وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا کی ایک بڑی پیشرفت: رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی سربراہی میں ڈیفنس ایکویزیشن کونسل نے ملک کی صنعت سے 27000 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کا سامان خریدنے کی تجویزوں کی منظوری دی
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ دسمبر ، ڈیفنس ایکویزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے آج اپنی میٹنگ میں جس کی صدارت رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کی۔ بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتیہ فضائیہ کو درکار مختلف ہتھیاروں / پلیٹ فارموں / سامان/ سسٹمز کے حصول کی تجویزوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سامان کی مجموعی مالیت 28000 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
ڈیفنس ایکویزیشن پروسیزر 2020 کے تحت ڈی اے سی کی یہ پہلی میٹنگ ہے ۔ 7 میں سے 6 تجویزیں یعنی 28000 کروڑ روپئے میں سے 27000 کروڑ روپئے کی تجویزیں جن کو ایکسیپٹنس آف نیسے سٹی ( اے او این ایس) دے دیا گیا ہے، ان سے متعلق سامان بھارتی صنعت سے خریدا جائے گا جس سے حکومت کے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
آج خریداری کی جن تجویزوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ان میں ڈی آر ڈی او کا ڈیزائن کردہ اور بنا ہوا ایئر بورن اَرلی وارننگ اینڈ کنٹرول (اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی) سسٹم جو بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیے ہوگا، بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے نیکسٹ جنریشن آفشور گشتی جہاز اور بھارتی فوج کے لیے ماڈولر بریجز شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Big boost to Make in India: Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposals to procure equipment worth Rs 27,000 cr from domestic industry
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting, today held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approved Capital Acquisition proposals of various Weapons/Platforms/Equipment/Systems required by the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force at an approximate overall cost of Rs. 28,000 Cr.
This is the first meeting of the DAC under the new regime of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 and these are the first set of Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) accorded with majority AoNs being accorded in the highest categorization of Buy Indian (IDDM). 6 of the 7 proposals, that is, Rs 27,000 Cr out of Rs 28,000 cr for which AoNs were granted will be sourced from the Indian industry to give a boost to the “Make in India” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government.
Acquisition proposals approved today include the DRDO designed and developed Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) Systems for the Indian Air Force, Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for the Indian Navy and Modular Bridges for the Indian Army.