Vice President's Secretariat
Health Secretary briefs the Vice President on latest health situation in Eluru
Number of new cases has come down sharply – Secretary tells VP
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (H&FW) called on the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and apprised him of the latest health situation in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh in the backdrop of many people being hospitalized with an undiagnosed illness. The people there reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
Thereafter, the Centre had rushed a team of medical experts to Eluru on 8th December, 2020 after the Vice President spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan regarding the health situation there.
The Health Secretary briefed Shri Naidu on the preliminary findings of the Central Committee that visited the affected areas in Eluru. The Secretary said that a detailed report will be prepared on the Central team’s returns to Delhi and necessary advisory will be issued accordingly.
The Vice President was told that the number of new cases in Eluru has come down sharply with only 02 new cases reported on 11th December, 2020. Shri Naidu asked the Health Secretary to keep a watch on the situation and take all necessary actions.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஏலூரு சுகாதார நிலைமை குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவரிடம் சுகாதார செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடுவை குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று சந்தித்த மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் மற்றும் இணை செயலாளர் திரு லாவ் அகர்வால், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஏலூருவின் தற்போதைய சுகாதார நிலைமை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
ஏலூருவில் வாழும் பலர் கண்டறியப்படாத நோய் ஒன்றின் மூலம் சமீபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர். தலைசுற்றல், மயக்கம், தலை வலி மற்றும் வாந்தி போன்ற காரணங்களால் இவர்கள் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்
இது குறித்த தகவலை அறிந்த குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனுடன் பேசியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் கொண்டக் குழுவை 2020 டிசம்பர் 8 அன்று ஏலூருவுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பி வைத்தது
இன்று குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவரை சந்தித்த மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல செயலாளர், ஏலூருவில் புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாகக் குறைந்திருப்பதாகவும், 2020 டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று வெறும் இரண்டு பாதிப்புகளே கண்டறியப்பட்டதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிலைமையை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறும், தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறும் மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல செயலாளரை குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680247