Ministry of Defence
Induction of Indigenous Bridging System into the Indian Army
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of efforts towards Atmanirbharta andin close coordination with the private industry and DRDO, the Indian Army has inducted three sets of 10-metre short span bridges, which were formally handed over on 29 December 2020 at the Talegaon facility of Larsen & Toubro Limited.
The equipment will meet the important requirement of providing mobility to own forces by speedy bridging of gaps during operations.
This accomplishment is a step towards weaning away our armed forces from foreign manufactured equipment with the the Bridge indigenously designed, developed and delivered as per schedule. All stakeholders have put in concerted efforts to overcome challenges and realise the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, which aims to ensure self reliance and self sufficiency in meeting the defence needs of the Indian Army.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈੱਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਰਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਟੂਬਰੋ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਤਾਲੇਗਾਓਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਉਪਕਰਣ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਜਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫੌਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੋਟੋ