধার করে লেহ্-তে পৌঁছে দেয়। ট্রেকারদের মধ্যে ছিল ২ জন ফরাসি ও ৭ জন চিনা নাগরিক।
পঙ্গপালের হানা সামলাতে বায়ুসেনার হেলিকপ্টার
কৃষি মন্ত্রক পঙ্গপালের দঙ্গল রুখতে রাসায়নিক বস্তু ছড়ানোর জন্য হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছিল। একাজের জন্য খুব তাড়াতাড়ি দুটি হেলিকপ্টারে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা সেরে ফেলে বিমান বাহিনী রাজস্থান ও গুজরাতে আকাশ থেকে রাসায়নিক বস্তু ছড়িয়ে পঙ্গ ঝাঁক ঝাঁক পঙ্গপালকে ছত্রভঙ্গ করে দেয়।
আঞ্চলিক সংযুক্তির উড়ার প্রকল্পের আওতায় সামরিক বিমান ঘাঁটির যৌথ ব্যবহার
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণের বর্ধিত চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য সাহায্য করতে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী তার বিমানক্ষেত্রগুলো ব্যবহার করতে দিতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ও ভারতের বিমান বন্দর প্রাধিকরণ (এয়ারপোর্ট অথরিটি অব ইন্ডিয়া) এর সঙ্গে বার্তা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। গত এক বছরে আঞ্চলিক সংযুক্তির উড়ান প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আরো ৭টি সামরিক বিমান ঘাঁটি অসামরিক যাত্রী বিমান চলাচলের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের ৮ নভেম্বরে দ্বারভাঙ্গা বিমানক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রথম অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল শুরু করে।
বায়ুচালিত টারবাইন জেনারেটর বসাতে নো অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট দরকার নেই
ভারত সরকারের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে বায়ুচালিত টারবাইন জেনারেটর স্থাপনের প্রক্রিয়া সহজ এবং দ্রুত করার উদ্দেশ্যে, বিমান বাহিনী গুজরাত ও রাজস্থানে কিছু অঞ্চল চিহ্নিত করেছে যেখানে বায়ুচালিত টারবাইন বসানো যাবে কোন নো অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেটের জন্য আবেদন ব্যতিরেকেই। কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে নানা বাধাবিঘ্ন সত্বেও, ২০২০ সালের ১ জুনায়ারি - ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত পময়কালে, সারা দেশে ১ ধরনের ১৬৫৪টি জায়গা বাছাই করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে বৈদ্যুতিন - শাসন (বৈদ্যুতিন - কার্যালয়) এর রূপায়ণ
বায়ু সেনায় সব আধিকারিকদের জন্য ২০২০ সালের ডিসেম্বরে বৈদ্যুতিন – শাসন (বৈদ্যুতিন – কার্যালয়) শুরু হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের ডিজিটাল এবং বৈদ্যুতিন – শাসন নীতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই উদ্যোগ রূপায়ণের দৌলতে আগামী বছরে গোটা দেশে বায়ুসেনার ৮০০ ইউনিট কাগজহীন অফিসে রূপান্তরিত হবে। বিমান বাহিনীতে বৈদ্যুতিন – শাসন (বৈদ্যুতিন - কার্যালয়) চালু হওয়াটা হাতে হাতে কাগজপত্তর এবং ফাইল চালাচালির বর্তমান পদ্ধতি থেকে আমূল সরে গিয়ে ডিজিটালে পরিণত হবে। কাগজ ব্যবহার বহু কমানোর পাশাপাশি, এই ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ হচ্ছে আরো স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা, দায়বদ্ধতা বাড়ানো, তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং এর ফলে সময় ও মানব সম্পদের কাম্য ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত হবে।
বৈদ্যুতিন – রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি প্রকল্প (Project e-Maintenance Management System)
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী বৈদ্যুতিন – রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার অটোমেশনে এক মস্তবড় পদক্ষেপ করেছে। এটা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা ঢেলে সাজানোর ব্যাপারে বিশ্বের এক অন্যতম বড় প্রকল্প। প্রকল্পটি সরকারি – বেসরকারি অংশীদারি এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার তত্ত্বকে কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সাফল্যের এক সাক্ষীসাবুদ। এই প্রকল্পে খরচের অঙ্ক ৬৩৭ কোটি ৭৭ লক্ষ টাকা। বিমান বাহিনীর ১৭০টি জায়গায় প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণ করা হবে, সেইসঙ্গে গড়ে উঠবে একটি তথ্য কেন্দ্র এবং একটি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কেন্দ্র। বৈদ্যুতিন – রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ২০১৯ এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর উইপ্রো সংস্থার সঙ্গে চুক্তি সই করেছে। প্রকল্পটি কাজ শুরু হওয়ার কথা ২০২০-র ১ জানুয়ারি থেকে।
এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজ শেষ হলে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর উপকার :
- বিমানের যন্ত্রাংশের ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি আইটেম এবং অন্যান্য সাজসরঞ্জামের ৩০ লক্ষ খানেক আইটেমের উপর কমপিউটারে নজর রাখা যাবে। এর দরুন ঠিকঠাক সময়ে তাদের সার্ভিসিং সুনিশ্চিত হবে।
- বাহিনীর সব স্তরে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়বে বলে সঠিক পরিকল্পনা করা এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের কাজে সুবিধে হবে।
- রাফালের মত সব অত্যাধুনিক সম্পদ বৈদ্যুতিন – রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। নিজস্ব বৈদ্যুতিন – রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি থাকায়, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীকে আর এজন্য বাড়তি পদ্ধতি নিতে হবে না বলে খরচ বাঁচবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা
কোয়ারেনটিনের সুযোগ : ভারত সরকারের নির্দেশ মাফিক, বায়ুসেনার বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে কোয়ারেনটিনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। বিদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনা ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং দেশের মধ্যেকার লোকজনের এসব জায়গায় নিভৃতবাসের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
- হিন্দনের কোয়ারেনটিন কেন্দ্রে ইরান থেকে বিমান বাহিনীর সি-১৭ বিমানে প্রত্যাগত ৫৮ জন ভারতীয় ঠাঁই নিয়েছিলেন। ১৪ দিনের জন্য তাদের নিভৃতবাসে থাকার কথা থাকলেও, দলটির একজনের কোভিড পজিটিভ ধরা পড়ায় সেই মেয়াদ বেড়ে যায়।
- মালয়েশিয়া থেকে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার উড়ানে ফেরত আসা ১১৩ জনকে রাখা হয়েছিল তামবরম নিভৃতবাসে। সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহিতে আটকে পড়া ১৭৮ জন ভারতীয়ও সেখানে ১৪ দিন কাটান।
- কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা : বিমানবাহিনী তাদের ৫টি হাসপাতালকে শুধুমাত্র কোভিড-১৯ রুগি বা কোভিড-১৯ রুগির সঙ্গে অন্যান্য অসুখে আক্রান্তদেরও চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রস্তুত রেখেছিল। সেখানে বাহিনীর কর্মী ও তাদের উপর নির্ভরশীলরা ছাড়াও সাধারণ মানুষেরও চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা ছিল। বাদবাকি হাসপাতাল/স্টেশন মেডিকেয়ার সেন্টারেও বাহিনীর কর্মী ও তাদের পোষ্যজনের কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়।
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষা বাহিনী
কাজকর্ম
- ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ ও বিমানের সংখ্যা বাড়ায় উপকূলে নজরদারি জোরদার হয়েছে। বাহিনীর জাহাজ এবং বিমানগুলি বছরভর ২৪ ঘন্টা টহল দেয়।
একান্ত অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে পাহারা
- ভারতের উপকূল এলাকায় নজর রাখা ছাড়াও, ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ এবং বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার উপকূল লাগোয়া মিত্র দেশগুলোর উপকূল পাহারা দেওয়ার কাজেও লাগানো হয়েছে। ২০১৯ সালে, বাহিনীর তিনটি জাহাজ ও দুটি বিমান মলদ্বীপের একান্ত অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে পাঠানো হয় প্রহরার কাজে।
অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষকে সাহায্য
বিশাখাপতনমে রাসায়নিক কারখানায় গ্যাস লিক
- বিশাখাপতনমে গোপালপদনম এল জি পলিমার গ্যাস কারখানায় দুর্ঘটনার দরুন বিষাক্ত স্টাইরিন গ্যাস বেরনোর পর, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর কাছে অনুরোধ যায় সেই লিক বন্ধ করার জন্য গুজরাতের বাপি শিল্প তালুক থেকে প্যারা টারশারি বিউটিল ক্যাটিকল (Para Tertiary Butil Catechol - PTBC) বিশাখাপতনমে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য। সেই ডাকে তৎক্ষণাৎ সাড়া দিয়ে, উপকূল রক্ষা বাহিনীর ডর্নিয়ের বিমান ২০২০ সালের ৭ মে ১ হাজার কেজি রাসায়নিক দমন থেকে পুণে এবং ৯ মে দমন থেকে মুন্দ্রায় ১০৬০ কেজি রায়াসনিক উড়িয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
দক্ষিণ পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরে মহা ঘূর্ণিঝড় আমপানের সময় আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা
- ২০২০-র ১৩ মে দক্ষিণ পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরে নিম্নচাপের দরুন আবহাওয়ায় বিপদের প্রথম ইশারা মেলার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী বিপর্যয় সামলে নেওয়ার তোড়জোড় শুরু করে দেয়। বঙ্গোপসাগরে মৎস্যজীবী এবং বাণিজ্য জাহাজগুলোকে রোজ সতর্ক করতে থাকে।
পড়শি ও বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রের জাহাজকে সহায়তা
কলম্বোর ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের অনুরোধক্রমে, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী রামেশ্বরণের কাছে ধনুষ্কোডি থেকে ২০২০-র ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১ জন ইংরেজ ও ১ জন মার্কিন সাঁতারুকে উদ্ধার করে। বিপদে পড়া ঐ দু বিদেশি পক প্রণালীতে সাঁতার দিয়ে শ্রীলঙ্কার মান্নার যাচ্ছিলেন।
নিউ ডায়মন্ড জাহাজে লাগা আগুন নিয়ন্ত্রণে সহায়তা
