پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ماہانہ پیداواری رپورٹ برائے نومبر 2020
22 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
.1 خام تیل کی پیداوار
خام تیل کی پیداوار(1) نومبر 2020 کے دوران2486.01 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی ۔جو4.91 فیصد کے نشانے سے 7.25 فیصد کم رہی۔ نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں یہ کمی 4.91 فیصد رہی۔ اپریل- نومبر 2020 کے دوران خام تیل کی مجموعی پیداوار 20426.50 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو بالترتیب جاری مدت اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی پیداوار سے 5.28 فیصد اور 5.98 فیصد کم رہی۔ یونٹ کے حساب سے اور ریاست وار خام تیل کی پیداوار کی تفصیل ضمیمہ۔I میں موجود ہے۔ نومبر 2020 کی یونٹ کے حساب سے خام تیل کی پیداوار اور اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران کی اجتماعی پیداوار سابقہ برس کی پیداوار کے موازنہ کی تفصیل ٹیبل۔I اور ماہانہ تفصیل فیکر –I میں دی گئی۔
ٹیبل۔I:خام تیل کی پیداوار(ٹی ایم ٹی میں)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
نومبر( ماہ)
اپریل تا نومبر( مجموعی طور پر)
(اپریل تا مارچ
2020-21
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
او این جی سی
20931.54
1739.06
1647.62
1673.23
98.47
14022.87
13508.55
13638.31
99.05
آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ
3268.00
273.97
243.20
260.17
93.47
2115.91
1985.34
2147.01
92.47
پی ایس سی
فیلڈ
8265.00
667.41
595.19
680.91
87.41
5426.93
4932.62
5939.42
83.05
میزان
32464.53
2680.44
2486.01
2614.31
95.09
21565.71
20426.50
21724.74
94.02
نوٹ:I۔2021-2020 کانشانہ عبوری ہے، ابھی طے نہیں۔* :عبوری
.2 راؤنڈ آف کئے جانے کی وجہ سے میزان میں فرق آسکتا ہے۔
فیکر:I - ماہانہ خام تیل کی پیداوار
یونٹ کے حساب سے پیداوار کی تفصیلات ، کمی کے اسباب کے ساتھ حسب ذیل ہیں:
.1 او این جی سی کی خام تیل کی پیداوار نومی نیشن بلاک میں نومبر 2020 کے دوران1647.62 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو نشانے سے 5.26 فیصد کم اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں35. فیصد کم ہے۔ او این جی سی کی اپریل تا نومبر 2020 خام تیل کی مجموعی پیداوار 13508.55 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو موجودہ نشانے سے 3.67 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مدت کے نشانے سے 0.95 فیصد کم رہی۔ کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
V- ڈبلیو او-16 کلسٹر سے جو پیداوار کی جانی تھی وہ کووڈ کی پابندیوں/ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے جی پی سی یارڈ ابوظہبی میں سرگرمیوں سے متاثر ہونے سے ایم او پی یو( ساگر سمراٹ) میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے نہیں ہوسکی۔
-V رتنا فیلڈ میں نئے کنوؤں سے جو پیداوار کی جانی تھی اس میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے خلل پڑا ۔ کیونکہ کنوؤں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کھدائی کے بجلی والے پمپ دستیاب نہیں ہوسکے تھے۔
-V کلسٹر 8 کے تحت جو نئے کنوئیں کھودنے کا منصوبہ تھا اس میں تنصیب کے دوران ڈی-2-30 پلیٹ فارم جیکٹ کے گرجانے سے تاخیر ہوئی اور کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے نئے پلیٹ فارموں کی تنصیب میں مزید تاخیر ہوئی۔
-2 نومی نیشن بلاک میں آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی خام تیل کی پیداوار نومبر 2020 کے دوران 243.20 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو ماہانہ نشانے سے 11.23 فیصد کم تھی اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 6.53 فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی خام تیل کی مجموعی پیداوار 1985.34 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔جو موجودہ مدت اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت سے بالترتیب 6.17 فیصد اور 7.53 فیصد کم رہی۔ اس کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
