বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দ ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর ডিজিট্যাল ইন্ডিয়া পুরষ্কার ২০২০ প্রদান করবেন
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ২০২০র ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার৩০ শে ডিসেম্বর বেলা এগারোটার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রদান করবেন। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ধারণার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে প্রথমবার পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে করা হলো । অর্থাৎ এই পুরস্কারের মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়া, সেগুলো বিবেচনা করা এবং পুরস্কার প্রদান সবকিছুই অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ভার্চুয়াল মডেল হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টার দ্বি-বার্ষিক এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করবে। বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে প্রশাসনিক কাজে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহ দিতে এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি পরিষেবা ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার, যোগাযোগ এবং বৈদ্যুতিক ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অজয় সাহনয় এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনের প্লেনারি হলে মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে, বিশিষ্টজনেরা কলকাতা , ভূপাল এবং চেন্নাই থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন । পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি দূরদর্শন এবং এনআইসি-র সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
এন আইসি-র ওয়েবকাস্ট- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
ইউ টিউব- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
ট্যুইটার- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
ফেসবুক - https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
২০০৯ সালে প্রথমবার এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সেই সময়ে এর নাম ছিল ওয়েব রত্ন পুরস্কার। ২০১৪ সালের পর ২০১৬ সাল থেকে এই পুরস্কারের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার। ছটি বিভাগে ষষ্ঠ ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
যে ৬ টি বিভাগে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে সেগুলি হলঃ-
১। মহামারীর সময় উদ্ভাবনঃ- সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের কাছে কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যোগাযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য , শিক্ষা , পর্যটন ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নজরকাড়া উদ্ভাবনকে এই বিভাগে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে ।
২. শ্রেষ্ঠ ডিজিটাল গভর্নেন্স - কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যে দপ্তর বা মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে মানুষের কাছে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সবথেকে ভালোভাবে তার উপস্থিতি বজায় রাখবে এবং বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম করবে তাকে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে ।
৩. রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে শ্রেষ্ঠ ডিজিটাল প্রশাসন- যেসব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা , অর্থ, সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং পরিবেশের মতন বিষয়ে ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে নাগরিকদের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করবে তাদের মধ্যে শ্রেষ্ঠ দপ্তর বা মন্ত্রককে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে ।
৪.জেলা স্তরে শ্রেষ্ঠ ডিজিটাল প্রশাসনঃ- সর্বাঙ্গীনভাবে বিভিন্ন তথ্য নাগরিকদের কাছে আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় যে জেলা সবথেকে ভালো ভাবে পৌঁছে দেবে তার স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে ।
৫. ওপেন ডাটা চ্যাম্পিয়নঃ- সঠিক সময়ে নিয়মিতভাবে ওয়েব পরিষেবা বা এপি আই-এর মাধ্যমে সরকারি তথ্য প্রদানের জন্য শ্রেষ্ঠ মন্ত্রকে এখানে বাছাই করা হবে ।
৬. নজরকাড়া পণ্যঃ- এই পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর বা সংস্থা সফলভাবে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে তাদের উদ্ভাবিত পণ্যের স্বীকৃতি পাবে ।
এর পাশাপাশি জাতীয় স্তরে পাবলিক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের বাস্তবায়ন এবং পরিকল্পনার জন্য জুরি অ্যাওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হবে।
অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ করা শুরু হয়েছিল ২৩ শে অক্টোবর থেকে । একমাস ধরে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার কাজ চলেছিল। মোট ৪০২টি মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। আইআইটি দিল্লির তরফ থেকে মনোনয়নপত্র বাছাই করে তালিকা সংক্ষেপিত করা হয়। সংক্ষিপ্ত তালিকায় মনোনীত সংস্থাগুলি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিচারকমণ্ডলীর সামনে তাদের বক্তব্য পেশ করেন । এরপর প্রত্যেক বিভাগের থেকে পুরস্কার প্রাপককে বাছাই করা হয় ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December
29 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer the Digital India Awards 2020 on 30th December 2020 at 11:00 AM via video conferencing. In line with Digital India’s vision, this is the first time that the entire process of the Digital India Awards is being conducted online from nominations to screening to the final awards ceremony. National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been conducting the biennial Digital India Awards (DIA) to promote innovation in eGovernance and digital transformation of government service delivery mechanism.
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Secretary (MeitY) Shri Ajay Sawhney and other dignitaries will attend the event virtually from different locations including the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and Kolkata, Bhopal, and Chennai.
The event will commence on 30 December 2020 at 11:00 AM. The event will be telecasted live on Doordarshan and will also live streamed on NIC Social media platforms:
NIC Webcast- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
Twitter- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
Digital India Awards have been institutionalized under the ambit of National Portal of India to honor exemplary initiatives/practices in Digital-Governance. The National Portal of India (https://india.gov.in) is a Flagship Project to facilitate single window access to Government Information and Services in cyberspace.
The awards have been held for 5 seasons earlier, in 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 & 2018. The Awards were initially known as Web Ratna Awards until 2014 and were re-named Digital India Awards from the 2016 season.
The 6th Digital India Awards 2020 have been announced under the following six categories:
1. Innovation in Pandemic: To felicitate a Government Entity which has developed an outstanding, innovative digital solution to facilitate the citizens to undertake various activities with ease during the time of pandemic in areas like communication, health, education, travel etc. or to ensure continuity of government services.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – MINISTRY / DEPARTMENT (Central): To felicitate a Ministry or Department of the Government of India which has a comprehensive digital presence and displays a high level inter and intra-Department Integration in its digital initiatives. Integration with electronic authentication and digital payments are also assessed.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – STATE / UT: The Award acknowledges the State/UT of India that displays exemplary initiative in establishing comprehensive digital presence in sectors like health, labour, finance, social justice and environment leading to the accomplishment of sustainable development goals.
1. Excellence in Digital Governance – DISTRICT: To reward the accomplishments of the District administration which has displayed exemplary focus on providing comprehensive information to the citizens in the regional language. Entries must display the spectrum of coverage highlighting the important facets of the district in terms of tourism, art, culture, handicraft and access to utilities.
1. Open Data Champion: Open Data Championship Award is to acknowledge the Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations/ States for proactive, timely and regular release of datasets/resources through Web Services/APIs on the Open Government Data (OGD) Platform (https://data.gov.in) in compliance with the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP).
1. Exemplary Product: The award honors those products that have made their mark in the field of Digital Governance. The product must have shown a high degree of replicability, scalability and must be successfully implemented by government departments / entities. Aspect of Digital security is a primary criterion of evaluation.
In addition to above six categories, Jury Choice Award will be conferred to honour excellence in design and implementation of National Public Digital Platform.
Central Government Ministries /Departments /Offices /Institutions, State Government Departments /Offices /Institutions, District Administrations and Indian Missions Abroad were eligible to apply for the Digital India Awards (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in). A project could be nominated for more than one category.
In order to initiate and steer the activities for the Digital India Awards 2020, a high level Jury under the Chairmanship of Secretary, MeitY with representation from government, industry and academia was constituted.
Online nomination process for DIA 2020 commenced from the 23rd October and was open for one month, during which 402 nominations were received. Shortlisting and ranking of the nominations is done by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi who have been associated with the previous editions of the awards as nomination processing partners. Shortlisted nominations in each category were presented to the jury to finalize the winners in each category through online presentations.