वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर रिटर्न भरने की समय-सीमा बढ़ी
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से करदाताओं को वैधानिक और नियामकीय नियमों के अनुपालन करने में आ रही दिक्कतों को देखते हुए, सरकार कर और दूसरे कानूनों से संबंधित (नियमों में छूट) अध्यादेश 2020, 31 मार्च, 2020 को लेकर आई थी। जिसके तहत विभिन्न समय सीमाओं को बढ़ाया गया था। इस अध्यादेश की बाद में कर और दूसरे कानून (छूट और कुछ प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम ने जगह ले ली थी।
सरकार ने 24 जून, 2020 को अध्यादेश के तहत अधिसूचना जारी की थी, जिसके तहत वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (आकलन वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए आयकर रिटर्न भरने की आखिरी तिथि 30 नवंबर, 2020 कर दी गई थी। इसी आधार पर विभिन्न आयकर रिटर्न भरने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई, 2020 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 थी। जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2020 कर दिया गया था। इसी आधार पर इनकम टैक्स अधिनियम-1961 के तहत आने वाली विभिन्न ऑडिट रिपोर्ट, जिसके तहत टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट भी शामिल है, को भरने की तिथि को 31 अक्तूबर, 2020 कर दिया गया था।
करदाताओं को आयकर रिटर्न भरने के लिए ज्यादा सहूलियत देने के लिए 29 अक्टूबर, 2020 को एक विस्तृत अधिसूचना संख्या 88/2020/एफ संख्या/ 370142/35/2020-टीपीएल के तहत अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई थी।
• ऐसे आयकर दाता जो कि पार्टनर के साथ रिटर्न भरते हैं, उनके लिए कानून के अनुसार रिटर्न भरने की तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 थी, उसे बढ़ाकर 31 जनवरी, 2021 कर दिया गया था।
• ऐसे आयकर दाता, जिन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और विशेष घरेलू लेन-देन के लिए आयकर रिटर्न 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक भरना था, उनके लिए रिटर्न भरने की आखिरी 31 जनवरी, 2021 कर दी गई थी।
• अन्य करदाताओं के लिए आयकर रिटर्न भरने की तिथि 31 जुलाई, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 कर दी गई थी।
• इसी कड़ी में कानून के अनुसार विभिन्न ऑडिट रिपोर्ट, जिसमें टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट भी शामिल हैं, इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय और विशेष घरेलू लेन-देन की रिपोर्ट भी शामिल है, उसे भरने की आखिरी तिथि बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 कर दी गई थी।
करदाताओं की समस्याओं को देखते हुए, यह फैसला किया गया है कि करदाताओं को विभिन्न आयकर रिटर्न भरने, टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट फाइल करने और विवाद से विश्वास योजना के तहत घोषणाएं करने को थोड़ा और समय दिया जाय। इसके अलावा करदाताओं को प्रत्यक्ष कर और बेनामी कानून के तहत जरूरी अनुपालन करने के लिए ज्यादा समय दिया जाय। नई समय-सीमाएं इस प्रकार हैं-
• आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए, ऐसे करदाता (पार्टनर वाले आयकर दाता भी) जिनके लिए अपने खातों और कंपनियों की ऑडिट (आयकर अधिनियम,1961 के सेक्शन 139 (1) के आधार पर रिटर्न भरने की तिथि) 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 थी, उसे पहले बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर और फिर 31 जनवरी कर दिया गया था, उसे अब 15 फरवरी, 2021 कर दिया गया है।
• आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के तहत ऐसे करदाता जिन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और विशेष घरेलू लेन-देन के लिए आयकर रिटर्न भरने की (आयकर अधिनियम,1961 के सेक्शन 139 (1) के आधार पर रिटर्न भरने की तिथि) आखिरी तिथि 31 अक्टूबर 2020 थी, उसे पहले बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर और फिर 31 जनवरी कर दिया गया था, उसे अब 15 फरवरी, 2021 कर दिया गया है।
(ग) आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ऐसे आयकर दाता (जिनकी आयकर अधिनियम,1961 के सेक्शन 139 (1) के आधार पर रिटर्न भरने की तिथि पहले 31 जुलाई 2020 थी और उसे बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर फिर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 किया गया था) अब 10 जनवरी, 2021 तक रिटर्न भर सकेंगे।
(घ) आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम के तहत विभिन्न ऑडिट रिपोर्ट, जिसमें टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और विशेष घरेलू लेन-देन के मामले शामिल हैं, उनकी ऑडिट रिपोर्ट फाइल करने की तिथि 15 जनवरी, 2021 कर दी गई है।
(च) विवाद से विश्वास योजना के तहत अपनी आय की घोषणा करने की समय सीमा 31 दिसंबर, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 31 जनवरी, 2021 कर दी गई है।
(छ) विवाद से विश्वास योजना के तहत जारी होने वाले आदेश अब 31 जनवरी, 2021 तक जारी किए जा सकेंगे। इसके पहले यह समय सीमा 30 जनवरी, 2021 थी।
(ज) प्रत्यक्ष कर और बेनामी कानून के तहत अथॉरिटी द्वारा जारी होने वाली नोटिस या संबंधित आदेश को जारी करने या बनाने की अंतिम तिथि 30 मार्च, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च, 2021 कर दी गई है।
इसके अलावा निम्न और मध्यम वर्ग के करदाताओं को तीसरी बार राहत देते हुए, स्वयं कर आकलन के भुगतान करने की तिथि को भी एक बार फिर से बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके तहत ऐसे करदाता जिनका स्वयं कर आकलन भुगतान 1 लाख रूपये तक है, और वह पैरा 4(क) और 4(ख) के तहत तय किए गए करदाता के रूप में आते हैं, वह 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक भुगतान कर सकेंगे। जबकि पैरा 4 (सी) के तहत आने वाले करदाता 10 जनवरी, 2021 तक भुगतान कर सकेंगे।
सरकार ने इसके अलावा केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) कानून, 2017 के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए सेक्शन-44 के तहत वार्षिक रिटर्न भरने की आखिरी तिथि को 31 दिसंबर, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 28 फरवरी, 2021 कर दिया है।
इस संबंध में जरूरी अधिसूचना समय-समय पर जारी की जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.