Vice President's Secretariat
Health Secretary briefs the Vice President on latest health situation in Eluru
Number of new cases has come down sharply – Secretary tells VP
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (H&FW) called on the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and apprised him of the latest health situation in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh in the backdrop of many people being hospitalized with an undiagnosed illness. The people there reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
Thereafter, the Centre had rushed a team of medical experts to Eluru on 8th December, 2020 after the Vice President spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan regarding the health situation there.
The Health Secretary briefed Shri Naidu on the preliminary findings of the Central Committee that visited the affected areas in Eluru. The Secretary said that a detailed report will be prepared on the Central team’s returns to Delhi and necessary advisory will be issued accordingly.
The Vice President was told that the number of new cases in Eluru has come down sharply with only 02 new cases reported on 11th December, 2020. Shri Naidu asked the Health Secretary to keep a watch on the situation and take all necessary actions.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইলুরুতে সর্বশেষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অবহিত করলেন স্বাস্থ্য সচিব
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ এবং যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী লভ আগরওয়াল আজ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে গিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু’কে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ইলুরুর সর্বশেষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ইলুরুতে বহু মানুষ অজানা রোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হয়েছেন। অজানা এই রোগে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের হাঁচি, কাশি, তন্দ্রাচ্ছন্নতা, মাথা যন্ত্রণা ও বমির মতো উপসর্গ রয়েছে।
ইলুরুর এই পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সেখানকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে কথা বলার অব্যবহিত পর গত ৮ তারিখ চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি দল পাঠানো হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ইলুরুতে যাওয়া কেন্দ্রীয় দলটি অজানা এই রোগ সম্পর্কে প্রাথমিক তথ্য শ্রী নাইডুকে জানিয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব বলেছেন, বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটি দিল্লি ফিরে এলেই বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করা হবে এবং সেই অনুসারে, প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ রাজ্য প্রশাসনকে জানানো হবে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিকে জানানো হয়, ইলুরুর অজানা এই রোগে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা শুক্রবার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমে কেবল দুই-এ নেমে এসেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী নাইডু স্বাস্থ্য সচিবকে পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখার ও প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।