-V جن کنوؤں سے تیل نکالا جارہا ہے، جن کنوؤں میں ڈریلنگ چل رہی ہے اور جو کنویں پرانے ہے ان سب سے جتنا تیل نکالنا تھا اس سے کم نکالا جاسکا۔
-V باگھ جان بلو آؤٹ احتجاج اور تحریک وغیرہ کے بعد مقامی لوگوں اور انجمنوں کی طرف سے بند اور ناکہ بندیاں۔
-3 پرائیویٹ/ جے وی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے پیداوار ساجھے داری کے معاہدے کے تحت خام تیل کی پیداوار نومبر 2020 میں 595.19 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو ماہانہ نشانے سے 10.82 فیصد اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 12.59 فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 پرائیویٹ/ جے وی کمپنیوں کی خام تیل کی مجموعی پیداوار4932.62 ٹی ایم ٹی رہی۔ جو موجودہ نشانے اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مدت کے نشانے سے بالترتیب 9.11 فیصد اور 16.95 فیصد کم رہی۔ اس کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
• آ ر جے-او این- 1/90 (سی ای آئی ایل: (1) منگلا- پیداوار میں کمی کے یہ ا سباب رہے۔ ہائڈرولک کھدائی پمپ خراب ہوگیا، نئے انزیکٹر( منگلا) لگانے میں تاخیر ہوئی، پالیمر انجکشن( ایشوریا) شروع کرنے میں دیر ہوئی۔ دریائے سرسوتی میں پانی کے اچھال میں کمی ا آئی ورگوڈا ندی میں بہاؤ کم رہا۔
• سی بی- او این این -1/2003 ( او این جی سی) : کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پیداوار میں کمی آئی۔رِگ پر نقل وحمل کی وجہ سے نئے کنوؤں کی کھدائی کرنی پڑی اور خام تیل کم نکل سکا۔
• سی بی- او این این -2/2004 ( او این جی سی): مالی سال 2021-2020 میں بالترتیب کیو-1 اور کیو-2 میں منصوبے کے مطابق ڈیولپمنٹ کنوؤں کی کھدائی نہیں ہوپائی۔
• سی بی- او این این-1/2000 (جی ایس پی سی): ریزوائر معاملات اور کنوؤں کو بند کردیئے جانے کی وجہ سے پیداوار کم ہوئی۔
-2 قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار
نومبر2020 کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار 2331.25 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم رہی۔ جو ماہانہ نشانے سے 20.56 فیصد اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 9.6 فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 قدرتی گیس کی مجموعی پیداوار18704.02 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم رہی۔ جو موجودہ مدت کے نشانے سے 14.79 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 11.81 فیصد کم رہی۔ یونٹ کے حساب سے اور ریاست وار قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی تفصیل ضمیمہ۔ II میں دی گئی ہے۔ یونٹ کے حساب سے نومبر 2020 میں قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار اور اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کی مجموعی پیداوار کا پچھلے سال سے موازانہ کرتے ہوئے ٹیبل۔ 2 میں اور ماہانہ حساب سے فیکر نمبر2 میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئی۔
ٹیبل۔ 2: قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار( ایم ایم ایس سی ایم میں)
تیل کمپنی
نشانے
نومبر(ماہ)
اپریل تا نومبر( مجموعی طور پر)
اپریل تا مارچ
2020-21
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
او این جی سی
24437.08
2005.53
1823.53
1893.85
96.29
16299.03
14686.59
15919.91
92.25
او آئی ایل
3181.54
276.29
203.91
228.20
89.36
2126.41
1668.20
1851.81
90.08
پی ایس سی فلیڈ
6826.82
652.73
303.81
441.36
68.84
3524.72
2349.23
3437.85
68.33
میزان
34445.44
2934.54
2331.25
