Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series IX) – Issue Price
26 DEC 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 dated October 09, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series IX) will be opened for the period December 28, 2020 - January 01, 2021 with Settlement date January 05, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 5,000 (Rupees Five thousand only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated December 24, 2020.
Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,950 (Rupees Four thousand Nine hundred Fifty only) per gram of gold.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సావరిన్‌ గోల్డ్‌ బాండ్ల పథకం 2020-21 (సిరీస్‌-IX) - ధర ప్రకటన
26 DEC 2020 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబర్‌ 9న భారత ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌ నం. 4(4)-బి/(డబ్ల్యూ&ఎం)/2020 ప్రకారం, 2020-21 సావరిన్‌ గోల్డ్‌ బాండ్ల అమ్మకం (సిరీస్-IX‌) ఈనెల 28వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. జనవరి 1వ తేదీ వరకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. జనవరి 5ను సెటిల్‌మెంట్‌ తేదీగా నిర్ణయించారు. సబ్‌స్క్రిప్షన్‌ గడువులో బంగారం ధరను గ్రాముకు రూ.5,000గా నిర్ణయించారు. ఈనెల 24న రిజర్వ్‌ బ్యాంకు జారీ చేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలోనూ దీనిని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా దరఖాస్తు చేసుకుని, డిజిటల్‌ పద్ధతిలో చెల్లింపులు చేసేవారికి గ్రాముకు రూ.50 చొప్పున తగ్గిస్తారు. రిజర్వ్‌ బ్యాంక్‌తో సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. వీరికి గోల్డ్‌ బాండ్‌ జారీ ధర గ్రాముకు రూ.4,950 చొప్పున ఉంటుంది.