বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আয় কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ বাবে সময়সীমাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ বাবে কৰদাতাসকলে ন্যায়ীক আৰু নিয়ামক বাধ্যবাধকতাসমূহ পালন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ত ‘কৰ বলবত্কৰণ আৰু অন্যন্য আইন(কেতবোৰ দফাৰ সকাহ) সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যাদেশ,২০২০’ জাৰি কৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অন্যন্য কেতবোৰ প্ৰসংগৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ সময় সীমাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছিল। অধ্যাদেশখনক পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ‘কৰ বলবত্কৰণ আৰু অন্যন্য আইন(কেতবোৰ দফাৰ সকাহ আৰু সংশোধন)আইন’খনে প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰিছিল।
পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত অধ্যাদেশখনৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে যোৱা ২৪ জুন ২০২০ত জাৰি কৰা অধিসূচনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০১৯-২০(বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ)(সমীক্ষণ বৰ্য-২০২০-২১)ৰ আয় কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ সময় সীমা ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছিল।
কৰদাতাসকল কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক সময় দান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৮৮-২০২০-এফ, নং ৩৭০১৪২-৩৫-২০২০-টিপিএল তাৰিখ ২৯ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ নং অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছিল।
কৰদাতাসকলে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, ‘বিবাদ চে বিশ্বাস আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত আয়কৰ বিৱৰণী, পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিবেদন আৰু ঘোষণা আদি দাখিলৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক সময় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। সেই অনুসৰি:
- যিসকল কৰদাতা(তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰসহ)ৰ একাউণ্ট পৰীক্ষা কৰোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আয় কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ১৩৯নং দফাৰ আধাৰত যাৰ সমীক্ষণ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত দিন আছিল ৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ আৰু যি ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈ ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটোৱা হৈছিল)ৰ কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ সময় সীমা ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- কৰদাতা যিসকলে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-নিৰ্দিষ্ট ঘৰুৱা লেন-দেন সন্দৰ্ভত সমীক্ষণ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় (আয় কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ১৩৯নং দফাৰ আধাৰত যাৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত দিন আছিল ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈ ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটোৱা হৈছিল) কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ সময় সীমা ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- যিসকল কৰদাতাৰ একাউণ্ট পৰীক্ষা কৰোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় (আয় কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ১৩৯নং দফাৰ আধাৰত যাৰ সমীক্ষণ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত দিন আছিল ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২০ আৰু যি ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০লৈ ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটোৱা হৈছিল)কৰ বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ সময় সীমা ১০ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- আইনখনৰ অধীনত সমীক্ষণ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে দাখিল কৰিব লগা কৰ পৰীক্ষণ বিৱৰণীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষণ বিৱৰণী আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-নিৰ্দিষ্ট ঘৰুৱা লেন-দেন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিৱৰণী দাখিলৰ সময় সীমা ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- ‘বিবাদ চে বিশ্বাস আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত দাখিল কৰিব লগা ঘোষণাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- ‘বিবাদ চে বিশ্বাস আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত দিব লগা নিৰ্দেশৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ৰ পৰা ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
- ‘প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ তথা বেনামী আইন’ৰ অধীনত দিব লগা নিৰ্দেশ অথবা জাননী জাৰি কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩০ মাৰ্চ ২০২১ৰ পৰা ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২১ লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আইন, ২০১৭’ৰ ৪৪নং দফাৰ অধীনত ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে দাখিল কৰিব লগা বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম দিন ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰয়োজনীয় জাননী উপযুক্ত সময়ত জাৰি কৰা হ’ব।

Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.