Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Meets M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to Explore Convergences to Drive Tribal Empowerment
11 DEC 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda had a meeting with Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan yesterday to explore convergences to drive tribal empowerment. Managing Director, TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna was also present in the meeting. As a part of its continuing, ongoing efforts to improve the lives and livelihoods of the tribals and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairsis exploring convergences and partnerships with government departments and like-minded organizations to create synergies together.
During this meeting, several aspects of collaboration were discussed with the aim of moving towards tribal livelihood development while harnessing the common strengths and expertise to the maximum benefit. The key initiatives that came up during the discussion included promoting tribal development entrepreneurship programmes through VanDhanKendras, TRIFOOD in Jharkhand for locally available produces like Ratanjot,(a natural root that is used to treat varicose veins, bed sores, ulcers, and diarrhea), tomato, sericulture etc. and also setting up of Tribes India outlets in Corporation Owned Corporation Operated (COCO)premisesof the PSUsunder Ministry of Petroleumand Natural Gas.
During the meeting, Shri Arjun Munda also gifted a set of beautiful handcrafted Tribes India masks to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, who acknowledged the gift and mentioned that he was delighted with this gift and that these handcrafted masks should reach each and every Indian as a part of the “ Be Vocal for Local Campaign!
Taking tribal welfare and development to the next logical phase, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is planning convergences with various Ministries and Departments and expert institutions such as Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), DMF, ICAR Ministry of AYUSH with the aim of improving sustainable livelihoods and income opportunities for these tribals. The scope of convergences will range across different aspects of development. TRIFED plans to expand the Skills Development and Micro entrepreneurship programme, together with the Tribal Livelihoods program. It is planned to be an umbrella initiative riding on national level initiatives such as “AtmaNirbharAbhiyan”, “Go Vocal for Local” and other programs of Ministries.With the successful implementation of this collaborationand many more upcoming convergences, TRIFEDhopes to help tribals in generating income and livelihoods which should then result in a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान से मुलाकात कर जनजातीय लोगों के सशक्तिकरण को गति देने के लिए संयुक्त योजनाओं की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की
11 DEC 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियमऔर प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान से कल मुलाकात कर जनजातीय लोगों के सशक्तिकरण को गति देने के संबंध में संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। जनजातीय समाज के लोगों और उनकी आजीविकाको बेहतर बनाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों की कड़ी में और जनजातीय लोगों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्तर्गत ट्राइफेड सरकारी विभागोंऔरसमानविचारों वाले संगठनों के साथ भागीदारी की संभावनाएं तलाश रहा है जिससे बेहतर नतीजे हासिल किए जा सकें।
बैठक के दौरान साझा ताकतोंऔर विशेषज्ञता का अधिकतम लाभ के लिए दोहन कर जनजातीय लोगों कीआजीविका के विकास की दिशा में बढ़ने के लक्ष्य के साथ सहयोग के कई आयामों पर चर्चा की गई। बातचीत के दौरान वनधन केन्द्रों के माध्यम से जनजातीय विकास उ‌द्यमिता कार्यक्रमोंकोप्रोत्साहित करने, स्थानीय तौर पर उपलब्ध उपजों जैसे किरतनजोत (अपस्फीत शिरा, बेड सोर, छाले और उल्टी-दस्त के इलाज में इस्तेमाल होने वाली प्राकृतिक जड़), टमाटर, रेशमपालन आदि के लिए झारखंड में ट्राइफूड और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अन्तर्गत सार्वजिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम के कॉरपोरेशनओन्ड कॉरपोरेशनऑपरेटेड (सीओसीओ) के परिसर में ट्राइब्स इंडिया का शोरूम स्थापित करने सहित महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर चर्चा हुई।
बैठक के दौरान श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने श्री प्रधान को ट्राइब्स इंडिया का सुंदर हस्तकला से निर्मित मास्क का सेट भेंट किया। श्री प्रधान ने भेंट पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान!के हिस्से के रूप में यह सुंदर हस्तकला से तैयार मास्क प्रत्येक भारतीय तक पहुंचने चाहिए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्तर्गत ट्राइफेड जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण और विकास को अगले तार्किक चरण में ले जाते हुए जनजातीय समाज की सतत आजीविकाऔरआमदनी के अवसरों में सुधार के लक्ष्य के साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयोंऔरविभागों तथा विशेषज्ञ संस्थानों जैसे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, डीएमएफ, आईसीएआर, आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ सामंजस्य (कन्वर्जेंस) कीयोजना बना रहा है। विकास के विविध आयाम इस कन्वर्जेंस के दायरे में होंगे। ट्राइफेड के जनजातीय समुदायआजीविका कार्यक्रम के साथ कौशल विकास और सूक्ष्म उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम के विस्तारको आत्मनिर्भरअभियान, गोवोकल फॉर लोकल, जैसी राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल और मंत्रालय के अन्य कार्यक्रमोंकोआधार बनाकर इसके अन्तर्गत लाने की योजना है। इस साझेदारी के सफल क्रियान्वयन और कई अन्य आगामी कन्वर्जेंस के साथ ट्राइफेड को उम्मीद है कि इससे जनजातीय आबादी के लिए आय और आजीविका का सृजन करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसका परिणाम देश भर में जनजातीय जीवन औरआजीविका में बड़े बदलाव के रूप में सामने आएगा।