Vice President's Secretariat
Health Secretary briefs the Vice President on latest health situation in Eluru
Number of new cases has come down sharply – Secretary tells VP
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary (H&FW) called on the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and apprised him of the latest health situation in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh in the backdrop of many people being hospitalized with an undiagnosed illness. The people there reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
Thereafter, the Centre had rushed a team of medical experts to Eluru on 8th December, 2020 after the Vice President spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan regarding the health situation there.
The Health Secretary briefed Shri Naidu on the preliminary findings of the Central Committee that visited the affected areas in Eluru. The Secretary said that a detailed report will be prepared on the Central team’s returns to Delhi and necessary advisory will be issued accordingly.
The Vice President was told that the number of new cases in Eluru has come down sharply with only 02 new cases reported on 11th December, 2020. Shri Naidu asked the Health Secretary to keep a watch on the situation and take all necessary actions.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एलुरु में स्वास्थ्य की नवीनतम स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी
नए मामलों की संख्या में तेजी से कमी आई है- उपराष्ट्रपति को सचिव ने बताया
12 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और संयुक्त सचिव (एच एंड एफडब्ल्यू) श्री लव अग्रवाल ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू से आज उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में मुलाकात की और उन्हें एलुरु, आंध्र प्रदेश में अज्ञात बीमारी से ग्रस्त कई लोगों के अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की पृष्ठभूमि में स्वास्थ्य की नवीनतम स्थिति से अवगत कराया। वहां के लोग चक्कर आना, बेहोशी, सिरदर्द और उल्टी से पीड़ित थे।
उप-राष्ट्रपति द्वारा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन से वहां की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के बारे में बात करने के बाद, केंद्र ने 8 दिसंबर, 2020 को चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम एलुरु के लिए रवाना की थी।
श्री नायडू को स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एलुरु में प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने वाली केंद्रीय समिति के प्रारंभिक निष्कर्षों के बारे में जानकारी दी। सचिव ने कहा कि केंद्रीय टीम के दिल्ली लौटने पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाएगी और उसके आधार पर आवश्यक परामर्श जारी किए जायेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति को जानकारी दी गयी कि एलुरु में नए मामलों की संख्या में तेजी से कमी आई है, और 11 दिसंबर, 2020 को केवल 02 नए मामले सामने आये हैं। श्री नायडू ने स्वास्थ्य सचिव को स्थिति पर नजर रखने और सभी आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा।