Ministry of Electronics & IT
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December 2020 at 11:00 AM via video conferencing. In line with Digital India’s vision, this is the first time that the entire process of the Digital India Awards is being conducted online from nominations to screening to the final awards ceremony. National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been conducting the biennial Digital India Awards (DIA) to promote innovation in eGovernance and digital transformation of government service delivery mechanism.
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Secretary (MeitY) Shri Ajay Sawhney and other dignitaries will attend the event virtually from different locations including the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and Kolkata, Bhopal, and Chennai.
The event will commence on 30 December 2020 at 11:00 AM. The event will be telecasted live on Doordarshan and will also live streamed on NIC Social media platforms:
NIC Webcast- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
Twitter- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
Digital India Awards have been institutionalized under the ambit of National Portal of India to honor exemplary initiatives/practices in Digital-Governance. The National Portal of India (https://india.gov.in) is a Flagship Project to facilitate single window access to Government Information and Services in cyberspace.
The awards have been held for 5 seasons earlier, in 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 & 2018. The Awards were initially known as Web Ratna Awards until 2014 and were re-named Digital India Awards from the 2016 season.
The 6th Digital India Awards 2020 have been announced under the following six categories:
1. Innovation in Pandemic: To felicitate a Government Entity which has developed an outstanding, innovative digital solution to facilitate the citizens to undertake various activities with ease during the time of pandemic in areas like communication, health, education, travel etc. or to ensure continuity of government services.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – MINISTRY / DEPARTMENT (Central): To felicitate a Ministry or Department of the Government of India which has a comprehensive digital presence and displays a high level inter and intra-Department Integration in its digital initiatives. Integration with electronic authentication and digital payments are also assessed.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – STATE / UT: The Award acknowledges the State/UT of India that displays exemplary initiative in establishing comprehensive digital presence in sectors like health, labour, finance, social justice and environment leading to the accomplishment of sustainable development goals.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – DISTRICT: To reward the accomplishments of the District administration which has displayed exemplary focus on providing comprehensive information to the citizens in the regional language. Entries must display the spectrum of coverage highlighting the important facets of the district in terms of tourism, art, culture, handicraft and access to utilities.
1. Open Data Champion: Open Data Championship Award is to acknowledge the Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations/ States for proactive, timely and regular release of datasets/resources through Web Services/APIs on the Open Government Data (OGD) Platform (https://data.gov.in) in compliance with the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP).
1. Exemplary Product: The award honors those products that have made their mark in the field of Digital Governance. The product must have shown a high degree of replicability, scalability and must be successfully implemented by government departments / entities. Aspect of Digital security is a primary criterion of evaluation.
In addition to above six categories, Jury Choice Award will be conferred to honour excellence in design and implementation of National Public Digital Platform.
Central Government Ministries /Departments /Offices /Institutions, State Government Departments /Offices /Institutions, District Administrations and Indian Missions Abroad were eligible to apply for the Digital India Awards (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in). A project could be nominated for more than one category.
In order to initiate and steer the activities for the Digital India Awards 2020, a high level Jury under the Chairmanship of Secretary, MeitY with representation from government, industry and academia was constituted.
Online nomination process for DIA 2020 commenced from the 23rd October and was open for one month, during which 402 nominations were received. Shortlisting and ranking of the nominations is done by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi who have been associated with the previous editions of the awards as nomination processing partners. Shortlisted nominations in each category were presented to the jury to finalize the winners in each category through online presentations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 30 दिसंबर को डिजिटल इडिया पुरस्कार 2020 से विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 30 दिसंबर को एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में डिजिटल इडिया पुरस्कार 2020 से विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे। वे सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ेंगे। डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान के तहत यह पहली बार है कि इसे ऑनलाइन किया जा रहा है और इसमें नामांकन से लेकर, चुनाव और अंतिम पुरस्कार वितरण तक की प्रक्रियाओं को ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) हर दो साल में डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स का आयोजन ई-गवर्नेंस और सरकारी सेवा तंत्र को डिजिटल रूप देने में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर रहा है।
