وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 دسمبر2020۔ کووڈ انیس وباکے سبب ٹیکس دہندگان کو قانون اورانضباطی اصولوں پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں آرہی پریشانیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے حکومت ٹیکسیشن اور دیگر قوانین سے متعلق (مخصوص دفعات میں چھوٹ)آرڈیننس 2020(دی آرڈیننس) 31 مارچ 2020 کو لے کر آئی تھی جس کے تحت مختلف وقت کی حد کو بڑھایاگیاتھا۔اس آرڈیننس کے بعد ٹیکس اور دوسرے قوانین (چھوٹ اور کچھ دفعات میں ترمیم) ایکٹ نے اس کی جگہ لے لی تھی۔
حکومت نے 24 جون 2020 کو آرڈیننس کے تحت نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا جس کے تحت مالی برس 2020-2019،(اسسمنٹ سال2021-2020) کے لیے انکم ٹیکس داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 نومبر 2020کردی گئی تھی۔اسی بنیاد پر مختلف انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2020 اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 تھی، جسے بعد میں بڑھا کر 30 نومبر 2020 کردیا گیاتھا ۔ اسی بنیاد پر انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت آنے والے مختلف آڈٹ ریکارڈس، جس کے تحت ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ بھی شامل ہیں کو داخل کرنے کی تاریخ کو 31 اکتوبر 2020 کردیا گیا تھا۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کو انکم ٹیکس داخل کرنے کے لیے مزید سہولت دینے کے لیے 29 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 88/2020/F.No.370142/35/2020-TPL کے تحت آخری تاریخ بڑھائی گئی تھی:
(اے)ایسےٹیکس دہندگان جو کہ پارٹنرکے ساتھ ریٹرن داخل کرتے ہیں ان کے لیے قانون کےمطابق ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2020 تھی، اسے بڑھاکر 31 جنوری 2021 کردیا گیا تھا۔
(بی)ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان جنہیں بین الاقوامی اور مخصوص گھریلو لین دین کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن 30 نومبر 2020 تک داخل کرنا تھا، ان کے لیے ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2021کردی گئی تھی۔
(سی)دیگرٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے انکم ٹیکس بھرنے کے لیے آخری تاریخ31 جولائی 2020 سے بڑھاکر31دسمبر2020 کردی گئی تھی۔
(ڈی)اسی کڑی میں قانون کے مطابق مختلف آڈٹ رپورٹس جس میں ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ بھی شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی اورمخصوص گھریلو لین دین کی رپورٹ بھی شامل ہیں اسے داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھاکر 31 دسمبر 2020 کردی گئی تھی۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کے مسائل کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو مختلف انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے، ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ فائل کرنےاورووادسےوشواس اسکیم کے تحت ڈکلیریشن کرنے کو تھوڑا اوروقت دیا جائے۔اس کے علاوہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو براہ راست ٹیکس اور بے نامی قانون کے تحت ضروری عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے زیادہ وقت دیا جائے۔آخری تاریخ میں توسیع درج ذیل ہے۔
(اے)جائزہ برس 2021-2020کے لیے، ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان (پارٹنر والے انکم ٹیکس دہندگان بھی) جن کے لیے اپنے کھاتوں اور کمپنیوں کی آڈٹ،انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 139(1)کے تحت ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2020 تھی، اسے پہلے بڑھاکر 30 نومبر اور پھر 31 جنوری کردیا گیا تھا،اسے اب 15 فروری 2021 کردیا گیا ہے۔
(بی) جائزہ برس 2021-2020کے تحت ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان جنہیں بین الاقوامی اور مخصوص گھریلو لین دین کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے کی (انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 139(1)کے تحت ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی تاریخ)آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2020 تھی اسے پہلے بڑھاکر 30 نومبر اور پھر 31 جنوری کردیا گیاتھا، اسے اب 15 فروری 2021 کردیا گیا ہے۔
(سی) جائزہ برس 2021-2020کے تحت ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان جن کی انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے کی (انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 139(1)کے تحت ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی تاریخ)آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2020 تھی اسے پہلے بڑھاکر 30 نومبر اور پھر 31 جنوری کردیا گیاتھا، اسے اب 15 فروری 2021 کردیا گیا ہے۔
(ڈی) جائزہ برس 2021-2020کےلیے قانون کےمختلف آڈٹ رپورٹ جس میں ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ بین الاقوامی اورمخصوص گھریلو لین دین کے معاملے شامل ہیں، ان کی آڈٹ رپورٹ داخل کرنے کی تاریخ15 جنوری 2021 کردی گئی ہے۔
(ای)ووادسے وشواس اسکیم کے تحت اپنی آمدنی ڈکلیرکرنے کے وقت کی حد 31 دسمبر 2020 سے بڑھاکر 31 جنوری 2021 کردی گئی ہے۔
(ایف) وواد سے وشواس اسکیم کے تحت جاری ہونے والے آرڈر31 جنوری 2021 تک جاری کیے جاسکیں گے۔اس کے پہلے وقت کی یہ حد 30 جنوری 2021 تھی۔
(جی)براہ راست ٹیکسوں اور بے نامی قانون کے تحت اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری ہونے والی نوٹس یا متعلقہ آرڈر کو جاری کرنے یا بنانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 مارچ 2021 سے بڑھاکر 31مارچ 2021 کردی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ چھوٹے اور اوسط طبقے کے ٹیکس دہندگان کو تیسری مرتبہ راحت دیتے ہوئے ٹیکس کے خود اسسمنٹ کی ادائیگی کرنے کی تاریخ کو بھی ایک بار پھر سے بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔اس کے تحت ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان جن کا خود ٹیکس اسسمنٹ کی ادائیگی ایک لاکھ روپے تک ہے اور وہ پیرا 4(اے) اور پیرا4 (بی)کے تحت طے کیے گئے ٹیکس دہندگان کے طور پر آتے ہیں، وہ 15 فروری 2021 تک ادائیگی کرسکیں گےجب کہ پیرا4(سی) کے تحت آنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان 10 جنوری 2021 تک ادائیگی کرسکیں گے۔
حکومت نے اس کے علاوہ مرکزی اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی ) قانون 2017 کے تحت مالی برس 2020-2019 کے لیے سیکشن 44 کے تحت سالانہ ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو 31دسمبر 2020 سے بڑھاکر 28فروری 2021 کردیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ضروری نوٹیفکیشن وقت پر جاری کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.