2563.40
90.94
21950.17
18704.02
21209.56
88.19
نوٹ:I۔2021-2020 کانشانہ عبوری ہے، ابھی طے نہیں۔* :عبوری
.2 راؤنڈ آف کئے جانے کی وجہ سے میزان میں فرق آسکتا ہے۔
فیکر:2 - ماہانہ قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار
-1 نومی نیشن بلاکوں میں نومبر 2020 کے دوران او این جی سی کی قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار1823.53 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم رہی۔ جو نشانے سے 9.07 فیصد کم اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 3.71 فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران او این جی سی کی قدرتی گیس کی مجموعی پیداوار14686.59 ایم ایم سی ایس ایم رہی جو جاری مدت اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 9.89 فیصد اور 7.75 فیصد کم رہی۔ اس کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
.V 24 ستمبر 2020 کو ہازیرا پلانٹ بند ہوجانے سے مغربی ساحل سمندر سے دور گیس کے کنوؤں کو بند کرنا پڑا بعد میں حالات معمول پر آگئے۔
.V موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ (ایم او پی یو) میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ڈبلیو او 16 کلسٹر سے گیس کی پیداوار کم ہوئی اور کووڈ-19 کی پیچیدگیوں کی وجہ سے نئے ذیلی سمندری کنوؤں سے اتنی گیس حاصل نہ کی جاسکی جتنی منصوبے میں شامل تھی۔
.V ای او اے (ایسٹرن آف شور ایسٹس ) میں وسیتشٹھ/ ایس آئی کنوؤں میں سے اتنی پیداوار نہیں ہوسکی جتنی منصوبے میں شامل تھی۔ایسا ریزوائر سے متعلق بعض امور کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
.2 نومی نیشن بلاکوں میں نومبر 2020 کے دوران آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار 203.91 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم رہی۔ جو نشانے سے 26.20 فیصد کم اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 10.64فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی قدرتی گیس کی مجموعی پیداوار1668.20 ایم ایم سی ایس ایم رہی جو جاری مدت اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 21.55 فیصد اور 9.92 فیصد کم رہی۔ اس کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
.V بڑے گاہکوں کی طرف سے گیس لینے اور اس کی مانگ میں کمی۔
.V باگھ جان بلو آؤٹ احتجاج اور تحریک وغیرہ کے بعد مقامی لوگوں اور انجمنوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے بند اور احتجاج وغیرہ۔
.3 نومبر 2020 کے دوران پرائیویٹ / جے وی کمپنیوں کی قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار 303.81 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم رہی۔ جو نشانے سے 53.46 فیصد کم اور نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 31.16فیصد کم رہی۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران پرائیویٹ/ جے وی کمپنیوں کی قدرتی گیس کی مجموعی پیداوار 2349.23 ایم ایم سی ایس ایم رہی جو جاری مدت اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 33.35 فیصد اور 31.67 فیصد کم رہی۔ اس کمی کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
.V کے جی- ڈی ڈبلیو این-3/98 ( آر آئی ایل) : کے جی- ڈی ڈبلیو این-3/98 کے ڈی-34 فیلڈ آر۔ سیریز پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت پر کووڈ کااثر ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کی کوشش جاری۔
.V آر جے- او این/6( ایف ای ایل) : گیس ٹربائن بند ہوجانے سے پاور پلانٹ کے کسٹمروں کی طرف سے گیس کی حصول میں کمی۔
.V آر جے- او این-1/91 ( سی ای آئی ایل) : آر ڈی جی- کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے نئے آر ڈی پلانٹ کے اسٹارٹ اپ میں تاخیر۔
.V کے جی- ڈی ڈبلیو این-2/98 ( او این جی سی) : کنواں یو۔3- بی میں پیداوار اندازے سے کم ہے اور کنویں میں پانی کی قلت بڑھ جانے سے درازیں پڑ گئی اور پانی کا بہاؤ متاثر ہے۔