২০২০-র ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর জাহাজটিতে আগুন লাগা ও বিস্ফোরণের খবর পাওয়া যায়। পানামার পতাকাধারী ও এক গ্রিকের মালিকাধীন নিউ ডায়মন্ড জাহাজটি ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের জন্য কুয়েত থেকে অশোধিত তেল নিয়ে পারাদীপ যাচ্ছিল। দুর্ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া মাত্রই ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ আগুন নেভানো এবং দূষণ সামলানোর সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে সেদিনই অকুস্থানে হাজির হয়। চলে আগুন আয়ত্তে আনার কর্ম তৎপরতা। এক দিনের মধ্যে, বাহিনী চেন্নাই থেকে তাদের আরও ৩টি জাহাজ, বিশাখাপতনম থেকে ১টি দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী জাহাজ এবং করাইকল থেকে ২টি জাহাজ নিয়ে যায়। উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ২টি ডর্নিয়ের বিমান এবং ১টি হেলিকপ্টারও কাজে লেগে পড়ে। শ্রীলঙ্কার উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ ও শ্রীলঙ্কার নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজ এবং টাগগুলোর সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে মিলিয়ে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজগুলো পরিস্থিতি আয়ত্তে আনে।
উপকূল সুরক্ষা
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শক্রমে উপকূল সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলোতে সমন্বয়ের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর (Standard Operating Procedures) ঠিক করেছে। এর লক্ষ হচ্ছে উপকূল সুরক্ষা বন্দোবস্তের দক্ষতা বাড়ানো। প্রতিটি উপকূল লাগোয়া রাজ্যে এই বন্দোবস্ত খতিয়ে দেখতে দ্বিবার্ষিক মহড়া চলে। এতে অংশ নেয় সংশ্লিষ্ট যাবতীয় পক্ষ। ২০২০ সালে এধরনের ৬টি মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়।
উপকূল সুরক্ষা অভিযান
গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে, ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী উপকূল সুরক্ষা অভিযান চালায় না তাতে অংশ নেয়। বাহিনী ২০২০ সালে ২৩টি উপকূল সুরক্ষা অভিযান চালিয়েছে।
তল্লাশি ও উদ্ধার
উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী সমুদ্র উপকূলে আকস্মিক ঘটনা সামলাতে ভারতের সামর্থ্য ও প্রস্তুতি তুলে ধরার উদ্দেশ্যে ২০২০-র ৫-৬ মার্চ নবম জাতীয় সামুদ্রিক তল্লাশি এবং উদ্ধার মহড়া চালায়। সেইসঙ্গে, তল্লাশি এবং এবং উদ্ধার সংক্রান্ত এক কর্মশালারও আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব গত ৫ মার্চ কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করেন। এতে যোগ দেন উনিশটি দেশের পর্যবেক্ষকরা। বাণিজ্যিক বিমান পরিবহণ সংস্থা, বেসরকারি হেলিকপ্টার অপারেটর এবং ইনটারন্যাশনাল এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এই প্রথম কর্মশালায় অংশ নেয়। মহড়া ছিল ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ১১টি জাহাজ, ৩টি চেতক হেলিকপ্টার ছাড়াও, ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার ১টি জাহাজ, ১টি ধ্রুব হালকা হেলিকপ্টার এবং বায়ু সেনার একটি এমআই-১৭ হেলিকপ্টার।
চোরাচালান ও মাদক পাচার নিয়ন্ত্রণ
১৪.৫৬৮ কিলোগ্রাম সেনা আটক : ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী এবং টিউটিকোরিনের রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা নির্দেশালয় ২০২০-র ৩ মার্চ এক যৌথ অভিযান চালিয়ে মন্ডপমের দক্ষিণে একটি অনিবন্ধীকৃত (আনরেজিস্টার্ড) ফাইবার বোট আটক করে। বোটটিতে ছিল দুই ভারতীয় মাঝিমাল্লা। বোটে ওঠা অভিযানকারীদের অবশ্য কোন চোরাইমাল চোখে পড়েনি। আপাতদৃষ্টিতে মাছ ধরতে যাওয়া নৌকোটিতে কোন মাছ ছিল না এবং জাল ছিল গোটান। বোট ও তার দুই মাঝিকে রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা নির্দেশনালয়ের হেপাজতে দেওয়া হয়। পরদিন অর্থাৎ ২০২০-র মার্চ নৌকোটির তলদেশে খানাতল্লাশি চালিয়ে ধরা পড়ে কেজি তিনেক ওজনের ৫টি সোনার প্যাকেট।
৪০০ কেজি হেরোইন আটক : ২০২০-র ৩ এপ্রিল ভারতীয় উপকূল বাহিনীর কাছ থেকে পাওয়া গোপন তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে তৎক্ষণাৎ অভিযান চালিয়ে, শ্রীলঙ্কার নৌ সেনা ২টি ইরানি ও ২টি শ্রীলঙ্কার নৌকো পাকড়াও করে। ধরা পড়ে ৪০০ কেজি হেরোইন এবং ১০০ কেজি মেথাফেটামিন। শ্রীলঙ্কার মুদ্রায় এই আটক করা মাদকের দাম আনুমানিক ৬০০ কোটি টাকা। শ্রীলঙ্কা নৌ বাহিনীর ইতিহাসে এটাই সমুদ্রে সমুদ্রে এযাবৎ সবচেয়ে বড় পরিমাণে বাজেয়াপ্ত মাদক।
স্ট্যাটিক সেনসর শৃঙ্খল প্রকল্পের ২য় পর্যায়
২০২০-র ১৫ জানুয়ারি ভারতীয় ইলেকট্রনিকস লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে স্ট্যাটিক সেনসর শৃঙ্খল প্রকল্পের ২য় পর্যায় (Chain of Static Sensors Project Phase-II ) এর জন্য চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। এজন্য খরচ হবে ১৮১৪.৩২ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের কাজ ২০২১ এর নভেম্বর নাগাদ শেষ হবে। তারপর থেকে ১০৪টি রেডার স্টেশন ভারতের উপকূল রেখায় নজর রাখবে। ভারতের এ ধরণের নেটওয়ার্ক হবে বিশ্বের অন্যতম বড়।
যৌথ মহড়া
২০২০-র ১৬ জানুয়ারি চেন্নাইতে চলে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী এবং জাপান কোস্ট গার্ডের ‘সহযোগ-কাইজিন’ যৌথ মহড়া। এতে যোগ দেয় ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ৫টি এবং জাপান কোস্ট গার্ডের ১টি জাহাজ।
আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা
উচ্চ স্তরের বৈঠক
জাপান কোস্ট গার্ড
জাপান কোস্ট গার্ডের কমান্ডান্ট অ্যাডমিরাল তাকাহিরো ওকুশিমার নেতৃত্বে সাত সদস্যের জাপান কোস্ট গার্ডের প্রতিনিধি দল ২০২০-র ১৪ জানুয়ারি ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সঙ্গে ১৯ তম উচ্চ স্তরের বৈঠক করে দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরে। এরপর চেন্নাই উপকূলে দুই বাহিনীর জাহাজগুলির যৌথ মহড়া চলে।
ইউ এস কোস্ট গার্ডের প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের কমান্ডারের সফর
মার্কিন উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল লিন্ডা এল ফাগান এর নেতৃত্বে ইউ এস কোস্ট গার্ড এর এক প্রতিনিধি দল ২০২০-র ২৮ জানুয়ারি দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সদর কার্যালয়ে আসে। দু’পক্ষের স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার কাজ নিয়ে সমঝোতা পত্র সই
ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (IORA) এর সদস্য দেশগুলোর সঙ্গে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার পরিষেবা বিষয়ে, ভারত ২০২০-র ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর এক সমঝোতা পত্র সই করেছে। এই সমঝোতা পত্র অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে মনোনীত হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর বিমান শাখা
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর একটি দলের পাশাপাশি তাদের একটি ধ্রুব হেলিকপ্টার মলদ্বীপে কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বিদেশ এটাই ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রথম এবং একমাত্র সমন্বিত দল। হেলিকপ্টারটি সেদেশে কাজে লেগে পড়ার পর এযাবৎ ১৬৮ বার অভিযান চালিয়ে বিপন্ন রুগিদের চিকিৎসার জন্য সারিয়ে এনে ১৭৮টি জীবন বাঁচিয়েছে। ২০২০ সালে ১২ বার উড়ে গিয়ে ধ্রুব হেলিকপ্টার ১২ জন রুগিকে মরণের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করেছে। এই কাজে সন্তুষ্ট হয়ে ভারত সরকার ২০১৯ সালের ১৯ এপ্রিল হেলিকপ্টারটিকে মলদ্বীপে আরো তিন বছর মোতায়েন করার সম্মতি দিয়েছে।
আরও ১৬টি ধ্রুব হেলিকপ্টারের বরাত
২০১৭-র ২৯ মার্চ বেঙ্গালুরুর হ্যাল সংস্থার কাছ থেকে উন্নত হেলিকপ্টার (এ এল এইচ এম কে-৩) ধ্রুব কেনার চুক্তি হয়েছে। সমুদ্র উপকূলে টহলদারি, রুগিকে সরিয়ে আনা, দুর্ঘটনায় জখমকে চিকিৎসার জন্য নিয়ে আসা ইত্যাদির সঙ্গে দূষণ সামলানোর জন্য ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী এসব হেলিকর্টার কাজে লাগাবে। কপ্টারগুলিতে নজরদারির জন্য রেডার, ইলেকট্রো অপটিক ইনফ্রা রেড সিস্টেম, ১২.৭ এম এম মাউন্টেড কামান, অতি জোরাল সার্চ লাইট ইত্যাদি সর্বাধুনিক সাজসরঞ্জাম থাকবে। হ্যালে এই কপ্টারগুলি তৈরির কাজ অনেকখানি এগিয়ে গেছে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি এবং তার দরুন লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও নির্মাণের কাজ থমকে যায় নি এবং আসা করা যায় যে প্রথম দফায় দুটি হেলিকপ্টার ২০২১ এর জানুয়ারি নাগাদ উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর কাছে চলে আসবে। বাদবাকি ১৪টি কপ্টার ২০২১-র সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে কাজে লাগানোর পরিকল্পনা আছে।
দুই ইঞ্জিন বিশিষ্ট ভারি হেলিকপ্টার
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী ১৪টি দুই ইঞ্জিন যুক্ত ভারি কপ্টার কেনার ব্যাপারে অনেকখানি এগিয়েছে। এসব হেলিকপ্টার মোতায়েন করা হবে উপকূলের কাছাকাছি স্টেশনে এবং সেগুলির ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজের ডেকেও ওঠানামার ক্ষমতা থাকবে। এই ভারি হেলিকপ্টার উপকূল রেখা থেকে ২০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল দূরত্ব অবধি টহলদারি, রুগি সরিয়ে আনা এবং দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজকর্ম চালাতে সক্ষম। প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ পরিষদ (Defence Acquisitions Council) ২০২০-র ২০ জানুয়ারি এই হেলিকপ্টার কেনায় সায় দিয়েছে এবং ঐ বছর ২৪ জুন চারটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাকে প্রস্তাব পাঠানোর অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। ২০২২ এর মার্চ নাগাদ এব্যাপারে চুক্তি সই হতে পারে। হেলিকপ্টারগুলি ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে উপকূল রক্ষা বাহিনী হাতে পাবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ১৭টি ডর্নিয়ের বিমান আরো উন্নত করে তুলতে হ্যালের সঙ্গে চুক্তি
আগামী দিনে প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে পাল্লা দিতে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্রপাতি, সরঞ্জাম ইত্যাদির পাশাপাশি ১৭টি ডর্নিয়ের বিমান সর্বাধুনিক বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আরো উন্নত করে তোলার জন্য ২০২০-র ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি হ্যালের সঙ্গে চুক্তি সই করেছে। প্রথম বিমানটি পাওয়া যাবে ২০২২-র জুলাইয়ে। সব কটি বিমান আরো উন্নত করার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যাবে ২০২৫-র ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে।
