Ministry of Home Affairs
5th India - Myanmar bilateral meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held virtually
Both countries agreed upon exchange of intelligence information in timely manner to conduct follow-up investigation in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually on 10th December, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana, and the Myanmar delegation was led by the Commander of the Drug Enforcement Division (DED) cum Joint Secretary of the Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing.
The Director General NCB, Shri Rakesh Asthana, highlighted issues particularly the trafficking of Heroin and Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS) in the country. He said that high prevalence of drug abuse in the North Eastern States abutting the Myanmar border is a major cause of concern for India. Apart from porosity of the India-Myanmar border, drug trafficking through the maritime route in Bay of Bengal has emerged as a new challenge for both countries. NCB has remained committed towards strengthening the existing mechanism of sharing information and assistance with Myanmar, for combating the drug menace in the region.
The Commander of DED, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing elaborated on the growing threat of the production of yaba tablets (methamphetamine) which has caused a grave concern in the region, even though the cooperation mechanism between Myanmar and India has been enhanced over the past years. He urged India to develop frequent information exchange on trafficking of drugs and precursor smuggling activities at every level. The Commander of the DED complimented the Government of India and the NCB for their continuous efforts to combat the growing threat of the drug menace.
Both countries agreed on the exchange of intelligence information in a timely manner to conduct follow-up investigations in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors. They also agreed to conduct Border Level Officers/Field Level Officers meetings on regular basis between frontline officers to strengthen the existing cooperation on drug law enforcement. It was decided to exchange information on illegal entry and exit points of illicit drug trafficking on the Myanmar-India borders and information on technology being used to interdict drug trafficking.
The meeting concluded with exchange of thanks and greetings for constructive and meaningful discussions and committed to such cooperation in the future, with the decision to hold the 6th India - Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation in India in 2021.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পঞ্চম মায়ানমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহযোগিতা নিয়ে
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
পঞ্চম মায়ানমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হল মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভার্চুয়ালি। ভারতের নার্কোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো এবং মায়ানমারের সেন্ট্রাল কমিটি অন ড্রাগ অ্যাবিউস কন্ট্রোলের মধ্যে। ভারতের প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন নার্কোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরোর মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ আস্থানা এবং মায়ানমার প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন ড্রাগ এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিভিশনের (ডিইডি) কম্যান্ডার তথা সেন্ট্রাল কমিটি ফর ড্রাগ অ্যাবিউস কন্ট্রোলের যুগ্ম সচিব ব্রিগেডিয়ার জেনারেল ইউন নেইং।
এনসিবি-র মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ আস্থানা বিশেষ করে দেশে হেরোইন এবং অ্যাম্ফিটামাইন টাইপ স্টিমুল্যান্টস (এটিএস) পাচারের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, মায়ানমার সীমান্তে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে মাদক ব্যবহারের বাড়াবাড়ি ভারতের জন্য বড় উদ্বেগের কারণ। ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তে ফাঁক ফোকর থাকা ছাড়াও বঙ্গোপসাগরে জলপথের মাধ্যমে মাদক পাচার দু-দেশের কাছেই নতুন সমস্যা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলে মাদক সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় মায়ানমারের সঙ্গে তথ্য সহায়তা ভাগাভাগি করার জন্য চালু ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে এনসিবি দায়বদ্ধ।
ডিইডি-র কম্যান্ডার ব্রিগেডিয়ার জেনারেল ইউন নেইং ইয়াবা ট্যাবলেট তৈরি বৃদ্ধির সমস্যা বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান যা এই অঞ্চলে গভীর উদ্বেগের কারণ, যদিও মায়ানমার এবং ভারতের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ব্যবস্থাপনা গত কয়েক বছরে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি ভারতের কাছে আর্জি জানান প্রতিটি স্তরে মাদক পাচার এবং চোরাচালান কাজের বিষয়ে দ্রুত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের জন্য। ডিইডি-র কম্যান্ডার মাদক সমস্যা বেড়ে চলার আশঙ্কার মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকার এবং এনসিবি-র দীর্ঘ প্রয়াসে অভিনন্দন জানান।
মাদক বাজেয়াপ্ত, নতুন ধরনের সাইক্রোট্রাপিক দ্রব্য এবং তাদের কারবারিদের বিষয়ে তদন্ত চালাতে সঠিক সময়ে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে সম্মত হয়েছে দুই দেশ। মাদক আইন বলবৎ করতে চলতি সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্য অগ্রবর্তী আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত সীমান্ত স্তরের আধিকারিক/ক্ষেত্র স্তরের আধিকারিকদের বৈঠকেও রাজি হয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। মায়ানমার-ভারত সীমান্তে মাদক পাচারের জন্য বেআইনী প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থানের রাস্তা নিয়ে তথ্য বিনিময়ের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে এবং মাদক পাচার রুখতে ব্যবহৃত প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বিনিময়েরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।
বৈঠক সমাপ্ত হয় ধন্যবাদ এবং সৌহার্দ্য বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে গঠনমূলক ও অর্থবহ আলোচনার জন্য এবং ভবিষ্যতেও সহযোগিতার জন্য দায়বদ্ধতার প্রকাশে।সেইসঙ্গে সিদ্ধান্ত হয় ২০২১এ ভারতে মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ষষ্ঠ ভারত- মায়ানমার দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হবে।