জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ কলকাতা আৰু গোৱালিয়ৰৰ বিক্ৰী কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা
বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আছে ১২৫ খনকৈ বিপনী
19 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই আজি কলকাতাত দুটা ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়া শ্ব’ৰূমৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ এটা কলকাতাত আৰু আন এটা আছে গোয়ালিয়ৰত। অনুষ্ঠানত জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেণুকা সিং, ট্ৰাইফেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ৰমেশ চাঁদ মীনা, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দীপক খাণ্ডেকাৰ আৰু ট্ৰাইফেডৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী প্ৰবীৰ কৃষ্ণও উপস্থিত থাকে। কলকাতাত ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নতুন শ্ব’ৰূমটো আছে ছল্টলেকত।
পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰে শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই বন্তি প্ৰজ্বলন কৰি এই শ্ব’ৰূম উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে তেওঁ এই বিক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু কৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। এই বিক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক, জৈৱ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বিভিন্ন উপাদনৰ উপৰিও হস্তশিল্পৰ বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী আছে।
শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই কয়, জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্ৰী ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিইয়াত বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে ৰখা হয়। ইয়াত লগতে আছে বন ধন প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক্ষম বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী। আজি ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ১২৪ আৰু ১২৫তম বিক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৮ শতাংশ লোক জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ। তেওঁলোকৰ শিল্পকলা সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই জনায়। সমাজৰ পিছ পৰা এইসকল লোকৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত ট্ৰাইফেডৰ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগৰ বাবেও তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেণুকা সিং, মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ট্ৰাইফেডৰ সদস্যসকলে যি অভূতপূৰ্ব উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোককো অভিনন্দন জনায় তেওঁ। তেওঁ স্থানীয় পণ্যৰ বাবে সকলোকে উৎসাহী হ’বৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছে। ট্ৰাইফেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ৰমেশ চাঁদ মীনাই জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ উন্নয়নত সংস্থাৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই দুটা কেন্দ্ৰই সংশ্লিষ্ট চহৰ দুখনত ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ১৯৯৯ চনত নতুন দিল্লীত ৯ নম্বৰ মহাদেও ৰোডত ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰথমটো বিক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। বৰ্তমান দেশৰ ২৭ খন ৰাজ্যৰ আটাইকেইখনতে মুঠ ১২৫ টা এই ধৰণৰ বিক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। কলকাতা আৰু গোয়ালিয়ৰৰ এই দুটা কেন্দ্ৰত বন ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ পণ্য সামগ্ৰী পোৱা যাব, যি এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত অত্যন্ত সহায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব।
ট্ৰাইফেডৰ মহানিৰ্দেশক শ্ৰী প্ৰবীণ কৃষ্ণই, তেওঁৰ আদৰণি ভাষণত কয়, নতুন আৰু বিস্তৃত বজাৰত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সংস্থাই সহায় কৰিব। জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ আহ্বানেৰে সংস্থাটোৱে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৫ লাখ বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিক্ৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
জনজাতীয় শিল্পীসকলৰ জীৱিকাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে, তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰকৰণৰ কামত ট্ৰাইফেড সকলো সময়তে সচেষ্ট হৈ থাকে। পিছপৰা লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে এই সংস্থাই ট্ৰাইবছ ইণ্ডিয়া বেণ্ডৰ অধীনত শিল্প আৰু কাৰুকলাৰ বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰি সেইবোৰ বজাৰকৰণৰ কাম কৰে। দেশজুৰি জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাত এই সংস্থা অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ – তেওঁলোকৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু জীৱিকাৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SHRI ARJUN MUNDA INAUGURATES 2 TRIBES INDIA OUTLETS IN KOLKATA AND GWALIOR
125 TRIBES INDIA OUTLETS NOW ACROSS THE COUNTRY
19 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated Two Tribes India showrooms (Kolkata in person and Gwalior virtually) in a grand opening ceremony in Kolkata today. Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairperson TRIFED and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs attended the opening ceremony as Guests of Honour. Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED and other Trifed officials were present at the new showroom located in the Salt Lake City locality in Kolkata.
After lighting the traditional lamp, Shri Arjun Munda took a round of the shop appreciating the tribal handlooms and handicrafts and tribal produce on display. He interacted with the staff and also the tribal sellers who were displaying their work, be it natural, organic immunity boosting produce or handicraft and art items.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Munda said, I am happy that TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is doing stellar work in promoting and marketing tribal produce and products. It is my pleasure to inaugurate the 124th & 125th TRIBES India showrooms across the country for marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.”
He spoke extensively about the significance of preserving and promoting the art and culture of the tribal population who form roughly 8% of the population. He expressed his happiness at the various initiatives put in place by TRIFED and the Ministry to improve the economic condition of these downtrodden people.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs congratulated the entire team of TRIFED on their diligent efforts during the times of pandemic and reiterated the Ministry’s focus on “Be Vocal for Local.” Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman TRIFED, also lauded the commendable efforts and urged the teams to continue striving to work towards the development of the tribal people.
Both the outlets located in fairly prestigious areas, are the second Tribes India showrooms in their respective cities. With the inclusion of these two outlets, from a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, TRIBES INDIA now has 125 retail outlets across India. Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, both the Kolkata and the Gwalior outlets will also showcase on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during this pandemic.
Shri. Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED in his welcome address spoke about how TRIFED is upping its efforts to source, promote and help tribal products reach larger and newer markets. “The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED and all our efforts are targeted at achieving this. Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward of “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal people marketing, TRIFED, with the support of the Minister and the Ministry have initiated several path-breaking initiatives that have a wide-ranging impact on the lives and livelihoods of the people.” He mentioned TRIFED’s exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers which was launched in October to connect more than 5 lakh tribal producers to markets, both national and international. Thus, the Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility.
As a part of its initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand.It is committed to protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country. Its main objective is to empower the tribals and help boost their livelihoods.