Ministry of Home Affairs
5th India - Myanmar bilateral meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held virtually
Both countries agreed upon exchange of intelligence information in timely manner to conduct follow-up investigation in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually on 10th December, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana, and the Myanmar delegation was led by the Commander of the Drug Enforcement Division (DED) cum Joint Secretary of the Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing.
The Director General NCB, Shri Rakesh Asthana, highlighted issues particularly the trafficking of Heroin and Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS) in the country. He said that high prevalence of drug abuse in the North Eastern States abutting the Myanmar border is a major cause of concern for India. Apart from porosity of the India-Myanmar border, drug trafficking through the maritime route in Bay of Bengal has emerged as a new challenge for both countries. NCB has remained committed towards strengthening the existing mechanism of sharing information and assistance with Myanmar, for combating the drug menace in the region.
The Commander of DED, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing elaborated on the growing threat of the production of yaba tablets (methamphetamine) which has caused a grave concern in the region, even though the cooperation mechanism between Myanmar and India has been enhanced over the past years. He urged India to develop frequent information exchange on trafficking of drugs and precursor smuggling activities at every level. The Commander of the DED complimented the Government of India and the NCB for their continuous efforts to combat the growing threat of the drug menace.
Both countries agreed on the exchange of intelligence information in a timely manner to conduct follow-up investigations in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors. They also agreed to conduct Border Level Officers/Field Level Officers meetings on regular basis between frontline officers to strengthen the existing cooperation on drug law enforcement. It was decided to exchange information on illegal entry and exit points of illicit drug trafficking on the Myanmar-India borders and information on technology being used to interdict drug trafficking.
The meeting concluded with exchange of thanks and greetings for constructive and meaningful discussions and committed to such cooperation in the future, with the decision to hold the 6th India - Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation in India in 2021.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ڈرگ کنٹرول کوآپریشن پر پانچویں بھارتی –میانما ردوطرفہ میٹنگ وروچو ئل رابطے سے ہوئی
دونوں ممالک نے منشیات کو ضبط کرنے ،نئے نفسیاتی مادے اور پیشگی افراد کے معاملے میں تحقیقات کی پیروی بروقت کرنے میں خفیہ اطلاعات کے تبادلے پر اتفاق کیا
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: منشیات کے کنٹرول کے سلسلے میں تعاون پر پانچویں بھارتی –میانمار دوطرفہ میٹنگ،بھارت کے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی )، اور میانمار کی منشیات کے استعمال پرقابو پانے والی مرکزی کمیٹی کے درمیان 10دسمبر 2020 کو ورچوئل رابطے سے مکمل ہوئی۔بھارتی وفدکی قیادت نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیور و کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راکیش استھانہ نے کی ، جبکہ میانمار کے وفد کی قیادت ڈرگس انفورسمنٹ ڈویژن ( ڈی ای ڈی ) کے کمانڈر کم منشیات کے استعمال پر قابو پانے والی مرکزی کمیٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، بریگیڈئیر جنرل وِن نین نے کی ۔
.
این سی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راکیش استھانہ نے ملک میں خصوصی طورپر ہیروئن اور ایم پھیٹا من ٹائپ اسٹی ملانٹ
( اے ٹی ایس) سے متعلق مسئلوں کی نشاندہی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے متصل میانمار کی سرحد کے پار منشیات کا حد سے زیادہ استعمال بھارت کے لئے تشویش کی سب سے بڑی وجہ ہے۔بھارت –میانمار بارڈ ر پر تعطل کےعلاوہ ،خلیج بنگال میں سمندری راستوں کے ذریعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک نیا چیلنج درپیش ہے ۔ این سی بی اطلاعات کے تبادلے کے موجودہ میکانزم اور میانما ر کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے پُر عزم ہے،جس سے خطے میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے لڑا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈی ای ڈی کے کمانڈر بریگیڈ ئیر جنرل ون نین نے یابا ٹیبلیٹ ( میتھم تھیٹامن )کے پروڈکشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے پر زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خطے میں باعث تشویش موضوع ہے ۔حالانکہ میانمار اوربھارت کے درمیان تعاون کے میکانزم میں گزشتہ چند برسوںمیں بہتری آئی ہے۔انہوں نے زوردیا کہ بھارت ہر سطح پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور اس سلسلے میں کام کرنے والے پیشگی افراد اور ان کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق مناسب اطلاعات کے تبادلے میں بہتری لائے ۔ڈی ای ڈی کے کمانڈر نے بھارتی حکومت اور این سی بی کی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے لڑنے کی مستقل کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
دونوں ممالک نے منشیات کو ضبط کرنے ،نئے نفسیاتی مادے اور پیشگی افراد کے معاملے میں تحقیقات کی پیروی بروقت کرنے میں خفیہ اطلاعات کے تبادلے پر اتفاق کیا۔اس کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک نے منشیات کے قانون کے نفاذ پر موجودہ تعاون کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئےفرنٹ لائن آفیسرز کےدرمیان بارڈر لیول آفیسر ز /فیلڈ لیول آفیسر ز کی مستقل طورپر میٹنگ کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔اس میٹنگ میں بھارت –میانمار بارڈر پر غیر قانونی طور سے انٹری اور ایگزٹ کے مقام پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے سلسلے میں خفیہ اطلاعات اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے انفارمیشن اور ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے پر بھی فیصلہ ہوا۔
اس میٹنگ کا اختتام تعمیری اور معنی خیز بات چیت اور مستقبل میں تعاون کے عزم کےساتھ ساتھ بھارت میں منشیات پر قابو پانے کے لئے تعاون پر چھٹی بھارتی –میانماردوطرفہ میٹنگ 2021 کا انعقاد کرنے اورشکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