محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پیرول ڈیٹا: اکتوبر 2020 میں 11.55 لاکھ نیٹ سبس کرائبر س (صارفین ) کا اضافہ
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍دسمبر، ای پی ایف او کا عبوری پیرول ڈیٹا 20 دسمبر 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں 11.55 لاکھ نیٹ سبس کرائبرس (صارفین) کا اضافہ کیا۔ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود ای پی ایف او نے رواں مالی سال یعنی اپریل سے اکتوبر 2020 کے عرصے میں تقریبا 39.33 لاکھ سبس کرائبرس کا اضافہ ہوا۔ شائع کیا گیا ڈیٹا اُن ممبروں پر مشتمل ہے جو اس مہینے کے دوران اس میں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور اُجرت مہینے کے لئے، جن کا عطیہ ای پی ایف او کی جانب سے وصول کیا گیا۔
سال در سال موازنے میں اس بات کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ نیٹ پیرول اضافے کے لحاظ سے اکتوبر 2020 میں 56 فیصد کا ایک زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ جب کہ اس کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2019 کے مہینے کے دوران 7.39 لاکھ نیٹ سبس کرائبرس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 سے پہلے کی سطحوں میں زبردست بحالی ہوئی ہے۔
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں 7.15 لاکھ نئے ممبران ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے اور لگ بھگ 2.40 لاکھ ممبر اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران اس سے الگ ہوئے، جب کہ اندازاً 6.80 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او سے الگ ہوئے اور پھر وہ دوبارہ اس میں شامل ہوگئے۔ الگ ہوئے ممبروں کے دوبارہ شامل ہونے سے اس بات کا بھی عندیہ ملتا ہے کہ ورکرس ہندوستان میں کووڈ – 19 کے زیر علاج مریضوں میں گراوٹ کے ساتھ اپنے کام پر لوٹ رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں آبادی کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے اکتوبر 2020 کے لئے نیٹ سبس کرائبرس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں جو اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان کا تعلق 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے درمیان ہے۔ 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ ممبروں کو لیبر مارکیٹ میں نئے ممبر کے طور پر خیال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ریاست کے اعتبار سے پیرول کی تعداد کی نسبت سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور ہریانہ روز گار کی بحالی کی سائیکل کے دور میں پیش پیش ہے۔ تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں رواں مالی سال یعنی اپریل سے اکتوبر 2020 کی مدت کے پہلے 7 مہینوں میں کُل 39.33 لاکھ نیٹ پیرول کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو لگ بھگ 53 فیصد ہے۔
زمرے کے اعتبار سے صنعت کے تجزیوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ماہرین کی خدمات کے زمرے نے اپنی بحالی جاری رکھی ہوئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران 60 فیصد نیٹ پیرول کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ البتہ عمارت اور تعمیرات ٹریڈنگ کمرشیل اداروں، انجینئرس اور ٹھیکیداروں اور الیکٹریکلس، میکینکل اور جنرل انجینئرنگ پروڈکٹ جیسی دیگر صنعت میں کارکردگی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دیگر سیکٹروں میں بحالی نے تیز رفتار پکڑ لی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ایک ایسی سماجی سکیورٹی تنظیم ہے ،جو ای پی ایف او اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کی حد کے تحت ممبروں کو مختلف خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ان خدمات میں پراویڈنٹ فنڈ، ریٹائرمنٹ پر پنشن اور ممبر کے بے وقت موت کے معاملے کی صورت میں فیملی پنشن ؍ انشورنس وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 11.55 lakh net subscribers added in October 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released on 20th December, 2020. It reveals that EPFO has added 11.55 lakh net subscribers in the month of October, 2020. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 39.33 lakh subscribers during the current financial year (from April to October, 2020). The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received by EPFO for the wage month.
Year-on-year comparison shows that October, 2020 has registered a healthy 56% growth in terms of net payroll addition as compared to net subscriber growth of 7.39 lakh registered during the month of October 2019, indicating robust recovery to pre Covid-19 levels.
In the month of October 2020, around 7.15 lakh new members have joined EPFO and approximately 2.40 lakh members exited during October 2020. Roughly 6.80 lakh members exited and then rejoined EPFO, indicating switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. Exited members rejoining also indicate that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active COVID-19 cases in India.
As has been historically the case, the maximum number of net subscriber additions for October 2020 has been from the 18-25 age-bracket, possibly due to the nature of the demographic profile in India. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as fresh hands in the labor market and have contributed around 50% of the net subscriber additions for October 2020.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana continue to remain at the forefront of the employment recovery cycle adding approximately 53% of total net payroll addition (total of 39.33 lakh) in the first seven months period of current FY from April to October, 2020, across all the age groups.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates that ‘expert services’ category has continued its recovery, adding 60% of the net payroll during the current financial year. However, performance in other industry classification such as building & construction, trading-commercial establishments, engineers & engineering contractors and electrical, mechanical & general engineering products indicate that recovery has started picking up in other sectors as well.
Gender-wise analysis shows that around 2.08 lakh net female subscribers were added during October 2020. Women contributed around 21% of the new subscribers for October 2020.
EPFO is a social security organisation providing various services to the members covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952 including therein provident fund, pension on retirement and family pension/insurance in case of untimely death of the member. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month on month basis.