Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of over 765 kms long 14 NH projects worth over Rs 13,000 crore in Telangana; Says, all the districts in the State to be connected with National Highways soon
59 road works with approved length of 1918 kms costing Rs 17,617 crore sanctioned in Telangana during the last 6 years
Rs 2,436 crore sanctioned under CRIF till now for the State, Rs 1483 crore already released
21 DEC 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation of 14 NH projects in Telangana today thru virtual mode. These projects include 765.663 kms long roads worth Rs 13,169 crore. The event was attended by Union Ministers Shri G Kishan Reddy and Gen Dr V K Singh, Telangana Minister for Roads & Buildings, Legislative Affairs and Housing Shri Vemula Prashanth Reddy, Speaker of Teleangana Assembly Shri Pocharam Srinivas Reddy, MPS and MLAs, in addition to senior officers from the Centre and the State.
A video grab of the virtual function for inauguration and foundation stone laying of 14 NH projects in Telangana on 21.12.2020
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari informed that a total of 59 road works with approved length of 1918 kms and a cost of Rs 17,617 crore have been sanctioned in Telangana in the last 6 years. Of this, 1,782 km length has already been sanctioned with a cost of 15,689 crore. He said, almost all of the 33 districts in the State today have connectivity with National Highways. The remaining district Peddapally will also be connected to the network soon. The Minister said, there has been a phenomenal growth of 55.71 per cent NH length in last 6 years in the State. Nearly 1400 km NH length has been added during this period in the State, he said. Under CRIF scheme, a sum of Rs 2,436 crore has been sanctioned till now for the State, of which Rs 1483 crore have already been released.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the virtual function for inauguration and foundation stone laying of 14 NH projects in Telangana on 21.12.2020
Shri Gadkari informed that while construction of 841 km roads worth Rs 4793 crore has been completed since 2014-15 in Telangana, work is going on for construction of another 809 kms at a cost of Rs 13,012 crore. He added that during the current financial year, 13 major projects costing Rs. 8,957 Cr of length 328 km are proposed to be awarded in the State. Three major projects for 192 kms worth Rs 2339 crore are under bidding, he said. Another 21 NH works with total length of 1422 km and total cost of Rs 27,116 crore are under various stages of DPR preparation. These works are likely to be completed by FY 2024-25.
The Minister said that in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for a New India, development of world-class transport infrastructure has been prioritized, through initiatives such as the Bharatmala Pariyojana, India’s largest ever infrastructure development program. The Pariyojana was conceptualized through a scientific study of freight traffic movement between key origin-destination pairs to enable efficient freight and passenger movement. Projects with length 1,730 kms have been identified for development under Bharatmala Pariyojana in the state of Telangana. Out of these 14 projects, 9 projects with length 423 km have already been awarded at a cost of Rs 7,400 crore.
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Gen Dr V K Singh addressing the virtual function for inauguration and foundation stone laying of 14 NH projects in Telangana on 21.12.2020
Development of greenfield and access-controlled corridor has also been planned in Telangana to ease-out traffic on existing corridors, reduce travel time and costs and also provide a boost to the economy. These include:
• Surat,Ahmadnagar, Solapur, Kurnool, Chennai (75 km length in Telangana)
• Suryapet - Khammam - Devarapalle (164 km length in Telangana)
• Indore - Hyderabad (136 km length in Telangana)
While development of these corridors will ease the traffic on existing routes, it will also lead to improved savings, due to reduced travel time and fuel consumption thereby also reducing the carbon footprint. Development of multiple wayside amenities are also being planned across the corridors to improve rider comfort. The corridors have been planned as fully access controlled leading to enhanced rider mobility and safety. Development of these corridors would also generate both white-collar and blue-collar jobs thereby also providing the much-needed boost to the economy.
Shri Gadkari called upon the State to take up diversification of agriculture into economic productivity. He said, the country is already over-producing sugar and rice, and sufficient stock are available with the government. The surplus may be converted to Ethanol, which can be used as an alternative fuel for vehicles. He said, this will not only improve farmers' income, but will also be an indigenous source of fuels for the country.