বিমানক্ষেত্র পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ
২০২০-র ৮ মে ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনা এবং টাটা পাওয়ার এস ই ডি লিমিটেড বিমানক্ষেত্র পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য এক চুক্তি সই করেছে। দমন ও রত্নগিরিতে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর বিমান ঘাঁটি পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন করাও এই চুক্তির অন্যতম অংশ। পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে দমনে কাজ শেষ হবে ২০২১-র নভেম্বরে। আর ২০২৩ সালের নভেম্বরে রত্নগিরির কাজ শেষ হওয়ার কথা।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থা (ডি আর ডি ও)
২০২০ সালে কয়েকটি বড় সাফল্য
- ডি আর ডি ও তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী ল্যাবরেটরি (DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories - DYSLS) : প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২০-র ২ জানুয়ারি ৫টি ডি আর ডি ও তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী ল্যাবরেটরি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। উচ্চস্তরের প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার জন্য ল্যাবরেটরি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বেঙ্গালুরু, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা ও হায়দ্রাবাদে। এই পাঁচ ল্যাবরেটরি যথাক্রমে কৃত্রিম মেধা, কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তি, কগনিটিভ প্রযুক্তি, অ্যাসিমিট্রিক প্রযুক্তি এবং স্মার্ট মেটিরিয়াল নিয়ে কাজ করবে।
নৌ সেনার ডি আর ডি ও-র তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমানের সফল অবতরণ বিমানবাহী যুদ্ধজাহাজ বিক্রিমাদিত্যে
নৌ সেনার জন্য ডি আর ডি ও-র তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান ২০২০-র ১১ জানুয়ারি বিমানবাহী যুদ্ধজাহাজ বিক্রমাদিত্যের ডেকে নামতে সফল হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী ২০২০-তে সংস্থার অংশগ্রহণ
ডি আর ডি ও ২০২০-র ৫-৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি লখনৌয়ে আয়োজিত প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী ২০২০-তে দেশে তৈরি ৫০০র বেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী তুলে ধরে। সেইসব সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি দেশি-বিদেশি দর্শনার্থীদের বেশ নজর কেড়ে নেয়। সংস্থার প্যাভিলিয়নে বিভিন্ন প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর মধ্যে হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান তেজস এম কে – ওয়ান এ, অ্যাডভান্সড টোড আর্টিলারি গান, অর্জুন এম কে – ওয়ান এ ট্যাঙ্ক, মাইন বিধ্বংসী যন্ত্র ছিল অন্যতম।
এয়ার ডিফেন্স ফায়ার কন্ট্রোল রেডার ‘অতুল্য’
ভারতীয় সেনার জন্য ডি আর ডি ও এই রেডার তৈরি কারেছে। সবরকম আবহাওয়ায় দিনরাত যে কোন সময় এবং শত্রুপক্ষের জ্যামিং উপেক্ষা করে অতুল্য কাজ চালাতে সক্ষম। ২০২০-র ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে অনেক উঁচুতে পাহাড়ি ঠাণ্ডা জায়গায় এই রেডারের প্রথম পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ হয়।
হালকা ওজনের উন্নত টর্পেডো
সাবমেরিন বিধ্বংসী এই টর্পেডো ছোঁড়া হয় জাহাজ, হেলিকপ্টার অথবা বিমান থেকে। জাহাজ বা বিমানে থাকা সোনার অর্থাৎ ধ্বনিতরঙ্গ – প্রেরক যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে শত্রু সাবমেরিনের সুলুক সন্ধান করে এই টর্পেডো তা ধ্বংস করে দেয়। ২০২০-র মার্চ মাসে ডি আর ডি ও দুবার এই টর্পেডোর ট্রায়াল চালিয়েছে।
৩য় প্রজন্মের হেলিকপ্টার থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী গাইডেড ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ‘ধ্রুবাস্ত্র’
ডি আর ডি ও ২০২০-র জুলাইতে ওড়িশার চাঁদিপুর কেন্দ্র থেকে দেশে নির্মিত এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র দাগার তিনটি পরীক্ষা করে। বিশ্বে সবচেয়ে উন্নত ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী অস্ত্রের মধ্যে এটি অন্যতম।
৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে জাতির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় তার নিরাপত্তার জন্য লালকেল্লায় ডি আর ডি ও-র ড্রোন প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থা কাজে লাগানো হয়েছিল। জ্যাম মারফত কমান্ড ও কন্ট্রোল সংযোগ অকেজো করে দিয়ে বা লেসার অস্ত্রে ঘায়েল করে এই ব্যবস্থা ক্ষুদ্র ড্রোনকে মাটিতে পেড়ে ফেলতে পারে।
‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এর লক্ষ অর্জনে, নকশা বানানো, বিকাশ ও নির্মাণ করতে ডি আর ডি ও শিল্পের জন্য ১০৮টি ব্যবস্থা চিহ্নিত করেছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ডাকে সাড়া দিয়ে, ডি আর ডি ও দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা আবহ জোরদার করতে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সংস্থার এক প্রতিনিধি দল শুধুমাত্র দেশি শিল্পে নকশা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ১০৮টির মত বাছাই করা ব্যবস্থা সম্বন্ধে তাকে ওয়াকিবহাল করার জন্য ২০২০-র ২৪ আগস্ট প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিংহের সঙ্গে দেখা করে। এসব ব্যবস্থার প্রযুক্তির তালিকা মিলবে https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1648234 এ। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার পাশাপাশি, এই উদ্যোগ বহু প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের জন্য পথ করে দেবে।
উন্নয়ন তথা উৎপাদনের অংশীদার হিসেবে শিল্প
ডি আর ডি ও জন্য বর্তমানে শিল্পের ভিত্তি হচ্ছে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা, অর্ডন্যান্স কারখানা এবং বৃহৎ শিল্প সহ ১৮০০ খানেক অতি ছোট, ও মাঝারি প্রতিষ্ঠান। বিভিন্ন নীতির মাধ্যমে উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদনের অংশীদার রূপে ভারতীয় শিল্পকে জড়িত করার জন্য, ডি আর ডি ও ইতোমধ্যে বেশ কিছু বড়সড় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, বিনামূল্যে তার পেটেন্ট এবং নামমাত্র খরচে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাকে প্রযুক্তি যোগাচ্ছে। এসব উদ্যোগ দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিশীল ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প আবহ বা পরিবেশকে সহায়তা এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনে অবদান রাখতে সাহায্য করবে অনেকখানি।
হাইপারসোনিক টেকনলজি ডেমনসট্রেটর ভেহিকল এর প্রথম পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ান
২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর, ডি আর ডি ও ওড়িশা উপকূলের হুইলার দ্বীপে ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র থেকে হাইপারসোনিক টেকনলজি ডেমনসট্রেশন এর প্রথম পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ান চালিয়ে হাইপারসোনিক এয়ার-ব্রিদিং, স্ক্র্যামজেট প্রযুক্তিতে তার কেরামতি দেখিয়েছে। সলিড স্টেট মোটর ব্যবহার করে উৎপেক্ষিত হাইপারসোনিক ক্রুজ ভেহিকলটি ৩০ কিলোমিটার উপরে তুলে নিয়ে গিয়ে এরোডায়নামিক হিট শিল্ড পৃথক করে ফেলতে সক্ষম হয়। ক্রুজ ভেহিকল শব্দের চেয়ে ৬ গুণ গতি অর্থাৎ সেকেন্ডে প্রায় ২ কিলোমিটার বেগে ২০ সেকেন্ডের বেশি তার নির্দিষ্ট পথে উড়ান চালিয়ে যায়।
মালটি ইনফ্লুয়েন্স গ্রাউন্ড মাইন
ডি আর ডি ও-র নেভাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজিকল ল্যাবরেটরি স্টেলম জাহাজের উপর টেক্কা দিতে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জন্য এই মাইনের নকশা বানিয়েছে। জাহাজ ও সাবমেরিন থেকে এই মাইন বসানো যায়। এই মাইনের কারিগরি ট্রায়াল সফল হয়েছে।
অ্যাকটিভ ইলেকট্রনিক্যালি স্ক্যানড আরে রেডার ‘উত্তম’
এই রেডার বিভিন্ন ধরনের যুদ্ধ বিমানে বসানো যেতে পারে। আকাশ থেকে আকাশ, আকাশ থেকে স্থল এবং আকাশ থেকে সমুদ্রে সঠিক নিশানায় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রে হানার পথ বাতলাতে সক্ষম এই উত্তম রেডার।
‘অভ্যাস’ এর পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ান সফল
ডি আর ডি ও ২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর ওড়িশার বালেশ্বর পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র থেকে হাই-স্পিড এক্সপেন্ডেবল এরিয়াল টার্গেট, অভ্যাস এর পরীক্ষামূলক উড়ানে সফল হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের কার্যকারিতা খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য এই অভ্যাসকে চাঁদমারি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষামূলক নিক্ষেপ সফল
২০২০-র ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ওড়িশার বালেশ্বর ইন্টারিম টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে দেশি বুস্টার ও এয়ারফ্রেম সেকশান এবং ভারতে তৈরি ব্রহ্মস ভূতল থেকে ভূতল ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ছোঁড়ার পরীক্ষায় ডি আর ডি ও উতরে গেছে। দেশে নির্মিত সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে এটা আর এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। ২০২০-র ১৮ অক্টোবর, আর একটি ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র সাফল্যের সঙ্গে নিক্ষেপ করা হয়। ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার দেশে তৈরি স্টেলথ ডেস্ট্রয়ার চেন্নাই থেকে দাগা এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি আরব সাগরে একটি লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে নিখুঁতভাবে আঘাত হানে। দূর পাল্লায় শত্রু জাহাজকে চাঁদমারি করে আক্রমণ চালানোর ক্ষমতাধর ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র চেন্নাই ডেস্ট্রয়ারটিকে দুর্ধর্ষ করে তুলবে। গত বছরেই ১ ডিসেম্বর আর একটি ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বাতিল এক জাহাজে হামলা চালানোর পরীক্ষায় উতরে যেতে সক্ষম হয়। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী এই পরীক্ষা চালায়। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি চাঁদমারির একেবারে মধ্যবিন্দুতে আঘাত হানে।
