ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰদান কৰিব ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া এৱাৰ্ড ২০২০
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে অহা ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া পুৰস্কাৰ ২০২০ প্রদান কৰিব। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ধাৰণাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্রক্রিয়াটো অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৰা হৈছে । অর্থাৎ এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ মনোনয়ন পত্র জমা দিয়া, সেইসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰা আৰু পুৰস্কাৰ প্রদান এই সকলোবোৰ অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ নেশ্যনেল ইনফৰমেটিক্স চেন্টাৰ-এ দ্বি-বার্ষিক এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্রদান কৰিব। বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিত প্রশাসনিক কাম উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহ যোগাবলৈ আৰু বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী সেৱা ডিজিটেল প্রক্রিয়াৰে মানুহৰ ওচৰলৈ নিয়াৰ স্বীকৃতি হিচাপে এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্রদান কৰি অহা হৈছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায়, যোগাযোগ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক তথা তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰবিশংকৰ প্রসাদ, বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্রী অজয় সাহনে আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়েও অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিব। নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনৰ প্লেনাৰী হলত মূল অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজিত হ’ব। আনহাতে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে কলকাতা,ভূপাল আৰু চেন্নাইৰ পৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লব। সম্পূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটো দূৰদর্শন আৰু এনআইচিৰ ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফর্মত সম্প্রচাৰিত হ’ব।
এনআইচিৰ ৱেবকাস্ট- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
ইউ টিউব- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
টুইটাৰ- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
ফেচবুক - https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
২০০৯ চনত প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ নাম আছিল ৱেব ৰত্ন পুৰস্কাৰ। ২০১৪চনৰ পৰা ২০১৬ চনলৈ এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ নামাকৰণ কৰা হয় ডিজিটেল ইন্ডিয়া পুৰস্কাৰ হিচাপে। ছয়টা বিভাগত ষষ্ঠ ডিজিটেল ইন্ডিয়া পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া বিভাগসমূহ হলঃ-
১) মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত উদ্ভাৱন: এক অসামান্য, অভিনৱ ডিজিটেল সমাধান বিকশিত কৰা এক চৰকাৰী সত্তাক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা যিয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক যোগাযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, ভ্ৰমণ আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সহজতাৰে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যকলাপ কৰিবলৈ বা চৰকাৰী সেৱাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক উৎকৃষ্ট, অভিনৱ ডিজিটেল সমাধান বিকশিত কৰিছে।
২)ডিজিটেল শাসনত উৎকৃষ্টতা -মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ (কেন্দ্ৰীয়): ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এক মন্ত্ৰালয় বা বিভাগক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা যাৰ এক বিস্তৃত ডিজিটেল উপস্থিতি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ডিজিটেল উদ্যোগত এক উচ্চ স্তৰৰ আন্তঃ আৰু আন্তঃবিভাগ একত্ৰীকৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক প্ৰমাণীকৰণ আৰু ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধৰ সৈতে একত্ৰীকৰণো মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়।
৩) ডিজিটেল শাসনত উৎকৃষ্টতা-ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলঃ এই বঁটাই ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক স্বীকাৰ কৰে যি স্বাস্থ্য, শ্ৰম, বিত্ত, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ দৰে খণ্ডত ব্যাপক ডিজিটেল উপস্থিতি স্থাপনৰ বাবে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক উদ্যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে যাৰ ফলত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত হয়।
৪)জিলা স্তৰত শ্রেষ্ঠ ডিজিটেল প্রশাসনঃ- সর্বাংগীনভাবে বিভিন্ন তথ্য নাগৰিকৰ মাজলৈ আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত যিবোৰ জিলাই আটাইতকৈ ভালদৰে প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে তাৰ স্বীকৃতি হিচাপে এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
৫)অপেন ডাটা চেম্পিয়নঃ-সঠিক সময়ত নিয়মিতভাৱে ৱেব সেৱা বা এপিআইৰ মাধ্যমেৰে চৰকাৰী তথ্য প্রদানৰ বাবে শ্রেষ্ঠ মন্ত্রালয়, বিভাগ, সংস্থা নাইবা ৰাজ্যক বাছনি কৰা হব।
৬)দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সামগ্ৰীঃ- এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগ নাইবা সংস্থাই সফলভাৱে ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিত তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্ভাৱিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত পাবলিক ডিজিটেল প্লেটফর্মৰ বাস্তৱায়ন আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে জুৰিৰ পছন্দৰ বঁটা দিয়া হ’ব।
অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ কৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল ২৩ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা। এমাহ ধৰি মনোনয়ন জমা দিয়াৰ কাম চলিছিল। মুঠ ৪০২খন মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দিয়া হৈছিল। আইআইটি দিল্লীৰ ফালৰ পৰা মনোনয়নপত্র বাছনি কৰি সংক্ষিপ্ত তালিকা কৰা হয়।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December 2020 at 11:00 AM via video conferencing. In line with Digital India’s vision, this is the first time that the entire process of the Digital India Awards is being conducted online from nominations to screening to the final awards ceremony. National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been conducting the biennial Digital India Awards (DIA) to promote innovation in eGovernance and digital transformation of government service delivery mechanism.
