ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک کے 8 ساحلوں پر بین الاقوامی نیلا پرچم لہرایا گیا
بھارت نے اگلے تین سال میں 100 سے زیادہ ساحلوں کے لیے یہ باوقار ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے
28 DEC 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر ،2020 / ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے پورے ملک کے 8 ساحلوں پر بین الاقوامی نیلا پرچم آج ورچوئل طریقے سے لہرایا۔ بھارت کو ان ساحلوں کے لیے 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو بین الاقوامی نیلا پرچم حاصل ہوا تھا، جب یو این ای پی ، یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او ، یونیسکو ، آئی یو سی این ، آئی ایل ایس، ایف ای ای وغیرہ کی رکن تنظیموں پر مشتمل ایک بین الاقوامی جیوری نے ڈینمارک کے شہر کوپین ہیگن میں اس کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ نیلے پرچم کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈینمارک میں ماحولیات سے متعلق تعلیم کی فاؤنڈیشن ہے جو 33 سخت طریق کار پر مبنی ہے۔
ریاست و مرکزی حکومت اور عوام کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور ان کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ صاف ستھرا ساحلی ماحول اچھی صحت کا غماز ہے اور نیلے پرچم کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھارت کے تحفظ اور دیرپا ترقیاتی کوششوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحول کے وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ اس طرح کے مزید 100 ساحلوں کو آئندہ تین چار برسوں میں نیلا پرچم دلایا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بات اجاگر کی کہ ساحل کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے اسے ایک جن آندولن بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ضرورت نہ صرف جمالیاتی اقدار اور سیاحتی منظر نامے کے لیے ہے کہ بلکہ اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ سمندر میں کوڑے کچرے کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے اور ساحلی ماحول کو دیرپا بنانے کےلیے ہے۔
جن ساحلوں پر بین الاقوامی نیلا پرچم لہرایا گیا ہے وہ اس طرح ہے : کپڈ (کیرالہ)، شیوراج پور (گجرات)، گھوگھلا (ڈیو) ، کاسرکوڈ اور پاڈیبیدری (کرناٹک)، روشی کونڈا (آندھرا پردیش)، گولڈن (اڈیشہ) اور رادھا نگر (انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار جزائر) ۔ یہ پرچم ریاست کے وزیروں اور متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسراننے ان ساحلوں پر بھی ساتھ ساتھ لہرایے۔
بھارت نے ساحلی خطوں کی دیرپا ترقی کا اپنا سفر جون 2018 کو ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر صاف ستھرے ساحلوں کی اپنی مہم - میں اپنے ساحلوں کی حفاظت کر رہا / رہی ہوں کہ آغاز کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ یہ مہم ایک ساتھ 13 ساحلی ریاستوں پر کی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد وزارت کے باوقار پروگرام بیم (ساحلی ماحول اور جمالیاتی بندوبست کےخدمات) پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Blue Flag hoisted at 8 beaches across the Country.
Beaches indicator of health of coastal environment; cleaning beaches needs to be made into a public movement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India sets up an ambitious target of getting the coveted tag for 100 more beaches in next 3 years
28 DEC 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar today virtually hoisted the international blue flags in 8 beaches across the country.India secured the International Blue Flag Certification for these beaches on 6th October 2020, when an International Jury comprising of member organizations UNEP, UNWTO, UNESCO, IUCN, ILS, FEE etc. announced the award at Copenhagen, Denmark. Blue Flag certification is a globally recognised eco-label accorded by "Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark" based on 33 stringent criteria.
While congratulating and lauding the efforts of the State and central government as well as the people, ShriJavadekar said that neat and clean beaches are an indicator that the coastal environment is in good health and the Blue Flagcertification is a global recognition of India's conservation and sustainable development efforts.
The Environment Minister further informed that hundred more such beaches will be made Blue Flag in coming 3-4 years and highlighted that cleaning beaches needs to be a made a “Jan Andolan”not only for its aesthetic value and tourism prospects, but more importantly towards reducing the menace of marine litter and making coastal environment sustainable.
The beaches where the International Blue Flags were hoisted are: Kappad (Kerala), Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha) and Radhanagar (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).The Flags were also simultaneously hoisted on these beaches physically by state ministers and senior officials of the respective state and Union territories.
India started its journey of sustainable development of coastal regions on World Environment Day in June’ 2018 by launching its beach cleaning campaign – I-AM- SAVING-MY-BEACH simultaneously at 13 coastal states and thereafter implementing ministry’s coveted program BEAMS(Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services).
Today, the introduction of BEAMSprogram in 10 coastal states have resulted into international level of cleanliness at beaches with over 500 tonnes of solid waste collected, recycled and scientifically disposed at these beaches reducing the menace of marine litter by over 78% and marine plastic by over 83%. Approximately 11000 KL of water was saved by recycling & reuse with BEAMS program, which has resulted into an increase in footfall at these beaches by over 85% cumulative.