লেজার নিয়ন্ত্রিত ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষামূলক নিক্ষেপ
দেশে নির্মিত লেজার নিয়ন্ত্রিত ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ছোঁড়ার পরীক্ষা সফল হয়েছে। ২০২০-র ১ অক্টোবর আহমেদনগরের কে কে রেঞ্জে অর্জুন ট্যাঙ্ক থেকে এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। এর আগে ২০২০-র ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের ট্রায়াল সফল হয়েছিল। অর্জুন ট্যাঙ্কের কামান থেকে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ছোঁড়ার ট্রায়ালের এখন কারিগরি মূল্যায়ন চলছে।
স্মার্ট এর পরীক্ষামূলক নিক্ষেপ সফল
শব্দের চেয়ে দ্রুতগামী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বাহিত টর্পেডো (Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo - SMART) এর প্রথম পরীক্ষামূলক নিক্ষেপ সাফল্য পেয়েছে। ওড়িশা উপকূলের হুইলার দ্বীপ থেকে ২০২০-র ৫ অক্টোবর এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। স্মার্ট হল সাবমেরিন বিধ্বংসী হালকা ওজনের টর্পেডো। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বাহিত স্মার্ট সাধারণ টর্পেডোর তুলনায় ঢের দূরপাল্লার লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানার ক্ষমতা ধরে।
দেশি তৈরি অ্যান্টি-রেডিয়েশন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র (রুদ্রম)
নতুন প্রজন্মের অ্যান্টি-রেডিয়েশন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র (রুদ্রম) ২০২০-র ৯ অক্টোবর পরীক্ষামূলক হানা চালায় ওড়িশা উপকূলের হুইলার দ্বীপের এক নিশানায়। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি ছোঁড়া হয় সুখয় যুদ্ধ বিমান থেকে। ডি আর ডি ও ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার জন্য প্রথম অ্যান্টি-রেডিয়েশন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র এই রুদ্রম তৈরি করছে। সুখয় যুদ্ধ বিমানে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বসানো হবে। বহু দূর থেকে শত্রু পক্ষের আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা গুঁড়িয়ে দিতে রুদ্রম ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র হবে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর এক জোরাল হাতিয়ার।
শিল্পকে ডি আর ডি ও-র সহায়তা
‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এর লক্ষ অর্জনের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণায় এবং বিকাশে স্মার্ট-আপ, অতি ছোট, ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ সহ ভারতীয় শিল্পের আরো বেশি অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ দিতে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র অক্টোবরে ডি আর ডি ও প্রকিওর ম্যানুয়াল এর এক নতুন সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেন। দেশি শিল্পকে সহায়তা করার জন্য পারফরম্যান্সের ক্ষেত্রে জামিন রাখার ব্যবস্থাটি রদ করা হয়েছে। তবে ওয়ারিন্টি পিরিয়ডে ওয়ারান্টি বন্ড জমা দেওয়ার প্রথাটি বহাল থাকবে।
নাগ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সেনাবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তির চূড়ান্ত ট্রায়াল
২০২০-র ২২ অক্টোবরে পোখরান রেঞ্জে তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নাগ এর চূড়ান্ত ট্রায়াল হয়। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি ছোঁড়া হয় নাগ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বহনকারী যান নামিকা থেকে। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি নির্ভুল নিশানায় আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়।
দূরপাল্লার পিনাকা রকেটের প্রথম পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ
২০২০-র ৪ নভেম্বর ওড়িশা উপকূলের চাঁদিপুর ইনটিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে ডি আর ডি ও-র তৈরি দূরপাল্লার পিনাকা রকেট এর পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হয়েছে। এর আগে ডি আর ডি ও-র বানানো পিনাকা রকেট ছিল তুলনায় স্বল্প পাল্লার।
বাসে আগুন লাগার খোঁজ পাওয়া ও তা নেভানোর ব্যবস্থা
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী নিতিন গড়করি ২০২০-র ৯ নভেম্বর দিল্লিতে ডি আর ডি ও ভবনে সংস্থাটির উদ্ভাবিত যাত্রিবাহী বাসে আগুন লাগার সন্ধান মেলা ও তা নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনার ব্যবস্থা সরেজমিনে খতিয়ে দেখেন। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থার সেন্টার ফর ফায়ার এক্সপ্লোসিভ অ্যান্ড এনভায়রনমেন্ট সেফটি এর প্রযুক্তি বের করেন। প্রযুক্তিটি ৩০ সেকেন্ডের কম সময়ের মধ্যে আগুনের খোঁজ পেতে এবং ৬০ সিকেন্ডের মধ্যে আগুন আয়ত্তে আনতে পারে। এর ফলে জীবন ও সম্পত্তি হানির ঝুঁকি কমে যায় অনেকখানি।
QRSAM ব্যবস্থাপনার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য
Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) ব্যবস্থাপনা মাঝারি পাল্লা ও মাঝারি উচ্চতায় বাঁশি চালকহীন বিমানে সরাসরি আঘাত হেনে এক বড় সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। ওড়িশা উপকূলে চাঁদিপুর ইনটিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে ২০২০-র ১৩ নভেম্বর এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র দাগা হয়। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটিতে ব্যবহৃত সব সাব সিস্টেমই দেশে বানানো। ঐ বছরেই ১৭ নভেম্বর QRSAM আর একটি পরীক্ষায় লক্ষ্যবস্তুকে ঠিকপথে ধাওয়া করে আকাশে ধ্বংস করে ফেলতে সফল হয়।
৫.৫৬ x ৩০ এম এম জয়েন্ট ভেঞ্চার প্রটেকটিভ বন্দুকের সফল ট্রায়াল
ডি আর ডি ও-র তৈরি ৫.৫৬ x ৩০ এম এম জয়েন্ট ভেঞ্চার প্রটেকটিভ বন্দুক এর চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ের ট্রায়াল ২০২০-র ৭ ডিসেম্বর সফল হয়েছে। এই পরীক্ষায় বন্দুকটি গুণমানের সবকটি মাপকাঠি পূরণ করতে পেরেছে। এর ফলে, এই অস্ত্র সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়ার পথ খুলে গেল। শেষ পর্বে এই ট্রায়াল চলে গরমকালের চড়া তাপমাত্রা এবং শীতে উঁচু পাহাড়ি এলাকায় কনকনে ঠাণ্ডার মধ্যে। জঙ্গি/সন্ত্রাসী হামলা রুখতে এই বন্দুক সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কাছে এক জোরাল হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠবে।
দুই ডি আর ডি ও ল্যাবরেটরির মধ্যে কোয়ান্টাম সংযোগ
গোয়া দুনিয়াতেই প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সুরক্ষিত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা খুবই জরুরি এবং এর প্রেক্ষিতে মাঝে মাঝে এনক্রিপশন কি (Encription Keys) বন্টন করা দরকার। কোয়ান্টাম ভিত্তিক সংযোগ এই কি বন্টন সুরক্ষিত রাখার এক জবরদস্ত হাতিয়ার। এই প্রযুক্তি আয়ত্ত করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা ও গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থা একটি প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছিল। ২০২০-র ৯ ডিসেম্বরে প্রকল্পটির কাজে এক বড়সড় সাফল্য মেলে - ডি আর ডি ও উদ্ভাবিত কোয়ান্টাম কি বন্টন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে হায়দরাবাদে সংস্থার দুটি ল্যাবের মধ্যে সুরক্ষিত সংযোগের ট্রায়াল চলে।
হায়দ্রাবাদ ডি আর ডি ও-তে হাইপারসোনিক উইন্ড টানেল উদ্বোধন
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ডঃ আব্দুল কালাম ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠানে এই টানেল উদ্বোধন করেন। আমেরিকা ও রাশিয়ার পর অত্যাধুনিক এত বড় টানেল তৈরিতে ভারত তৃতীয় দেশ। দেশি উদ্যোগে নির্মিত এই টানেলটি ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করার সুফল। এই টানেল সর্বাধুনিক বিমান ও মহাকাশযান চালনা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় এক বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
সমঝোতা পত্র
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও বিকাশ সংস্থা বিটেক ও প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি কোর্স খোলার জন্য আমেদাবাদের গুজরাত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অপ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার টেকনলজি রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট, গান্ধীনগর এর সঙ্গে এক সমঝোতা পত্র সই করেছে।
কোভিড অতিমারির সময় ডি আর ডি ও-র কর্ম তৎপরতা
ডি আর ডি ও কোভিড অতিমারি মোকাবিলার জন্য যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় কাজে নেমে পড়ে। সংস্থা ১৯টি প্রযুক্তি এবং পিপিই, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার, অতি সংক্রমণ প্রবণ এলাকার জন্য ইউ ভি ব্লাস্টার বা আল্ট্রাভায়োলেট ভিত্তিক স্যানিটাইজার, জার্ম ক্লিন এর মত ১০০টি জিনিস তৈরি করে ফেলে। এইসব জিনিস এবং প্রযুক্তির খোঁজখবর মিলবে ডি আর ডি ও-র ওয়েবসাইট https://www.drdo.gov.in/message-board/drdo-fight-against-Covid-19 এ। এসব প্রযুক্তি ও জিনিসপত্র তৈরির কলাকৌশল বিনামূল্যে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাকে হস্তান্তর করা হয়।
তিনটি বিশেষ কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল
ডি আর ডি ও দিল্লি, পাটনা এবং মুজাফফরপুরে চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো বাড়ানোর জন্য তিনটি বিশেষ কোভিড হাসপাতাল চালু করে। সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসাপাতল হচ্ছে ডি আর ডি ও-র এক হাজার শয্যার হাসপাতাল। দিল্লি এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যের কোভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ রুগিদের চিকিৎসার জন্য হাসপাতালটি ২০২০-র ৫ জুলাই থেকে কাজ শুরু করে দেয়। দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে রুগির সংখ্যা বেড়ে যাওয়ায়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পরামর্শ মোতাবেক ডি আর ডি ও সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসপাতালে আই সি ইউ শয্যা বাড়িয়ে ৫০০ করে দেয়। প্রতিটি শয্যায় রুগিকে অক্সিজেন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা আছে। এছাড়া, ডি আর ডি ও বিহারের পাটনা এবং মুজাফফরপুরে ১২৫টি আই সি ইউ শয্যা সহ ৫০০ শয্যার একটি করে হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলে।
