Vice President's Secretariat
Health Secretary briefs the Vice President on latest health situation in Eluru
Number of new cases has come down sharply – Secretary tells VP
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (H&FW) called on the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and apprised him of the latest health situation in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh in the backdrop of many people being hospitalized with an undiagnosed illness. The people there reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
Thereafter, the Centre had rushed a team of medical experts to Eluru on 8th December, 2020 after the Vice President spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan regarding the health situation there.
The Health Secretary briefed Shri Naidu on the preliminary findings of the Central Committee that visited the affected areas in Eluru. The Secretary said that a detailed report will be prepared on the Central team’s returns to Delhi and necessary advisory will be issued accordingly.
The Vice President was told that the number of new cases in Eluru has come down sharply with only 02 new cases reported on 11th December, 2020. Shri Naidu asked the Health Secretary to keep a watch on the situation and take all necessary actions.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
سکریٹری صحت نے ایلورو میں صحت کی تازہ ترین صورتحال پر نائب صدر کو واقف کرایا
نئے معاملات کی تعداد میں تیزی سےکمی آئی ہے-سکریٹری نے نائب صدر کو بتایا
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 دسمبر 2020/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب لو اگروال نے آج نائب صدر، جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو سے اپ راشٹرپتی نواس میں ملاقات کی اور ایلورو کی تازہ ترین صحت کی صورتحال سے انہیں آگاہ کیا۔ آندھراپردیش میں بہت سے لوگوں کو ایک غیر تشخیصی بیماری کے ساتھ اسپتال میں داخل کیا جارہا ہے۔ مبینہ طور پر وہاں کے لوگوں کو چکر آنا، بے ہوشی ، سر درد اور قے ہونی جیسے تکلیفوں کا سامناکرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد ، نائب صدر نے مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب ہرش وردھن سے وہاں کی صحت کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کے بعد 8 دسمبر 2020 کو مرکز نے طبی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کو ایلور روانہ کیا تھا۔
صحت کے سکریٹری نے جناب نائیڈو کو مرکزی کمیٹی کی ابتدائی جانچ کے نتائج سے واقف کیا جنہوں نے ایلورو میں متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیاتھا۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ مرکزی ٹیم کی دہلی واپسی کے بعد ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ تیار کی جائے گی اور اسی کے مطابق ضروری مشاورت اور رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
نائب صدر کو بتایا گیا کہ ایلورو میں نئے معاملات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جنمیں 11 دسمبر 2020 کو صرف 02 نئے معاملات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے سکریٹری صحت سے کہا کہ وہ اس صورتحال پر نگاہ رکھیں اور تمام ضروری کارروائیاں کریں۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8044