Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be holding Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on 21 December 2020.
During the Summit, the two leaders will exchange views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and provide guidance for the future development of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In 2020, both countries continued to maintain high-level exchanges. Vice-President of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh came to India in February 2020 on an official visit. Both Prime Ministers had a telephone conversation on 13 April 2020 to discuss the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The 17th edition of the Joint Commission Meeting (virtual) co-chaired by the two Foreign Ministers was held on 25 August 2020. Raksha Mantri held an online meeting with his counterpart on 27 November 2020.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم اینگوئین شوان پھُک کے درمیان ورچوول میٹنگ
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 19 دسمبر/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کو ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم معزز جناب اینگوئین شوان پھُک کے ساتھ ورچوول میٹنگ کریں گے ۔
سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران ، دونوں لیڈر مقامی ، علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر وسیع تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے اور بھارت – ویتنام جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری کے مستقبل کے فروغ کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے ۔
2020 ء میں دونوں ملکوں نے اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلے بر قرار رکھے ہیں ۔ ویتنام کی نائب صدر محترمہ ڈانگ تھی اینگوک تھِن سرکاری دورے پر فروری ، 2020 ء میں بھارت آئی تھیں ۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے کووڈ – 19 وباء سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتِ حال پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے 13 اپریل، 2020 ء کو ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی تھی ۔ 25 اگست ، 2020 ء کو مشترکہ کمیشن کی ورچوول میٹنگ کا ساتواں ایڈیشن منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جس کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے خارجہ نے کی ۔ وزیر دفاع نے 27 نومبر ، 2020 ء کو اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ آن لائن میٹنگ کی تھی ۔