Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT invites applications for National Startup Awards 2021
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is launching the second edition of the National Startup Awards(NSA) 2021. Acknowledging the efforts, initiatives and resilience demonstrated by the startups over the period of unprecedent challenges during the pandemic, additional categories have been introduced to NSA 2021. It also aims to recognise innovations focussed towards indigenisation of key products essential for realisation of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The applications for the awards are open till 31st January 2021.
The awards for startups will be given in 49 areas classified into 15 broad sectors. The 15 sectors are Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Drinking Water, Education and Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Systems, Environment, FinTech, Food Processing, Health and Wellness, Industry 4.0, Security, Space, Transport and Travel. In addition, there are six special awards for startups from educational institutions, making impact in rural areas, women entrepreneurs, potential for import substitution, innovation for combatting COVID-19 and content delivery in Indic languages. It will also reward exceptional incubator and accelerator as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
A cash prize of INR 5 lakh each will be awarded to the winning startup in each area. The winner and two runners up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of INR 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning incubator and one winning accelerator as well.
DPIIT had initiated the first ever National Startup Awards in 2019 with a view to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. Taking forward the overwhelming success of the first edition of NSA, DPIITnow announces the launch of second National Startup Awards 2021.
The details of the application process may be seen at www.startupindia.gov.in.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ലെ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്അപ്പ് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി DPIIT അപേക്ഷകൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യവസായ-ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് രണ്ടാമത് ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാർട്ട് പുരസ്കാര വിതരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ നൽകിയ നിസ്തുലമായ സംഭാവനകൾ പരിഗണിച്ച് 2021 ലെ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഭാരതം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ സ്വദേശിവൽക്കരണത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളെ കണ്ടെത്താനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. 2021 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
കൃഷി, ശുദ്ധജലം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശേഷി വികസനം, ഊർജ്ജം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, ബഹിരാകാശം തുടങ്ങി 15 മേഖലകളിലെ 49 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നത്. തദ്ദേശീയ ഭാഷകളിലെ കണ്ടെന്റ് ഡെലിവറി, കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളികളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആശയങ്ങൾ, ഇറക്കുമതി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്താൻ കഴിയുന്ന കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ, വനിതാ സംരംഭകർ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ആറ് പ്രത്യേക പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി സംഭാവന നൽകിയ ഇൻക്യൂബേറ്റർക്കും ആക്സിലറേറ്റർക്കും പ്രത്യേക പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളും സമ്മാനിക്കും.
എല്ലാ വിഭാഗത്തിലും ഒന്നാമതെത്തുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ സമ്മാനമുണ്ട്.
ഒന്നാമതെത്തുന്ന ഇൻക്യൂബേറ്റർക്കും ആക്സിലറേറ്റർക്കും 15 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം സമ്മാനവും ലഭിക്കും.
അപേക്ഷ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ കാണുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
http://www.startupindia.gov.in