Telangana Minister for Roads & Buildings, Legislative Affairs and Housing Shri Vemula Prashanth Reddy addressing the virtual function for inauguration and foundation stone laying of 14 NH projects in Telangana on 21.12.2020
List of Projects for Dedication to Nation and E-Foundation Stone laying
Sl.
No.
Name of Project
Length in
km
Cost in Rs.
crore
Dedication to Nation NH Project
1.
Four Laning of Yadgiri - Warangal Section of NH-163 (Old No.202) from Km 54/000 to Km.150/000 under NHDP Phase-IV to be executed under EPC mode in the State of
Telangana.
99
1890
2.
Rehabilitation and Up-gradation to Two lane with Paved Shoulders from Km 0/0 to 72/6 of NH-365 (Nakrekal to Thanamcherla section) in the State of Telangana under
NHDP-IV on EPC basis in Suryapet and Nalgonda district
66.56
605.08
3.
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Hyderabad outer ring road to Medak Section of NH-765D from existing km.15.970 (Design km.0.0) to existing km.78.70 (Design km.62.92) to two lane with paved shoulder/four lane on EPC Mode in the
State of Telangana (Job No.NH-765D-TS-2017-18- 45) in Medak and Malkajgiri district
62.92
426.52
4.
Widening to two lane with paved shoulders from Km 59.500 to Km 132.033 of Manneguda-Ravulapally section of NH- 163 on EPC mode in the State of Telangana (Job No.NH-
163-TS-2017- 034)- District Vikarabad and Narayanpet
72.53
359.27
5.
Widening & Strengthening of existing 2-lane to 2-lane with paved shoulders from Km.159/0 to 165/4 & 186/0 215/0 Atmakur to Pasra section of NH-163 on EPC mode in the
State of Telangana (Job No.NH-163-TS-2017-18- 41).
34.690
230.03
6.
Widening & Strengthening of existing carriageway in 2 lane with paved shoulders from Km.25/0 Km.59/2 (Design Ch. Km.25.467 to 59.200) Mahadevpur to Bhupalpally section
of NH-353C on EPC mode in the State of Telangana (Job No.NH-353C-TS-2017-18- 42).
33.733
206.13
E-Foundation NH Projects
7.
Four laning of the Suryapet (Design Ch 0.420/Existing Km
128.500 of NH-65) to Khammam (Design Ch 59.046/Existing Km 50.750 of old SH42) of NH-365BB (Old SH-42) (Design Length – 58.626 Km) in the state of Telangana under
Bharatmala Pariyojana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
58.63
2054.29
8.
Four laning of NH-363 from Mancherial (Design Km. 00.000/Existing Km. 251.900) to Repallewada (Design Km. 42.000/Existing Km. 288.510 (Design Length 42.00 Km) in
the State of Telangana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
42.00
1556.12
9.
Four laning of NH-161 from Ramsanpalle Village (Design Km 39.980 / Existing Km.44.757) to Mangloor Village (Design Km 86.788 / Existing Km 91.350) (Design Length = 46.808 Km) in the State of Telangana on Hybrid Annuity Mode -
Package-II
46.81
1551.27
Sl.
No.
Name of Project
Length in
km
Cost in Rs.
crore
10.
Four laning of NH-161 from Kandi (Design Km 0.000) (Km
498.250 of NH-65) to Ramsanpalle (Design Km 39.980 / Existing Km 44.757) (Design Length = 39.980 Km) in the State of Telangana under Bharatmala Pariyojana on Hybrid Annuity Mode- Package – I
39.98
1304.58
11.
Four laning of the stretch from Mangloor (Design Km86.788
/ Existing Km 91.350) to Telangana/Maharashtra Border (Design Km 135.751 / Existing Km 140.500) (Design Length
= 48.963 Km) in the State of Telangana on Hybrid Annuity Mode - Package – III
48.96
1247.52
12.
Four laning of NH-363 from Repallewada (Design Km.42.000
/ ExistingKm.288.510) to Telangana / Maharashtra Border (Design Km.94.602 / ExistingKm.342.000) (Design Length = 52.602 Km) in the state of Telangana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode
52.60
1226.85
13.
