Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT invites applications for National Startup Awards 2021
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is launching the second edition of the National Startup Awards(NSA) 2021. Acknowledging the efforts, initiatives and resilience demonstrated by the startups over the period of unprecedent challenges during the pandemic, additional categories have been introduced to NSA 2021. It also aims to recognise innovations focussed towards indigenisation of key products essential for realisation of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The applications for the awards are open till 31st January 2021.
The awards for startups will be given in 49 areas classified into 15 broad sectors. The 15 sectors are Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Drinking Water, Education and Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Systems, Environment, FinTech, Food Processing, Health and Wellness, Industry 4.0, Security, Space, Transport and Travel. In addition, there are six special awards for startups from educational institutions, making impact in rural areas, women entrepreneurs, potential for import substitution, innovation for combatting COVID-19 and content delivery in Indic languages. It will also reward exceptional incubator and accelerator as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
A cash prize of INR 5 lakh each will be awarded to the winning startup in each area. The winner and two runners up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of INR 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning incubator and one winning accelerator as well.
DPIIT had initiated the first ever National Startup Awards in 2019 with a view to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. Taking forward the overwhelming success of the first edition of NSA, DPIITnow announces the launch of second National Startup Awards 2021.
The details of the application process may be seen at www.startupindia.gov.in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सम्मान 2021 के आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सम्मान (एनएसए) 2021 की शुरुआत करने जा रहा है। महामारी की आपदा के समय भी स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों, पहल और निरंतरता के लिए एनएसए 2021 में पुरस्कारों की अतिरिक्त श्रेणियों को भी सम्मिलित किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य ऐसे नवाचरों को मान्यता देना भी है जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को मूर्त रूप देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं और उत्पादों का स्वदेशी विकल्प प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन 31 जनवरी, 2021 तक किए जा सकते हैं।
यह सम्मान 15 वृहद क्षेत्रों में 49 वर्गीकृत विकल्पों के लिए दिए जाएंगे। इन 15 क्षेत्रों में कृषि, पशु पालन, पेयजल, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, ऊर्जा, उद्यम प्रणाली, पर्यावरण, फिनटेक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती, उद्योग 4.0, सुरक्षा, अन्तरिक्ष, मालवाहन और यात्रा शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त स्टार्टप्स के लिए 6 विशेष पुरस्कार भी दिये जाएंगे, जो शिक्षा संस्थानों, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बदलाव, महिला उद्यमी, आयात के विकल्प की संभावना, कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में नवाचार और भारतीय भाषाओं (इंडिक) में लेख उपलब्ध कराने से जुड़े होंगे। इसके अलावा मजबूत स्टार्टअप ढांचा विकसित करने के क्षेत्र में असाधारण इंक्यूबेटर और एक्सिलरेटर श्रेणी में भी सम्मान दिया जाएगा।
सभी क्षेत्रों में पुरस्कार के लिए चुने गए स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। विजेता के साथ-साथ दो उप-विजेताओं को पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए अपने-अपने उत्पाद और सेवाओं का सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के समक्ष प्रस्तुति देने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। उन्हें स्टार्टअप से जुड़े विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भी भाग लेने के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
इंक्यूबेटर और एक्सिलरेटर श्रेणी में एक-एक विजेता घोषित किए जाएंगे और उन्हें प्रत्येक को 15 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
डीपीआईआईटी ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत 2019 में की थी। इसका उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन, पूंजी बढ़ाने और समाज में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव लाने के लिए नए प्रकार की सेवाओं और उत्पादों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप द्वारा किए जा महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को मान्यता देना था। पहले राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों (एनएसए) की अपार सफलता के बाद डीपीआईआईटी ने अब दूसरे राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2021 की घोषणा की है।
आवेदन के संबंध में विस्तृत विवरण इस वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं: www.startupindia.gov.in.