वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि स्वीडन दरम्यान लवचिक आणि भक्कम भागीदारी निर्माण होण्यासाठी एकत्रित काम करण्याची गरज- पियुष गोयल
11 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2020
भारत आणि स्वीडन यांच्यातली भागीदारी अधिक लवचिक आणि मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी एकत्रित काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असं मत, केंद्रोय उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केले.भारत-स्वीडन व्यापार रणनीती भागीदारी विषयक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मंचावर बोलतांन ते म्हणाले, की 2020 हे आव्हानात्मक वर्ष होते मात्र आपण या संकटाचे संधीत रुपांतर करायला हवे.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार करण्याच्य, समृद्धीच्या नव्या उंचीवर पोहोचण्याच्या आणि 21 व्या शतकातल्या आधुनिक जगात स्पर्धा करण्यास आमच्या प्रयत्नात स्वीडन आमचा भागीदार असलेला आम्हांला आवडेल, असे गोयल म्हणाले. दोन्ही देशातल्या मैत्रीपूर्ण भागीदारीचा विस्तार करण्यात आणि भारताच्या वृद्धी होत जाणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत स्वीडनच्या भागीदारीसाठी या मंचाची मदत होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
135 कोटी लोकसंख्येच्या या विशाल देशात जगातल्या सर्वोत्तम उद्योग-व्यवसाय संधी आहेत. आमच्या देशात, खूप मोठा आणि प्रगतीशील मध्यमवर्ग आहे, ज्यांना आपल्या जीवनमनात सुधारणा करण्याची इच्छा आहे. स्वीडीश कंपन्यांना भारतात काम करत या संधींचा उपयोग करायला आवडेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. तंत्रज्ञानावर आम्ही संध्या भर देत असून यामुळे भारताचा प्राधान्यक्रम कदाचित बदलू शकेल, त्यात स्वीडनची भूमिका महत्वाची ठरू शकेल असे गोयल म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की, आम्ही उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांच्या आयातीवर भर दिला आहे. तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य, आरोग्याच्या उत्तम सुविधा आणि दर्जेदार शिक्षण भारतात आणण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्न करत आहोत. उत्पादन क्षेत्रात देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी कंपन्या आल्यास, त्यातून भारतीयांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल, अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार होण्यास मदत होईल, असे गोयल म्हणाले. कोणत्याही इतर लोकशाही देशांप्रमाणेच स्वीडनही आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा भाग बनू शकेल. यात स्वीडिश कंपन्याची भूमिका महत्वाची ठरु शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले. स्वीडन जगातला महत्वाचा संशोधक देश आहे आणि विविध क्षेत्रात नवनवे तंत्रज्ञान आणण्यात आघाडीवर असतो. त्यामुळे भारताला या भागीदारीचा मोठा लाभ मिळू शकेल, अशी अपेक्षा गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली.
स्वीडन आणि युरोपीय महासंघाने भारतासाठी आपली दारे अधिक मुक्त करावी अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. परस्पर व्यापारात येणाऱ्या अडचणी बाजूला केल्यास दोन्ही बाजूंनी उद्योग व्यवसायात वाढ होऊ शकेलअसे ते म्हणाले.
भारतात अधिकाधिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक यावी, यासाठी सरकारी नियमात लवचिकता आणि मुक्त धोरणे आणण्यावर पंतप्रधानांचा भर असून, हा मंच म्हणजे स्वीडन कंपन्यांना भारतात येण्यासाठी आवाहन करण्याची अपूर्व संधी आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership - Shri Piyush Goyal
CEO forum and Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership. Speaking at the CEO Forum of India-Sweden strategic business partnership, he said that the year 2020 has been a challenging year, but let us convert this crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said “We would like Sweden to be a part of our efforts to expand Indian economy, to reach higher level of prosperity & design an India suitable for global engagement in the modern 21st-century world. I am sure that the CEO forum & Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship at every level & make Sweden an important part of India's own growing economy.”
The Minister said that India, with 1.35 billion people, provides one of the world's largest business opportunities. “We have a very large & growing middle class, aspiring for a better quality of life. I am sure Swedish companies would love to work in India & explore better opportunities. We believe our renewed focus on technology will help us re-align India's priorities and Sweden will have an important role to play, being our natural partner for innovation & growth.”, he added.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that under it, we are encouraging import of high-tech products, encouraging people to bring technologies, skills, better qualities of healthcare & education to India. The effort to increase the presence of both, domestic & international companies in manufacturing space, will help us increase the income levels of the people of India, expand the economy, de-regulate & remove investment barriers and help our economy to grow. He said that Sweden is as much a partner & a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as any other democratic, like-minded country which believes in rules of fair trade & reciprocal access to Indian businesses in their country. He said “Swedish companies in India have a very big role to play in our hope & desire to expand our engagement with the rest of the world. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other. Sweden is the world's innovator and is at the forefront of developing cutting edge technologies in a variety of fields. India can benefit immensely with this partnership.”
Shri Goyal said that we will look for Sweden & European Union also opening its doors a little wider, removing some of the non-tariff barriers or standards, so that there is reciprocity in our trade with Sweden & Europe & expansion of business on both sides.
The Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been very focused on bringing more & more flexible and open Govt to introduce a greater degree of FDI in India &attract manufacturing. “We have a wonderful opportunity to expand the role of Swedish companies in India and simultaneously encourage Indian companies also to contribute to the development & growth of Sweden and for the better future for the people of Sweden. I continue to look forward to the support of Sweden in India's own efforts to expand our economy, to provide jobs & work opportunities to millions of boys & girls coming out with special skills which can help Swedish companies expand their businesses.”, he added.