Balance Works of Rehabilitation and Upgradation of
Nakrekal to Nagarjunasagar section of NH-565 to 2L+PS/4L from Km 1.000 to Km 86.057 under NH(O) for the year 2020- 21 in Nalgonda district in the State of Telangana
85.45
369.91
14.
Widening and Strengthening of existing intermediate
lane/two lane to two lane with paved shoulders from km 678+555 to km 699+655 of Nirmal to Khanapur section of NH 61 Extended in the state of Telangana under NH(O) on EPC mod (61-TS-2019-20-56) in Nirmal District
21.80
141.80
Total
765.663
13169.37

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులు
రూ. 13,00కోట్లతో 765కిలోమీటర్ల పనులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం,
శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్రమంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
తెలంగాణలోని అన్ని జిల్లాలు త్వరలో జాతీయ రహదారులతో
అనుసంధానం అవుతాయని ప్రకటన.
గత ఆరేళ్లలో రాష్ట్రంలో 1,918కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన 59రోడ్ల పనులకు
రూ. 17,617 కోట్లతో అనుమతి.
సి.ఆర్.ఐ.ఎఫ్. కింద రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 2,436కోట్లు మంజూరు,.
.రూ. 1,483కోట్ల ఇప్పటికే విడుదల
21 DEC 2020 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టుల పనలను కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల పరిధిలో రూ .13,169 కోట్ల విలువైన 765.663 కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివిగల రహదారులు ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి, జనరల్ డాక్టర్ వి.కె. సింగ్, తెలంగాణ రహదారులు, భవనాలు, శాసనస వ్యవహారాలు, గృహనిర్మాణ శాఖ మంత్రి వేముల ప్రశాంత్ రెడ్డి, తెలంగాణ శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ పోచారం శ్రీనివాస్ రెడ్డి, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, శాసనసభ్యులు, కేంద్రానికి, రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు 2020, డిసెంబరు 21న జరిగిన ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల వీడియో చిత్రాలు
ఈ సందర్భంగా నితిన్ గడ్కరీ మాట్లాడుతూ, గత ఆరేళ్లలో తెలంగాణలో రూ .17,617 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 1918 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన, మొత్తం 59 రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించిందని, ఇందులో 15,689 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 1,782 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన రోడ్ల పనులు ఇప్పటికే మంజూరయ్యాయని తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రంలోని 33 జిల్లాలకు దాదాపు అన్ని జాతీయ రహదారులతో అనుసంధానం ఏర్పడిందన్నారు. మిగిలిన పెద్దపల్లి జిల్లాకు కూడా జాతీయ రహదారుల వ్యవస్థతో త్వరలో అనుసంధానం ఏర్పడుతుందన్నారు. గత ఆరేళ్లలో తెలంగాణలో జాతీయ రహదారుల పొడవు 55.71 శాతం పెరిగిందని కేంద్రమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆరేళ్లలోనే రాష్ట్రంలోని జాతీయ రహదారుల నిడివి దాదాపు 1400 కిలోమీటర్లు పెరిగిందన్నారు. కేంద్ర రహదారి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి (సి.ఆర్.ఐ.ఎఫ్.) పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రానికి ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ .2,436 కోట్లు మంజూరుకాగా, ఇప్పటికే రూ.1,483 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయని అన్నారు.
