Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) across six states
2 Crore Rural houses built so far, efforts will be on to accelerate the speed of rural housing this year: PM
Key of the house opens doors of dignity, confidence, safe future, new identity and expanding possibilities : PM
Light House projects shows a new direction to the housing sector in the country : PM
01 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC)- at six sites across six States, today through video conference. He announced the winners under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) and gave away annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission. He also released a certification course on innovative construction technologies named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing). Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Tripura, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is the day to move forward with new energy, to prove new resolutions and today the country is getting new technology to build houses for the poor, middle class. He said the houses are called light house projects in technical language but these 6 projects are really like lighthouses showing a new direction to the housing sector in the country.
The Prime Minister cited these light house projects as an example of the approach of the present Government. He said at one time housing schemes were not as much as the priority of the central government and did not go into the nuances and quality of home construction. Today, the country has chosen a different approach, adopting a different route and a better technology, to complete the projects faster. He stressed on the importance for the Government ministries not to have large and sluggish structures, but to be fit like startups. He expressed happiness on the active participation of more than 50 Innovative Construction Companies from around the world. He said this global challenge has given us a scope to innovate and incubate with new technology.
The Prime Minister said in the next phase of the same process, the work of 6 light house projects at different sites is starting from today. These light house projects will be made up of modern technology and innovative processes and reduce the construction time and make a more resilient, affordable and comfortable house for the poor. He further explained that these light houses have innovations in construction technology. For example the project in Indore will not have brick and mortar walls, instead they will use the prefabricated Sandwich Panel system. The light houses in Rajkot will be built using french technology and have monolithic concrete construction technology using tunnel and the house will be more capable of withstanding disasters. In Chennai, US and Finland technologies will use the Precast Concrete system, which will construct the house faster and cheaper. In Ranchi houses will be built using Germany's 3D construction system. Each room will be made separately and then the entire structure will be added in the same way as Lego Blocks toys. He said Houses are being built in Agartala with the steel frames using New Zealand's technology which can withstand major earthquake risk. Canada's technology is being used in Lucknow, which will not require plaster and paint and will use the entire walls already prepared to build houses faster. He further said that thousands of houses will be built in 12 months at every location which will act as incubation centers through which our planners, architects, engineers and students will be able to learn and experiment with new technology. He announced that along with this, a certificate course will be started to upgrade the skills related to new technology to the people in the construction sector, so that the people can get the best technology and material in the world in house construction.
The Prime Minister remarked that the ASHA-India program is being run to promote research and startups related to modern housing technology within the country. Through this, new and affordable technology for building 21st century houses will be developed in India itself. He said Five best techniques have also been selected under this campaign. He said that the biggest dream of poor or middle class people living in the city is owning their house. But over the years, people were losing their trust in their house. He said even after earning the trust, the demand has gone down due to high prices. People have lost trust whether they would have legal standing in case of any issue. High interest rates of the bank and the difficulties in getting loans, have further dampened the interest on owning a house. He expressed satisfaction on the efforts taken in the last 6 years to restore the confidence of a common man that he too can have his own house. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, lakhs of houses have been built in a very short time in cities.
The Prime Minister said that in PM Awas Yojna construction's focus is both on innovation and implementation as per the local needs and expectations of the home-owners. It is a complete package as every unit is equipped with electricity-water-gas connection. Transparency is being ensured through the technologies like geo-tagging and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the beneficiaries.
Talking about the benefits for the middle classes, Shri Modi said they are getting rebates on home loan interest. A special fund of Rs 25 thousand crore, created for incomplete housing projects, will also help the middle class. Measures like RERA have brought back the trust of the home owners and given them confidence that they will not be cheated out of their hard earned money. There are 60 thousand projects registered under RERA and thousands of grievances have been redressed under the law.
The Prime Minister said that getting the key of a house is not just getting possession of a dwelling unit but it opens doors of dignity, confidence, safe future, new identity and expanding possibilities. All round work that is being done for ‘Housing for All’ is bringing positive change in the lives of crores of poor and middle class families.