ভাইরলজি গবেষণা ল্যাব
ডি আর ডি ও কোভিড পরীক্ষার জন্য গ্বলিয়র, তেজপুর এবং দিল্লির মত বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ভাইরলজি রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরিগুলির উন্নতিও ঘটিয়েছে। কোভিড পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করার জন্য, সংস্থাটি তার প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত কর্মী ও পরিকাঠামো রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাজে লাগতে দিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা বাড়ানো
গ্রিন চ্যানেল স্টেটাস নীতি (Green Channel Status Policy - ECS)
- বছরে ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যবসা করা সংস্থা এবং গত ৫ বছরের মধ্যে অন্তত ৩ বছর লাভে চলা বৃহৎ শিল্প সংস্থা গ্রিন চ্যানেল স্টেটাস এর জন্য আবেদন জানানোর যোগ্য তবে তাদের উপযুক্ত গুণমান ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি (Quality Managements System) থাকা আবশ্যিক। যোগ্য বিবেচিত হলে, সংস্থাকে ৫ বছরের জন্য গ্রিন চ্যানেল স্টেটাস মঞ্জুর করা হবে। এই প্রকল্প অনুসারে, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তরের অধীন ডাইরেকটরেট জেনারেল অব কোয়ালিটি অ্যাসুরেন্স এর পরীক্ষা ছাড়াই সংস্থাটি সরাসরি প্রাপকের কাছে মালপত্র পাঠিয়ে দিতে পারে।
- এযাবৎ, গ্রিন চ্যানেল স্টেটাস মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে ১৪টি সংস্থাকে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার স্ব-শংসা (Self - Certification) প্রকল্প-২০১৯
- এই প্রকল্প মাফিক ডাইরেকটরেট জেনারেল অব কোয়ালিটি অ্যাসুরেন্স এর পরীক্ষা ছাড়াই সংস্থা প্রাপকের কাছে সরাসরি মালপত্র সরবরাহ করবে। এটা গুণমান বজায় রাখা বা বাড়াতে সংস্থাকে নিজেই দায়িত্ব নিতে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে ডাইরেকটরেট জেনারেল অব কোয়ালিটি অ্যাসুরেন্স। এখন, অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার মালপত্রের গুণমান ডাইরেকটরেট জেনারেল অব কোয়ালিটি অ্যাসুরেন্স খতিয়ে দেখে। প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতার উপর সরকার জোর দেওয়ায় স্ব-শংসাকরণের গুরুত্ব বেড়ে গেছে।
- এই অবধি, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, টাটা মোটরস লিমিটেড এবং বেঙ্গালুরুর ভারত আর্থ মুভার্স লিমিটেড – এই তিনটি সংস্থা সেলফ সার্টিফিকেশন স্টেটাসের মঞ্জুরি পেয়েছে।
প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি লগ্নি
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবসা বিকাশ দপ্তর ২০২০-র ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি লগ্নি নীতি সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষায় অটোমেটিক রুটে অর্থাৎ সরকারের কোন অনুমতি ছাড়াই ৭৪ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সরাসরি বিদেশি বিনিয়োগে সায় দিয়েছে। সরকারি রুটে অর্থাৎ সরকারের অনুমতি সাপেক্ষে এই লগ্নি ৭৪ শতাংশের বেশি হতে পারে যদি তার সুবাদে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি মিলতে পারে বা অন্য কোন কারণ থাকে।
শিল্পে লাইসেন্স
শিল্প (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন, ১৯৫১ এবং অস্ত্র আইন, ১৯৫৯ মোতাবেক শিল্প অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবসা বিকাশ দপ্তর এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প লাইসেন্স দেয়। এযাবৎ, ইসু করা হয়েছে ৫০০-র বেশি লাইসেন্স।
প্রতিরক্ষায় উদ্ভাবনা
- প্রতিরক্ষায় উৎকর্ষের জন্য উদ্ভাবনা (Innovations for Defence Excellence – iDEX) এর সূচনা ২০১৮ সালে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রতিরক্ষা এবং এরোস্পেসে উদ্ভাবনা, প্রযুক্তি বিকাশ ও সমস্যা সমাধানে স্টার্টআপ বা নতুন নতুন সংস্থা আনা। iDEX চালু করেছে Defence India Startup Challenges (DISCs) - ১,২,৩ এবং ৪। এতে যোগ দিয়েছে হাজার খানেক সদ্যোজাত সংস্থা, ২৯টি চ্যালেঞ্জ ইসু করা হয়েছে এবং ৫৫টির বেশি সংস্থা বিজয়ীর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ২০১৯-র জুন থেকে এপর্যন্ত সবাধুনিক পণ্য তৈরির জন্য iDEX বিজয়ীদের সঙ্গে ৩৮টি চুক্তি সারা হয়েছে।
- ২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বরে শুরু DISK ৪ এ এক অসাধারণ উদ্যোগ “iDEX 4 Fauji” ও চালু করা হয়। এই উদ্যোগটি ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের চিহ্নিত করা উদ্ভাবনকে সহায়তা করে এবং তাদের কাছ থেকে নতুন নতুন ধ্যানধারণা খোঁজে।
প্রতিরক্ষা আত্ম-নির্ভরতা সপ্তাহ
- প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরিতে স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার লক্ষ অর্জন করতে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর মালপত্র ও সরঞ্জাম দেশে নির্মাণে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য ২০২০-র ৭-১৪ আগস্ট প্রতিরক্ষায় আত্ম-নির্ভরতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা ও অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের আধুনিকীকরণ/মানোন্নয়ন এবং নতুন পরিকাঠামোর উদ্বোধন করেন। এরমধ্যে, কলকাতার গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স এন্ড এঞ্জিনিয়ারিং লিমিটেডে সহজে বহনযোগ্য আসল্ট ব্রিজ (Portable Assault Bridge) তৈরির জন্য সংস্থার রাজাবাগান ডকইয়ার্ডের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি অন্যতম।
দেশে তৈরি
- ভারতে বানানো সৃজন পোর্টাল চালু : অত্মনির্ভর ভারত ঘোষণা মাফিক, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর/প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ‘প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে তৈরির সুযোগ’ হিসেবে srijandefence.gov.in পোর্টালটি দেশে বানিয়েছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র দেশে তৈরি করতে পারে এমন সব পণ্যের ব্যাপারস্যাপারে এই পোর্টালে তথ্যাদি মিলবে। পোর্টালটিতে রাষ্ট্রয়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা/অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাকটরি বোর্ড তারা যে সব আইটেম আমদানি করেছে বা করতে চলেছে তার বিবরণ তুলে ধরে যাতে কিনা ভারতীয় শিল্প তা নিজের সামর্থ্যে বা সরঞ্জাম উদ্ভাবনকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে এদেশে বানাতে পারে। এই অবধি, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা/অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাকটরি বোর্ড হাজার সাতেক আইটেম পোর্টালটিতে তুলে ধরেছে। বেসরকারি শিল্প আটশর মত আইটেম দেশে তৈরির ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে।
- প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর বর্তমানে আমদানি করা ৫ হাজার যন্ত্রাংশ দেশে নির্মাণের লক্ষ ধার্য করেছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বছরে, ১৫০২টি আইটেম দেশেই তৈরি করে নেওয়ার লক্ষ আছে। এর মধ্যে আজ অবধি ৮৪৯টি আইটেম উৎপাদন করতে পারা গেছে।
বিদেশ থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কিনলে শর্ত থাকবে সেই বিদেশি সংস্থা ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পকে মদত যোগাবে (Defence offset Policy 2020)
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ পদ্ধতি, ২০২০ (Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020) এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২০২০-র ৩০ ডিসেম্বর ডিফেন্স অফসেট গাইডলাইনস ২০২০ জারি হয়। অফসেটের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের সামর্থ্য বৃদ্ধি এবং “মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া” উদ্যোগকে জোরদার করে তুলতে, গাইডলাইনে লগ্নি ও প্রযুক্তি টানতে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্থানের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি
সামরিক সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানির জন্য ২০২০-র ৯ জানুয়ারিতে জারি করা সংশোধিত স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওরে কিছু রদবদল :-
- যন্ত্রাংশ রপ্তানির অনুমোদন দেওয়ার আগে মূল এন্ড ইউজার সার্টিফিকেট দেখানোর আর দরকার নেই।
- ওয়াসেনার বন্দ্যোবস্তের শরিক দেশগুলোয় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং জিনিসপত্র রপ্তানির জন্য সরকারের সই করা এন্ড ইউজার সার্টিফিকেট এর দরকার বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
- টেন্ডার/প্রদর্শনী, পরীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়নের সরকারের জন্য সই করা এন্ড ইউজার সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়া ছাড়াই পুরোদস্তুর সিস্টেম/প্ল্যাটফর্ম/সাব-সিস্টেম রপ্তানি করা যাবে। তবে অঙ্গীকার করতে হবে যে আইটেম ফেরত আনা হবে এবং এমন কোন তথ্য জানানো হবে না যে তার দরুন প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর হতে পারে।
- অস্ত্র আইন ২০১৬ অনুযায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তরকে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ক্ষমতা অর্পণের বিষয়টিও স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওরে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অস্ত্র আইনের আওতায় রপ্তানি লাইসেন্স ইসুর জন্য শিল্প লাইসেন্স থাকার দরকার এবং রপ্তানি লাইসেন্সের জন্য আবেদন পত্রের নির্দিষ্ট ছকও তাতে দেওয়া আছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি ও রপ্তানির অনুমোদন
গত ৫ বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি :
মোট রপ্তানি
২০১৪-১৫
২০১৫-১৬
২০১৬-১৭
২০১৭-১৮
২০১৮-১৯
২০১৯-২০
কোটি টাকা
২০২০-২১
(আজ অবধি)
১৯৪১
২০৫৯
১৫২২
৪৬৮২
১০৭৪৬
৯১১৬
৫৭১১
অনুমোদনের সংখ্যা
৪২
২৪১
২৫৪
২৮৮
৬৬৮
৮২৯
৬৩৩
