Ministry of Home Affairs
5th India - Myanmar bilateral meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held virtually
Both countries agreed upon exchange of intelligence information in timely manner to conduct follow-up investigation in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually on 10th December, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana, and the Myanmar delegation was led by the Commander of the Drug Enforcement Division (DED) cum Joint Secretary of the Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing.
The Director General NCB, Shri Rakesh Asthana, highlighted issues particularly the trafficking of Heroin and Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS) in the country. He said that high prevalence of drug abuse in the North Eastern States abutting the Myanmar border is a major cause of concern for India. Apart from porosity of the India-Myanmar border, drug trafficking through the maritime route in Bay of Bengal has emerged as a new challenge for both countries. NCB has remained committed towards strengthening the existing mechanism of sharing information and assistance with Myanmar, for combating the drug menace in the region.
The Commander of DED, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing elaborated on the growing threat of the production of yaba tablets (methamphetamine) which has caused a grave concern in the region, even though the cooperation mechanism between Myanmar and India has been enhanced over the past years. He urged India to develop frequent information exchange on trafficking of drugs and precursor smuggling activities at every level. The Commander of the DED complimented the Government of India and the NCB for their continuous efforts to combat the growing threat of the drug menace.
Both countries agreed on the exchange of intelligence information in a timely manner to conduct follow-up investigations in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors. They also agreed to conduct Border Level Officers/Field Level Officers meetings on regular basis between frontline officers to strengthen the existing cooperation on drug law enforcement. It was decided to exchange information on illegal entry and exit points of illicit drug trafficking on the Myanmar-India borders and information on technology being used to interdict drug trafficking.
The meeting concluded with exchange of thanks and greetings for constructive and meaningful discussions and committed to such cooperation in the future, with the decision to hold the 6th India - Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation in India in 2021.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பு: இந்தியா-மியான்மர் இடையே 5வது இருதரப்புக் கூட்டம்
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவது குறித்து, இந்தியா - மியான்மர் இடையே 5வது இருதரப்புக் கூட்டம் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் டிசம்பர் 10ம் தேதி நடந்தது.
இதில், இந்தியா தரப்பில் போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாடுப் பிரிவும், மியான்மர் சார்பில் போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாடு மத்தியக் குழுவும் பங்கேற்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தின. இந்தியக் குழுவுக்கு போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு இயக்குனர் திரு ராகேஷ் அஸ்தானா தலைமை தாங்கினார். மியான்மர் குழுவுக்கு அந்நாட்டின் போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு பிரிவு கமாண்டரும், போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாடு மத்தியக் குழுவின் இணை இயக்குனருமான பிரிகேடியர் ஜெனரல் வின் நயிங் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் ஹெராயின் மற்றும் அம்பேட்டாமைன் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல், மியான்மர் எல்லையை ஒட்டிய வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் அதிகமாக இருப்பதாக திரு ராகேஷ் அஸ்தானா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியா-மியான்மர் எல்லையைத் தவிர்த்து, வங்காள விரிகுடா கடல் மார்க்கமாகவும் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் நடைபெறுவது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் புதிய சவாலாக உள்ளது.
போதைப் பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலை முறியடிக்க, மியான்மருடன் தற்போதுள்ள தகவல் பரிமாற்ற வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதாக, இந்தியாவின் போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு உறுதி அளித்துள்ளது.
போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரித்தாலும், ‘யாபா’ என்ற மெத்தாஅம்பேட்டாமைன் போதை பொருள் மாத்திரைகள் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்து வருவதாக மியான்மர் கமாண்டர் வின் நயிங் கவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
உளவுத் தகவல்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், போதைப் பொருள் கைப்பற்றப்படும்போது தொடர் விசாரணைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதில், தற்போதுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை அதிகாரிகள் அளவிலான சந்திப்பை தொடர்ந்து நடத்தவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
சட்டவிரோதமாக கொண்டு வரப்படும் அல்லது அனுப்பப்படும் போதைப் பொருட்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், போதை பொருள் கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பதில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679958