আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার কলকাতা এবং গোয়ালিওয়রের বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা
19 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা দুটি ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া শোরুমের আজ কলকাতায় উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এর একটি কলকাতায় এবং অন্যটি গোয়ালিওয়রে। অনুষ্ঠানে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেণুকা সিং, ট্রাইফেডের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ মীনা, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দীপক খান্ডেকর ও ট্রাইফেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রবীর কৃষ্ণ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কলকাতায় ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার নতুন শোরুমটি সল্টলেকে গড়ে উঠেছে।
চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতিতে শ্রী মুন্ডা প্রদীপ জ্বালিয়ে এই শোরুমের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এর পর তিনি ঐ বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে আদিবাসীদের তৈরি নানা সামগ্রী ঘুরে দেখেন এবং কর্মীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। এই বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে প্রাকৃতিক, জৈব রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বিভিন্ন উপাদন ছাড়াও হস্তশিল্পের নানা সামগ্রী রয়েছে।
শ্রী মুন্ডা জানিয়েছেন, আদিবাসীদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিইয়ায় বিক্রির জন্য রাখা হয়। এখানে বন ধন প্রাকৃতিক ও রোগ প্রতিরোধক্ষম বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী রয়েছে। আজ ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার ১২৪ ও ১২৫তম বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন হলো। দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত। তাঁদের শিল্পকলা সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারের গুরুত্বের কথা শ্রী মুন্ডা জানিয়েছেন। সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া এই সব মানুষের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নে ট্রাইফেডের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেণুকা সিং, মহামারীর সময়ে ট্রাইফেডের সদস্যরা যে অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, তার জন্য তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি স্থানীয় পণ্যের জন্য সকলকে উৎসাহী হবার অনুরোধ করেছেন। ট্রাইফেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ মীনা আদিবাসী মানুষদের উন্নয়নে সংস্থার কর্মীদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এই দুটি কেন্দ্র সংশ্লিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার দ্বিতীয় কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। ১৯৯৯ সালে নতুন দিল্লিতে ৯ নম্বর মহাদেও রোডে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার প্রথম বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রটি চালু হয়। বর্তমানে দেশের ২৭টি রাজ্যের সবগুলিতে মোট ১২৫টি এধরণের বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে। কলকাতা এবং গোয়ালিয়রের এই দুটি কেন্দ্রে বন ধনের প্রয়োজনীয় ও রোগ প্রতিরোধের পণ্য সামগ্রী পাওয়া যাবে যা এই মহামারীর সময়ে অত্যন্ত সহায়ক।
ট্রাইফেডের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী প্রবীণ কৃষ্ণ, তাঁর স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেছেন, নতুন এবং বিপুল বাজারে আদিবাসীদের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিতে এই সংস্থা সাহায্য করে। আদিবাসী মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভোকাল ফর লোকালের আহ্বানে সংস্থাটি ৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসীর বিভিন্ন উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের জীবিকার সুবিধার জন্য, তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর বাজারজাতকরণের কাজে ট্রাইফেড সবসময় সচেষ্ট। প্রান্তিক মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য এই সংস্থা ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া ব্যান্ডের আওতায় শিল্প ও কারুকলার বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলি বাজারজাতকরণের কাজ করে থাকে। দেশজুড়ে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় এই সংস্থা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ – তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও জীবিকার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SHRI ARJUN MUNDA INAUGURATES 2 TRIBES INDIA OUTLETS IN KOLKATA AND GWALIOR
125 TRIBES INDIA OUTLETS NOW ACROSS THE COUNTRY
19 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated Two Tribes India showrooms (Kolkata in person and Gwalior virtually) in a grand opening ceremony in Kolkata today. Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairperson TRIFED and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs attended the opening ceremony as Guests of Honour. Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED and other Trifed officials were present at the new showroom located in the Salt Lake City locality in Kolkata.
After lighting the traditional lamp, Shri Arjun Munda took a round of the shop appreciating the tribal handlooms and handicrafts and tribal produce on display. He interacted with the staff and also the tribal sellers who were displaying their work, be it natural, organic immunity boosting produce or handicraft and art items.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Munda said, I am happy that TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is doing stellar work in promoting and marketing tribal produce and products. It is my pleasure to inaugurate the 124th & 125th TRIBES India showrooms across the country for marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.”
He spoke extensively about the significance of preserving and promoting the art and culture of the tribal population who form roughly 8% of the population. He expressed his happiness at the various initiatives put in place by TRIFED and the Ministry to improve the economic condition of these downtrodden people.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs congratulated the entire team of TRIFED on their diligent efforts during the times of pandemic and reiterated the Ministry’s focus on “Be Vocal for Local.” Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman TRIFED, also lauded the commendable efforts and urged the teams to continue striving to work towards the development of the tribal people.
Both the outlets located in fairly prestigious areas, are the second Tribes India showrooms in their respective cities. With the inclusion of these two outlets, from a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, TRIBES INDIA now has 125 retail outlets across India. Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, both the Kolkata and the Gwalior outlets will also showcase on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during this pandemic.
Shri. Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED in his welcome address spoke about how TRIFED is upping its efforts to source, promote and help tribal products reach larger and newer markets. “The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED and all our efforts are targeted at achieving this. Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward of “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal people marketing, TRIFED, with the support of the Minister and the Ministry have initiated several path-breaking initiatives that have a wide-ranging impact on the lives and livelihoods of the people.” He mentioned TRIFED’s exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers which was launched in October to connect more than 5 lakh tribal producers to markets, both national and international. Thus, the Tribes India E-Mart platform will be an omni-channel facility.
As a part of its initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand.It is committed to protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country. Its main objective is to empower the tribals and help boost their livelihoods.