রপ্তানি প্রসারে ডিফেন্স অ্যাটাশে প্রকল্প : বিভিন্ন দেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসে নিযুক্ত ডিফেন্স অ্যাটাশের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি বাড়াতে সরকার এক নতুন প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বছরে ৩৪টি দেশে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ২ কোটি টাকা। ২০২০-২১ এর জন্য বরাদ্দের অঙ্ক ২.০১ কোটি টাকা।
বন্ধু বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলোর সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনার : এসব দেশের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা জোরদার করা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি প্রসারের উদ্দেশ্যে ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এসব ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের হর্তাকর্তা এবং ভারত ও সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের শিল্প প্রতিনিধিরা। ওয়েবিনারের পাশাপাশি ব্যবসায়িক কথাবার্তায় অংশ নেয় ভারত এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের শিল্প মহল। ইতোমধ্যে ইজরায়েল, কম্বোডিয়া, কাজাকস্তান, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি, মায়ানমার, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, উজবেকিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ, দক্ষিণ আফরিকা, নাইজিরিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, তুর্কমেনিস্তান, ব্রাজিল এবং মলদ্বীপ এই ১৪টি দেশের সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনার অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ইজরায়েলের সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনারে দুদেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত একটি সাব ওয়ার্কিং গোষ্ঠী গড়া এবং একটি সমঝোতা পত্র সই হয়। নেপালের সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনার এর আয়োজন হতে চলেছে খুব শীঘ্রই।
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি বিকাশ প্রকল্প : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি বিকাশের এক প্রকল্প ঘোষণা করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি করতে ইচ্ছুক সংস্থার সামনে দুটি পথ খোলা – ডাইরেক্টরেট কোয়ালিটি এসুরেন্স/ডাইরেক্টর জেনারেল নেভাল আর্মামেন্ট ইনসপেকশন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর প্রজ্ঞাপিত অন্যান্য সংস্থাকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম। ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে “ভারতীয় সামরিক ব্যবহারের জন্য উপযুক্ত” এই মর্মে সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করতে হবে অথবা গুণমানের ব্যাপারে পরীক্ষিত এবং সংসিত (Tested and Certified) ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানিকারী/উৎপাদককের দ্বারা এই ঘোষণাপত্র থাকা চাই। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় সামরিক পণ্যের বিপণনযোগ্যতা বাড়ানোই এর লক্ষ। ২০১৯-র ৬ মার্চ, প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানি বিকাশ প্রকল্পের আওতায় সার্টিফিকেশন, টেস্টিং অ্যান্ড সার্টিফিকেশন এর জন্য একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করা হয়েছে।
প্রকল্পটির অধীনে ভারতীয় সামরিক ব্যবহারের জন্য উপযুক্ত এই শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে ৪টি সংস্থা। ভারত ফোর্জ লিমিটেড ২০১৯ সালের ১৮ অক্টোবর লাইট স্ট্রাইক ভেহিকল এর জন্য একটি লাইসেন্স পেয়েছে। ঐ দিনই ৪০ মি মি এল-৭০ গান আপগ্রেডের জন্য এল এন্ড টি ডিফেন্স সংস্থাকে দেওয়া হয় একটি লাইসেন্স। ২০২০-র ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি জে সি বি লিমিটেড এক্সক্যাডেটর ৭/১২ টন এর জন্য লাইসেন্স পেয়েছে। আর ২০২০-র ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি বিভিন্ন রকম যানবাহনের জন্য সাতটি লাইসেন্স হাতে পেয়েছে টাটা মোটরস লিমিটেড।
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী প্রদর্শনী
- ডিফেক্সপো ২০২০ : একাদশ ডিফেক্সপো এর আসর বসে লখনৌতে। চলে ২০২০ এর ৫-৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত। পাঁচ দিনের এই প্রদর্শনীর থিম ছিল প্রতিরক্ষার ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর – “Digital Transformation of Defence”। ডিফেক্সপো এর সূচনা হওয়া ইস্তক, এটাই সবচেয়ে বড় প্রদর্শনী। প্রদর্শনীটি অভূতপূর্ব সাড়ে ফেলে দেয়। দেশবিদেশের শিল্প মহল এবং বিদেশি প্রতিনিধি দলের ব্যাপক অংশগ্রহণ ছিল চোখে পড়ার মত। অনুষ্ঠানটির কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক :- মোট ৩৫টি রাষ্ট্রের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর যোগদান এবং প্রথম ভারত-আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা সম্মেলন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় প্রদর্শনীর ফাঁকে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেন আফ্রিকার ১২টি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
আরো একদিক থেকে প্রদর্শনীটি নজির গড়েছে – এই প্রথম এক হাজারের বেশি সংস্থা স্টল বা প্যাভিলিয়ন দেয়। এরমধ্যে ছিল ৮৫৬ দেশি এবং ১৭২টি বিদেশি কোম্পানি।
এই প্রথম সমঝোতা পত্র সইয়ের জন্য এক বিশেষ ‘বন্ধন’ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। শিল্প মহল এতে সোৎসাহে সাড়া দেয় এবং ২০০টি অংশীদারি এবং ১৮টি ToT-তে সম্মত হয়।(এর মধ্যে আন্তঃ সরকার চুক্তি কাঠামোর আওতায় বৃহৎ রুশ সামরিক শিল্প সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সংস্থার মধ্যে সম্পাদিত ১৪টি সমঝোতা পত্রকে হিসেবে ধরা হয়নি। এই সমঝোতা পত্রগুলো সইয়ের কাজ সারা হয় ভারত-রাশিয়া সামরিক সম্মেলনের ৫ম দফা বৈঠকে)।
প্রদর্শনী চলাকালে ডি আর ডি ও ১৮টি লাইসেন্স তুলে দেয় বেসরকারি শিল্পের হাতে।
গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার প্রদর্শনীতে অতি ছোট, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থার যোগদান বেড়ে হয় দুগুণ। লখনৌতে ২০২০-র প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নিয়েছিল ২৯১টি অতি ছোট, ছোট এবং মাঝারি উদ্যোগ।
এরো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২১ (Aero India 2021)
ত্রয়োদশ এরো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২১ এর ৩-৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি বেঙ্গালুরুর ইয়েলাহাংকা এয়ার ফোর্স স্টেশনে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা। এটি প্রতিরক্ষা, এরোস্পেস, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সংক্রান্ত এক আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী। এ ব্যাপারে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে বিদেশি দূত/দূতাবাস প্রধানদের সঙ্গে ২০২০-র ৭ অক্টোবর এক ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক করেন। এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেয় ৭৯টি বিদেশি রাষ্ট্র এবং ছিলেন তাদের ২০০-র বেশি প্রতিনিধি।
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা
সংস্থাটি ২০২০ সালে সামরিক দিন থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নিচে উল্লিখিত সড়কগুলো তৈরির কাজ শেষ করেছে :-
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
সড়ক
কিলোমিটার
রাজ্য
১
সুমনা – রিমখিম
১৪
উত্তরাখণ্ড
২
গাসতোলি – রাত্তকোনা
১৭.৯৫
উত্তরাখণ্ড
৩
মালারি – গিরথি ডোবলা
১৯
উত্তরাখণ্ড
৪
পোরিয়া – পূহ্
৫৬
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৫
টাটো – মানিগঙ – টাডাগাডে
৮৫.৯৮
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
৬
মাহে – চুলুম
৭৭.৬৩
লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল
সামরিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ৫২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ লুঙরো জি জি – ইয়াংসি সড়ক তৈরির কাজ শেষ। দুর্গম, পাহাড়ি এলাকায় ঘন ঘন খাড়াই ও বাঁক নেওয়া বহু উঁচুতে বানানো রাস্তাটি ২০২০-র ২৩ অক্টোবর যান চলাচলের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সেনা টানেল : তাওয়াং এর পথে সেনা সুড়ঙ্গ তৈরির কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে পুরোদমে। ২০২২-র নভেম্বর নাগাদ টানেলটি প্রস্তুত হয়ে যাবে। সুড়ঙ্গটি খোলা হলে সড়কপথে তাওয়াং যাওয়ার দূরত্ব ৯.২৪ কিলোমিটার কমবে।
ব্রহ্মপুত্র টানেল : ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের উত্তর এবং দক্ষিণ পাড়ের মধ্যে সংযুক্তির জন্য জলের তলায় ১২.৩০ কিলোমিটার লম্বা এই সুড়ঙ্গটির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। বিশদ প্রকল্প রিপোর্ট বানানোর চুক্তি হয় ২০২০-র ৩ জুলাই। এই রিপোর্ট ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে তৈরি হয়ে যাবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
যোগাযোগ পুনঃ প্রতিষ্ঠা
ক) সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা ২০২০-র ২৭ জুন উত্তরাখণ্ডের পিথোরাগড় জেলায় মুনসিইয়ারি-মিমন রোডে যানবাহন চলাচলের জন্য এক বিকল্প সেতু বানিয়ে যোগাযোগ পুনঃ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
খ) সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা ২০২০ সালের ২৯ জুন অরুণাচল প্রদেশের শি-ইয়োমি জেলায় আলো-মেনচুকা রোডে সিকম সিবু নালার উপর একটি নতুন সেতুর মাধ্যমে যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা ফিরিয়ে এনেছে। আগেকার সেতুটি প্রবল ভূমিধসের দরুন ভেঙ্গেচুরে জলের তোড়ে ভেসে যাওয়ায় নতুন গঠিত জেলাটির সঙ্গে রাজ্যের বাদবাকি অংশের সড়ক যোগাযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে পড়েছিল।
এঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রকিওরমেন্ট কনস্ট্রাকশন (ই পি সি) মোডে বাইরের সংস্থা থেকে কাজ করিয়ে
নেওয়া
- চারধান যাত্রা প্রকল্পে ১২৩৩.২৮ কোটি টাকা খরচে জোশীমঠ – মানা, ঋষিকেশ – ধারাসু এবং ধারাসু – গঙ্গোত্রী সড়ক তৈরির কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