.V رانی گنج ایسٹ( ایس ایس ایس آر) : جی اے آئی ایل پائپ لائن اینڈ لمٹیڈ کی فروخت میں تاخیر اور آگ بھڑک اٹھنے کااندیشہ ٹالنے کی وجہ سے پیداوار کم کی گئی۔
.3 پروسیس کیا ہوا خام تیل( خام پیداوار)
نومبر2020 کے دوران 20781.77 ٹی ایم ٹی خام تیل پروسیس کیا گیا جو جاری مہینے کے نشانے سے 1.57 فیصد زیادہ لیکن نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 5.11 فیصد کم تھا۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران مجموعی خام پیداوار 139337.10 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو موجودہ نشانے اور پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 15.94 فیصد اور 17.82 فیصد کم رہی۔ ریفائنریوں کے حساب سے نومبر 2020 اور نومبر 2019 کے دوران خام پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 3 اور 4 میں موجود ہیں۔کمپنیوں کے حساب سے نومبر 2020 اور مجموعی طور پر اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کی خام پیداوار کی تفصیل ٹیبل۔3 اور مہینے کے حساب سے فیکر۔3 میں دیکھیں۔
ٹیبل۔3: خام یل پروسیس کیا ہوا خام تیل( خام پیداوار)( ٹی ایم ٹی میں)
تیل کمپنی
نشانے
نومبر(ماہ)
اپریل تا نومبر( مجموعی طور پر)
اپریل تا مارچ
2020-21
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
2020-21
2019-20
فیصد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
نشانہ
*پیداوار
.پیداوار
سی پی ایس ای
148031.12
12223.69
12191.32
12572.54
96.97
96410.26
77587.58
96230.25
80.63
آئی او سی ایل
72499.86
6049.23
6209.68
6090.08
101.96
47700.91
38771.00
46952.98
82.57
بی پی سی ایل
30499.95
2629.42
2584.71
2700.98
95.70
20518.21
15365.83
20585.96
74.64
ایچ پی سی ایل
17867.47
1067.63
1419.24
1520.37
93.35
11175.45
10741.22
11393.18
94.28
سی پی سی ایل
9000.00
900.00
729.45
788.63
92.50
5370.00
4838.02
6688.48
72.33
این آر ایل
2700.00
222.00
230.12
118.71
193.85
1804.00
1730.72
1759.48
98.37
ایم آر پی ایل
15400.00
1350.00
1011.44
1346.26
75.13
9800.00
6089.40
8791.63
69.26
او این جی سی
63.83
5.42
6.69
7.53
88.82
41.69
51.39
58.55
87.78
جے وی
14772.00
640.00
1631.92
1730.29
94.31
9175.00
10871.81
13141.41
82.73
بی او آر ایل
7800.00
640.00
593.93
657.83
90.29
5200.00
3666.24
5103.57
71.84
ایچ ایم ای ایل
6972.00
0.00
1038.00
1072.46
96.79
3975.00
7205.57
8037.85
89.65
پرائیویٹ
89515.16
7597.78
6958.53
7597.78
91.59
60183.37
50877.70
60183.37
84.54
اآر آئی ایل
68894.99
5939.81
5482.03
5939.81
92.29
46340.49
39922.60
46340.49
86.15
این ای ایل
20620.18
1657.97
1476.50
1657.97
89.05
13842.89
10955.10
13842.89
79.14
میزان
252318.28
20461.47
20781.77
21900.62
94.89
165768.63
139337.10
169555.04
82.18

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Monthly Production Report for November,2020
22 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
1. Production of Crude Oil
Crude oil production[1] during November,2020 was2486.01 TMT which is7.25% lower than target and4.91% lower when compared with November, 2019.Cumulative crude oil production during April-November, 2020 was 20426.50 TMT which is 5.28% and 5.98% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last yearrespectively. Unit-wise and State-wise crude oil production is given at Annexure-I. Unit-wise crude oil production for the month of November, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-November, 2020 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-1 and month-wise in Figure-1.
