Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Commission directs for 100 percent switching over of industries in Delhi to PNG.
Delhi Pollution Control Committee directed to identify the industries using unapproved fuels and take stringent penal action in case of non-compliance.
22 DEC 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas reviewed the progress of switching over of Industries operating in Delhi to Piped Natural Gas with the Government of NCT of Delhi, GAIL and Indraprastha Gas Limited.
About 1644 of Industrial Units spread across 50 industrial areas in Delhi had been identified to switch over to Piped Natural Gas (PNG). Though sizeable number of Industries are using PNG, the Commission stressed the need to switch over to PNG by all identified Industries in Delhi considering the fact that industrial sector is one of the major contributors to air pollution in Delhi and National Capital Region. Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) and Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) were impressed upon to complete the pipeline network, metering and associated infrastructure.
M/s IGL, Delhi Pollution Control Committee and Government of NCT of Delhi were also asked to work in close coordination with the industrial units so as to target completion of infrastructure works and complete switch over to PNG, by all the identified industrial units in Delhi, by 31st January, 2021. DPCC was also directed to inspect and identify the industries using unapproved fuels and to take stringent penal action in case of non-compliances.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகள் 100 சதவீதம் குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மாற வேண்டும் என காற்றின் தரத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கும் ஆணையம் உத்தரவு
22 DEC 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகள், 100 சதவீதம் குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு பயன்படுத்த காற்று தர ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லியில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகள், குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு திட்டத்துக்கு மாறுவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், தில்லி அரசு மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது.
தில்லியில் உள்ள 50 தொழிற்சாலை பகுதிகளில், சுமார் 1,644 தொழிற்சாலைகள் குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு திட்டத்துக்கு மாற வேண்டும் என அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டிருந்தன. குறிப்பிட்ட அளவிலான தொழிற்சாலைகள் தற்போது குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. தில்லி காற்று மாசுவுக்கு, தொழிற்சாலைகளின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகமாக இருப்பதால், அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அனைத்து தொழிற்சாலைகளும், குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இதற்கான குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, மீட்டர் பொருத்துதல் மற்றும் இது தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்புகளை நிறைவு செய்வதில் இந்திரபிரஸ்தா காஸ் நிறுவனம், இந்திய கேஸ் ஆணையம் லிமிடெட்(கெயில்) ஆகியவை ஆர்வமாக உள்ளன. இப்பணிகளை அடுத்தாண்டு ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதிக்குள் முடிக்க காற்று தர ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட தொழிற்சாலைகளில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளவும், அனுமதிக்கப்படாத எரிபொருளை பயன்படுத்தும் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு அபாராதம் விதிக்கவும் தில்லி மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையத்துக்கும் உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.