- আখনূর – পুঞ্চ রোডকে জাতীয় সড়ক ডবল লেনে উন্নীত করার জন্য ২০২০-র ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ৬৩.১৫ কোটি টাকার বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং কাজে হাত পড়েছে।
- নেচিফু টানেল – অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পশ্চিম কামেং জেলায় ৪৫০ কিলোমিটার লম্বা এই সুড়ঙ্গপথটি তৈরির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভি ডি ও কনফারেন্স মারফত ২০২০-র ১২ অক্টোবর টানেলটির শিলান্যাস করেন।
তুষার সরিয়ে গিরিপথ খুলে দেওয়া
দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন চলাকালে, সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা জোজিলা, রোটাং সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ১১টি গিরিপথে বরফ সরানোর কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে। রেকর্ড তুষারপাত সত্ত্বেও অদম্য প্রচেষ্টা, আগাম পরিকল্পনা, অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জামের মাধ্যমে এসব গিরিপথ অন্যান্য বছরের তুলনায় আগেভাগেই খোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
উদ্ধার অভিযান
শ্রীনগর – কারগিল – লেহ্ রোডে তুষার ধস নামায় জোজিলা পাসে ২০২০-র ২৮ নভেম্বর ৬ যাত্রীসহ একটি এস ইউ ভি আটকা পড়ে। ঐ দিনই গাড়িটি উদ্ধার করে সব যাত্রীকে বাঁচানো সম্ভব হয়। বরফ সরিয়ে রাস্তাও যান চলাচলের জন্য খেলে দেওয়া যায়।
রাস্তা, সেতু, সুড়ঙ্গপথের উদ্বোধন
- কোভিড-১৯ জনিত লকডাউনের কারণে মানসরোবর যাত্রা পথের ঘাটিবাগরহ্ – লিপুলেখ অংশটির কাজে ব্যাঘাত ঘটে। বর্ষার আগেই কিছু কাজ সেরে ফেলার তাগিদে উত্তরাখণ্ড রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতি নিয়ে এবং সহায়সম্পদ যোগাড় করে জোর উদ্যমে লেগে পড়া হয়। এর ফলে ২০২০-র ১৭ এপ্রিল প্রাথমিক যোগাযোগের পথ খুলে যায়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র ৮ মে কৈলাস মানসরোবর যাত্রার সংযোগকারী রাস্তাটি (রাস্তাটি কৈলাস মানসরোবর রুটকে লিপুলেখ পাসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করেন।
- অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পেমা খান্ডু ২০২০-র ২৩ মে পশ্চিম কামেং জেলায় সুখা নালায় উপর ৪৫ মিটার দীর্ঘ সুখা সেতু এবং তাওয়াং জেলায় তাওয়াং ছু নদীর উপর ৫০ মিটার লম্বা তাওয়াং ছু সেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
- চাম্বা টানেল তৈরিতে অগ্রগতি – কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নিতিন গডকড়ী ২০২০ সালের ২৬ মে ঋষিকেশ – ধারাসু রোডে কর্মব্যস্ত চাম্বা শহরের নিচে চাম্বা টানেল নির্মাণের অগ্রগতি ভিডিও মারফত দেখেন।
- পুণেজা ও দেবীকা সেতু – কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জিতেন্দ্র সিং ২০২০-র ২৪ জুন ভিডিও-র মাধ্যমে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর জেলায় দেবীকা নদীর উপর ১০ মিটার দীর্ঘ দেবীকা সেতু এবং ডোডা জেলায় ৫০ মিটার লম্বা পুণেজা সেতু উদ্বোধন করেন। সামরিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই সেতুদুটি সেনা কনভয় এবং যান চলাচল মসৃণ হতে সাহায্য করবে।
- রোটাং অটল টানেল – প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২০ সালের ৩ অক্টোবর ৯.২ কিলোমিটার লম্বা অটল টানেলের উদ্বোধন করেন। দশ হাজার ফুটের বেশি উচ্চতায় এটাই বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম সুড়ঙ্গপথ।
- ৪৪টি সেতু উদ্বোধন – প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র ১২ অক্টোবর ভিডিও মারফত লাদাখ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এই দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং পঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ও সিকিম রাজ্যের ৪৪টি সেতুর উদ্বোধন করেন। এই সেতুগুলির মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৩৫০৬ মিটার।
গ্যাংটক – নাথুলা সড়কের কিছু অংশ বিকল্প পথ – প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র ২৫ অক্টোবর গ্যাংটক – নাথুলা সড়কের প্রথম ১৯.৩৫ কিলোমিটারে এক বিকল্প পথ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। গ্যাংটক – নাথুলা সড়কের মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৫৪ কিলোমিটার।
প্রাক্তন – সেনা কল্যাণ দপ্তর
- সশস্ত্র বাহিনী পতাকা দিবস তহবিল (Armed Forces Flag Day Fund)-এ কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্ব (Corporate Social Responsibility) ওয়েবিনার, ২০২০ : কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি কালে, ডিজিটাল মঞ্চকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী পতাকা দিবস তহবিলে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্ব বিষয়ে কর্পোরেট সংস্তাগুলির মধ্যে সচেতনতা জাগানোর জন্য ২০২০-র ৪ ডিসেম্বর এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতি ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং। বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং ফরচুন ৫০০ কোম্পানির হর্তাকর্তারা এতে অংশ নেন। ওয়েবিনারে প্রাক্তন সেনারা যে সব চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হন তা তুলে ধরে তাদের এবং তাদের পোষ্যদের পুনর্বাসন ও কল্যাণে কর্পোরেট দুনিয়াকে এগিয়ে আসার ডাক দেওয়া হয়।
কল্যাণ – কেন্দ্রীয় সৈনিক বোর্ড
- ২০২০-র ৬ মে গেজেটে এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি মারফত আর্মি ব্যাটল ক্যাজুয়ালটিজ ওয়েলফেয়ার ফাণ্ড নামটি বদলে হয় আর্মড ফোর্সেস ব্যাটল ক্যাজুয়ালটিজ ওয়েলফেয়ার ফাণ্ড। এর ফলে বায়ু এবং নৌ সেনাও এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় চলে আসে। ফ্যাটাল ব্যাটল ক্যাজুয়ালটির ক্ষেত্রে এক্স গ্রাসিয়া বাবদ দেয় টাকার অঙ্ক ২ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৮ লক্ষ করা হয়েছে। অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে এক্স গ্রাসিয়া ১ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ টাকা।
- ২০২০-র ১৫ অক্টোবর কেন্দ্রীয় সৈনিক বোর্ড এবং শ্রী সিমেন্ট লিমিটেড এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত এক সমঝোতা পত্র মোতাবেক শ্রী সিমেন্ট সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শহিদদের নিকট জনকে ৪ হাজার বর্গ ফুট পর্যন্ত জমিতে একটি বাড়ি তৈরির জন্য সংস্থার কারখানায় উৎপাদিত প্রয়োজনীয় সিমেন্ট যোগাবে। গত ২০ বছর অর্থাৎ ১৯৯৯-র ১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০১৯ সালের ১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত শহিদের নিকট জন এই সুবিধে পাবেন।
পুনর্বাসন
- ডাইরেকটরেট জেনারেল রিসেটলমেন্ট (DER) এবং ফেজারেশন অব ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার্স অব কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইনডাসট্রিজ (FICCI) ২০২০-র ২৭ জানুয়ারি এক সমঝোতা পত্র সইয়ের মাধ্যমে প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীদের কাজের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে তাদের চাকরি বৃদ্ধির ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
- ২০২০-র ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ডি জি আর প্যানেলভুক্ত রাজ্য প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী নিগমগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে কারিগরি কাজে প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী যোগানর প্রকল্পটির জন্য নীতিনির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
- প্রারম্ভিক কর্মকাল সম্পূর্ণ করার পর যথাকালের আগে অবসর নেওয়া শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশন্ড অফিসারদের প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীর আখ্যা মঞ্জুর করে ২০২০-র ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি বিজ্ঞপ্তি বেরিয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা – এক্স – সার্ভিসমেন কনট্রিবিউটারি হেলথ স্কিম (ECHS)
- ২০২০-র ১৩ জানুয়ারি থেকে দিল্লি/জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের ৪টি ই সি এইচ এস পলিক্লিনিকে পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা চালু হয়েছে।
- ২০২০-র ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে রেফার করার ব্যবস্থায় সেন্ট্রাল গভর্নমেন্ট হেলথ স্কিম (CEHS) এর সংস্থানগুলি ই সি এইচ এস গ্রহণ করেছে।
- ই সি এইচ এস তাদের প্যানেলভুক্ত বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল/ডায়াগনস্টিক কেন্দ্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ ডাক্তার বা পরীক্ষার জন্য রেফার করলে তা ৩০ দিন বৈধ থাকবে।
- পঁচাত্তর বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সিরা প্যানেলভুক্ত বেসকারি হাসপাতালের বহির্বিভাগে সরাসরি চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন।
- পুরো সময়ের জন্য কর্মী না মেলায় ঘাটতি মেটানোর জন্য ই সি এইচ এস পলিক্লিনিকে আংশিক সময়ের ভিত্তিতে ডাক্তার এবং প্যারা মেডিক্যাল স্টাফ নিয়োগের অনুমতি দিয়ে বিধি পালটানো হয়েছে।
- স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ২০২০-র ১ জানুয়ারির বিধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে, ই সি এইচ এস উপকৃতদের ছেলেদের ক্ষেত্রেও ২৫ বছর বয়স পেরনোর পর প্রতিবন্ধকতার দরুণ কিছু শর্তসাপেক্ষে তারা নির্ভরশীল হিসেবে ই সি এইচ এস-এর স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার সুযোগ পাওয়ার যোগ্য বলে বিবেচিত হতে পারে।
পেনসন নীতি
- ২০২০-র ৭ জুলাই জারি করা এক আদেশ বলে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে দশ বছরের কম কোয়ালিফাইং সার্ভিসের ক্ষেত্রে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে কাজের সূত্রে না হলেও শারীরিক বা মানসিক অক্ষমতার দরুন চাকরি ছাড়তে হলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীরা পেনশন পাবেন।
