இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2021: உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகள் சேர்ப்பு
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானாவில் நடைபெற உள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2021-இல் கட்கா, களரிப்பயட்டு, தங்-டா மற்றும் மல்லகம்பா ஆகிய நான்கு உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகளைச் சேர்க்க விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த முடிவு குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, “இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஏராளமான பாரம்பரிய உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகளைப் பாதுகாத்து, ஊக்குவிப்பது விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கியமான குறிக்கோள். இந்த விளையாட்டுகளின் வீரர்கள் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகளைத் தவிர வேறு சிறந்த தளம் இல்லை. இந்தப் போட்டிகளுக்கு பெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்திருப்பதுடன், ஸ்டார் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் சேனலில் இவை ஒளிபரப்பப்படுவதால், நடைபெற உள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் 2021-இல் யோகாவுடன் இந்த நான்கு விளையாட்டுகளும் நம்நாட்டு இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களின் கவனத்தை அதிக அளவில் ஈர்க்கும் என்பதில் நான் நம்பிக்கையாக இருக்கிறேன். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இதுபோன்ற மேலும் பல உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகளை நாம் கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகளில் சேர்க்க முடியும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கேரளாவில் தோன்றிய களரிப்பயட்டு, உலக அளவில் பிரசித்தி பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் புகழ்பெற்ற மல்லகம்பா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்திலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் பிரபலமாக உள்ளது. தற்காப்புக் கலையாகவும், விளையாட்டாகவும் விளங்கும் கட்கா, பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் தோன்றியது. இதே போல் மணிப்பூரின் தற்காப்புக் கலையான தங்-டா, கேலோ விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்குப் பிறகு உரிய தேசிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682218

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
In major thrust to indigenous games, Sports Ministry includes Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba in Khelo India Youth Games 2021
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved the inclusion of four Indigenous Games to be a part of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, scheduled to take place in Haryana. The games include: Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "India has a rich heritage of indigenous sports, and it is a priority for the Sports Ministry to preserve, promote and popularise these games. There is no better platform than the Khelo India Games where athletes of these games can compete. The games have huge popularity and is telecast across the country by Star Sports, so I am confident that in the 2021 Khelo India Youth Games these four disciplines, along with Yogasana, will get their much deserved attention among sports enthusiasts and youth of the country. In the coming years we will be able to add more indigenous sports at the Khelo Games."
The four selected games represent different parts of the country. Kalaripayattu has its origin from Kerala and has practitioners all over the world; Bollywood actor Vidyut Jammwal being one. Mallakhamba, meanwhile, has been well-known across India and Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have been the hotspots of this sport. Gatka originates from the State of Punjab and this traditional fighting style of the Nihang Sikh Warriors is used both as self-defense as well as a sport. Thang-Ta, a Manipur marital art has passed into oblivion in the recent decades, but the sport will get national recognition again with the help of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021.
“We are glad to know that the Sports Ministry has included Indian ancient martial art Gatka in the Khelo India Youth Games. We are sure that this effort of Khelo India will certainly help to promote and revive a forgotten Indian traditional martial art having a historical significance. In addition this step will give boost to the efforts of National Gatka Association of India in furtherance of creating awareness in the country as well as overseas,” said Harjeet Singh Grewal, President, National Gatka Association of India.
The Thang-Ta federation also confirmed that the competition will vastly popularize the sport. “Over 400 athletes from different States will participate in the competition. We want to be very successful in the competition and this will help us get more recognition nationally and internationally,” said Vinod Sharma, Secretary, Thang-Ta Federation of India.