The Prime Minister also mention new scheme that was taken up during the Corona pandemic i.e. Affordable Renting Housing Complex Schemes. Government is working with industry and other investors to provide housing with fair rents to the workers who come to work from various states to different states. Their housing conditions are often unhygienic and undignified. Effort is to provide them fair rent dwellings in the vicinity of their workplace. This is our responsibility that our worker friends should live with dignity, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister also recounted the measures taken recently to help the real estate sector. Measures like reduction of tax on cheap houses from 8 to 1 percent, GST reduction from 12 to 5 per cent, recognizing the sector as infrastructure for making it eligible for cheap loans have taken our ranking for construction permit from 185 to 27. Procedure for construction permissions have been taken online in more than 2000 towns, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also informed that more than 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural India. Effort will be on to accelerate the speed of rural housing this year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے چھ ریاستوں میں لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں ( ایل ایچ پی ) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ابھی تک دو کروڑدیہی مکانات بنائے گئے، اس سال دیہی مکانات کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی: وزیراعظم
مکان کی چابی وقار ، اعتماد ، محفوظ مستقبل ، نئی شناخت اور توسیع ہوتے ہوئے امکانات کے دروازے کھولتی ہے
لائٹ ہاؤس کے پروجیکٹ ملک میں ہاؤسنگ کے شعبے کو ایک نئی راہ دکھاتے ہیں
01 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، عالمی ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی چیلنج ( جی ایچ ٹی سی ) کے تحت آج ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ چھ ریاستوںمیں چھ مقامات پر ،لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔انہوں نے قابل برداشت پائیدار ہاؤسنگ کو رفتار بخشنے (آشا –انڈیا) کے تحت جیتنے والوںکا اعلان کیا اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری ( پی ایم اے وائی- یو ) مشن کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے سالانہ ایوارڈ تفویض کئے ۔انہوں نے نوریتھ( ہندوستانی ہاؤسنگ کے لئے نئی ، کفایت شعار ، تصدیق شدہ ، تحقیقی اختراعی ٹکنالوجیاں )نامی اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں پر ایک سرٹیفکیشن کورس کا بھی اجرا کیا۔مرکزی وزیر شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، اترپردیش ،تریپورا ، جھارکھنڈ ،تمل ناڈو ، گجرات ، آندھراپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے ، نئے عزائم کوثابت کرنے کا دن ہے اور آج ملک غریب اور درمیانی طبقے کے لئے مکانات تعمیر کرنے کی جدید ٹکنالوجی حاصل کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی زبان میں مکانوں کو لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کہا جاتا ہے لیکن یہ چھ پروجیکٹ واقعی لائٹ ہاؤس کی طرح ہیں، جو ملک میں ہاؤسنگ کےشعبے کو ایک نئی سمت دکھارہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ان لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کو موجودہ حکومت کی رسائی کی ایک مثال قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا کہ ہاؤسنگ اسکیمیں مرکزی سرکار کی ترجیحات میں نہیں تھیں اور وہ مکانا ت کی تعمیر میں بے ضابطگی اور معیار کی پرواہ نہیں کرتی تھی۔ آج سرکار نےپروجیکٹوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے لئے ایک مختلف طریقہ کار اور بہتر تکنالوجی اپناتے ہوئے ایک الگ رسائی اختیارکی ہے۔انہوں نے سرکاری وزارتوں کے لئے بڑے اور بے تُکے ڈھانچے نہ بنانے کی بلکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرح فٹ ہونے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا۔انہوں نے دنیا بھرسے 50سے زیادہ اختراعی تعمیراتی کمپنیوںکی فعال شرکت پر اظہار مسرت کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ عالمی چیلنج ہمیں جدید ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ اختراعات کرنے اور ہم آہنگ ہونے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسی عمل کے اگلے مرحلے میں مختلف مقامات پر چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوںکا کام آج سے شروع ہورہا ہے ۔ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ جدید ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی عوامل سے تیار کئے جائیں گے اور تعمیراتی وقت میں کمی ہوگی اور یہ غریبوں کے لئے لچکدار ، کفایت شعار اور آرام دہ مکان بنائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدواضح کیا کہ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی میں اختراعات ہیں۔مثال کے طور پر اندور کے پروجیکٹ میں اندور میں اینٹ اور مارٹر کی دیواریں نہیں ہوں گی اس کے بجائے وہ پہلے سے تیار شدہ سینڈوچ پینل نظام استعمال کریں گے۔راجکوٹ کے لائٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر فرانسیسی ٹکنالوجی استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جائے گی اور اس میں ٹنل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کنکریٹ کی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی ہوگی اور مکان کسی بھی قدرتی آفت سے مقابلہ کرنے میں زیادہ باصلاحیت ہوگا۔چنئی میں امریکہ اور فن لینڈ کی ٹکنالوجیاں پہلے سے تیار کنکریٹ نظام استعمال کریں گے جس سے مکانات کو تیزی کے ساتھ اور کم لاگت سے بنایا جاسکے گا ۔