Table-1: Crude Oil Production (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
November (Month)
April-November (Cumulative)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
20931.54
1739.06
1647.62
1673.23
98.47
14022.87
13508.55
13638.31
99.05
OIL
3268.00
273.97
243.20
260.17
93.47
2115.91
1985.34
2147.01
92.47
PSC Fields
8265.00
667.41
595.19
680.91
87.41
5426.93
4932.62
5939.42
83.05
Total
32464.53
2680.44
2486.01
2614.31
95.09
21565.71
20426.50
21724.74
94.02
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-1: Monthly Crude Oil Production
Unit-wise production details with reasons for shortfall are as under:
1. Crude oil production by ONGC in nomination block during November, 2020 was 1647.62 TMT which is 5.26%lower than target and1.53%lower when compared with November 2019. Cumulative crude oil production by ONGC during April-November, 2020 was 13508.55 TMT which is 3.67%and 0.95% lower than target for the period andproduction during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. Production planned from WO-16 cluster could not be realized due to delay in MOPU (Sagar Samrat) as activities at GPC yard Abu Dhabi got affected due to COVID restrictions/lockdown
2. Production planned from new wells in Ratna field affected due to non- availability of ESPs (electrical submersible pumps) for well completion due to implications of COVID-19
3. New wells planned under Cluster-8 development project delayed due to toppling of D-30-2 platform jacket during installation and further delay in installation of new platforms due to COVID implications
1. Crude oil production by OIL in the nominationblock during November, 2020 was243.20 TMT which is 11.23% lower than the monthly target and 6.53% lower than the November, 2019. Cumulative crude oil production by OIL during April-November, 2020 was 1985.34 TMT which is 6.17% and 7.53% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. Less than planned contribution from workover wells, drilling wells and old wells.
2. Bandhs /blockade by local people and associations etc. after the Baghjan Blowout, protests/agitation etc.
1. Crude oil production by Pvt/JVscompanies in the PSC (production sharing contract) regime during November, 2020 was 595.19 TMT which islower by 10.82% than the monthly target and 12.59%lowerthanNovember, 2019.Cumulative crude oil production by Pvt/JVs companies during April-November, 2020 was 4932.62 TMT which is 9.11% and 16.95% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• RJ-ON-90/1 (CEIL): (1) Mangla–Shortfall in production due to reasons inter-alia failure of hydraulic submersible pump, delay in hook up of new injectors (Mangala), delayed start-up of polymer injection (Aishwarya), high water cut (Saraswati), ceasing of flow (Guda).
• CB-ONN-2003/1 (ONGC): Production is less due to COVID-19 situation, rig mobilization got delayed resulting in Drilling of new wells and less crude offtake.
• CB-ONN-2004/2 (ONGC): Development wells could not be drilled as planned in Q1 & Q2 FY2020-21 respectively.
• CB-ONN-2000/1 (GSPC):Lower production due to reservoir issues and shut in of wells.
1. Production of Natural Gas
Natural gas production during November,2020 was 2331.25MMSCM which is 20.56% lower than the monthly target and 9.06% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production during April-November, 2020 was 18704.02MMSCM which is 14.79% and 11.81% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise and state-wise natural gas production is given at Annexure-II. Unit-wise natural gas production for the month of November, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-November, 2020 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-2 and month-wise in Figure-2.
Table-2: Natural Gas Production (inMMSCM)
Oil Company
Target
November (Month)
April-November (Cumulative)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
24437.08
2005.53
1823.53
1893.85
96.29
16299.03
14686.59
15919.91
92.25
OIL
3181.54
276.29
203.91
228.20
89.36
2126.41
1668.20
1851.81
90.08
PSC Fields
6826.82
652.73
303.81
441.36
68.84
3524.72
2349.23
3437.85
68.33
Total
34445.44
2934.54
2331.25
2563.40
90.94
21950.17
18704.02
21209.56
88.19
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-2: Monthly Natural Gas Production
1. Natural gas production by ONGC in the nominationblocks during November, 2020 was 1823.53MMSCM which is 9.07% lower than target and 3.71% lower when compared with November 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by ONGC duringApril-November, 2020 was 14686.59 MMSCM which is 9.89% and 7.75% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. Closure of Gas wells in western offshore due to Hazira Plant shutdown on 24.09.20 and subsequent normalization.
2. Less Gas production from WO16 cluster due to delay in Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU) and non-realization of gain planned from new subsea wells in Bassein field due to delay in subsea umbilical connections/hook up jobs in view of Covid-19 implications.
3. Less than planned production from Vasistha/S1 wells in EOA (Eastern Offshore Assets) due certain reservoir related issues.
1. Natural gas production by OILin the nomination block during November, 2020 was 203.91 MMSCM which is 26.20% lower than monthly target and 10.64% lower than November, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by OIL during April-November, 2020 was 1668.20 MMSCM which is 21.55% and 9.92% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. Low upliftment/demand of gas by the major customers.
