Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کو منظوری دی
16 DEC 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 دسمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کے ذریعے تجارتی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کامیاب بولی لگانے والے کو اسپیکٹرم فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ نیلامی 700 میگا ہرٹز ، 800 میگا ہرٹز ، 900 میگا ہرٹز ، 1800 میگا ہرٹز ، 2100 میگا ہرٹز ، 2300 میگا ہرٹز اور 2500 میگا ہرٹز فری کوینسی بینڈ کے لئے ہوگا ۔ اسپیکٹرم کو 20 سال کی مدت کے لئے دیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے لئے ( ریزرو قیمت پر ) 392332.70 کروڑ روپئے کی کل قدر کے ساتھ کل 2251.25 میگا ہرٹز کے پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے ۔
نیلامی کے ذریعے اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے حقوق حاصل کرنے والے ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اپنے نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکیں گے اور نئے پرووائیڈر اپنی خدمات شروع کر سکیں گے ۔
نیلامی میں بولی لگانے والوں کو مختلف پیمانوں / شرائط پر عمل کرنا ہو گا ۔ مثال کے طور پر بلاک کا سائز ، جس میں نیلامی کرنے والے اپنی بولی لگا سکیں گے ، اسپیکٹرم کی حد یعنی زیادہ سے زیادہ اسپیکٹرم ، جو ایک بولی لگانے والا نیلامی کی کامیابی کے بعد رکھ سکتا ہے اور ادائیگی کی شرائط وغیرہ ۔
کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو یکمشت تمام رقم ادا کرنی ہو گی یا ایک مقررہ رقم کی ادائیگی کا متبادل حاصل کرنا ہو گا ( 700 میگا ہرٹز ، 800 میگا ہرٹز اور 900 میگا ہرٹز بینڈ کے لئے 25 فی صد یا 1800 میگا ہرٹز ، 2100 میگا ہرٹز ، 2300 میگا ہرٹز اور 2500 میگا ہرٹز بینڈ کے لئے 50 فی صد ) اور باقی رقم 16 برابر قسطوں میں 2 سال کے وقفے کے بعد ادا کرنی ہوگی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو بولی رقم کا 3 فی صد اے جی آر کے طور پر ادا کرنا ہو گا ، جو اس نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل کئے گئے اسپیکٹرم کے لئے استعمال کے چارجز میں وائر لائن سروسز کے علاوہ ہو گا ۔
اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو اسپیکٹرم فراہم کرنے کا ایک شفاف عمل ہے ۔ مناسب اسپیکٹرم کی دستیابی سے صارفین کے لئے ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔
یہ بات درست ہے کہ ٹیلی مواصلات کا سیکٹر آج اقتصادی ترقی ، راست اور بالواسطہ روز گار اور ڈجیٹل انڈیا میں توسیع کا ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے ۔ اس لئے کابینہ کے مذکورہ فیصلے سے تمام پہلوؤں پر اثر پڑنے کی امید ہے ۔