Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media plays an important role in dealing with anti-India forces: Sh Shripad Naik
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
"The media has an important role in dealing with anti-India forces. It is the responsibility of all of us, including the media persons, to ensure that our media is not misused by the anti-India forces against our own country." said Minister of State for DefenceShripadNaik at the valedictory function of media communication course organized by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) for defence personnel on Thursday. On this occasion, the Director-General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Additional Director General (Administration) Shri K. Satish Namboodiripad and Additional Director General (Training) Smt. Mamta Varma were also present.
Speaking as the chief guest of the program, Mr. Naik said that today, when the trend of fake news and hate news is increasing, media literacy is needed by everyone. In this era of new media, media literacy is not only important for communicators, but for every section of society. He said that today, when almost everyone has a smartphone in their hands, the possibility of misuse of media has increased manifold and it can be controlled only through media literacy.
According to the Minister of State for Defence, Media literacy also helps us to counter the psychological warfare that we see today globally. We have to be alert from this psychological warfare being adopted as a tool by the anti-India forces. Rather, we have to learn how to use the media strength for the betterment of the country and the countrymen.
Shri Naik said that the courage, valor, commitment and dedication of the Indian defence forces are unparalleled. Even then there are elements in the country that are active round the clock to tarnish their image. We can counter all vicious campaigns against our defence forces by adopting the right media approach and utilising different media platforms in an organised manner.
On this occasion, the Director General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi said that today the whole world is facing corona epidemic. In this era of Corona, a word has become very popular and many of its results and consequences have also been seen. This word is 'Infodemic'. The term refers to the explosion of excessive information or colloquial information. He said that when it becomes difficult to choose from this excessive information, which information to believe and what not, such a situation gives rise to a discussion. And the name of this discussion is media and information literacy.
Prof. Dwivedi said that today fake news has become a big business in itself and digital media has also influenced it. In such a situation, the need for media literacy increases. The program was conducted by Mrs. Vishnupriya Pandey, who is handling these Media Communication Courses at IIMC as Course Coordinator.
IIMC organizes short term training courses related to media and communication for defence personnel every year. Officers from the Captain's level to Brigadier level take part in these courses. Due to Corona, this training program has been conducted online for the first time this year. This year information from folk media to new media and modern communication techniques has been provided to military officers. Apart from this, in the new media era, how the relations between army and media can be improved, its training has also been given to the officers.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत विरोधी ताकतों से निपटने में मीडिया की अहम भूमिका है: श्री श्रीपद नाइक
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘भारत विरोधी ताकतों से निपटने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। यह मीडिया से जुड़े लोगों सहित हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे देश के खिलाफ भारत विरोधी ताकतों द्वारा हमारे मीडिया का दुरुपयोग नहीं हो सके।यह बात रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए गुरुवार को भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित मीडिया संचार पाठ्यक्रम के विदाई कार्यक्रम में कही। इस अवसर पर भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान के महानिदेशक प्रो. संजय द्विवेदी,अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (प्रशासन) श्री के. सतीश नंबूदरीपाद और अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) श्रीमती ममता वर्मा भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपनी बात रखते हुए श्री नाइक ने कहा कि आज,जब फर्जी खबरों और नफरत की खबरों का चलन बढ़ रहा है, सबके लिए मीडिया साक्षरता की जरूरत है। नए मीडिया के इस युग में,मीडिया साक्षरता न केवल संचारकर्ताओं के लिए,बल्कि समाज के हर वर्ग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज,जब लगभग सभी लोगों के हाथों में स्मार्टफोन है,मीडिया के दुरुपयोग की संभावना कई गुना बढ़ गई है और इसे केवल मीडिया साक्षरता के माध्यम से ही नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के अनुसार,मीडिया साक्षरता हमें उन मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्ध का मुकाबला करने में भी मदद करती है जो हम आज विश्व स्तर पर देखते हैं। हमें भारत विरोधी ताकतों द्वारा एक उपकरण के रूप में अपनाए जा रहे इस मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्ध से सचेत रहना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सीखना होगा कि देश और देशवासियों की बेहतरी के लिए मीडिया की ताकत का इस्तेमाल कैसे किया जाए।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि भारतीय रक्षा बलों का साहस, उनकी वीरता,प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण अद्वितीय हैं। फिर भी देश में ऐसे तत्व हैं जो उनकी छवि को धूमिल करने में चौबीसों घंटे सक्रिय रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने रक्षा बलों के खिलाफ सभी शातिर अभियानों का सही मीडिया दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर और संगठित तरीके से विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करके मुकाबला कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईआईएमसी के महानिदेशक प्रो. संजय द्विवेदी ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया कोरोना महामारी का सामना कर रही है। कोरोना के इस युग में, एक शब्द बहुत लोकप्रिय हो गया है और इसके कई परिणाम भी देखे गए हैं। यह शब्द है 'इन्फोडेमिक'। यह शब्द अत्यधिक सूचना या बोलचाल की जानकारी के विस्फोट के संदर्भ में इस्तेमाल होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सूचनाओं के इस भंडार से यह चुनना मुश्किल हो जाता है कि किस जानकारी पर विश्वास किया जाए और किस पर नहीं तो ऐसी स्थिति में इस पर चर्चा करना जरूरी हो जाता है। और, इस चर्चा का नाम है मीडिया और सूचना साक्षरता।
प्रो. द्विवेदी ने कहा कि आज फर्जी खबर अपने आप में एक बड़ा व्यवसाय बन गया है और डिजिटल मीडिया ने भी इसे प्रभावित किया है। ऐसी स्थिति में मीडिया साक्षरता की आवश्यकता बढ़ जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन श्रीमती विष्णुप्रिया पाण्डेय ने किया, जो आईआईएमसी में पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक के रूप में इन मीडिया संचार पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा कराने का दायित्व निभा रही हैं।
आईआईएमसी हर साल रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए मीडिया और संचार से संबंधित अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। कैप्टन के स्तर से लेकर ब्रिगेडियर स्तर तक के अधिकारी इन पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेते हैं। कोरोना के कारण,यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष पहली बार ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया गया है। इस वर्ष लोक मीडिया से लेकर नए मीडिया और आधुनिक संचार तकनीकों की जानकारी सैन्य अधिकारियों को प्रदान की गई है। इसके अलावा,नए मीडिया युग में,सेना और मीडिया के बीच संबंधों को कैसे बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है,इसका प्रशिक्षण भी अधिकारियों को दिया गया है।