Ministry of Home Affairs
5th India - Myanmar bilateral meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held virtually
Both countries agreed upon exchange of intelligence information in timely manner to conduct follow-up investigation in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually on 10th December, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana, and the Myanmar delegation was led by the Commander of the Drug Enforcement Division (DED) cum Joint Secretary of the Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing.
The Director General NCB, Shri Rakesh Asthana, highlighted issues particularly the trafficking of Heroin and Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS) in the country. He said that high prevalence of drug abuse in the North Eastern States abutting the Myanmar border is a major cause of concern for India. Apart from porosity of the India-Myanmar border, drug trafficking through the maritime route in Bay of Bengal has emerged as a new challenge for both countries. NCB has remained committed towards strengthening the existing mechanism of sharing information and assistance with Myanmar, for combating the drug menace in the region.
The Commander of DED, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing elaborated on the growing threat of the production of yaba tablets (methamphetamine) which has caused a grave concern in the region, even though the cooperation mechanism between Myanmar and India has been enhanced over the past years. He urged India to develop frequent information exchange on trafficking of drugs and precursor smuggling activities at every level. The Commander of the DED complimented the Government of India and the NCB for their continuous efforts to combat the growing threat of the drug menace.
Both countries agreed on the exchange of intelligence information in a timely manner to conduct follow-up investigations in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors. They also agreed to conduct Border Level Officers/Field Level Officers meetings on regular basis between frontline officers to strengthen the existing cooperation on drug law enforcement. It was decided to exchange information on illegal entry and exit points of illicit drug trafficking on the Myanmar-India borders and information on technology being used to interdict drug trafficking.
The meeting concluded with exchange of thanks and greetings for constructive and meaningful discussions and committed to such cooperation in the future, with the decision to hold the 6th India - Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation in India in 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
ड्रग नियंत्रण सहयोग के बारे में भारत और म्यांमार के बीच 5वीं द्विपक्षीय बैठक का वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजन
दोनों देशों ने ड्रग जब्ती के मामलों, नए नशीले (साइकोट्रापिक) पदार्थों और इनकी अगुवाई करने वालों के खिलाफ अनुवर्ती जांच-पड़ताल करने के लिए समयबद्ध रूप से खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति व्यक्त की
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) भारत और म्यांमार की नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग नियंत्रण की केन्‍द्रीय समिति के बीच ड्रग नियंत्रण सहयोग के बारे में पांचवीं भारत- म्यांमार द्विपक्षीय बैठक का 10 दिसंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजन किया गया। नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री राकेश अस्थाना ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का और म्यांमार के शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्व ड्रग प्रवर्तन प्रभाग (डीईडी) एवं ड्रग दुरुपयोग नियंत्रण की केन्‍द्रीय समिति के संयुक्‍त सचिव पॉल. ब्रिगेडियर जनरल विंग नेंग ने किया।
एनसीबी के महानिदेशक श्री राकेश अस्थाना ने विशेष रूप से हेरोइन और एमफेटामाइन टाइप स्टिमुलेंट्स (एटीएस) की तस्करी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री अस्थाना ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में नशीली दवाओं का अधिक दुरुपयोग व्‍याप्‍त होने से भारत से लगती म्यांमार सीमा भारत के लिए चिंता का एक मुख्‍य कारण बन गई है। भारत-म्यांमार सीमा में सेंध के अलावा, बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्री मार्ग से हो रही नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी दोनों देशों के लिए एक चुनौती के रूप में उभरी है। एनसीबी इस क्षेत्र में नशीली दवाओं के खतरे से निपटने के लिए म्यांमार के साथ जानकारी और सहायता साझा करने के मौजूदा तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है।
डीईड के कमांडर पोल. ब्रिगेडियर जनरल विंग नेंग ने याबा टेबलेट (मेथम्फेटामाइन) के उत्पादन के उस बढ़ते खतरे पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण इस क्षेत्र में गंभीर चिंता पैदा हो गई है। हालांकि भारत और म्यांमार के बीच पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सहयोग के तंत्र में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी तथा तस्करी की गतिविधियों की अगुवाई करने वालों के बारे में प्रत्‍येक स्तर पर लगातार जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। डीईडी के कमांडर ने नशीली दवाओं के बढ़ते खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत सरकार और एनसीबी द्वारा लगातार किये जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
दोनों देशों ने ड्रग जब्ती के मामलों, नए नशीले (साइकोट्रापिक) पदार्थों और इनकी अगुवाई करने वालों के खिलाफ अनुवर्ती जांच-पड़ताल करने के लिए समयबद्ध रूप से खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने नशीली दवाओं के कानूनों को लागू करने के बारे में मौजूदा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए फ्रंट लाइन अधिकारियों के मध्‍य नियमित आधार पर सीमा स्तर के अधिकारियों और फील्ड स्तर के अधिकारियों की बैठकें आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-म्यांमार सीमाओं पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के लिए गैर-कानूनी प्रवेश और निकास बिंदुओं पर सूचना का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा नशीले दवाओं की तस्करी रोकने के लिए प्रयोग की जा रही प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में भी जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया।
यह बैठक रचनात्‍मक और सार्थक विचार-विमर्शों के लिए बधाई देने तथा भविष्‍य में ऐसे सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने तथा 2021 में भारत में ड्रग नियंत्रण सहयोग के बारे में छठी भारत-म्यांमार द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित करने के निर्णय के साथ संपन्न हुई।