Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) across six states
2 Crore Rural houses built so far, efforts will be on to accelerate the speed of rural housing this year: PM
Key of the house opens doors of dignity, confidence, safe future, new identity and expanding possibilities : PM
Light House projects shows a new direction to the housing sector in the country : PM
01 JAN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC)- at six sites across six States, today through video conference. He announced the winners under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) and gave away annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission. He also released a certification course on innovative construction technologies named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing). Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Tripura, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is the day to move forward with new energy, to prove new resolutions and today the country is getting new technology to build houses for the poor, middle class. He said the houses are called light house projects in technical language but these 6 projects are really like lighthouses showing a new direction to the housing sector in the country.
The Prime Minister cited these light house projects as an example of the approach of the present Government. He said at one time housing schemes were not as much as the priority of the central government and did not go into the nuances and quality of home construction. Today, the country has chosen a different approach, adopting a different route and a better technology, to complete the projects faster. He stressed on the importance for the Government ministries not to have large and sluggish structures, but to be fit like startups. He expressed happiness on the active participation of more than 50 Innovative Construction Companies from around the world. He said this global challenge has given us a scope to innovate and incubate with new technology.
The Prime Minister said in the next phase of the same process, the work of 6 light house projects at different sites is starting from today. These light house projects will be made up of modern technology and innovative processes and reduce the construction time and make a more resilient, affordable and comfortable house for the poor. He further explained that these light houses have innovations in construction technology. For example the project in Indore will not have brick and mortar walls, instead they will use the prefabricated Sandwich Panel system. The light houses in Rajkot will be built using french technology and have monolithic concrete construction technology using tunnel and the house will be more capable of withstanding disasters. In Chennai, US and Finland technologies will use the Precast Concrete system, which will construct the house faster and cheaper. In Ranchi houses will be built using Germany's 3D construction system. Each room will be made separately and then the entire structure will be added in the same way as Lego Blocks toys. He said Houses are being built in Agartala with the steel frames using New Zealand's technology which can withstand major earthquake risk. Canada's technology is being used in Lucknow, which will not require plaster and paint and will use the entire walls already prepared to build houses faster. He further said that thousands of houses will be built in 12 months at every location which will act as incubation centers through which our planners, architects, engineers and students will be able to learn and experiment with new technology. He announced that along with this, a certificate course will be started to upgrade the skills related to new technology to the people in the construction sector, so that the people can get the best technology and material in the world in house construction.
The Prime Minister remarked that the ASHA-India program is being run to promote research and startups related to modern housing technology within the country. Through this, new and affordable technology for building 21st century houses will be developed in India itself. He said Five best techniques have also been selected under this campaign. He said that the biggest dream of poor or middle class people living in the city is owning their house. But over the years, people were losing their trust in their house. He said even after earning the trust, the demand has gone down due to high prices. People have lost trust whether they would have legal standing in case of any issue. High interest rates of the bank and the difficulties in getting loans, have further dampened the interest on owning a house. He expressed satisfaction on the efforts taken in the last 6 years to restore the confidence of a common man that he too can have his own house. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, lakhs of houses have been built in a very short time in cities.
The Prime Minister said that in PM Awas Yojna construction's focus is both on innovation and implementation as per the local needs and expectations of the home-owners. It is a complete package as every unit is equipped with electricity-water-gas connection. Transparency is being ensured through the technologies like geo-tagging and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the beneficiaries.
Talking about the benefits for the middle classes, Shri Modi said they are getting rebates on home loan interest. A special fund of Rs 25 thousand crore, created for incomplete housing projects, will also help the middle class. Measures like RERA have brought back the trust of the home owners and given them confidence that they will not be cheated out of their hard earned money. There are 60 thousand projects registered under RERA and thousands of grievances have been redressed under the law.
The Prime Minister said that getting the key of a house is not just getting possession of a dwelling unit but it opens doors of dignity, confidence, safe future, new identity and expanding possibilities. All round work that is being done for ‘Housing for All’ is bringing positive change in the lives of crores of poor and middle class families.