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారి పనుల ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రసంగిస్తున్న కేంద్ర రవాణా రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
తెంగాణలో 2014-15నుంచి రూ. 4,793కోట్ల విలువైన 8,411కిలో మీటర్ల రహదారుల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని, మరో 13,012 కోట్ల విలువైన 809 కిలోమీటర్ల రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం కొనసాగుతోందని గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 8,957కోట్లతో 328 కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివితో 13 ప్రధాన ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఇంకా ఆమోదం లభించవలసి ఉందని, రూ. 2,339 కోట్లతో 192 కిలో మీటర్ల పొడవుతో కూడిన 3 ప్రధాన ప్రాజెక్టులు ఇంకా బిడ్డింగ్ దశలో ఉన్నాయని గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. జాతీయ రహదారుల్లో, రూ. 27,116 కోట్లతో 1,422 కిలో మీటర్ల పొడవైన రహదారులకు సంబంధించిన 21 పనులు ప్రాజెక్టు నివేదిక రూపకల్పన దశల్లో ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
నవభారత నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపుమేరకు ప్రపంచ స్థాయి రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తున్నట్టు మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇందుకోసం, అతిపెద్ద మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పథకమైన భారతమాల పరియోజన వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టినట్టు తెలిపారు. కీలకమైన గమ్య స్థానాల మధ్య సరకు రవాణా, ప్రయాణికుల రవాణా లక్ష్యంగా సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యవస్థను శాస్త్రీయమైన అధ్యయనంతో రూపొందించడమే ఈ పరియోజన లక్ష్యం. భారతమాల పరియోజన కింద తెలంగాణలో 1,730 కిలో మీటర్ల పొడవైన రహదారుల అభివృద్ధి పనులను గుర్తించారు. ఈ 14 పనుల్లో 423 కిలో మీటర్ల పొడవైన 9 ప్రాజెక్టులకు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఈ 9 ప్రాజెక్టుల వ్యయాన్ని రూ. 7,400 కోట్లుగా అంచనా వేశారు.
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారి పనుల ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రసంగిస్తున్న కేంద్ర రవాణా రహదారుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ డాక్టర్ వి.కె. సింగ్.
ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న రవాణా రహదారుల వ్యవస్థలో వాహనాల రద్దీని నియంత్రించి, ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని, వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించి, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేసే లక్ష్యంతో సరికొత్త రహదారుల కారిడార్ ను నిర్మించాలని సంకల్పించారు. అవి వరుసగా:
• సూరత్, అహ్మద్ నగర్, షోలాపూర్, కర్నూలు, చెన్నై (తెలంగాణలో 75కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివి)
• సూర్యాపేట-ఖమ్మం-దేవరపల్లె( తెలంగాణలో 164 కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివి)
• ఇండోర్-హైదరాబాద్( తెలంగాణలో 136 కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివి.)
ఈ కొత్త రహదారి కారిడార్ల అభివృద్ధితో రహదారులపై ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న వాహన రద్దీ తగ్గడంతోపాటుగా, ప్రయాణ వ్యవధి, ఇంధన వ్యయం కూడా తగ్గుతుంది. అలాగే వాతావరణంలోకి వెలువడే కర్బన ఉద్గారాల పరిమాణం కూడా అదుపులోకి వస్తుంది. ప్రయాణికుల, వాహన చోదకుల బడలికను తగ్గించి, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణానికి దోహదపడేలా రహదారుల వెంబడి పలు వసతి సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని సంకల్పించారు. ప్రయాణికుల, వాహన చోదకుల భద్రతకు తగినట్టుగా ఈ కారిడార్లకు రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఈ రవాణా కారిడార్ల ఏర్పాటుతో పలు రకాల ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనకు అవకాశం ఏర్పడుతుంది. దీనితో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడానికి వీలుంటుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా గడ్కరీ మాట్లాడుతూ, వ్యవసాయాన్ని ఆర్థిక ఉత్పాదనా కార్యక్రమంగా బహువిధాలుగా రూపొందించాలని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వానికి సూచించారు. దేశంలో చక్కెర, బియ్యం ఉత్పత్తి ఇప్పటికే మన అవసరాలకు మించిపోయిందని, వాటి నిల్వకు తగిన సదుపాయాలు ప్రభుత్వానికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. అదనపు ఉత్పత్తులను ఇథనాల్గా మార్చి వాహనాలకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనంగా వినియోగించుకోవచ్చని అన్నారు. ఇది రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడమేకాక, దేశ ఇంధన అవసరాలకు స్వదేశీ వనరుగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని కేంద్రమంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు.
తెలంగాణలో 14 జాతీయ రహదారి పనుల ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రసంగిస్తున్న తెలంగాణ రహదారులు, భవనాలు, శాసనస వ్యవహారాలు,
గృహనిర్మాణ శాఖ మంత్రి వేముల ప్రశాంత్ రెడ్డి.