ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ. ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ: ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ 11.55 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ ਦਾ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ’ਚ ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ. ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ’ਚ 11.55 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ. ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 39.33 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020) ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਉਨਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਕਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ. ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ’ਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 56% ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ 7.39 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਮੁੜ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7.15 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਹਰ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 6.80 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ. ਅੰਤਮ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ. ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-2020 ’ਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 18-25 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲੇਬਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਉਹ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 50% ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਖੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 39.33 ਲੱਖ 53% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 60% ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਪਾਰਿਕ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ, ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੈਗਿੰਕ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 2.08 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 21% ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਓ. ਇਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਈ. ਪੀ. ਐਫ. ਅਤੇ ਐਮ. ਪੀ. ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ, ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ / ਬੀਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 11.55 lakh net subscribers added in October 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released on 20th December, 2020. It reveals that EPFO has added 11.55 lakh net subscribers in the month of October, 2020. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 39.33 lakh subscribers during the current financial year (from April to October, 2020). The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received by EPFO for the wage month.
Year-on-year comparison shows that October, 2020 has registered a healthy 56% growth in terms of net payroll addition as compared to net subscriber growth of 7.39 lakh registered during the month of October 2019, indicating robust recovery to pre Covid-19 levels.
In the month of October 2020, around 7.15 lakh new members have joined EPFO and approximately 2.40 lakh members exited during October 2020. Roughly 6.80 lakh members exited and then rejoined EPFO, indicating switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. Exited members rejoining also indicate that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active COVID-19 cases in India.
As has been historically the case, the maximum number of net subscriber additions for October 2020 has been from the 18-25 age-bracket, possibly due to the nature of the demographic profile in India. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as fresh hands in the labor market and have contributed around 50% of the net subscriber additions for October 2020.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana continue to remain at the forefront of the employment recovery cycle adding approximately 53% of total net payroll addition (total of 39.33 lakh) in the first seven months period of current FY from April to October, 2020, across all the age groups.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates that ‘expert services’ category has continued its recovery, adding 60% of the net payroll during the current financial year. However, performance in other industry classification such as building & construction, trading-commercial establishments, engineers & engineering contractors and electrical, mechanical & general engineering products indicate that recovery has started picking up in other sectors as well.
Gender-wise analysis shows that around 2.08 lakh net female subscribers were added during October 2020. Women contributed around 21% of the new subscribers for October 2020.
EPFO is a social security organisation providing various services to the members covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952 including therein provident fund, pension on retirement and family pension/insurance in case of untimely death of the member. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month on month basis.