Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT invites applications for National Startup Awards 2021
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is launching the second edition of the National Startup Awards(NSA) 2021. Acknowledging the efforts, initiatives and resilience demonstrated by the startups over the period of unprecedent challenges during the pandemic, additional categories have been introduced to NSA 2021. It also aims to recognise innovations focussed towards indigenisation of key products essential for realisation of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The applications for the awards are open till 31st January 2021.
The awards for startups will be given in 49 areas classified into 15 broad sectors. The 15 sectors are Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Drinking Water, Education and Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Systems, Environment, FinTech, Food Processing, Health and Wellness, Industry 4.0, Security, Space, Transport and Travel. In addition, there are six special awards for startups from educational institutions, making impact in rural areas, women entrepreneurs, potential for import substitution, innovation for combatting COVID-19 and content delivery in Indic languages. It will also reward exceptional incubator and accelerator as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
A cash prize of INR 5 lakh each will be awarded to the winning startup in each area. The winner and two runners up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of INR 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning incubator and one winning accelerator as well.
DPIIT had initiated the first ever National Startup Awards in 2019 with a view to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. Taking forward the overwhelming success of the first edition of NSA, DPIITnow announces the launch of second National Startup Awards 2021.
The details of the application process may be seen at www.startupindia.gov.in.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کو نیشنل اسٹارٹاپ ایوارڈ 2021 کے لئے درخواستیں مطلوب
22 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 22 دسمبر 2020:صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ [ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی] نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈوں این ایس اے 2021 کا دوسرا ایڈیشن لانچ کررہا ہے۔ عالمی وبائی سے متاثر ماحول میں غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپس نے جن کوششوں ، اقدامات اور لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اس کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ، اضافی زمرے این ایس اے 2021 کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آتم نربھر بھارت کے عہد کو رو بہ عمل لانے کیلئے کلیدی اشیا کی مقامی حصولیابی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس سلسلے میں اختراعی اقدامات کا اعتراف بھی کرنا ہے۔ ایوارڈز کے لئے درخواستیں 31 جنوری 2021 تک جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
اسٹارٹس اپ کے لئے ایوارڈز 15 وسیع تر سیکٹروں میں درجہ بند 49 شعبوں میں دیئے جائیں گے۔ یہ 15 سیکٹرحسب ذیل ہیں: زراعت ، مویشی پروری ، پینے کے پانی ، تعلیم اور فروغِ ہنرمندی ، توانائی ، صنعتی نظام ، ماحولیات ، فن ٹیک ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود ، صنعت 4.0 ، سیکیورٹی ، خلا ، نقل و حمل اور مسافرت۔ اس کے علاوہ چھ خصوصی ایوارڈ تعلیمی اداروں، دیہی علاقوں میں اثرانگیز سرگرمیوں، خواتین صنعت کاروں، امکانی درآمداتی متبادلات، کووڈ 19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے اختراعی اقدامات اور مقامی زبانوں میں مشمولات کی ترسیل کے شعبوں اسٹارٹس اپ کیلئے ہوں گے۔ اس میں عمارتی بلاکوں سے متعلق انکوبیٹر اور ایکسیلیٹر کے غیر معمولی استعمال کیلئے ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔
ہر شعبے میں انعان جیتنے والے کو پانچ پانچ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ ایوارڈ جیتنے والے اور دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والوں کو یہ موقع بھی دیا جائے گا کہ اپنے حل متعلقہ سرکاری حکام اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کے سامنے پیش کریں تاکہ انہیں امکانی اہم منصوبوں میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ ان لوگوں کو مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹارٹس اپ پروگراموں میں شرکت کے لئے بھی ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والے ایک انکیوبیٹر اور ایک ایکسیلیٹر کو پندرہ پندرہ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 2019 میں پہلی مرتبہ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ ان نمایاں اسٹارٹس اپ اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے والوں کو پہچانا جاسکے اور انہیں انعامات سے نوازا جا سکے جو روزگار اور دولت پیدا کرنے والی اور سماج پر اثر انداز ہونیوالی اختراعی اشیایا حل سامنے لا رہے ہیں۔
این ایس اے کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی زبردست کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اب دوسرا نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2021 لانچ کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
پر درخواست داخل کرنے کی تفصیلات پر دستیاب ہیں۔www.startupindia.gov.in