Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020
“The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people.”
The health and well-being of our tribal population is of utmost importance to our government- Dr Vardhan
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences digitally addressed the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, at Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF 2020).
The 6th IISF2020 is being organized by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
Delivering the address, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF, launched in 2015, has always been about showcasing the progress of science and its application for the betterment of the lives of our people. It is indeed a privilege to preside over this Curtain Raiser Ceremony being organized by the ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur.”
Expressing his happiness that the ICMR - NIRTH, Jabalpur is the only institute wholly dedicated to biomedical research on health and social issues related to the tribal population, he noted, “The tribes represent a unique and colourful segment of the Indian culture. Our tribals lead a lifestyle with beliefs, customs, values & traditions that are in sync with nature. This lifestyle pattern which doesn’t defy nature grants them an enhanced immunity against various diseases. However, it is a matter of concern that our tribal population today suffers from a high prevalence of malnutrition, genetic disorders and infectious diseases.”
He continued, “Often residing in hard to reach areas with difficult terrains, our tribal population has had inequitable access to benefits of our significant advancements in science, technology as well as public health services.”
Dr Vardhan emphasized that the health and well-being of the tribal population is of utmost importance to the government. “We have been taking a slew of measures in this regard. In 2018, an expert committee constituted jointly by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Tribal Affairs, identified 10 major concerns that need immediate attention for the wellbeing of tribes & started working towards it”, he added.
The Union Minister congratulated ICMR for its extraordinary contribution in bio-medical research. Applauding ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur for developing indigenous strategies for strengthening the health services in the unreached areas, he noted, “ICMR-NIRTH has successfully demonstrated PPP models for reduction of tuberculosis among Saharia tribes and reduction in cases of malaria in the tribal district of Mandla in Madhya Pradesh. This prestigious institution has developed strategies for controlling prevalence of fluoride, anaemia and inherited hemoglobinopathies like sickle-cell disease among tribal populations.” The experience learnt in all these efforts will be of immense help not only for researchers and academicians but also for policy makers for improving health of the marginalized sections of our population, he added.
Dr Vardhan invited everyone to participate in IISF-2020 which is going to be held virtually from December 22nd to December 25th, 2020. “The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people. I invite budding researchers & scientists to join this unique platform and help bridge the gap between science and society”, he said.
Dr Samiran Panda, Director and scientist G, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Dr Aparup Das, Director, ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur, other senior scientists and their teams were present at the event.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
6 వ ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ 2020 లో భాగంగా జబల్పూర్‌లోని ఐసిఎంఆర్-నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ట్రైబల్ హెల్త్ నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ కర్టెన్ రైజర్ కార్యక్రమంలో డిజిటల్‌ ప్రసంగం చేసిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ .
"ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ మన ప్రజల జీవన నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో సహాయపడటానికి మెరుగైన విధాన రూపకల్పనకు దారితీసే ఆలోచనలను పరస్పరం పంచుకునే ఒక వేదికను అందిస్తుంది."
గిరిజన జనాభా ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు మన ప్రభుత్వానికి చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది- డాక్టర్ వర్ధన్
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
6 వ ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ 2020 (ఐఐఎస్ఎఫ్-2020) లో భాగంగా జబల్పూర్‌లో ఐసిఎంఆర్-నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ట్రైబల్ హెల్త్ నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ కర్టెన్ రైజర్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ డిజిటల్ ప్రసంగం చేశారు.
6 వ ఐఐఎస్ఎఫ్-2020 ను కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ & ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసిఎంఆర్), సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి), ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిబిటి) మరియు విజ్ఞాన భారతి (విభా) సహకారంతో నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఐఐఎస్ఎఫ్, 2015 లో ప్రారంభం అయింది. సైన్స్ పురోగతిని మరియు మన ప్రజల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ఎల్లప్పుడూ పనిచేస్తుంది. జబల్పూర్‌లోని ఐసిఎంఆర్-నిర్త్ నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ కర్టెన్ రైజర్ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించడం నిజంగా ఒక విశేషం ” అని అన్నారు.
గిరిజన జనాభాకు సంబంధించిన ఆరోగ్యం మరియు సామాజిక సమస్యలపై బయోమెడికల్ పరిశోధనలకు పూర్తిగా అంకితమిచ్చిన ఏకైక సంస్థ ఐసిఎంఆర్ - నిర్త్, జబల్పూర్ అని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ ఆయన ఇలా అన్నారు, “గిరిజనులు భారతీయ సంస్కృతిలో ప్రత్యేకమైన ఒక భాగం. మన గిరిజనులు ప్రకృతితో సమకాలీకరించే నమ్మకాలు, ఆచారాలు, విలువలు & సంప్రదాయాలతో జీవనశైలి ఉంటుంది. ప్రకృతిని ధిక్కరించని ఈ జీవనశైలి నమూనా వారికి వివిధ వ్యాధుల నుండి మెరుగైన రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని ఇస్తుంది. ఏదేమైనా, ఈ రోజు మన గిరిజన జనాభా అధిక పోషకాహార లోపం, జన్యుపరమైన లోపాలు మరియు అంటు వ్యాధుల బారిన పడుతుండటం ఆందోళన కలిగించే విషయం. ” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
"తరచుగా వారు కష్టతరమైన భూభాగాలు ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలను చేరుకోవటానికి చాలా కష్టపడుతుంటారు, అందుకే గిరిజన జనాభా సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ మరియు ప్రజారోగ్య సేవలలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి ప్రయోజనాలకు అసమానమైన ప్రాప్యతను కలిగి ఉంటారు"
గిరిజన జనాభా ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్యతనిచ్చిందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. "ఈ విషయంలో మేము చాలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నాము. 2018 లో, ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నిపుణుల కమిటీ, గిరిజనుల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం తక్షణం దృష్టిపెట్టే 10 ప్రధాన సమస్యలను గుర్తించింది మరియు దాని కోసం పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించింది ”అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
బయో మెడికల్ పరిశోధనలో ఐసిఎంఆర్ అసాధారణ కృషికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి అభినందించారు. చేరుకోని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి దేశీయ వ్యూహాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసినందుకు జబల్పూర్‌లోని ఐసిఎంఆర్-నిర్త్ చేస్తున్న సేవలను ప్రశంసించారు. “సహారా గిరిజనులలో క్షయవ్యాధిని తగ్గించడం, మలేరియా కేసులను తగ్గించడం కోసం పిసిపి నమూనాలను ఐసిఎంఆర్-నిర్త్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని మాండ్లలో విజయవంతంగా ప్రదర్శించింది. ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక సంస్థ గిరిజన జనాభాలో ఫ్లోరైడ్, రక్తహీనత, సికిల్సెల్ వ్యాధి వంటి వారసత్వంగా హిమోగ్లోబినోపతిలను నియంత్రించడానికి వ్యూహాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలన్నింటిలో నేర్చుకున్న అనుభవం పరిశోధకులకు, విద్యావేత్తలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, మన జనాభాలో అట్టడుగు వర్గాల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు విధాన రూపకర్తలకు కూడా ఎంతో సహాయపడుతుంది అని తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో డైరెక్టర్, శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ సమిరన్ పాండా, విజ్ఞాన భారతి (విభా) జాతీయ ఆర్గనైజింగ్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ జయంత్ సహస్రబుధే , జబల్పూర్, ఐసిఎంఆర్-నిర్త్, డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ అపరూప్ దాస్, ఇతర సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, వారి బృందాలతో పాల్గొన్నారు.