Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media plays an important role in dealing with anti-India forces: Sh Shripad Naik
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
"The media has an important role in dealing with anti-India forces. It is the responsibility of all of us, including the media persons, to ensure that our media is not misused by the anti-India forces against our own country." said Minister of State for DefenceShripadNaik at the valedictory function of media communication course organized by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) for defence personnel on Thursday. On this occasion, the Director-General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Additional Director General (Administration) Shri K. Satish Namboodiripad and Additional Director General (Training) Smt. Mamta Varma were also present.
Speaking as the chief guest of the program, Mr. Naik said that today, when the trend of fake news and hate news is increasing, media literacy is needed by everyone. In this era of new media, media literacy is not only important for communicators, but for every section of society. He said that today, when almost everyone has a smartphone in their hands, the possibility of misuse of media has increased manifold and it can be controlled only through media literacy.
According to the Minister of State for Defence, Media literacy also helps us to counter the psychological warfare that we see today globally. We have to be alert from this psychological warfare being adopted as a tool by the anti-India forces. Rather, we have to learn how to use the media strength for the betterment of the country and the countrymen.
Shri Naik said that the courage, valor, commitment and dedication of the Indian defence forces are unparalleled. Even then there are elements in the country that are active round the clock to tarnish their image. We can counter all vicious campaigns against our defence forces by adopting the right media approach and utilising different media platforms in an organised manner.
On this occasion, the Director General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi said that today the whole world is facing corona epidemic. In this era of Corona, a word has become very popular and many of its results and consequences have also been seen. This word is 'Infodemic'. The term refers to the explosion of excessive information or colloquial information. He said that when it becomes difficult to choose from this excessive information, which information to believe and what not, such a situation gives rise to a discussion. And the name of this discussion is media and information literacy.
Prof. Dwivedi said that today fake news has become a big business in itself and digital media has also influenced it. In such a situation, the need for media literacy increases. The program was conducted by Mrs. Vishnupriya Pandey, who is handling these Media Communication Courses at IIMC as Course Coordinator.
IIMC organizes short term training courses related to media and communication for defence personnel every year. Officers from the Captain's level to Brigadier level take part in these courses. Due to Corona, this training program has been conducted online for the first time this year. This year information from folk media to new media and modern communication techniques has been provided to military officers. Apart from this, in the new media era, how the relations between army and media can be improved, its training has also been given to the officers.
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਵੈਲੇਡਿਕਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 'ਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।" ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਜੈ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਨੰਬੂਦਰੀਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ) ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਮਤਾ ਵਰਮਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਈਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਲੜਾਈ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਔਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਪਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਰਤਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਈਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਨ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਾੜਨ ਲਈ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਅ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੱਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਜੈ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵੀ ਵੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ 'ਇਨਫੋਡੇਮਿਕ' ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਬੋਲਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਹੜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੁਧਾਰੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।