சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரியத் தத்தெடுப்புத் திட்டப்பணிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
28 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய தத்தெடுப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. சுற்றுலாத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு.யோகேந்திர திரிபாதி, தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமிகு. மீனாட்சி சர்மா, கலாச்சார இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு. சஞ்சுக்தா முத்கல், சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமிகு. ருபிந்தர் ப்ரார் மற்றும் இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பல்வேறு நினைவுச் சின்னங்களின் தற்போதைய நிலை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப்பணிகள் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கை பற்றி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் உரிய காலத்தில் நிறைவடைய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள வசதிகள் குறித்து முதன்மைத் துறைகளுடன் அதிகாரிகள் அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சமூகப் பொறுப்பின் (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) உதவியுடன் பாரம்பரிய தத்தெடுப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர், ஒலி, ஒளி போன்ற வசதிகளை அதிகம் பிரபலமாகாத நினைவுச் சின்னங்களில் ஏற்படுத்த உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684143

Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel takes a review meeting of “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” Project
28 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel took a review meeting of the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project in New Delhi today. Secretary Tourism Shri Yogendra Tripathi; DG Tourism Ms. Meenakshi Sharma; JS Culture Ms. Sanjukta Mudgal; ADG Tourism Ms Rupinder Brar and representatives of Archaeological Survey of India were present in the meeting.
A detailed presentation was given about the present status and progress at various monuments . Shri Prahlad Singh Patel laid emphasis on timely completion of projects and asked the officials to review the amenities proposed under the MoUs in discussion with the nodal departments from time to time.
Shri Prahlad said that ‘Adopt a Heritage’ is a well-conceived initiative and hoped that by leveraging CSR, this project would help in providing the basic amenities such as cleanliness, safe drinking water, light, and sounds in the lesser-known monuments.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India runs the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project which is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India and State/ UTs Government for developing tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites spread across India for making them tourist friendly, in a planned and phased manner. The project aims to encourage companies from public sector, private sector, trusts, NGOs, individuals and other stakeholders to become ‘Monument Mitras’ and take up the responsibility of developing and upgrading the basic and advanced tourist amenities at these sites as per their interest and viability in terms of a sustainable investment model under CSR. They would also look after the Operation & Maintenance of the same.
Under the project, 27 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been awarded to 12 Monument Mitras for twenty-five (25) sites and two (2) Technological interventions across India.
Under the MoUs handed over for implementation of amenities includes basic facilities such as Dustbin; Public Conveniences; Clean drinking water facility; Illumination; Ease of Access; Aesthetics and cleanliness of site; Bench Installations, Waste Management; App based Multi lingual Audio Guide; Installation of Digi Kiosk and Ticketing Kiosk; Signage -Descriptive and directional; Wi-Fi.
Advance amenities under implementation include Visitor Facility Centre; Sound and Light Show -3D-Projection Mapping (Interior and Exterior); Snack Counter & Souvenir Shop; Augmented Reality Experience and Virtual Reality (360-degree Experience).