সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২১-এর হজের জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ১০ই জানুয়ারি করা হয়েছে
10 DEC 2020 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, ২০২১-এর হজের জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ১০ই জানুয়ারি করা হয়েছে। হজ যাত্রা কেন্দ্র অনুসারে পুণ্যার্থীদের সম্ভাব্য ব্যয় হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। মুম্বাইয়ের আজ হজ হাউজের হজ কমিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করার পর সাংবাদিকদের একথা জানান তিনি।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেন,২০২১-এর হজের জন্য আবেদন পত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ছিল এবছরের ১০ই ডিসেম্বর অর্থাৎ আজ, এখন তা বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ১০ই জানুয়ারি করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪০,০০০ আবেদনপত্র জমা পড়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। তার মধ্যে ‘মেহরম’ ছাড়াই মহিলা বিভাগে ৫০০টি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে।
এছাড়াও ‘মেহরম (পুরুষ সঙ্গী ব্যতীত)’ বিভাগের অধীনে ২,১০০-রও বেশি মহিলা ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার জন্য আবেদন করেছেন। ২০২০ সালের হজ যাত্রার জন্য যাঁরা আবেদন করেছেন তাঁদের আবেদনও ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার জন্য বৈধ থাকবে। এর পাশাপাশি ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রায় আগ্রহী মহিলারা চাইলেন ‘মেহরম’ ছাড়াই বিভাগের জন্য নতুন আবেদনপত্র পূরণ করতে পারেন। লটারি ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ‘মেহরম’ ব্যতীত বিভাগে আওতাধীন সকল মহিলাকে হজ যাত্রার জন্য ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। অনলাইন, অফলাইন এবং হজ মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে আবেদন জানানো যাবে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, হজ যাত্রা কেন্দ্র বিষয়ে এবং সৌদিআরব সরকারের কাছ থেকে যথাযথ প্রতিক্রিয়া নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পরে হজ পুণ্যার্থীদের যাতায়াতের খরচ হ্রাস করা হয়েছে।
আমেদাবাদ এবং মুম্বাই থেকে হজ যাত্রার জন্য পুণ্যার্থীদের খরচ পড়বে প্রায় ৩,৩০,০০০ টাকা। অন্যদিকে, বেঙ্গালুরু, লক্ষ্ণৌ, দিল্লি এবং হায়দ্রাবাদ কেন্দ্র থেকে হজ যাত্রার জন্য পুণ্যার্থীদের খরচ পড়বে প্রায় ৩,৫০,০০০ টাকা। কোচি এবং শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্র থেকে খরচ পড়বে ৩,৬০,০০০ টাকা। কলকাতা থেকে হজ যাত্রার খরচ পড়বে ৩,৭০,০০০ টাকা এবং গুয়াহাটি থেকে খরচ পড়বে প্রায় ৪,০০,০০০ টাকা।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার সময় মহামারীর পরিস্থিতিতে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্ত নীতি নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে কার্যকর ও অনুসরণ করা হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রা জন্য জুন থেকে জুলাই মাস নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। করোনা পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রেখে ভারত এবং সৌদিআরবের মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য ও সু-স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করে তুলতে হজ যাত্রার সময় সৌদিআরব এবং ভারত সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করবে।
মহামারী পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সমস্ত দিক বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক স্বাস্থ্য, বিদেশ, অসামরিক বিমান চলালচ, ভারতের হজ কমিটি, সৌদিআরবের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ও জেড্ডায় ভারতীয় কনসাল জেনারেল এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা করে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও শ্রী নাকভি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার জন্য বিশেষ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে সমস্তরকম প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে। মহামারী পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে এবং এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ও অন্যান্য সংস্থার কাছ থেকে যথাযত প্রতিক্রিয়া মেলার পর হজ যাত্রা কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা কমিয়ে ১০-এ নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। আগে দেশে হজ যাত্রার জন্য ২১টি কেন্দ্র ছিল। ২০২১-এ হজ যাত্রার জন্য ১০টি কেন্দ্র হলো আমেদাবাদ, বেঙ্গালুরু, কোচিন, দিল্লি, গুয়াহাটি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, লক্ষ্ণৌ, মুম্বাই এবং শ্রীনগর।
এদিনের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক, হজ কমিটি অফ্ ইন্ডিয়ার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী এম.এ. খান এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 extended up to 10th January 2021
Embarkation Points-wise estimated cost per Haj pilgrim has also been reduced: Minority Affairs Minister
10 DEC 2020 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that the last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 has been extended up to 10th January 2021. Embarkation Points-wise estimated cost per Haj pilgrim has also been reduced. Shri Naqvi was addressing a press conference after chairing a meeting of Haj Committee of India at Haj House, Mumbai, today.
Shri Naqvi said that today, that is, 10th December 2020 was supposed to be the last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 and now it has been extended up to 10th January 2021. More than 40,000 applications have been received for Haj 2021 till now, including more than 500 applications under women without “Mehram” category.
More than 2100 women had applied for Haj 2020 under ‘without “Mehram” (male companion)’ category. These women will go to Haj 2021 as the application filled by them for Haj 2020 is valid for Haj 2021 also. Besides, new forms are also being accepted from the women, who want to perform Haj 2021 without “Mehram”. All the women under “without Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system. The people are applying online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.
Shri Naqvi said that after thorough discussions according to Embarkation Points and feedback received from Saudi Arabia; the Embarkation Points-wise estimated cost per Haj pilgrim has been reduced.
The estimated cost per Haj pilgrim after reduction is approximately Rs. 3,30,000/- for Ahmedabad and Mumbai Embarkation points; approximately Rs 3,50,000/- for Bengaluru, Lucknow, Delhi and Hyderabad Embarkation Points; approximately Rs 3,60,000/- for Cochin and Srinagar Embarkation Points; approximately Rs 3,70,000/- for Kolkata Embarkation Point and approximately Rs 4 lakh for Guwahati Embarkation Point.
Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that the Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among the Union Ministries of Minority Affairs, Health, External Affairs, Civil Aviation; Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
Shri Naqvi said that the arrangements for Haj 2021 have been made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic. The entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia. All the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly. There may be changes in age criteria for performing Haj due to the Corona pandemic. Each pilgrim will have to undergo Corona test 72 hours before Haj journey as per prevailing international air travel protocol. Each pilgrim will have to submit a PCR test certificate issued by approved laboratory with a negative result before journey to Saudi Arabia.
In view of the Pandemic position and feedback received from Air India and other agencies, embarkation points for Haj 2021 have been reduced to 10. Earlier, there were 21 Haj embarkation points across the country. For Haj 2021, the 10 embarkation points are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat; Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka; Cochin (Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar); Delhi (Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh; Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh); Guwahati (Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland); Kolkata (West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar); Lucknow (all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts); Mumbai (Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
Senior officials of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs; Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M. A. Khan and other officials were present in the meeting today.