विधि और न्याय, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद, सचिव (एमईआईटीवाई) श्री अजय साहनी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस समारोह में प्लेनरी हॉल, विज्ञान भवन, दिल्ली और कोलकाता, भोपाल एवं चेन्नई से भाग लेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम 30 दिसंबर को सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगा। इसका सीधा प्रसारण दूरदर्शन पर होगा और इसकी लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग एनआईसी सोशल मीडिया माध्यमों पर भी होगी:
एनआईसी वेबकास्ट- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
ट्विटर- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
डिजिटल-गवर्नेंस में अनुकरणीय पहलों और प्रयासों को सम्मानित करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के दायरे में डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स का गठन किया गया है। भारत का राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (https://india.gov.in) साइबरस्पेस में सरकारी सूचना और सेवाओं को एक जगह को प्राप्त करने की जगह है।
यह पुरस्कार पहले भी पांच बार (2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 और 2018) आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इस पुरस्कार को शुरू में 2014 तक वेब रत्न अवार्ड्स के रूप में जाना जाता था और 2016 के सीज़न से इसे डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स का नाम दिया गया था।
निम्नलिखित छह श्रेणियों के तहत छठे डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स 2020 की घोषणा की गई है:
1. महामारी में नवाचार: उस सरकारी संस्था को सम्मानित करने के लिए जिसने संचार, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और यात्रा आदि क्षेत्रों में महामारी के समय विभिन्न गतिविधियों को आसानी से शुरू करने या नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट, अभिनव डिजिटल समाधान विकसित किया है। या फिर मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में भी अपनी सेवाओं को जारी रखा है, उस विभाग को ये पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
2. डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता-केंद्रीय मंत्रालय या मंत्रालय के किसी विभाग: भारत सरकार के एक ऐसे मंत्रालय या विभाग को सम्मानित करना जिसकी डिजिटल उपस्थिति व्यापक है और अपनी डिजिटल पहल से वह अपने विभाग और अन्य विभागों से उच्च स्तरीय एकीकरण प्रदर्शित करता हो। पुरस्कार के लिए उस विभाग के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रमाणीकरण और डिजिटल भुगतान के साथ एकीकरण का भी आकलन किया जाता है।
3. डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता - राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: यह पुरस्कार भारत के राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को स्वास्थ्य, श्रम, वित्त, सामाजिक न्याय और पर्यावरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक डिजिटल उपस्थिति स्थापित करने में अनुकरणीय पहल को प्रदर्शित करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लक्ष्य से दिया जाता है।
4. डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता - जिला-स्तरीय: जिला प्रशासन की उपलब्धियों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए जिसने क्षेत्रीय भाषा में नागरिकों को व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करने पर अनुकरणीय ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इस पुरस्कार के लिए आने वाली प्रविष्टियों में जिला प्रशासन के पर्यटन, कला, संस्कृति, हस्तकला और सेवाओं तक पहुंच के संदर्भ में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को उजागर किया जाना चाहिए।
5. ओपन डेटा चैंपियन: ये अवार्ड मंत्रालयों / विभागों / संगठनों / राज्यों को ओपन गवर्नमेंट डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (https://data.gov.in) पर वेब सेवाओं / एपीआई के माध्यम से डेटासेट/ सेवाओं को सक्रियता के साथ, समय पर और नियमित रूप से नेशनल डाटा शेयरिंग एंड एक्सेसिबिलिटी पॉलिसी (एनडीएसएपी) के अनुपालन करने के लिए दिया जाता है।
6. अनुकरणीय उत्पाद: यह पुरस्कार उन उत्पादों को सम्मानित करता है जिन्होंने डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। उत्पाद द्वारा उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिकृति, मापनीयता दर्शाई गई होनी चाहिए। साथ ही सरकारी विभागों और संस्थाओं द्वारा इसे सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जाना चाहिए। डिजिटल सुरक्षा का पहलू मूल्यांकन का एक प्राथमिक मानदंड है।
इन छह श्रेणियों के अलावा, जूरी च्वाइस अवार्ड राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए दिया जाता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in) के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय / विभाग / कार्यालय / संस्थान, राज्य सरकार के विभाग / कार्यालय / संस्थान, जिला प्रशासन और भारतीय दूतावास पात्र थे। एक परियोजना को एक से अधिक श्रेणी के लिए नामांकित किया जा सकता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स 2020 के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय जूरी का गठन सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय सचिव की अध्यक्षता में किया गया है।
इन पुरस्कारों के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन की प्रक्रिया 23 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुई और एक महीने के लिए जारी रही। इस दौरान 402 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए। नामांकन की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग और रैंकिंग भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली द्वारा की जाती है जो बीते संस्करणों में भी इस प्रक्रिया में हिस्सेदार रहे हैं। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए नामांकन की ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुतियों को जूरी के समक्ष पेश किया गया और उसके बाद अंतिम विजेता का चुनाव हुआ।