The Prime Minister also mention new scheme that was taken up during the Corona pandemic i.e. Affordable Renting Housing Complex Schemes. Government is working with industry and other investors to provide housing with fair rents to the workers who come to work from various states to different states. Their housing conditions are often unhygienic and undignified. Effort is to provide them fair rent dwellings in the vicinity of their workplace. This is our responsibility that our worker friends should live with dignity, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister also recounted the measures taken recently to help the real estate sector. Measures like reduction of tax on cheap houses from 8 to 1 percent, GST reduction from 12 to 5 per cent, recognizing the sector as infrastructure for making it eligible for cheap loans have taken our ranking for construction permit from 185 to 27. Procedure for construction permissions have been taken online in more than 2000 towns, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also informed that more than 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural India. Effort will be on to accelerate the speed of rural housing this year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सहा राज्यात लाइट हाऊस प्रकल्पांची (एलएचपी) पायाभरणी केली
आतापर्यंत दोन कोटी ग्रामीण घरे बांधण्यात आली, यावर्षी ग्रामीण घरबांधणीची गती वाढवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेतः पंतप्रधान
घराच्या किल्लीने प्रतिष्ठा, आत्मविश्वास, सुरक्षित भविष्य, नवीन ओळख आणि विस्तारित शक्यतांची दारे उघडली आहेत : पंतप्रधान
लाईट हाऊस प्रकल्पांनी देशातील गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला नवी दिशा दाखवली : पंतप्रधान
01 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे ग्लोबल हाऊसिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी चॅलेंज (जीएचटीसी) अंतर्गत लाइट हाऊस प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली. त्यांनी परवडणाऱ्या टिकाऊ हाऊसिंग एक्सेलरेटर्स - इंडिया (आशा-भारत) अंतर्गत विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली आणि पंतप्रधान आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाय-यू) अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीतील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. त्यांनी नाविन्यपूर्ण बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रमही एनएव्हीएआरआयटीआयएच (भारतीय गृहनिर्माणासाठी नवीन, परवडण्याजोगे, प्रमाणित, संशोधन तंत्रज्ञान) सुरु केला. केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी, उत्तर प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री या वेळी उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज नवीन ऊर्जेसह पुढे जाण्याचा, नवीन संकल्प सिद्ध करण्याचा दिवस आहे आणि आज गरीब, मध्यमवर्गीयांसाठी घरे बांधण्यासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञान देशाला मिळत आहे. ते म्हणाले, घरांना तांत्रिक भाषेत लाइट हाऊस प्रकल्प म्हणतात परंतु हे 6 प्रकल्प खरोखरच लाइट हाऊससारखे आहेत जे देशातील गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला नवी दिशा दाखवत आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी या लाईट हाऊस प्रकल्पांना विद्यमान सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे उदाहरण दिले. ते म्हणाले, एकेकाळी गृहनिर्माण योजनेला केंद्र सरकारचे इतके प्राधान्य नव्हते. आणि घरे बांधण्याच्या गुणवत्तेकडे लक्ष नव्हते. प्रकल्प जलदगतीने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आज देशाने वेगळा दृष्टिकोन निवडला आहे. वेगळा मार्ग आणि उत्तम तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारले आहे. जगभरातील 50 हून अधिक नाविन्यपूर्ण बांधकाम कंपन्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले की या जागतिक आव्हानामुळे आपल्याला नवीन तंत्रज्ञानात नवसंशोधन आणण्याची संधी उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, त्याच प्रक्रियेच्या पुढच्या टप्प्यात आजपासून वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी 6 लाईट हाऊस प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरू होत आहे. हे लाइट हाऊस प्रकल्प आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रक्रियांनी बांधले जातील आणि बांधकामाचा वेळ कमी करतील तसेच गरीबांसाठी अधिक लवचिक, स्वस्त आणि आरामदायक घरे बनतील. त्यांनी पुढे स्पष्ट केले की या लाईट हाऊसेसमध्ये बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञानात नवकल्पना आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ इंदूरमधील प्रकल्पात वीट आणि मोर्टारच्या भिंती नसतील, त्याऐवजी ते प्रीफॅब्रिकेटेड सँडविच पॅनेल सिस्टम वापरतील. राजकोटमधील लाईटहाऊस फ्रेंच तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून बांधली जातील आणि बोगद्याच्या सहाय्याने अखंड काँक्रीट बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान असेल आणि ते आपत्तींचा सामना करण्यास अधिक सक्षम असेल. चेन्नईमध्ये अमेरिका आणि फिनलँड तंत्रज्ञान प्रीकास्ट कॉंक्रिट सिस्टम वापरतील, ज्यामुळे घराचे बांधकाम वेगाने आणि स्वस्त होईल. जर्मनीतील 3 डी बांधकाम यंत्रणेचा वापर करून रांचीमध्ये घरे बांधली जातील. प्रत्येक खोली स्वतंत्रपणे बनवली जाईल आणि त्यानंतर संपूर्ण रचना लेगो ब्लॉक्सच्या खेळण्यांप्रमाणेच जोडली जाईल.
ते म्हणाले की, अगरतला येथे न्यूझीलंडच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून स्टीलच्या चौकटींनी घरे बांधली जात आहेत, ज्यामुळे भूकंपासारख्या मोठ्या जोखमीत ते तग धरू शकेल. लखनौमध्ये कॅनडाचे तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्यात येत आहे, ज्यासाठी प्लास्टर आणि पेंटची आवश्यकता नाही आणि घरे वेगाने बांधण्यासाठी आधीच तयार केलेल्या संपूर्ण भिंती वापरतील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, प्रत्येक ठिकाणी 12 महिन्यांत हजारो घरे बांधली जातील जी इन्क्युबेशन केंद्र म्हणून काम करतील ज्याद्वारे आपले नियोजक, वास्तुरचनाकार , अभियंता आणि विद्यार्थी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अभ्यास आणि प्रयोग करू शकतील. बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील लोकांना नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित कौशल्य अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम सुरू केला जाईल अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली, जेणेकरुन घराच्या बांधकामात लोकांना जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट तंत्रज्ञान आणि साहित्य मिळू शकेल.