- ২০২০ সালের ১৬ জুলাই প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পেনশন নীতি সংক্রান্ত এক চিঠি মাফিক ২০০৬ এর আগে অবসর নেওয়া হাবিলদার যারা নায়েব সুবেদার সাম্মানিক পদ পেয়েছিলেন তারা ১.১.২০০৬ থেকে বর্ষিত হারে পেনসন পাবেন। ঐ তারিখ থেকে তাদের পেনসন সংশোধন করে ন্যূনতম ৮৩৩০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এর দরুন সরকারের ব্যয় হবে ১৮১৬.৯২ কোটি টাকা। ২০০৬ সালের আগে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত প্রায় ৭৫,২৫০ জন অনারারি নায়েব সুবেদার সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তে উপকৃত হবেন। ২০০৬ সালের আগে অবসর নেওয়া নায়েব সুবেদারদের বহুদিনের এ দাবি মেটার ফলে এ ব্যাপারে আদালতে মামলা কমে আসবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
- বর্ধিত হারে সাধারণ ফ্যামিলি পেনশনের জন্য অন্তত সাত বছরের কোয়ালিফাইং সার্ভিসের শর্ত তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। একটানা চাকরি ৭ বছরের কম এমন ক্ষেত্রে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মী মারা গেলে/অক্ষম হয়ে পড়লে বর্ষিত হারে ফ্যামিলি পেনসন পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়া, ২০১৯ এর ১ অক্টোবরের আগে ৭ বছরের কম একটানা চাকরি করে যাওয়া কেউ কর্মজীবনে দশ বছরের মধ্যে মারা পড়লে তার পরিবারও বর্ষিত হারে পেনসন পাবে। এই হার কার্যকর হবে ২০১৯ এর ১ অক্টোবর থেকে।
জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনি (National Cadet Corps - NCC)
শিবির প্রশিক্ষণ
- বছরে ১৫০০ শিবির বসে। শিবির কিছু শিক্ষার্থী থাকে শ পাঁচেক। প্রায় ৭.৫ লক্ষ ক্যাডেট অংশ নেয়। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে জমায়েতে কড়াকড়ি দরুন ২০২০ সালে তা করা যায় নি।
- এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত – ৩৫টি শিবির পরিচালনা করা হয়েছিল। এতে যোগ দেয় ২০,৪০০ সমর শিক্ষার্থী।
- বায়ু সৈনিক শিবির – বায়ু সেনার কেন্দ্রীয় শিবিরে অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা ৫৯০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬২৯ করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৪ বছরে আরও ৬৮ জন ক্যাডেটকে নেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা আছে।
- নৌ সৈনিক শিবির – নৌ সেনার কেন্দ্রীয় শিবিরে অংশগ্রহণকারী শিক্ষার্থী সংখ্যা ৫৯০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬১২ করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৪ বছরে এই সংখ্যা আরও ৯৪ বাড়ানোর চিন্তাভাবনা আছে।
- স্থল সৈনিক শিবির – স্থল সেনার কেন্দ্রীয় শিবিরেও যোগদানকারীর সংখ্যা বেড়েছে। আগে ছিল ১৩৬০ জন। এখন তা ১৫৬৪। অর্থাৎ ১৫১ জন শিক্ষার্থী বেড়েছে। পরিকল্পনা আছে আগামী ৪ বছরে আরো ১৩৬ জন বাড়ানোর।
- নেতৃত্ব শিবির – ফি বছর ৬টি শিবিরে যোগ দেয় ১৮০০ সমর শিক্ষার্থী।
- পর্বতারোহণ প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির – ১০৮০ জন ক্যাডেটের জন্য প্রতি ৪টি শিবির বসে। এখন পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা ১০ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর জন্য। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির দরুন এ বছর অবশ্য শিবিরগুলি বসে নি।
- সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস শিবির – জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই শিবিরে এবছর থেকে আরো ৮৫ জন ক্যাডেট বাড়িয়ে করা হবে ২১৫৫। আগে শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা ছিল ২০৭০। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে জমায়েতে কড়াকড়ির দরুন প্রতিটি নির্দেশনালয় থেকে মাত্র ২৬ জনকে নেওয়া হয়। চারটি নির্দেশনালয় থেকে অবশ্য ৩৪ জন ক্যাডেট এসেছিল। এবছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস শিবিরে অংশগ্রহণকারী মোট শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৯৫। পরিকল্পনা আছে ২০২৩ সাল নাগাদ শিবিরে অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ২৫০০ করা হবে।
- ইয়টিং বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির – ১৬০ জন নৌ সমর শিক্ষার্থী ওয়াই এ আই ১/২/৩ স্তরের পরীক্ষায় যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছিল।
- প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাপের উদ্বোধন – প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২০-র ২৭ আগস্ট অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে এন সি সি ট্রেনিং অ্যাপ ভার্সান ১ এর সূচনা করেন। অ্যাপটিতে আছে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সংক্ষিপ্ত বৃত্তান্ত, পাঠক্রম, ইন্টারঅ্যাকটিভ ভিডিও, সমর শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছ থেকে বারবার আসা প্রশ্নাদি এবং খোঁজখবর ইত্যাদি। সংশ্লিষ্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েট এন সি সি অফিসার (ANO) এর তত্ত্বাবধানে শিক্ষার্থীদের অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণও এগিয়ে চলেছে। এখনকার প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাপটির দ্বিতীয় সংরক্ষণ এর পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে শীঘ্রই।
কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্যদের যোগদান অভিযান
‘অভিযান যোগদান’ এর মাধ্যমে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা কোভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধে লোকজনকে ওয়াকিবহাল করার কাজে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে যথেষ্ট সহায়তা করেছিল। এযাবৎ, প্রায় ১,৩৯,১৪৫ জন সমর শিক্ষার্থী এবং ২১,০৬৭ অ্যাসোসিয়েট এন সি সি অফিসার (ANO) একাজে হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন। দু’ লক্ষের বেশি এন সি সি ক্যাডেট ইনটিগ্রেটেড গভর্নমেন্ট অনলাইন ট্রেনিং (iEOT) সম্পূর্ণ করেছে।
- এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত – সবকটি রাজ্য নির্দেশালয়ের এন সি সি সদস্যরা প্রতি মাসে অনলাইন এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত সাপ্তাহিক শিবিরে অংশ নেয়। এখন অবধি এহেন চারটি শিবির বসেছে। শিবিরে অনলাইন ওয়েবিনার পরিচালনা করা হয়। এই ওয়েবিনারে রোজ তিন ঘন্টা সংস্কৃতি চর্চা ও বিনিময়ের ব্যবস্থা থাকে। এসব শিবিরে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি এবং স্বচ্ছতা থিম নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। ৬৫টি শিবিরে অংশ নিয়েছিল জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ৫৭০০ সদস্য।
চারাগাছ পোঁতা – ২০২০-র জুন-জুলাইয়ে এন সি সি গাছ লাগানোর এক অভিযানে নামে। বাহিনীর সদস্যরা সাড়ে তিন লক্ষের বেশি গাছের চারা বসান।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২০ – মোট ১০.৫ লক্ষ এন সি সি সদস্য, কর্মী ও আধিকারিক এবং তাদের পরিবার আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে “বাড়ি থেকে যোগ” এ অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান – স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে ২০২০-র ১-১৫ আগস্ট এন সি সি দেশ জুড়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আয়োজন করে। এতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন ৩ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজারের মত ক্যাডেট।
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা (বন্যা ত্রাণ) – এন সি সি সদস্যরা বিহার, কেরালা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে বানভাসি জেলাগুলিতে ত্রাণকাজে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে স্বেচ্ছায় সাহায্য করতে এগিয়ে এসেছিল।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান – জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী ২০২০-র ১৫ আগস্ট থেকে ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর এই অভিযানের আয়োজন করে। সচেতনতা গড়া সহ বিভিন্ন রকম সক্ষমতা ভিত্তিক কাজকর্মে অংশ নেন বাহিনীর ১৪ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজারের বেশি সদস্য। পাড়াপড়শি, বাড়ির লোকজন ও বন্ধুবান্ধব সহ ৩৫ লক্ষখানেক নাগরিকের উপর এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়ে। মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ মত, ২০২০-র ২ অক্টোবর (গান্ধী জয়ন্তী) পর্যন্ত প্রতিদিন এন সি সি সদস্য এবং তাদের পরিবারের লোকজন ও বন্ধুরা স্বল্প পাল্লার দৌড়ে অংশ নিতেন। এই সময়কালে তারা সবাই মিলে ৫৯ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারের বেশি পথ দৌড়িয়েছেন।
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি নিয়ে সচেতনতা অভিযান – প্রতিটি রাজ্য নির্দেশনালয় এই অভিযান চালিয়েছে।সারা দেশে ৯৪৫টি ওয়েবিনার অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এতে অংশ নেন ৫০৪১১ জন এন সি সি সদস্য। তারা সোশাল মিডিয়ায় ৩৩৫৮৪টি পোস্ট করেন এবং তার প্রভাব পড়ে আনুমানিক ২ লক্ষ মানুষের মনে।
সংবিধান দিবস যুবা ক্লাব অভিযান (Constitution Day Youth Club Campaign) – প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ মোতাবেক, সব যুব সংগঠনকে এক সাধারণ মঞ্চে জড় করতে, সাধারণ থিমগুলির বিষয়ে সমন্বয় বাড়াতে, প্রতিটি যুবা সংগঠনকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সংবিধান দিবস যুবা ক্লাব কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হয় ২০২০-র ১৭ নভেম্বর থেকে ১৪ ডিসেম্বর। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১৭ নভেম্বর ডি ডি ও সম্মেলন মারফত এই অভিযান উদ্বোধন করেন। ২২ নবেম্বর (এন সি সি দিবস) রক্তদান এর কর্মসূচিও ছিল।
কারগিল বিজয় দিবস ওয়েবিনার – নির্দেশনালয়গুলি মোট ২৮০টি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। এগুলোতে যোগ দিয়েছিল ৩ হাজার এন সি সি সদস্য।
স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষ ১-১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২০ – অন্যান্য সব যুবা সংগঠনের সঙ্গে মিলেমিশে এন সি সি স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিল।
স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান (১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর – ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২০) – ৮৫০টি ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেন ৫.৫ লক্ষ এন সি সি সদস্য।