Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a webinar on “Birding in India” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
12 DEC 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “ Birding in India” held on 12thDecember 2020 focused on Birds and Birding opportunities in India. India’s biodiversity is one of the richest in the world. From the Himalayas, Desert, Coast, Rainforest and the tropical islands; India represents almost all ecoregion found on the planet and it is home with over 1300 exotic bird species and to name few Indian Roller, Hornbills, Sarus Crane , Great Indian Bustard, Woodpeckers, Kingfishers and many more! Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
​The Webinar was presented by Mr. Saurabh Sawant, a naturalist, wildlife photographer and a filmmaker with keen interest in studying, documenting lesser fauna. His research work mainly involves birds, amphibians & odonates.
​Birds play very important role in Indian culture. In mythology, different birds are associated as Vahanas of Gods & Goddesses. Birds are also very close to human beings since ages and it has always been very inspirational to man’s life since stone age to the modern era and from the Stone Age Rock Paintings, Cave Paintings, Mughal Paintings to modern era paintings birds were and are integral part.
​Birds are found everywhere from Arctic to Antarctica in different sorts of climatic conditions, varied bio diversities & habitats. Birding not just sharpens our sense but it also brings us close to the nature. Nature education is very important. A travel enthusiast always likes to explore & understand the local culture, to be with local communities and study their surroundings, eating / drinking habits , tracking of animals, birds from the sounds they make, marks on the pathways or scratches on the barks of the trees. It’s a fantastic world of experiences. Birding is an activity which helps us to bring more close to the nature and local communities.
There are approx. 11,000 bird species around the world and more than 1300 species are found in India. Birding Tourism is a billion dollar industry across the globe. Millions of international trips are taken every year for the main purpose of Birding and India has a huge potential due to its diverse biogeography of different terrains from Trans Himalaya to Desert, Western Ghats, Deccan Peninsula, Gangetic Plains, North-East region and Islands. India is home to approx. 91,000 species of mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and butterflies. Lot of efforts are being taken at different levels by the Government and Non-Government organisations to protect the species, environment and creating awareness.
Well said “ Birding is your lifetime ticket to the theatre of nature!” The formal scientific study of bird is called ‘ Ornithology’ Bird watching involves identifying birds and understanding their behaviour for recreation. The fascinating hobby is becoming increasingly popular and enjoyed by all age groups.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General spoke about India’s bio-diversity and how tourism connects us with local communities. It brings out the importance of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat connecting with different local communities, understanding the culture, cuisine etc. and the experience that a traveler gets is amazing.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar is on Adventure opportunities in India and is scheduled on December 19, 2020 at 11.00 am.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نےدیکھو اپنا دیس ویبنار سیریز کے تحت ’’برڈنگ ان انڈیا‘‘ موضوع پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
12 DEC 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12دسمبر 2020 /
