Ministry of Home Affairs
5th India - Myanmar bilateral meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held virtually
Both countries agreed upon exchange of intelligence information in timely manner to conduct follow-up investigation in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually on 10th December, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana, and the Myanmar delegation was led by the Commander of the Drug Enforcement Division (DED) cum Joint Secretary of the Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing.
The Director General NCB, Shri Rakesh Asthana, highlighted issues particularly the trafficking of Heroin and Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS) in the country. He said that high prevalence of drug abuse in the North Eastern States abutting the Myanmar border is a major cause of concern for India. Apart from porosity of the India-Myanmar border, drug trafficking through the maritime route in Bay of Bengal has emerged as a new challenge for both countries. NCB has remained committed towards strengthening the existing mechanism of sharing information and assistance with Myanmar, for combating the drug menace in the region.
The Commander of DED, Pol. Brig. Gen. Win Naing elaborated on the growing threat of the production of yaba tablets (methamphetamine) which has caused a grave concern in the region, even though the cooperation mechanism between Myanmar and India has been enhanced over the past years. He urged India to develop frequent information exchange on trafficking of drugs and precursor smuggling activities at every level. The Commander of the DED complimented the Government of India and the NCB for their continuous efforts to combat the growing threat of the drug menace.
Both countries agreed on the exchange of intelligence information in a timely manner to conduct follow-up investigations in drug seizure cases, new psychotropic substances and their precursors. They also agreed to conduct Border Level Officers/Field Level Officers meetings on regular basis between frontline officers to strengthen the existing cooperation on drug law enforcement. It was decided to exchange information on illegal entry and exit points of illicit drug trafficking on the Myanmar-India borders and information on technology being used to interdict drug trafficking.
The meeting concluded with exchange of thanks and greetings for constructive and meaningful discussions and committed to such cooperation in the future, with the decision to hold the 6th India - Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation in India in 2021.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ (ਸਾਈਕੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ) ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅਪ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 DEC 2020 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਉਰੋ (ਐਨਸੀਬੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਰੋਕੂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ 5 ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਉਰੋ (ਐਨਸੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਅਸਥਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡਰੱਗ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਡੀਈਡੀ) ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਕਮ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਨਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪੋਲ.ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿਨ ਨਾਇੰਗ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਨਸੀਬੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਅਸਥਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਫੇਟਾਮਾਈਨ ਟਾਈਪ ਉਤੇਜਕ (ਏਟੀਐਸ) ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ' ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸਥਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੀ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਐਨਸੀਬੀ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ਾਖੋਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਡੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ., ਪੋਲ. ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿਨ ਨਾਇੰਗ ਨੇ ਯਾਬਾ ਟੇਬਲੇਟ (ਮੀਥੈਮਫੈਟਾਮਾਈਨ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ । ਡੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਬੀ. ਦੀ ਨਸ਼ਾਖੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ (ਸਾਈਕੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ) ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅਪ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ' ਤੇ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਲੈਵਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ / ਫੀਲਡ ਲੈਵਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਤਸਕਰੀ' ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ।