Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be holding Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on 21 December 2020.
During the Summit, the two leaders will exchange views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and provide guidance for the future development of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In 2020, both countries continued to maintain high-level exchanges. Vice-President of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh came to India in February 2020 on an official visit. Both Prime Ministers had a telephone conversation on 13 April 2020 to discuss the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The 17th edition of the Joint Commission Meeting (virtual) co-chaired by the two Foreign Ministers was held on 25 August 2020. Raksha Mantri held an online meeting with his counterpart on 27 November 2020.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री गुयेन जुआन फुक के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 दिसंबर, 2020 को वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री गुयेन जुआन फुक के साथ आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में सहभागी बनेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, दोनों नेता व्यापक द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और भविष्य में भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे।
2020 में, दोनों देशों ने उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान को बनाए रखा है। वियतनाम की उपराष्ट्रपति सुश्री डांग थी नगोक थिन्ह फरवरी 2020 में एक आधिकारिक यात्रा पर भारत आईं। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कोविड​​-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर चर्चा के लिए 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को दूरभाष के माध्यम से वार्तालाप किया। 25 अगस्त, 2020 को दोनों देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों की सह-अध्यक्षता वाली संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक (वर्चुअल) के 17वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया गया। 27 नवंबर, 2020 को रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने समकक्ष के साथ एक ऑनलाइन बैठक की।