ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਡਕਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ’ਚ ਲਗਭਗ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 33 ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
18 DEC 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ’ਚ 33 ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਯੇਦੀਯੁਰੱਪਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ) ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਐੱਮ. ਕਜਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੜਕੀ–ਲੰਬਾਈ ਲਗਭਗ 1,200 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for 33 highway projects worth nearly Rs. 11,000 crore in Karnataka tomorrow
18 DEC 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate and lay foundation stone for 33 highway projects in Karnataka tomorrow. Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Chief Minister, Karnataka will preside over the virtual function, to be attended by Union Ministers Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Shri Govind M. Karjol, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka, and several Ministers from the State,.
These projects for inauguration and foundation laying carry a Road length of nearly 1200 kilometers, involving construction value of nearly Rs. 11,000 crore. Paving the way for development of Karnataka, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in the State.