Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be holding Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of Vietnam H.E Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on 21 December 2020.
During the Summit, the two leaders will exchange views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and provide guidance for the future development of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In 2020, both countries continued to maintain high-level exchanges. Vice-President of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh came to India in February 2020 on an official visit. Both Prime Ministers had a telephone conversation on 13 April 2020 to discuss the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The 17th edition of the Joint Commission Meeting (virtual) co-chaired by the two Foreign Ministers was held on 25 August 2020. Raksha Mantri held an online meeting with his counterpart on 27 November 2020.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯಟ್ನಾಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನ್ಗುಯಾನ್ ಕ್ಸುವಾನ್ ಫ್ಯುಕ್ ನಡುವೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ
18 DEC 2020 10:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯಟ್ನಾಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಗುಯಾನ್ ಕ್ಸುವಾನ್ ಫ್ಯುಕ್ ಅವರು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 21ರಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ – ವಿಯಟ್ನಾಂ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿವೆ. ವಿಯಟ್ನಾಂನ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಡಾಂಗ್ ಥಿ ನ್ಗುಕ್ ಥಿನ್ಹ್ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 13ರಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರುಗಳ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಂಟಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಭೆಯ (ವರ್ಚುವಲ್) 17 ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿ 2020 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಿತು. ರಕ್ಷಾಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 27 ರಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು.