Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
In major thrust to indigenous games, Sports Ministry includes Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba in Khelo India Youth Games 2021
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved the inclusion of four Indigenous Games to be a part of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, scheduled to take place in Haryana. The games include: Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta and Mallakhamba.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "India has a rich heritage of indigenous sports, and it is a priority for the Sports Ministry to preserve, promote and popularise these games. There is no better platform than the Khelo India Games where athletes of these games can compete. The games have huge popularity and is telecast across the country by Star Sports, so I am confident that in the 2021 Khelo India Youth Games these four disciplines, along with Yogasana, will get their much deserved attention among sports enthusiasts and youth of the country. In the coming years we will be able to add more indigenous sports at the Khelo Games."
The four selected games represent different parts of the country. Kalaripayattu has its origin from Kerala and has practitioners all over the world; Bollywood actor Vidyut Jammwal being one. Mallakhamba, meanwhile, has been well-known across India and Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have been the hotspots of this sport. Gatka originates from the State of Punjab and this traditional fighting style of the Nihang Sikh Warriors is used both as self-defense as well as a sport. Thang-Ta, a Manipur marital art has passed into oblivion in the recent decades, but the sport will get national recognition again with the help of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021.
“We are glad to know that the Sports Ministry has included Indian ancient martial art Gatka in the Khelo India Youth Games. We are sure that this effort of Khelo India will certainly help to promote and revive a forgotten Indian traditional martial art having a historical significance. In addition this step will give boost to the efforts of National Gatka Association of India in furtherance of creating awareness in the country as well as overseas,” said Harjeet Singh Grewal, President, National Gatka Association of India.
The Thang-Ta federation also confirmed that the competition will vastly popularize the sport. “Over 400 athletes from different States will participate in the competition. We want to be very successful in the competition and this will help us get more recognition nationally and internationally,” said Vinod Sharma, Secretary, Thang-Ta Federation of India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी खेलों को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन, खेल मंत्रालय ने गतका, कलारीपयट्टू, थांग-ता और मलखम्ब को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स- 2021 में शामिल किया
20 DEC 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा में आयोजित होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स- 2021 में चार स्वदेशी खेलों को शामिल करने को मंजूरी दी है। इन खेलों में गतका, कलारीपयट्टू, थांग-ता और मलखम्ब हैं।
इस निर्णय के बारे में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने कहा, ‘भारत में स्वदेशीय खेलों की एक समृद्ध विरासत है और इन खेलों को को संरक्षित करना, प्रोत्साहन देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना खेल मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता है। खेलो इंडिया गेम्स से बेहतर दूसरा कोई मंच नहीं है, जहां इन खेलों के खिलाड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। इसकी बहुत लोकप्रियता है और इनका प्रसारण देशभर में स्टार स्पोर्ट्स द्वारा किया जाता है, इसलिए मुझे विश्वास है कि 2021 में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में योगासन के साथ ये चार प्रतिस्पर्धा देश के खेल उत्साही दर्शकों और युवाओं का अपनी ओर अधिक ध्यान आर्कषित करेंगे। आने वाले वर्षों में हम खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में और अधिक स्वदेशी खेलों को शामिल करने में सक्षम होंगे।’
ये चार चयनित खेल देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। कलारीपयट्टू की उत्पत्ति केरल में हुई है और इसे खेलने वाले पूरे विश्व में हैं। बॉलीवुड अभिनेता विद्युत जामवाल इनमें से एक हैं। वहीं मलखम्ब को मध्य प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में अच्छी तरह से जाना जाता है। महाराष्ट्र इस खेल का मुख्य केंद्र है। गतका खेल का संबंध पंजाब से है और यह निहंग सिख योद्धाओं की पारंपरिक लड़ाई शैली है। वे इसका उपयोग आत्म-रक्षा के साथ-साथ खेल के रूप में भी करते हैं। थांग-ता मणिपुर की एक मार्शल आर्ट है, जो पिछले कुछ दशकों के दौरान लुप्त होती जा रही है, लेकिन खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स- 2021 की मदद से इसे एक बार फिर राष्ट्रीय पहचान मिलेगी।
नेशनल गतका एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष हरजीत सिंह ग्रेवाल ने कहा, ‘हमें यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय प्राचीन मार्शल आर्ट गतका को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में शामिल किया है। हमें विश्वास है कि खेलो इंडिया का यह प्रयास निश्चित तौर पर लुप्त होती जा रही एक ऐतिहासिक महत्व रखने वाली भारतीय पारंपरिक मार्शल आर्ट को बढ़ावा देने और पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त यह कदम देश के साथ-साथ विदेशों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नेशनल गतका एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा।’
वहीं थांग-ता फेडरेशन ने भी इसकी पुष्टि की है कि यह प्रतिस्पर्धा इस खेल को काफी लोकप्रिय बनाएगी। थांग-ता फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के सचिव विनोद शर्मा ने कहा, ‘इस प्रतियोगिता में विभिन्न राज्यों के 400 से अधिक एथलीट हिस्सा लेंगे। हम लोग इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में बहुत सफल होना चाहते हैं और इससे खेल को राष्ट्रीय एवं अतंरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिक पहचान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।’