Ministry of Jal Shakti
Parliament has passed the 3 farm bills for improving overall economic condition of farmers, which is congruent to Government’s goal of doubling farmer’s income: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
“Govt to disburse Rs 18,000 Crores directly into the bank accounts of 9 Crore farmers on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee”
“Government open to discussion on farm laws and shall address all the concerns of Annadatas”
24 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the Modi Government is totally committed towards the welfare of farmers,the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has stated that the Parliament has passed the three farm bills for improving the overall economic condition of the farmers, which is congruent to the Union Government’s goal of doubling the farmer’s income by removing existing restrictions and old shackles. Shri Kataria,in a statement, issued here today, said that these bills will provide new rights & opportunities to farmers and further empower them in the long run. He strongly criticized the opposition parties who are trying to play politics over this matter& termed them as opportunists.
Shri Kataria, ,informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall mark good governance day by transferring Rs 18,000 Crores directly into the bank accounts of 9 Crore farmers of the country under the PM KisanSamman Nidhi Yojana.He said that PM shall address the farmers at 12:00 noon on 25thDecember which marksthe birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, celebrated as Good Governance day throughout the country. Shri Kataria, reminiscing the old memories of working with Vajpayee ji, termed him as a great visionary and one of the tallest statesmen in Indian politics.
Allaying any fears among the farmers and strongly rejecting the false propaganda being spread on discontinuationof MSP, Shri Kataria said that the Government has continuously increased the Minimum Support price for procurement of crops. In the year 2019-2020, the Union Government has cumulatively increased the MSP up to 2.5 times as compared to the year 2013-14.In fact, from the year 2018-19, a decision was made to compute the MSP at 1.5 times the production cost of crops.
ShriKatariastressed that the Modi Government has been working tirelessly towards the welfare of farmers.Giving out the details, the Minister of State said that the Modi Government has increased the budgetary outlay for agriculture sector from Rs 21,933 Crores in the year 2013-14 to Rs 1,34,399 in the year 2020-21, an increase of almost 6 times.Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, a sum of Rs 95,779 Crore has been transferred, till date, benefitting 10.59 Crore farmers of the Nation.Talking about crop insurance, he informed that around 6.6 Crore farmers availed benefits under the Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana. A total claim amount of over 87,000 Crores has been processed under this scheme.
The MoS further added that a part from the above, there have been a number of farmer centric initiatives, schemes and policies rolled out by the Modi Government such as providing Neem Coated Urea, Soil Health cards, PM Krishi SinchaiYojana, Kisan Rails, Provision of providing credit upto Rs 1 Lakh Crores to 10,000 FPOs etc.
Shri Kataria reiterated Government’s commitment towards farmer’s welfare and appealed to the farmers, addressing them as “Annadatas”, that they should see through the motives of opposition parties. The Government has been and shall always be concerned about the farmer’s welfare andthe 3 Acts are also aimed at the same. He said that the Government is open to any discussion on the farm laws and shall address all the concerns of farmers. Shri Kataria asserted that a new era awaits us, one that shall catapult the much needed growth in the agriculture sector& transform the lives of our Annadatas.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے 3 زرعی بل کسانوں کی مجموعی معاشی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لئے پاس کئے ہیں، جو کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد کے موافق ہے: جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ
’’حکومت جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یوم پیدائش کےموقع پر 18000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست 9 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرے گی‘‘
’’حکومت زرعی قوانین کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے اور وہ اَنّ داتاؤں کی تمام تشویشات کو دور کرے گی‘‘
24 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 دسمبر 2020، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مودی حکومت پوری طرح کسانوں کی بہود کے لئے پابند عہد ہے، جل شکتی، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ نے 3 زرعی بل کسانوں کی مجموعی معاشی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لئے پاس کئے ہیں، جو کہ موجودہ پابندیاں اور پرانی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے مقصد کے موافق ہے۔ آج یہاں جاری کئے ایک بیان میں جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بل کسانوں کو نئے حقوق اور مواقع فراہم کرائیں گے اور طویل مدت میں انہیں مزید بااختیار بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کو سخت تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا جو اس معاملے میں سیاسی کھیل کھیل رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے ان سیاسی پارٹیوں کو موقع پرست قرار دیا۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت 18000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست ملک کے 9 کروڑ کسانوں بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرکے گڈ گورننس ڈے منائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم 25 دسمبر کو جو کہ بھارت رتن آنجہانی شری اٹل بہاری واجپئی کا یوم پیدائش ہے اور ملک بھر میں گڈ گورننس ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، کو دوپہر 12 بجے کسانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے واجپئی جی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی پرانی یادوں کو تازہ کرتے ہوئے انہیں ایک عظیم ویژنری اور بھارتی سیاست میں ایک قد آور سیاست داں قرار دیا۔
کسانوں میں پھیلے خوف کو دور کرتے ہوئے اور ایم ایس پی کو بند کئے جانے کے بارے میں پھیلانے جانے والے جھوٹے پروپیگنڈے کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فصلوں کی حصولیابی کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سال 20۔2019 میں مرکزی حکومت نے 14۔2013 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر ایم ایس پی میں ڈھائی گنا تک اضافہ کیا۔ درحقیقت سال 19۔2018 سے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ فصل کی پیداوار کی لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا ایم ایس پی ہونی چاہیے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے انتھک کام کررہی ہے۔ تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کے بجٹ کی رقم کو سال 14۔2013 کے 21933 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھاکر سال 21۔2020 میں 134399 کروڑ روپے کیا ہے، جس سے تقریباً چھ گنا اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 95779 کروڑ روپے منتقل کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے ملک کے 10.59 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ فصل بیمہ کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 6.6 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 87000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے کی رقم پروسیس کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مذکورہ بالا تمام باتوں کے علاوہ مودی حکومت نے کئی کسانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات کئے ہیں، کئی اسکیمیں اور پالیسیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ مثلاً نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ، پی ایم کرشی سنچائی یوجنا ، کسان ریل، 10000 ایف پی اوز کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کا قرض وغیرہ بھی فراہم کرایا ہے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا اور کسانوں کو اَنّ داتا قرار دیتے ہوئے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کے مقاصد کو سمجھیں ۔ حکومت ہمیشہ سے کسانوں کی بہود کی خواہاں رہی ہے اور رہے گی اور تین قوانین کا بھی یہی مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت زرعی قوانین کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے اور وہ اَنّ داتاؤں کی تمام تشویشات کو دور کرے گی۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ نیا دور آنے والا ہے۔ ،یک ایسا دور جو زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا اور ہمارے ان داتاؤں کی زندگیوں کو پوری طرح بدل دے گا۔