Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be holding Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on 21 December 2020.
During the Summit, the two leaders will exchange views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and provide guidance for the future development of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In 2020, both countries continued to maintain high-level exchanges. Vice-President of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh came to India in February 2020 on an official visit. Both Prime Ministers had a telephone conversation on 13 April 2020 to discuss the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The 17th edition of the Joint Commission Meeting (virtual) co-chaired by the two Foreign Ministers was held on 25 August 2020. Raksha Mantri held an online meeting with his counterpart on 27 November 2020.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2020 ’ਚ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਸਨ। ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪ–ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੈਂਗ ਥੀ ਨਗੋਕ ਥਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020 ’ਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆੲਹੇ ਸਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ) ਦਾ 13ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮ–ਰੁਤਬਾ ਨਾਲ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।