वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार केयर्न एनर्जी पीएलसी और केयर्न यूके होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड में मध्यस्ता मामले से जुड़े आवंटन का अध्ययन करेगी
23 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
यह बताया गया है कि भारत सरकार के विरूद्ध केयर्न एनर्जी पीएलसी और केयर्न यूके होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड द्वारा आहूत निवेश संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए भारत-यूके समझौते के तहत मध्यस्थता मामले में आवंटन पारित किया गया है।
सरकार अपने काउंसल के परामर्श से इस आवंटन और इसके सभी पहलुओं का सावधानीपूर्वक अध्ययन करेगी। इस परामर्श के बाद, सरकार उपयुक्त मंचों के समक्ष वैधानिक सुधारों सहित सभी विकल्पों पर विचार करते हुए आगे की कार्रवाई के बारे में निर्णय लेगी।

Ministry of Finance
Government to study arbitration case award in Cairn Energy Plc and Cairn UK Holdings Limited
23 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
It is stated that the award in the arbitration case under India-UK Agreement for Promotion and Protection of Investments invoked by Cairn Energy Plc and Cairn UK Holdings Limited against Government of India has been passed.
The Government will be studying the award and all its aspects carefully in consultation with its counsels. After such consultations, the Government will consider all options and take a decision on further course of action, including legal remedies before appropriate fora.