وزارت سیاحت نے 12 دسمبر 2020 کو ’دیکھواپنا دیس‘ویبنار سیریز کے تحت’’برڈنگ ان انڈیا‘‘ موضوع پر ایک ویبنار منعقد کیا۔ اس ویبنار کا مقصد ہندوستان میں چڑیوں اور پرندوں سے متعلق مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دنیا میں ہندوستان سب سے خوشحال ہے۔ ہندوستان ہمالیہ،صحرا، ساحل، برساتی جنگل اور گرم علاقوں کے جزائر سےلے کرتمام ماحولیاتی علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور یہ 1300 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی پرندوں کی نسلوں کے ساتھ ملک میں ہی پائے جانے والی کچھ مخصوص نسل جیسے انڈین رولر، ہاربلس، سارس کرین، گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ، وڈپیکرس، کنگ فشر کے علاوہ کئی دوسرے دلکش پرندوں کا مسکن ہے۔ دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبنار سیریز ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے تحت ہندوستان کی خوشحال تنوع کے اظہار کی ایک کوشش ہے اور یہ ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مسلسل ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو عام کررہا ہے۔
ویبنار کی پیش کش جناب سوربھ ساونت نے کی،جو ایک فطرت پسند وائلد لائف فوٹو گرافر اور فلم ساز سمیت اس شعبے میں مطالعہ میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں نیز نایاب پرندوں کے حیوانیہ دستاویزات کو جمع کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ثقافت میں پرندوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ اساطیری کہانیوں میں مختلف پرندوں کو بھگوان اور دیوتاؤں کی سواری کی صورت میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ پرندے بھی قدیم زمانے سے انسانوں کے بہت قریب رہے ہیں اور زمانۂ سنگ سے لے کر جدید دور تک راک پینٹنگ، گپھا پینٹنگ، مغل پینٹنگ انسانی زندگی کے لئے بہت ہی متاثر کن ہونے کے ساتھ لازمی جز رہے ہیں۔
قطب شمالی سے لے کر قطب جنوبی تک مختلف قسم کی آب و ہوا کے حالات میں ، مختلف حیاتیاتی تنوع اور رہائش گاہوں میں پرندے ہر جگہ پائے جاتے ہیں۔ برڈنگ نہ صرف ہمارے احساس کو مزید جذباتی بناتے ہیں بلکہ یہ ہمیں فطرت کے قریب بھی لاتے ہیں۔ فطرت کا علم بہت اہم ہے۔ ایک پرجوش سیاحت میں مقامی ثقافت کی معلومات حاصل کرنا اور اسے سمجھنا، مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ رہنا اور ان کے گرودو پیش کے ماحول کا مطالعہ کرنا، کھانے پینے کی عادتوں، پرندوں، جانوروں کی تلاش، پیڑوں پر بنے پرندوں کے گھونسلوں اور ان کی آوازوں کو سن کر ان کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے اس علاقے کا سفر کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ تجربات کی ایک حیرت انگیز دنیا ہے۔ برڈنگ ایک ایسی سرگرمی ہے جو ہمیں فطرت اور مقامی برادریوں کے قریب لانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں تقریباً 1100 پرندوں کی نسلیں ہیں اور ان میں سے 1300 سے زیادہ نسلیں ہندوستان میں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ برڈنگ سیاحت دنیا بھر میں ایک ارب ڈالر کی صنعت ہے۔ برڈنگ کے بنیادی مقصد کے لئے ہر سال لاکھوں بین الاقوامی سفر کئے جاتے ہیں اور بھارت میں ٹرانس ہمالیہ سے لے کر ریگستان، مغربی گھاٹ، ڈیکن جزیرہ نما، گنگا کے میدان، شمال مشرقی علاقے اور جزائر کے مختلف علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی وسیع صلاحیت ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تھن والے جانور، پرندے، رینگنے والے کیڑے، خشکی اور پانی میں رہنے والے جاندار اور تتلیوں کی تقریباً 91000 نسلیں و اقسام ہیں۔ ان نسلوں اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے مختلف سطحوں پر کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
کسی نے بہت صحیح کہا ہے کہ ’’برڈنگ، ثقافتی تھیٹر کے لئے آپ کا زندگی بھر کا ٹکٹ ہے۔‘‘ پرندوں کے باضابطہ سائنسی مطالعے کو ’آرنیتھولوجی‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ پرندوں کو دیکھنے کے عمل میں ان کی شناخت کرنا اور تفریح کے لئے ان کے طرز عمل کو سمجھنا شامل ہے۔ پرندوں کے تئیں دلچسپی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس سے لطف اندوزی ہر عمر کے لوگوں کا مشغلہ بنتا جارہا ہے۔
ویبنار کے اختتام پر ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل روپیندر برا ڑ نے ہندوستان حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے معلومات فراہم کی کہ کس طرح سے یہ سیاحت ہمیں مقامی برادریوں سے رابطہ کراتی ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کو مختلف مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہوئے ان کی ثقافت، کھانے پینے وغیرہ کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی اہمیت کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے حیرت انگیز تجربہ کراتی ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا بھارت ویبنار سیریز کی پیش کش الیکٹرنک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی وزارت کے ساتھ نیشنل ای گورنینس ڈپارٹمنٹ کی شراکت داری سے کی گئی ہے۔ویبنار کے اجلاس کی کارروائی https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/feature پر بھی دستیاب ہونے کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پردستیاب ہے۔
آئندہ ویبنار ’ہندوستان میں ایڈوانچر کے مواقع ‘پر مبنی ہے اور اس کاانعقاد 19 دسمبر 2020 کو صبح 10 کیاجانا ہے۔