Ministry of Jal Shakti
Parliament has passed the 3 farm bills for improving overall economic condition of farmers, which is congruent to Government’s goal of doubling farmer’s income: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
“Govt to disburse Rs 18,000 Crores directly into the bank accounts of 9 Crore farmers on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee”
“Government open to discussion on farm laws and shall address all the concerns of Annadatas”
24 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the Modi Government is totally committed towards the welfare of farmers,the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has stated that the Parliament has passed the three farm bills for improving the overall economic condition of the farmers, which is congruent to the Union Government’s goal of doubling the farmer’s income by removing existing restrictions and old shackles. Shri Kataria,in a statement, issued here today, said that these bills will provide new rights & opportunities to farmers and further empower them in the long run. He strongly criticized the opposition parties who are trying to play politics over this matter& termed them as opportunists.
Shri Kataria, ,informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall mark good governance day by transferring Rs 18,000 Crores directly into the bank accounts of 9 Crore farmers of the country under the PM KisanSamman Nidhi Yojana.He said that PM shall address the farmers at 12:00 noon on 25thDecember which marksthe birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, celebrated as Good Governance day throughout the country. Shri Kataria, reminiscing the old memories of working with Vajpayee ji, termed him as a great visionary and one of the tallest statesmen in Indian politics.
Allaying any fears among the farmers and strongly rejecting the false propaganda being spread on discontinuationof MSP, Shri Kataria said that the Government has continuously increased the Minimum Support price for procurement of crops. In the year 2019-2020, the Union Government has cumulatively increased the MSP up to 2.5 times as compared to the year 2013-14.In fact, from the year 2018-19, a decision was made to compute the MSP at 1.5 times the production cost of crops.
ShriKatariastressed that the Modi Government has been working tirelessly towards the welfare of farmers.Giving out the details, the Minister of State said that the Modi Government has increased the budgetary outlay for agriculture sector from Rs 21,933 Crores in the year 2013-14 to Rs 1,34,399 in the year 2020-21, an increase of almost 6 times.Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, a sum of Rs 95,779 Crore has been transferred, till date, benefitting 10.59 Crore farmers of the Nation.Talking about crop insurance, he informed that around 6.6 Crore farmers availed benefits under the Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana. A total claim amount of over 87,000 Crores has been processed under this scheme.
The MoS further added that a part from the above, there have been a number of farmer centric initiatives, schemes and policies rolled out by the Modi Government such as providing Neem Coated Urea, Soil Health cards, PM Krishi SinchaiYojana, Kisan Rails, Provision of providing credit upto Rs 1 Lakh Crores to 10,000 FPOs etc.
Shri Kataria reiterated Government’s commitment towards farmer’s welfare and appealed to the farmers, addressing them as “Annadatas”, that they should see through the motives of opposition parties. The Government has been and shall always be concerned about the farmer’s welfare andthe 3 Acts are also aimed at the same. He said that the Government is open to any discussion on the farm laws and shall address all the concerns of farmers. Shri Kataria asserted that a new era awaits us, one that shall catapult the much needed growth in the agriculture sector& transform the lives of our Annadatas.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతుల ఆదాయం రెట్టింపు చేయడం ప్రభత్వ లక్ష్యం
ఈ దిశలో పార్లమెంటులో మూడు బిల్లులను ఆమోదించాం
' శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి జన్మదితోత్సవం రోజున రైతుల ఖాతాలలోకి నేరుగా 18,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల జమ చేస్తాం'
'వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలపై రైతులతో చర్చలకు సిద్ధం. అన్నదాతల అనుమానాలు నివృత్తి చేస్తాం'
.. కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ రట్టన్ లాల్ కటారియా
24 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రట్టన్ లాల్ కటారియా స్పష్టం చేశారు. రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో తమ ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తున్నదని, దీనిలో భాగంగానే పార్లమెంటులో మూడు బిల్లులను ఆమోదించామని ఆయన తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణా, ఇతర ఆంక్షలనుతొలగించడమే కాకుండా రైతులకు నూతన హక్కులను కలిగించి వారికి మరిన్ని అవకాశాలను అందుబాటులోకి తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ బిల్లులను రూపొందించామని ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేసిన ప్రకటనలో శ్రీ రట్టన్ లాల్ కటారియా పేర్కొన్నారు. రైతుల అంశంలో ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీలు అనుసరిస్తున్న వైఖిరిని తప్ప్పుపట్టిన శ్రీ రట్టన్ లాల్ కటారియా రైతుల అంశాన్ని ప్రతిపక్షాలు రాజకీయం చేస్తూ అవకాశవాద వైఖిరిని అవలంభిస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి విమర్శించారు.
పీఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి యోజన పథకం కింద ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ ఈనెల 25వ తేదీన 9 కోట్లమంది రైతుల ఖాతాలలోకి 18,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను బదిలీ చేస్తారని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. స్వర్గీయ ప్రధాని భారత రత్నఅటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి జన్మదినోత్సవాన్ని ఉత్తమ పరిపాలనా దినోత్సవంగా ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తున్నదని తెలిపిన మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా 25వ తేదీన 12 గంటలకు రైతులను ఉద్దెశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారని తెలిపారు. వాజపేయి కలసి పనిచేసిన రోజులను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న శ్రీ రట్టన్ లాల్ కటారియా వాజపేయిని దూరదృష్టి గల నాయకునిగా, భారత రాజకీయాలలో ఉత్తమునిగా వర్ణించారు.
కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేసే విధానానికి ప్రభుత్వం స్వస్తి పలుకుతుందంటూ రైతుల్లో నెలకొన్న ఆందోళనలో ఏమాత్రం వాస్తవం లేదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. మద్దతు ధరలను ప్రభుత్వం పెంచుతూ వస్తున్నదని గుర్తు చేసిన మంత్రి 2013-14 తో పోల్చిచూస్తే 2019-20లో కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను ప్రభుత్వం రెండున్నరరెట్లు పెంచిందని అన్నారు. సాగుకు అయ్యే ఖర్చుకు ఒకటిన్నర రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా మద్దతు ధర ఉండేలా చూడడానికి 2018-19లో ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నదని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తున్నదని మంత్రితెలిపారు. దీనిలో భాగంగా 2013-14లో బడ్జెట్ లో వ్యవసాయరంగానికి చేసిన 21,933 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉన్నకేటాయింపులను2020-21లో ఆరు రెట్లు 1,34,399 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పెంచామని తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ యోజన పథకం కింద ఇంతవరకు 10. 59 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ 95,779 కోట్ల రూపాయలను బదిలీ చేశామని వివరించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా పథకం కింద 6. 6 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారని అన్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద రైతులకు 87,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను చెల్లించడం జరిగింది. వీటితో పాటు రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే అనేక నిర్ణయాలను మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్నదని వివరించిన మంత్రి యూరియా సరఫరా, కిసాన్రైళ్లు, భూసార ఆరోగ్య కార్డులు తదితర అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. రైతుల సంక్షేమం తమ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని స్పష్టం చేసిన మంత్రి ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీల వైఖిరి తో అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని రైతులను కోరారు. రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని మూడు బిల్లులను తెచ్చామని అన్నారు. రైతుల భవిషత్తు ఉజ్వలంగా ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి అన్నదాతల తలరాతలు మారడం ఖాయమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.