Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020
“The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people.”
The health and well-being of our tribal population is of utmost importance to our government- Dr Vardhan
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences digitally addressed the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, at Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF 2020).
The 6th IISF2020 is being organized by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
Delivering the address, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF, launched in 2015, has always been about showcasing the progress of science and its application for the betterment of the lives of our people. It is indeed a privilege to preside over this Curtain Raiser Ceremony being organized by the ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur.”
Expressing his happiness that the ICMR - NIRTH, Jabalpur is the only institute wholly dedicated to biomedical research on health and social issues related to the tribal population, he noted, “The tribes represent a unique and colourful segment of the Indian culture. Our tribals lead a lifestyle with beliefs, customs, values & traditions that are in sync with nature. This lifestyle pattern which doesn’t defy nature grants them an enhanced immunity against various diseases. However, it is a matter of concern that our tribal population today suffers from a high prevalence of malnutrition, genetic disorders and infectious diseases.”
He continued, “Often residing in hard to reach areas with difficult terrains, our tribal population has had inequitable access to benefits of our significant advancements in science, technology as well as public health services.”
Dr Vardhan emphasized that the health and well-being of the tribal population is of utmost importance to the government. “We have been taking a slew of measures in this regard. In 2018, an expert committee constituted jointly by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Tribal Affairs, identified 10 major concerns that need immediate attention for the wellbeing of tribes & started working towards it”, he added.
The Union Minister congratulated ICMR for its extraordinary contribution in bio-medical research. Applauding ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur for developing indigenous strategies for strengthening the health services in the unreached areas, he noted, “ICMR-NIRTH has successfully demonstrated PPP models for reduction of tuberculosis among Saharia tribes and reduction in cases of malaria in the tribal district of Mandla in Madhya Pradesh. This prestigious institution has developed strategies for controlling prevalence of fluoride, anaemia and inherited hemoglobinopathies like sickle-cell disease among tribal populations.” The experience learnt in all these efforts will be of immense help not only for researchers and academicians but also for policy makers for improving health of the marginalized sections of our population, he added.
Dr Vardhan invited everyone to participate in IISF-2020 which is going to be held virtually from December 22nd to December 25th, 2020. “The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people. I invite budding researchers & scientists to join this unique platform and help bridge the gap between science and society”, he said.
Dr Samiran Panda, Director and scientist G, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Dr Aparup Das, Director, ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur, other senior scientists and their teams were present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதாரம், நலனுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன்
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதாரத்திற்கும், நலனுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது’’ என ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார தேசிய ஆய்வு மையம் நடத்திய முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறினார்.
6-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா (ஐஐஎஸ்எப்) - 2020 டிசம்பர் 22ம் தேதி முதல் 25ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது. இதை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் உள்ள அறிவியல் ஆய்வு மையங்கள், முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தி வருகின்றன.
ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார தேசிய ஆய்வு மையம் நடத்திய முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஐஐஎஸ்எப், அறிவியல் மற்றும் மக்கள் வாழ்வில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை, எப்போதும் வெளிக்காட்டி வருகிறது. பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்காக சுகாதார, சமூகப் பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும் ஒரே நிறுவனம் ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார தேசிய ஆய்வு மையம்.
பழங்குடியினர், இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் தனிச்சிறப்பான பிரிவாக உள்ளனர். இயற்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய நம்பிக்கை, பழக்க வழக்கத்துடனான வாழ்க்கையை நமது பழங்குடியினர் வாழ்கின்றனர். இயற்கையை மீறாத இந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை, அவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக மேம்பட்ட எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தியை வழங்குகிறது. ஆனாலும், அவர்களிடம் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடும், மரபணு கோளாறும், நோய் பாதிப்பும் உள்ளது கவலையளிக்கிறது.
அவர்கள் தொலைதூர மற்றும் சிக்கலான பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பதால், அவர்களுக்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப, மருத்துவப் பயன்கள் சம அளவில் கிடைப்பதில்லை.
அவர்களின் சுகாதாரத்திலும், நலனிலும் அரசு அதிக அக்கறை செலுத்துகிறது. இதற்காக கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டில் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிபுணர் குழு ஒன்றை அமைத்தது. பழங்குடியினர் நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய 10 முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன.
செல்ல முடியாத இடங்களில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள ஐசிஎம்ஆர் - பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார தேசிய ஆய்வு மையம் சிறப்பான உத்திகளைக் கையாண்டது. சகாரியா பழங்குடியினர் இடையே காசநோயைக் குறைத்தல், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் உள்ள மண்டாலா மாவட்டத்தில் மலேரியா பாதிப்பைக் குறைத்தல் போன்றவற்றில் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை, பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார தேசிய ஆய்வு மையம் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் பழங்குடியினர் இடையே நிலவிய ப்ளூரைடு, ரத்தசோகை, மரபுவழி ஹீமோகுளோபின் நோய்கள் போன்றவற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகளை இந்த ஆய்வு மையம் உருவாக்கியது. இந்த அனுபவம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், பழங்குடியினரின் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் உதவியாக இருந்தது.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679632