2. Bandhs /blockade by local people and associations etc. after the Baghjan Blowout, protests/agitation etc.
1. Natural gas production by Pvt/JVs companiesin the PSC (production sharing contracts) regime during November,2020 was 303.81MMSCM which is 53.46% lowerthan monthly target and31.16% lower than November, 2019. Cumulative natural gas production by Pvt/JVs during April-November, 2020 was 2349.23MMSCM which is 33.35% and 31.67% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. KG-DWN-98/3 (RIL): Impact of COVID on project progress of R-Series D-34 field of KG-DWN-98/3 and efforts are being made for its start-up.
2. RJ-ON/6 (FEL): Reduced gas offtake by Power Plant customer with Gas turbine in shut down.
3. RJ-ON-90/1 (CEIL): RDG - Delay in new RDG plant start up due to Covid-19.
4. KG-DWN-98/2 (ONGC): Well U3-B is producing less than the estimated profile and well is flowing with lower choke due to increase in water cut.
5. Raniganj East (ESSAR): Production curtailed due delay in GAIL Pipeline & limited sales off-take and to avoid flaring.
1. Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput)
Crude Oil Processed during November, 2020 was 20781.77TMT which is 1.57% higher than the target for the month but5.11% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative crude throughput during April-November, 2020 was139337.10 TMT which is 15.94% and 17.82% lower than target for the period and crude throughput during corresponding period of last year respectively. Refinery-wise details of the crude throughput and capacity utilization during the month of November, 2020 vis-à-vis November, 2019 are given at Annexure-III and Annexure-IV. Company-wise crude throughput for the month of November, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-November, 2020vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-3 and month-wise in Figure-3.
Table 3: Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput) (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
November (Month)
April-November (Cumulative)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
148031.12
12223.69
12191.32
12572.54
96.97
96410.26
77587.58
96230.25
80.63
IOCL
72499.86
6049.23
6209.68
6090.08
101.96
47700.91
38771.00
46952.98
82.57
BPCL
30499.95
2629.42
2584.71
2700.98
95.70
20518.21
15365.83
20585.96
74.64
HPCL
17867.47
1067.63
1419.24
1520.37
93.35
11175.45
10741.22
11393.18
94.28
CPCL
9000.00
900.00
729.45
788.63
92.50
5370.00
4838.02
6688.48
72.33
NRL
2700.00
222.00
230.12
118.71
193.85
1804.00
1730.72
1759.48
98.37
MRPL
15400.00
1350.00
1011.44
1346.26
75.13
9800.00
6089.40
8791.63
69.26
ONGC
63.83
5.42
6.69
7.53
88.82
41.69
51.39
58.55
87.78
JVs
14772.00
640.00
1631.92
1730.29
94.31
9175.00
10871.81
13141.41
82.73
BORL
7800.00
640.00
593.93
657.83
90.29
5200.00
3666.24
5103.57
71.84
HMEL
6972.00
0.00
1038.00
1072.46
96.79
3975.00
7205.57
8037.85
89.65
Private
89515.16
7597.78
6958.53
7597.78
91.59
60183.37
50877.70
60183.37
84.54
RIL
68894.99
5939.81
5482.03
5939.81
92.29
46340.49
39922.60
46340.49
86.15
NEL
20620.18
1657.97
1476.50
1657.97
89.05
13842.89
10955.10
13842.89
79.14
TOTAL
252318.28
20461.47
20781.77
21900.62
94.89
165768.63
139337.10
169555.04
82.18
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure 3: Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput)
3.1 CPSE Refineries’ crude oil processed during November, 2020 was 12191.32TMT which is marginally lower by 0.26% than the target for the month and3.03%lowerwhen compared with November, 2019.Cumulative crude throughputby CPSE refineries during April-November, 2020 was 77587.58TMT which is 19.52% and 19.37% lower than target for the period and crude throughputduring corresponding period of last year respectively.Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
1. IOCL-Koyali& Mathura: Crude processed regulated for low product demand due to COVID impact.
2. IOCLK-Digboi: Crude processed lower due to planned shutdown deferred.
3. BPCL-Kochi: Crude processed lower due to emergency shutdown of VGO Hydro-treater Unit.
4. HPCL-Mumbai: Crude processed lower due to unplanned shutdown of secondary units.
5. CPCL-Manali & MRPL-Mangalore: Crude processed lower due to Lower demand due to impact of COVID-19 lockdown.
6. NRL-Numaligarh: Crude processed lower due to in line with domestic allocation.
3.2 JV refineries’ crude oil processed during November, 2020 was 1631.92TMT which is 154.99% higher than the target for the month but 5.69% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative crude throughput during April-November, 2020 was10871.81 TMT which is 18.49% higher than target for the period but17.27% lower when compare with the corresponding period of last year respectively.
