Department of Atomic Energy
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai develops Eye Cancer therapy in the form of the first indigenous Ruthenium 106 Plaque for treatment of Ocular Tumours.
29 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh has lauded the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) Mumbai for developing Eye Cancer therapy in the form of the first indigenous Ruthenium 106 Plaque for treatment of Ocular Tumours. The handling of plaque is very convenient for the Surgeon and it has been acknowledged to be at par with the international standards.
Pertinent to mention that in October last year, Chairman cum Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Dr K N Vyas had held a detailed discussion with MoSIncharge Atomic Energy Dr Jitendra Singh regarding the feasibility of developing this regimen of Ophthalmic patches by the Department of Atomic Energy. Following this, on the intervention ofDr.Jitendra Singh, the Department of Atomic Energy entered into collaboration with Dr.Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. Later, AIIMS, New Delhi agreed to use the Plaque developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for Eye Cancer treatment and it was in September 2020 that it was used for the first time for the treatment of a patient with Choroidal Hemangioma and the results proved to be satisfactory.
According to Dr.Atul Kumar, Professor and Head of Dr.Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences, AIIMS New Delhi, so far the BARC plaques made in India through the Department of Atomic Energy have been used for seven cases for Ocular Cancer, out of which two were Retinoblastoma, two were Choroidal Melanoma, two Ocular Surface Squamous Neoplasia (OSSN) and one case of Choroidal Hemangioma. The Plaque handling is very much Surgeon-friendly and the preliminary results are very satisfactory, according to him.
Commenting on this breakthrough, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, in the last five years or so, the Department of Atomic Energy has sought to further diversify its activities and applications for the benefit of common citizens. He said, developing indegenous Plaque Brachytherapy for Eye Cancer patients is also one such latest initiative in the area of medical management. This treatment modality has provided a simpler and cost-effective option for the patients, he said.
Meanwhile, Dr.Jitendra Singh informed that the Boroah Cancer Hospital in Guwahati, Assam has been co-opted with the Tata Memorial Cancer Hospital, Mumbai which functions under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy. The North Eastern Region’s first ever DM and Mch Super Speciality courses in Oncology/Cancer have also been started in this institute, he said.
The Department of Atomic Energy is also contributing in other areas like, for example, the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) is developing Bullet Proof Jackets for security personnel and in the Agricultural sector, radiation techniques to extend shelf life of vegetable and food products are being applied.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र ने नेत्र संबंधी ट्यूमर के इलाज के लिए पहली देशज रूथीनियम 106प्लैक के रूप में आंखों के कैंसर के उपचार की पद्धति विकसित की
29 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अन्तरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेत्र संबंधी ट्यूमर के इलाज के लिए पहली देशज रूथीनियम 106 प्लैक के रूप में आंखों के कैंसर के उपचार की पद्धति विकसित करने के लिए भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र की सराहना की। सर्जन के लिए इस प्लैक को संभालना आसान और सुविधाजनक है। ख़ास बात यह है कि इस प्लैक को अन्तरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के समकक्ष माना गया है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि परमाणु अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएई) के अध्यक्ष सह सचिव डॉ. केएन व्यास ने आँखों से जुड़ी इस बीमारी के उपचार की संभावनाओं पर पिछले वर्ष अक्टूबर में परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से आँखों से विस्तार से चर्चा की थी और मंत्री को यह बताया था कि परमाणु अनुसंधान विभाग इसमें क्या भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसी क्रम में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के सुझाव पर परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए नई दिल्ली स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद नेत्र विज्ञान केन्द्र का सहयोग लेना शुरू किया। कुछ समय बाद एम्स नई दिल्ली इस बात पर सहमत हुआ कि वे भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र द्वारा आँखों के कैंसर के उपचार के लिए विकसित किए गए प्लैक का इस्तेमाल मरीज़ों के ईलाज के दौरान करेगा। सितंबर 2020 में एम्स ने पहली बार इस प्लैक का उपयोग एक ऐसे मरीज की आँखों पर किया जिसे कोरोओडल हीमैन्जिओमा (ChoroidalHemangioma) था। इस इलाज के नतीजे काफी संतोषजनक रहे हैं।
नई दिल्ली के एम्स स्थित डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद नेत्र चिकित्सा केन्द्रके अध्यक्ष डॉ. (प्रो) अतुल कुमार ने बताया कि अब तक परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग द्वारा भारत में ही विकसित किए गए बार्क (BARC) के प्लैक का आँखों के कैंसर से पीड़ित सात मरीजों पर इस्तेमाल किया गया, इनमें दो रेटिनोब्लास्टोमा (Retinoblastoma), दो कोरोइडल मेलानोमा (ChoroidalMelanoma), दो ऑक्युलर सर्फेस स्क्वैमस निओप्लाज़ा (Ocular Surface Squamous Neoplasia (OSSN)) और एक कोरोइडल हीमैन्जिओमा (ChoroidalHemangioma) के मरीज़ शामिल हैं। उनके अनुसार, सर्जन के लिए इस प्लैक को संभालना और इसकी देखरेख करना काफी सुविधाजनक और आसान है। इसके शुरुआती नतीज़े भी काफी संतोषजनक हैं।
इस सफलता पर अपने विचार रखते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने आम नागरिकों को फायदा पहुँचाने के उद्देश्य से अपनी गतिविधियों और उद्द्श्यों में विविधता और व्यापकता लाने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आँखों के कैंसर से पीड़ित मरीज़ों के लि देशज प्लैक उपचार पद्धति का विकास चिकित्सा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में ऐसी ही एक सराहनीय और सफल शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उपचार पद्धति ने मरीजों को एक सरल और कम लागत वाला विकल्प दिया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अंतर्गत काम करने के लिए मुंबई स्थित टाटा मेमोरियल कैंसल अस्पताल के साथ-साथ असम के गुवाहाटी स्थित बरुआ कैंसर अस्पताल को भी एक सहायक अस्पताल के रूप में चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पहली बार इस संस्थान में कैंसर के DM और Mchअति विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रमों को भी शुरू किया गया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी अपना अतुलनीय योगदान दे रहा है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, भाभा परमाणु ऊर्जा केन्द्र (बार्क) सुरक्षा बलों के लिए बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट बनाने में सहयोग देने के अलावा, कृषि क्षेत्र में सब्ज़ियों और खाद्य पदार्थों की भंडारण अवधि को बढ़ाने के लिए विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है।