देशातील आधुनिक गृहनिर्माण तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित संशोधन आणि स्टार्टअप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आशा-भारत कार्यक्रम चालवला जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. या माध्यमातून, 21 व्या शतकात घरे बांधण्यासाठी नवीन आणि परवडणारे तंत्रज्ञान भारतातच विकसित केले जाईल. ते म्हणाले, या अभियानांतर्गत पाच सर्वोत्कृष्ट तंत्रांचीही निवड करण्यात आली आहे. ते म्हणाले की शहरातील गरीब किंवा मध्यमवर्गीय लोकांचे सर्वात मोठे स्वप्न म्हणजे स्वतःच्या मालकीचे घर असणे हे आहे. परंतु, बर्‍याच वर्षांमध्ये लोकांचा त्यांच्या घरावरील विश्वास कमी होत चालला होता. विश्वास मिळवल्यानंतरही किमती अधिक असल्यामुळे घराची मागणी कमी झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोणत्याही मुद्द्यावर कायदेशीर भूमिका असेल की नाही यावर लोकांचा विश्वास राहिलेला नाही. बँकेचे उच्च व्याज दर आणि कर्ज मिळवण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणींमुळे स्वतःच्या मालकीचे घर घेण्याची शक्यता मावळली होती. सामान्य माणसालाही स्वतःचे घर मिळू शकते हा आत्मविश्वास परत मिळावा यासाठी गेल्या 6 वर्षात केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेंतर्गत शहरांमध्ये लाखो घरे अतिशय कमी वेळेत बांधली गेली आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की पीएम आवास योजनेतील बांधकामाचा भर स्थानिक गरजा आणि घरमालकाच्या अपेक्षानुसार अभिनवता आणि अंमलबजावणीवर आहे. हे एक संपूर्ण पॅकेज आहे कारण प्रत्येक युनिट वीज-पाणी -गॅस जोडणीने सुसज्ज आहे. जिओ -टॅगिंग सारखे तंत्रज्ञान आणि लाभार्थ्यांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारे पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित केली जात आहे.
मध्यम वर्गाच्या लाभांबाबत बोलताना मोदी म्हणाले की त्यांना गृहकर्ज व्याजातून सूट मिळत आहे. अपूर्ण गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पांसाठी तयार केलेला 25 हजार कोटींचा विशेष निधी मध्यमवर्गालाही मदत करेल. रेरा सारख्या उपायांनी घर मालकांचा विश्वास परत आणला आहे आणि त्यांना विश्वास दिला आहे की त्यांच्या कष्टाच्या पैशामधून आपली फसवणूक होणार नाही असा विश्वास दिला आहे. . रेरा अंतर्गत 60 हजार प्रकल्प नोंदणीकृत असून हजारो तक्रारी कायद्याअंतर्गत सोडवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की घराची चावी मिळणे म्हणजे केवळ निवासी युनिटचा ताबा घेणे नव्हे तर यामुळे सन्मान, आत्मविश्वास, सुरक्षित भविष्य, नवीन ओळख आणि विस्तारित संभाव्यतेची दारे खुली झाली आहेत. ‘सर्वांसाठी घरं’ साठी करण्यात येत असलेले सर्वांगीण काम कोट्यवधी गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय कुटुंबांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल आणत आहे.
कोरोना महामारीच्या काळात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या भाड्याने परवडणारी घरे देण्याच्या योजनेचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. विविध राज्यांतून वेगवेगळ्या राज्यात कामावर आलेल्या कामगारांना चांगल्या दराने भाड्याने घरं देण्यासाठी सरकार उद्योग आणि इतर गुंतवणूकदारांसोबत काम करत आहे. त्यांच्या घरांची स्थिती बऱ्याच वेळा अस्वच्छ आणि अयोग्य असते. त्यांच्या कामाच्या जागेच्या आसपास त्यांना योग्य भाड्याने घरे देण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. आपल्या कामगार मित्रांनी सन्मानाने जगले पाहिजे ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे, असेही मोदी म्हणाले.
गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला मदत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी नुकत्याच हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनाही सांगितल्या. स्वस्त घरांवरचा कर कमी करून 8 वरून 1 टक्क्यांपर्यंत आणणे, जीएसटी 12 वरून 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी करणे, या क्षेत्राला स्वस्त कर्जासाठी पात्र ठरविण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा म्हणून मान्यता देणे यासारख्या उपायांनी बांधकाम परवानग्यासाठी आपले मानांकन 185 वरून 27 पर्यंत आणले आहे. बांधकाम परवानग्यांची प्रक्रिया 2000 पेक्षा जास्त शहरांमध्ये ऑनलाईन घेण्यात आली आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ग्रामीण भारतात दोन कोटीहून अधिक घरे बांधण्यात आल्याची माहितीही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. यंदा ग्रामीण भागातील घरबांधणी वेगवान करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जातील असे ते म्हणाले .