Ministry of Defence
Induction of Indigenous Bridging System into the Indian Army
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of efforts towards Atmanirbharta andin close coordination with the private industry and DRDO, the Indian Army has inducted three sets of 10-metre short span bridges, which were formally handed over on 29 December 2020 at the Talegaon facility of Larsen & Toubro Limited.
The equipment will meet the important requirement of providing mobility to own forces by speedy bridging of gaps during operations.
This accomplishment is a step towards weaning away our armed forces from foreign manufactured equipment with the the Bridge indigenously designed, developed and delivered as per schedule. All stakeholders have put in concerted efforts to overcome challenges and realise the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, which aims to ensure self reliance and self sufficiency in meeting the defence needs of the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना में स्वदेशी सेतु प्रणाली का अधिष्ठापन
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की कड़ी में तथा निजी उद्योगों और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के साथ करीबी सहयोग से भारतीय सेना ने 10 मीटर लंबाई के कम समय में तैयार तीन सेतु शामिल किए। इनको लार्सन एंड टूब्रो लिमिटेड के तालेगांव केंद्र में दिनांक 29 दिसंबर 2020 को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपा गया।
यह उपकरण सैन्य कार्रवाइयों के दौरान हमारी सेना को तेज़ी से आवागमन संबंधी सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेंगे।
यह उपलब्धि देश में ही डिज़ाइन, विकसित और तयशुदा समय में सौंपा गये इस सेतु की आपूर्ति विदेश में निर्मित उपकरणों पर हमारे सैन्य बलों की निर्भरता को कम करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। सभी हिस्सेदारों ने चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने हेतु एवं सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की पहल के सपने- जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना की रक्षा आवश्यकताओं के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होना है- को साकार करने की दिशा में समन्वित प्रयास किए हैं।