स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने गुजरात स्थित एम्स राजकोट में एमबीबीएस छात्रों के पहले बैच के शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 का डिजिटल उद्घाटन किया
‘वर्तमान कोविड महामारी के दौरान देश के संघर्ष में डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्यकर्मी आगे रहे हैं’
‘चिकित्सा एक नया और तनावपूर्ण पेशा है। युवा और तेज दिमाग जिन्होंने डॉक्टर के पेशे को चुना है, वे प्रशंसा के योग्य हैं’
21 DEC 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने गुजरात स्थित एम्स राजकोट में एमबीबीएस छात्रों के पहले बैच के शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 का डिजिटल उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी और उप-मुख्यमंत्री एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री नितिन भाई पटेल उपस्थित थे।
एम्स, राजकोट को प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के फेज-6 के तहत विकसित किया गया है। यह 750 बिस्तरों वाला मल्टी स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी युक्त विभागों वाला एक अस्पताल होगा। इस निर्माण परियोजना की लागत लगभग 1195 करोड़ रूपये है। इसमें से अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए 185 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किया गया है।
एम्स राजकोट में एमबीबीएस के पहले बैच के छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘गुजरात का एम्स, राजकोट उन कई नए एम्स में से एक है, जिसकी कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में की है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नए एम्स की स्थापना का अल्पकालीन उद्देश्य सस्ती तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में अतंरालों को कम करना है। वहीं दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोण के तहत भारत के आम जनता में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य की बेहतर स्थिति पैदा करना है।’
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को समाप्त करने के लिए सरकार की प्राथमिकता को दोहराने के साथ चिकित्सा शिक्षा में सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘सुपर स्पेशियलिटी हेल्थ केयर के क्षेत्रीय प्रसार और इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों में नए एम्स स्थापित करना भारत सरकार की पहल है। वहीं योजना अवधि के दौरान डॉक्टरों और अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को कम करने के लिए 20 वर्ष पहले स्थापित मेडिकल कॉलेजों का समकालिक उन्नयन एक दृढ़ कदम है।’
उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘एम्स राजकोट में 125 एमबीबीएस सीटें होंगी। इनमें आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के छात्रों की सीटें भी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त इसमें नियत समय में नर्सिंग के 60 छात्र भी होंगे। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय 2021 तक प्रत्येक 1000 मरीजों पर 1 डॉक्टर के विश्व डब्ल्यूएचओ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने डॉक्टरों की आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए तत्काल उद्देश्य के रूप में एमबीबीएस सीटों की समग्र उपलब्धता को 80,000 तक बढ़ाने का ईमानदार प्रयास किया है।’ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ‘शैक्षणिक सत्र 2013-14 से छह नए एम्स में एमबीबीएस सीटों की कुल संख्या 600 हो गई है, इससे अतिरिक्त 300 एमबीबीएस उम्मीदवारों को एक अवसर मिला है। इसके अलावा साल 2020 में एम्स, राजकोट जैसे नए एम्स में शैक्षणिक सत्र शुरू होने से देशभर के सरकारी संस्थानों में एमबीबीएस सीटों की उपलब्धता बढ़कर 42,495 हो गई है।’
वहीं श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा, ‘यह खुशी की बात है कि एम्स गुजरात अपने एमबीबीएस छात्रों का पहला शैक्षणिक बैच शुरू कर रहा है। यह राज्य में चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में एक मील का पत्थर होगा। कोविड समय के दौरान इस महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में हमारे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।’
अंत में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘वर्तमान कोविड महामारी के दौरान देश के संघर्ष में डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्यकर्मी आगे रहे हैं। युवा और तेज दिमाग जिन्होंने डॉक्टर के पेशे को चुना है, वे प्रशंसा के योग्य हैं। मैं आप सभी को आशीर्वाद देता हूं और आगे एक सफलपूर्ण करियर की कामना करता हूं।
इस समारोह में सांसद श्री मोहनभाई कुंदरिया, सांसद श्रीमति पूनमबेन मदाम, सांसद डॉ. अमी याज्ञनिक, स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एम्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पी.के. दवे, एम्स- राजकोट के निदेशक डॉ. संजीव मिश्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates the Academic session 2020-21 of the first batch of MBBS students in AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat
“The doctors and health workers have been at the forefront of the country’s struggle during the current COVID pandemic”
“Medicine is a novel and a stressful profession. The young and bright minds, who have chosen the profession of a doctor, are worthy of appreciation”
21 DEC 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inauguratedthe Academic session 2020-21 of the first batch of MBBS students in AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kr. Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat and Shri Nitinbhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister & Health Minister of Gujarat.
AIIMS, Rajkot is being developed under the Phase-6 of the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). It will be a 750 bedded hospital with multiple speciality as well as super speciality departments. The Project cost of construction is about Rs. 1195 Crores, which includes an allocation of Rs. 185 Crores towards state-of-the art medical equipment.
Congratulating the students of the first batch of MBBS in AIIMS Rajkot, Dr Vardhan said, “AIIMS, Rajkot in Gujarat is one amongst the several new AIIMS, conceived under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji. While the short-term objective of establishing new AIIMS in various parts of India is to reduce the gaps in affordable tertiary health care, the long-term vision is to generate wellness amongst the general population of India.”
Reiterating the priority of the government to bridge the regional imbalance in healthcare services and to expand the facilities for medical education, Dr Vardhan noted, “Government of India’s initiative in setting up new AIIMS in different States to promote regional spread of Super specialty health care and its accessibility, while simultaneous up-gradation of existing Medical Colleges set up 20 years ago, over the plan periods, was a concerted step in the direction of furtherance in reduction of gaps between the demand and supply of doctors as well as the hospital beds.”
He continued, “AIIMS Rajkot shall have 125 MBBS seats, including the seats for EWS students. In addition, it shall have 60 Nursing students in due course of time. The Health Ministry is striving to achieve the WHO target of doctor-patient ratio of “1 for every 1000” by 2021. Our government has been making an honest endeavour to increase the overall availability of MBBS seats to 80,000 with the urgent aim to bridge the gap in requirement of doctors.”“From Academic Session 2013-14, the total number of MBBS seats in the six new AIIMS went upto 600, providing an opportunity to an additional 300 MBBS aspirants. With the addition of new AIIMS, like AIIMS Rajkot, in the year 2020, the overall availability of MBBS seats in the country has risen to 42,495 in Government Institutions,” he added.
Shri Choubey said, “It is a matter of great happiness that AIIMS Gujarat is starting its first academic batch of MBBS students. This will be a landmark in the area of medical education in the state. During the COVID times, the contribution of our healthcare workers has been significant in controlling the pandemic.”
At the end, Dr Vardhan said, “The doctors and health workers have been at the forefront of the country’s struggle during the current COVID pandemic. The young and bright minds, who have chosen the profession of a Doctor are worthy of appreciation. I bless you all and wish you a successful career ahead.”
Shri Mohanbhai Kundariya, Member of Parliament,Smt. Poonamben Madaam, Member of parliament, Dr. Amee Yajnik, Member of parliament, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary Health,Dr. P K Dave, President of AIIMS, Dr. Sanjeev Misra, Director, AIIMS Rajkot and other senior officers and dignitaries joined the event.