Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
In major thrust to indigenous games, Sports Ministry includes Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba in Khelo India Youth Games 2021
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved the inclusion of four Indigenous Games to be a part of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, scheduled to take place in Haryana. The games include: Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "India has a rich heritage of indigenous sports, and it is a priority for the Sports Ministry to preserve, promote and popularise these games. There is no better platform than the Khelo India Games where athletes of these games can compete. The games have huge popularity and is telecast across the country by Star Sports, so I am confident that in the 2021 Khelo India Youth Games these four disciplines, along with Yogasana, will get their much deserved attention among sports enthusiasts and youth of the country. In the coming years we will be able to add more indigenous sports at the Khelo Games."
The four selected games represent different parts of the country. Kalaripayattu has its origin from Kerala and has practitioners all over the world; Bollywood actor Vidyut Jammwal being one. Mallakhamba, meanwhile, has been well-known across India and Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have been the hotspots of this sport. Gatka originates from the State of Punjab and this traditional fighting style of the Nihang Sikh Warriors is used both as self-defense as well as a sport. Thang-Ta, a Manipur marital art has passed into oblivion in the recent decades, but the sport will get national recognition again with the help of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021.
“We are glad to know that the Sports Ministry has included Indian ancient martial art Gatka in the Khelo India Youth Games. We are sure that this effort of Khelo India will certainly help to promote and revive a forgotten Indian traditional martial art having a historical significance. In addition this step will give boost to the efforts of National Gatka Association of India in furtherance of creating awareness in the country as well as overseas,” said Harjeet Singh Grewal, President, National Gatka Association of India.
The Thang-Ta federation also confirmed that the competition will vastly popularize the sport. “Over 400 athletes from different States will participate in the competition. We want to be very successful in the competition and this will help us get more recognition nationally and internationally,” said Vinod Sharma, Secretary, Thang-Ta Federation of India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دیسی کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لئے اسپورٹس کی وزارت نے گٹکا،کلاری پیا ٹو،تھنگ-ٹا اور ملا کھمبا کوکھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس 2021 میں شامل کیا
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ اسپورٹس کی وزارت نے چار دیسی کھیلوں کو کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس 2021 میں شا مل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔اس کاانعقاد ہریانہ میں ہوگا۔ان کھیلوں میں گٹکا، کلاری پیاٹو، تھنگ- ٹا اور ملا کھمبا شامل ہیں۔
اس فیصلے کے تعلق سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور اسپورٹس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دیسی کھیلوں کا زبردست سرمایہ ہے اور اسپورٹس کی وزارت انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرنے، فروغ دینے اور مقبول بنانے کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔ یہ کھیل زبردست طور پر مقبول ہے اور ملک بھر میں اسٹار اسپورٹس کے ذریعہ انہیں ٹیلی کاسٹ کیاجاتا ہے۔ اس لئے مجھے یقین ہے کہ 2021 کے کھیلوں انڈیا یوتھ گیمس میں ان چاروں کھیلوں بشمول یوگ آسن کو ملک کے نوجوانوں اور اسپورٹس کے دیوانوں کی طرف سے اسی قدر زیادہ توجہ ملے گی جتنی توجہ کہ یہ کھیل مستحق ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں کھیلوں گیمس میں ہم مزید دیسی کھیلوں کو شامل کرنے کے حامل ہوں گے۔
یہ چاروں منتخب کھیل ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کلاری پیا ٹو اصلاً کیرالہ میں کھیلا جاتا ہے اور اس کے کھلاڑی دنیا بھر میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ بالی ووڈ اداکار وید یوت جموّل انہی میں سے ایک ہے۔ملا کھمبا پورے ہندوستان میں اپنی پہچان رکھتا ہے اور مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر اس کھیل کے اصل مقام ہیں۔ گٹکا کا اصلاً تعلق پنجاب سے ہے اور یہ نہنگ سکھ جنگ بازوں کے دفاعی انداز کی لڑائی کے علاوہ اسپورٹس کا بھی حصہ ہے۔ تھنگ – ٹا منی پوری مارشل آرٹ ہے۔ حالیہ دہائیوں میں اسے فراموش کردیا گیا تھا۔لیکن کھیلوں انڈیا یوتھ گیمس 2021 کی بدولت اس کھیل کو پھر قومی سطح پر پہچانا جاسکے گا۔
نیشنل گٹکا ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے صدر ہرجیت سنگھ گریوال نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اسپورٹس کی وزارت قدیم ہندوستانی مارشل آرٹ گٹکا کو کھیلوں انڈیا یوتھ گیمس میں شامل کیا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کھیلوں انڈیا کی اس کوشش سے ایک فراموش کردیئے جانے والے ہندوستانی روایتی مارشل آرٹ کے احیاء اور فروغ میں یقیناً مدد ملے گی۔ اس آرٹ کی تاریخی اہمیت ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس سے نیشنل گٹکا ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ملک اور بیرون ملک اس کھیل کے تعلق سے مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
تھنگ – ٹا فیڈریشن نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ یہ مقابلہ بڑے پیمانے پر اسپورٹس کو مقبول بنائے گا۔تھنگ – ٹا فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری ونود شرما نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں کے 400 سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس اس مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہم مقابلے میں انتہائی کامیاب رہیں۔ اس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مقبول ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