Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be holding Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on 21 December 2020.
During the Summit, the two leaders will exchange views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and provide guidance for the future development of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In 2020, both countries continued to maintain high-level exchanges. Vice-President of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh came to India in February 2020 on an official visit. Both Prime Ministers had a telephone conversation on 13 April 2020 to discuss the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The 17th edition of the Joint Commission Meeting (virtual) co-chaired by the two Foreign Ministers was held on 25 August 2020. Raksha Mantri held an online meeting with his counterpart on 27 November 2020.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୁୟେନ ସୁଆନ ଫୁକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 21, 2020ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମିଷ୍ଟର ନୁୟେନ ସୁଆନ ଫୁକଙ୍କ ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଷ ହେବ ।
2020ରେ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଭିଏତନାମର ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଡାଙ୍ଗ ଥି ଏନଗୋକ ଥିନ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 2020ରେ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 13 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ବୈଠକର 17ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ (ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ) 25 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 27 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2020ରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ ବୈଠକ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।