Vice President's Secretariat
Health Secretary briefs the Vice President on latest health situation in Eluru
Number of new cases has come down sharply – Secretary tells VP
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (H&FW) called on the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and apprised him of the latest health situation in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh in the backdrop of many people being hospitalized with an undiagnosed illness. The people there reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
Thereafter, the Centre had rushed a team of medical experts to Eluru on 8th December, 2020 after the Vice President spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan regarding the health situation there.
The Health Secretary briefed Shri Naidu on the preliminary findings of the Central Committee that visited the affected areas in Eluru. The Secretary said that a detailed report will be prepared on the Central team’s returns to Delhi and necessary advisory will be issued accordingly.
The Vice President was told that the number of new cases in Eluru has come down sharply with only 02 new cases reported on 11th December, 2020. Shri Naidu asked the Health Secretary to keep a watch on the situation and take all necessary actions.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आरोग्य सचिवांकडून उपराष्ट्रपतींना इलुरुतील आरोग्यविषयक परिस्थितीची माहिती
12 DEC 2020 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण विभागाचे सचिव राजेश भुषण यांनी उपराष्ट्रपती एम वैंकय्या नायडू यांना आंध्र प्रदेशातील इलुरू येथील सध्याची आरोग्यविषयक परिस्थिती आणि तिथे भेट देणाऱ्या केंद्रीय समितीचे प्राथमिक निष्कर्ष याबद्दल माहिती दिली.
आंध्र प्रदेशातील इलुरू येथे बरेचजण निदान न होऊ शकलेल्या आजाराने रुग्णालयात भरती होत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ही माहिती उपराष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय पथक दिल्लीत परतल्यावर याचा सविस्तर अहवाल तयार करण्यात येईल आणि त्याप्रमाणे संबंधित यंत्रणेला उपयुक्त सल्ला दिला जाईल, असे सचिवांनी सांगितले.
इलुरूमधील रुग्णसंख्या झपाट्याने खाली आली व 11 डिसेंबर, 2020 रोजी फक्त दोन केसेस आढळून आल्या, अशी माहिती उपराष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात आली. उपराष्ट्रपती नायडूंनी आरोग्यसचिवांना परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून सर्व आवश्यक उपाय योजण्यास सांगितले.
इलुरुमधील काहीजणांना चक्कर येणे, अशक्तता, डोकेदुखी आणि उलट्या यांचा त्रास झाला. अद्याप या त्रासाचे कारण वा स्वरूप समजु शकलेले नाही. या संदर्भात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री हर्षवर्धन यांच्याशी तेथील परिस्थितीबद्दल चर्चा केल्यानंतर केंद्राने 8 डिसेंबर, 2020 ला वैद्यकीय तज्ञांचे पथक इलुरूला पाठवले आहे.