Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media plays an important role in dealing with anti-India forces: Sh Shripad Naik
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
"The media has an important role in dealing with anti-India forces. It is the responsibility of all of us, including the media persons, to ensure that our media is not misused by the anti-India forces against our own country." said Minister of State for DefenceShripadNaik at the valedictory function of media communication course organized by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) for defence personnel on Thursday. On this occasion, the Director-General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Additional Director General (Administration) Shri K. Satish Namboodiripad and Additional Director General (Training) Smt. Mamta Varma were also present.
Speaking as the chief guest of the program, Mr. Naik said that today, when the trend of fake news and hate news is increasing, media literacy is needed by everyone. In this era of new media, media literacy is not only important for communicators, but for every section of society. He said that today, when almost everyone has a smartphone in their hands, the possibility of misuse of media has increased manifold and it can be controlled only through media literacy.
According to the Minister of State for Defence, Media literacy also helps us to counter the psychological warfare that we see today globally. We have to be alert from this psychological warfare being adopted as a tool by the anti-India forces. Rather, we have to learn how to use the media strength for the betterment of the country and the countrymen.
Shri Naik said that the courage, valor, commitment and dedication of the Indian defence forces are unparalleled. Even then there are elements in the country that are active round the clock to tarnish their image. We can counter all vicious campaigns against our defence forces by adopting the right media approach and utilising different media platforms in an organised manner.
On this occasion, the Director General of IIMC Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi said that today the whole world is facing corona epidemic. In this era of Corona, a word has become very popular and many of its results and consequences have also been seen. This word is 'Infodemic'. The term refers to the explosion of excessive information or colloquial information. He said that when it becomes difficult to choose from this excessive information, which information to believe and what not, such a situation gives rise to a discussion. And the name of this discussion is media and information literacy.
Prof. Dwivedi said that today fake news has become a big business in itself and digital media has also influenced it. In such a situation, the need for media literacy increases. The program was conducted by Mrs. Vishnupriya Pandey, who is handling these Media Communication Courses at IIMC as Course Coordinator.
IIMC organizes short term training courses related to media and communication for defence personnel every year. Officers from the Captain's level to Brigadier level take part in these courses. Due to Corona, this training program has been conducted online for the first time this year. This year information from folk media to new media and modern communication techniques has been provided to military officers. Apart from this, in the new media era, how the relations between army and media can be improved, its training has also been given to the officers.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت مخالف قوتوں سے نمٹنے میں میڈیا کا اہم رول ہے: جناب شریپد نائک
10 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ ’’بھارت مخالف قوتوں سے نمٹنے میں میڈیا کا اہم رول ہے۔ یہ میڈیا سے وابستہ لوگوں سمیت ہم سب کی ذمے داری ہے کہ ہم یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارے ملک کے خلاف بھارت مخالف قوتوں کے ذریعے ہمارے میڈیا کا بیجا استعمال نہ ہوسکے۔‘‘ یہ بات دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد نائک نے دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لئے جمعرات کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے ذریعے منعقدہ میڈیا کمیونی کیشن کورس کی الوداعی تقریب میں کہی۔ اس موقع پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر سنجے دویدی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایڈمنسٹریشن) جناب کے ستیش نمبودری پاد اور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ) محترمہ ممتا ورما بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نائک نے کہا کہ آج جب فرضی خبروں اور نفرت پھیلانے والی خبروں کا چلن بڑھ رہا ہے، سب کے لئے میڈیا خواندگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ جدید میڈیا کے اس دور میں، میڈیا خواندگی نہ صرف کمیونیکیٹرس کے لئے بلکہ سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جب تقریباً سبھی لوگوں کے ہاتھوں میں اسمارٹ فون ہے، میڈیا کے بیجا استعمال کا امکان کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے اور اسے صرف میڈیا خواندگی کے توسط سے ہی قابو میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت کے مطابق، میڈیا خواندگی ہمیں ان نفسیاتی جنگوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے جو ہم آج عالمی سطح پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بھارت مخالف قوتوں کے ذریعے ایک آلے کے طور پر اپنائی جارہی نفسیاتی جنگ سے محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ سیکھنا ہوگا کہ ملک اور اہل وطن کی بہتری کے لئے میڈیا کی طاقت کا استعمال کیسے کیا جائے۔
جناب نائک نے کہا کہ بھارتی حفاظتی دستوں کا حوصلہ، ان کی بہادری، عہد بستگی اور خودسپردگی بے نظیر ہے، پھر بھی ملک میں ایسے عناصر ہیں جو ان کی شبیہ کو داغدار کرنے کے لئے چوبیس گھنٹے سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے دفاعی دستوں کے خلاف سبھی شاطرانہ مہمات کا صحیح میڈیا نقطہ نظر اپناکر اور منظم طریقے سے مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرکے مقابلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر سنجے دویدی نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا کورونا کی وبا کا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ کورونا کے اس دور میں ایک لفظ بہت مقبول ہوگیا ہے اور اس کے متعدد نتائج بھی دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ یہ لفظ ہے ’انفوڈیمک‘۔ یہ لفظ حددرجہ اطلاعات یا بول چال کی جانکاری کے دھماکے کے تناظر میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب اطلاعات کے اس ذخیرے سے یہ منتخب کرنا مشکل ہوجاتا ہے کہ کس جانکاری پر اعتبار کیا جائے اور کس پر نہیں، تو ایسی صورت میں اس پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے اور اس تبادلہ خیال کا نام ہے میڈیا اور اطلاعاتی خواندگی۔
پروفیسر ددیدی نے کہا کہ آج فرضی خبر اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑا کاروبار بن گئی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا نے بھی اسے متاثر کیا ہے۔ ایسی صورت میں میڈیا لٹریسی کی ضرورت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی نظامت محترمہ وشنو پریا پانڈے نے کی، جو آئی آئی ایم سی میں کورس کوآرڈنیٹر کے طور پر ان میڈیا کمیونی کیشن کورسیز کو پورا کرانے کی ذمے داری نبھا رہی ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایم سی ہر سال دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لئے میڈیا اور مواصلات سے متعلق قلیل مدتی تربیتی کورسیز کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ کیپٹن کی سطح سے لے کر بریگیڈیئر کی سطح تک کے افسران ان کورسیز میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ کورونا کے سبب اس تربیتی کورس کا اس سال پہلی مرتبہ آن لائن اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال فوک میڈیا سے لے کر نیو میڈیا اور جدید مواصلاتی تکنیکوں کی جانکاری فوجی افسران کو دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے میڈیا کے دور میں فوج اور میڈیا کے درمیان تعلقات کو کیسے بہتر بنایا جاسکتا ہے، اس کی ٹریننگ بھی افسران کو دی گئی۔