3.3 Private refineries’ crude oil processed during November, 2020 was 6958.53TMT which is 8.41% lower than the corresponding month of last year. Cumulative crude throughputduring April-November, 2020 was 50877.70 TMT which is 15.46% lower than thecorresponding period of last year.
1. Production of Petroleum Products
Production of Petroleum Products during November, 2020 was 21425.49 TMT which is 1.79% higher than the target for the month but 4.83% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative production during April-November, 2020 was 147590.55 TMT which is 12.89% and 14.87% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise production of petroleum products is given at Annexure-V. Company-wise production for the month of November, 2020 and cumulatively for the period April-November, 2020 vis-à-Vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-4 and month-wise in Figure-4.
1. Production of petroleum Products by Oil’s Refineries during November, 2020 was 21047.82 TMT which is 1.93% higher than the target for the month but 4.82% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative production of petroleum products by refineries during April-November, 2020 was 144762.79 TMT which is 12.96% and 14.94% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
1. Production of petroleum Products by Fractionators during November, 2020 was 377.68 TMT which is 5.67% lower than the target for the month and 5.73% lower when compared with November, 2019. Cumulative production by Fractionators during April-November, 2020 was 2827.76 TMT which is 9.13% and 11.12% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
Table 4: Production of Petroleum Products (TMT)
Oil Company
Target
November (Month)
April-November (Cumulative)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
139203.86
11496.63
11512.94
11860.20
97.07
90701.66
73499.48
90669.39
81.06
IOCL
68912.87
5747.30
5899.48
5810.17
101.54
45335.10
37164.70
44640.70
83.25
BPCL
28965.13
2501.41
2474.28
2603.91
95.02
19501.93
14752.21
19517.69
75.58
HPCL
16438.97
976.36
1336.30
1369.33
97.59
10278.97
10003.08
10556.45
94.76
CPCL
8278.87
835.00
690.61
705.09
97.95
4910.99
4447.30
6128.25
72.57
NRL
2660.91
218.71
239.74
111.13
215.74
1778.80
1758.40
1698.07
103.55
MRPL
13887.11
1212.76
866.12
1253.50
69.10
8856.69
5324.51
8073.61
65.95
ONGC
60.00
5.10
6.42
7.08
90.65
39.19
49.28
54.63
90.21
JVs
13590.40
570.92
1495.05
1670.89
89.48
8421.60
10107.24
12333.57
81.95
BORL
6958.40
570.92
531.43
608.03
87.40
4639.60
3191.20
4671.42
68.31
HMEL
6632.00
0.00
963.62
1062.86
90.66
3782.00
6916.05
7662.15
90.26
Private
102154.50
8581.66
8039.83
8581.66
93.69
67185.50
61156.07
67185.50
91.03
RIL
82374.12
7042.15
6536.54
7042.15
92.82
53958.26
50562.50
53958.26
93.71
NEL
19780.38
1539.50
1503.28
1539.50
97.65
13227.24
10593.57
13227.24
80.09
Total Refinery
254948.76
20649.21
21047.82
22112.74
95.18
166308.77
144762.79
170188.47
85.06
Fractionators
4572.73
400.36
377.68
400.62
94.27
3111.84
2827.76
3181.64
88.88
TOTAL
259521.49
21049.57
21425.49
22513.36
95.17
169420.61
147590.55
173370.11
85.13
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure 4: Monthly Refinery Production of Petroleum Products
[1]Including condensate
Click here to see Annexure-I
Click here to see Annexure-II
Click here to see Annexure-III
Click here to see Annexure-IV
Click here to see Annexure-V