Ministry of Defence
Induction of Indigenous Bridging System into the Indian Army
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of efforts towards Atmanirbharta andin close coordination with the private industry and DRDO, the Indian Army has inducted three sets of 10-metre short span bridges, which were formally handed over on 29 December 2020 at the Talegaon facility of Larsen & Toubro Limited.
The equipment will meet the important requirement of providing mobility to own forces by speedy bridging of gaps during operations.
This accomplishment is a step towards weaning away our armed forces from foreign manufactured equipment with the the Bridge indigenously designed, developed and delivered as per schedule. All stakeholders have put in concerted efforts to overcome challenges and realise the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, which aims to ensure self reliance and self sufficiency in meeting the defence needs of the Indian Army.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত সেতু ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন প্রচেষ্টার অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(ডিআরডিও) এবং বেসরকারী শিল্প সংস্থার সমন্বয়ে নির্মিত তিনটি ১০ মিটারের সেতু ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গতকাল লার্সেন এন্ড ট্যুবরোর তালেগাওঁ কারখানায় এই সেতুগুলি সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
যেকোনো অভিযানে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শূন্যস্থান পূরণ করে দ্রুত চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে এই সরঞ্জাম বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এবং নক্সা করা এই সেতু সময়মতন ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে আসায়,প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশে নির্মিত সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার থেকে এক কদম সরে যাওয়া সম্ভব হলো। সরকারের' মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ' উদ্যোগকে সফলভাবে কার্যকর করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষই দৃঢ় ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের চাহিদা মেটানো এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা ও সক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত করাই এই উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য।