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Secretary (MeitY) Shri Ajay Sawhney and other dignitaries will attend the event virtually from different locations including the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and Kolkata, Bhopal, and Chennai.
The event will commence on 30 December 2020 at 11:00 AM. The event will be telecasted live on Doordarshan and will also live streamed on NIC Social media platforms:
NIC Webcast- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
Twitter- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
Digital India Awards have been institutionalized under the ambit of National Portal of India to honor exemplary initiatives/practices in Digital-Governance. The National Portal of India (https://india.gov.in) is a Flagship Project to facilitate single window access to Government Information and Services in cyberspace.
The awards have been held for 5 seasons earlier, in 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 & 2018. The Awards were initially known as Web Ratna Awards until 2014 and were re-named Digital India Awards from the 2016 season.
The 6th Digital India Awards 2020 have been announced under the following six categories:
1. Innovation in Pandemic: To felicitate a Government Entity which has developed an outstanding, innovative digital solution to facilitate the citizens to undertake various activities with ease during the time of pandemic in areas like communication, health, education, travel etc. or to ensure continuity of government services.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – MINISTRY / DEPARTMENT (Central): To felicitate a Ministry or Department of the Government of India which has a comprehensive digital presence and displays a high level inter and intra-Department Integration in its digital initiatives. Integration with electronic authentication and digital payments are also assessed.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – STATE / UT: The Award acknowledges the State/UT of India that displays exemplary initiative in establishing comprehensive digital presence in sectors like health, labour, finance, social justice and environment leading to the accomplishment of sustainable development goals.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – DISTRICT: To reward the accomplishments of the District administration which has displayed exemplary focus on providing comprehensive information to the citizens in the regional language. Entries must display the spectrum of coverage highlighting the important facets of the district in terms of tourism, art, culture, handicraft and access to utilities.
1. Open Data Champion: Open Data Championship Award is to acknowledge the Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations/ States for proactive, timely and regular release of datasets/resources through Web Services/APIs on the Open Government Data (OGD) Platform (https://data.gov.in) in compliance with the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP).
1. Exemplary Product: The award honors those products that have made their mark in the field of Digital Governance. The product must have shown a high degree of replicability, scalability and must be successfully implemented by government departments / entities. Aspect of Digital security is a primary criterion of evaluation.
In addition to above six categories, Jury Choice Award will be conferred to honour excellence in design and implementation of National Public Digital Platform.
Central Government Ministries /Departments /Offices /Institutions, State Government Departments /Offices /Institutions, District Administrations and Indian Missions Abroad were eligible to apply for the Digital India Awards (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in). A project could be nominated for more than one category.
In order to initiate and steer the activities for the Digital India Awards 2020, a high level Jury under the Chairmanship of Secretary, MeitY with representation from government, industry and academia was constituted.
Online nomination process for DIA 2020 commenced from the 23rd October and was open for one month, during which 402 nominations were received. Shortlisting and ranking of the nominations is done by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi who have been associated with the previous editions of the awards as nomination processing partners. Shortlisted nominations in each category were presented to the jury to finalize the winners in each category through online presentations.