رانچی میں مکانات کی تعمیر میں جرمنی کی 3ڈی تعمیراتی نظام استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ہر ایک کمرہ علیحدہ علیحدہ بنایا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد ، لیگو بلاک کھلونو ں کی طرح سے پورے ڈھانچے کو جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرتلہ میں مکانات اسٹیل فریموں کے ساتھ بنائے جارہے ہیں، جس میں نیوزی لینڈ کی ٹکنالوجی استعمال ہورہی ہے اور جو زلزلے سے کم متاثر ہوں گے۔ کناڈا کی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال لکھنؤ میں کیا جارہاہے ،جس میں پلاسٹر اوررنگ روغن کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور اس میں پہلے سے تیار کردہ پوری دیوار کو تیزی کے ساتھ مکان بنانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ ہر مقام پر بارہ مہینے میں ہزار ہا مکان بنائے جائیں گے جوکہ حفاظتی مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گےجس کے ذریعہ ہمارے منصوبہ ساز ،آرکی ٹیک، انجنئیر اور طلبا سیکھنے کے قابل ہوں گے نیز نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ تجربہ کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی تعمیراتی شعبے میں لوگوں کو نئی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق مہارت کو اپپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ شروع کیا جائے گا تاکہ لوگ مکانوں کی تعمیر میں دنیا میں بہترین ٹکنالوجی اور مواد حاصل کرسکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ آشا – انڈیا پروگرام ، ملک کے اندر جدید ہاؤسنگ کی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے چلایا جارہا ہے ۔اس کے ذریعہ اکیسویں صدی کے مکانات بنانے کے لئے جدید اور کفایت شعات ٹکنالوجی کو خودہندوستان میں ہی فروغ دیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا اس مہم کے تحت 5 بہترین ٹکنالوجیوں کا انتخاب کرلیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہر میں رہنے والے غریب یا درمیانے طبقے کے افراد کا سب سے بڑا خواب اپنا مکان ہوتا ہے لیکن برسوں سے لوگ اپنے مکان میں اپنے بھروسے کو کھورہے تھے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھروسہ حاصل کرنے کے باوجود اعلیٰ قیمتوں کے باعث مطالبے میں کمی ہوگئی ۔ لوگوں کو یہ بھروسہ نہیں رہا کہ کسی مسئلے کی صورت میں انہیں قانونی طور پر سہارا حاصل ہوگا۔ بینک کی زیادہ شرح سود اور قرضے لینے میں دشواریوں کے باعث مکان حاصل کرنے سے متعلق دلچسپی میں مزید کم ہوگئی ۔ عام آدمی کا اعتماد بحال کرنے کے لئے پچھلے چھ برسوں میں کی گئی کوششوں پر انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اب وہ اپنا مکان حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت شہروں میں بہت قلیل مدت میں ہی لاکھوں مکانات کی تعمیر کی گئی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم آواس یوجنا کی تعمیر کا مرکز مقامی ضروریات او ر مالک مکان کی توقعات کے مطابق اختراع اور نفاذ دو نوں پر ہے ۔یہ ایک جامع پیکج ہے کیونکہ ہرایک اکائی میں بجلی ، پانی اور گیس کا کنکشن موجود ہے۔ مستفدین کو جیو – ٹیگنگ او ر فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) جیسی تکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جارہا تھا۔
درمیانہ درجے کے طبقات کے لئے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں گھر کے لئے قرضے کے سود پر رعایت دی جارہی ہے۔نامکمل ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 25 ہزار کروڑروپے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈ وضع کیا گیا ہے ،جو درمیانے طبقے کی مدد بھی کرے گا۔آر ای آر اے جیسے اقدامات سے مکان مالکان کا بھروسہ لوٹ کر آیا ہے اور اس نے انہیں یہ اعتماد دیا ہے کہ ان کی سخت محنت کے کمائے ہوئے پیسے کے ساتھ کوئی دھوکہ دھڑی نہیں کی جائے گی۔پی ای آر اے کے تحت 60 ہزار پروجیکٹ کا اندراج ہے اور قانون کے تحت ہزار ہا شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی مکان کی چابی حاصل کرنا کسی ڈھانچے کا قبضہ حاصل کرنا ہی نہیں بلکہ یہ وقار ، اعتماد ، محفوظ مستقبل ، نئی شناخت اور امکانات کی توسیع کے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔’سب کے لئے مکان‘ کے لئے چووبیسوں گھنٹے کام جاری ہے ،جس سے غریب اور درمیانے درجے کے خاندانوں کے کروڑوں افراد کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے اس نئی اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا جو کورونا وبا کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ قابل برداشت رینٹنگ پر ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس کی اسکیم ہے۔سرکار صنعت اور دیگر سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ان مزدوروں کو مناسب کرائے پر مکان فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ، جو مختلف ریاستوں سے مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرنے آئے ہیں۔ان کی ہاؤسنگ کی صورتحال اکثر غیر صاف ستھری ہوتی ہے اور باوقار نہیں ہوتی ۔کوشش یہ ہے کہ ان کے کام کرنے کی جگہ کے قرب وجوار میں انہیں مناسب کرائے پر سایہ فراہم کرایا جائے ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہمارے ورکر دوست عزت ووقار کے ساتھ رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے رئیل اسٹیٹ شعبے کی مدد کرنے کےلئے کئے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ سستے مکانات پر 8 سے کم کرکے ایک فیصد ٹیکس کرنے ، جی ایس ٹی کو 12 سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے ، اس سیکٹر کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور اسے سستے قرضوں کے لئے اہل بنانے کی غرض سے تعمیرات کی درجہ بندی کے پرمٹ کو 185سے 27 کرنےجیسے اقدام کئے گئے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تعمیر کے لئے اجازت کے ضابطے کو 2000 سے زیادہ شہروں میں آن لائن کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ دیہی ہندوستان میں دوکروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر کی جاچکی ہے۔اس سال دیہی مکانات کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