وزارت دفاع
پلوں کے دیسی نظام کی ہندوستانی فوج میں شمولیت
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30 دسمبر2020:آتم نربھرتا کی جانب کوششوں کے تسلسل میں اور نجی صنعت اور DRDO کے اشتراک سے ہندوستانی فوج نے10 میٹر والے مختصر وقفے والے تین سیٹ شامل کئے ہیں جنہں 29 دسمبر 2020 کو لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے تالے گاؤں مرکز میں باقاعدہ طور سے سونپا گیا۔
یہ سازوسامان اپنی فورسز کو کارروائیوں کے دوران تیزی سے خلیج باٹنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ فورسز کی نقل وحرکت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس کے ذریعہ ہماری مسلح افواج کو غیر ملکوں میں تیار سازوسامان سے نجات ملے گی اور ان کی جگہ اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن کئے گئے اور تیار کرکے فراہم کئے گئے پل حاصل ہوں گے۔ تمام فریقوں نے تمام آزمائشوں پر کھرا اترنے اور حکومت کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اقدام کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مشترکہ کوششیں کی ہیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستان فوج کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مکمل خودکفالت کو یقنی بنانا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Induction of Indigenous Bridging System into the Indian Army
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of efforts towards Atmanirbharta andin close coordination with the private industry and DRDO, the Indian Army has inducted three sets of 10-metre short span bridges, which were formally handed over on 29 December 2020 at the Talegaon facility of Larsen & Toubro Limited.
The equipment will meet the important requirement of providing mobility to own forces by speedy bridging of gaps during operations.
This accomplishment is a step towards weaning away our armed forces from foreign manufactured equipment with the the Bridge indigenously designed, developed and delivered as per schedule. All stakeholders have put in concerted efforts to overcome challenges and realise the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, which aims to ensure self reliance and self sufficiency in meeting the defence needs of the Indian Army.