Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020
“The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people.”
The health and well-being of our tribal population is of utmost importance to our government- Dr Vardhan
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences digitally addressed the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, at Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF 2020).
The 6th IISF2020 is being organized by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
Delivering the address, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF, launched in 2015, has always been about showcasing the progress of science and its application for the betterment of the lives of our people. It is indeed a privilege to preside over this Curtain Raiser Ceremony being organized by the ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur.”
Expressing his happiness that the ICMR - NIRTH, Jabalpur is the only institute wholly dedicated to biomedical research on health and social issues related to the tribal population, he noted, “The tribes represent a unique and colourful segment of the Indian culture. Our tribals lead a lifestyle with beliefs, customs, values & traditions that are in sync with nature. This lifestyle pattern which doesn’t defy nature grants them an enhanced immunity against various diseases. However, it is a matter of concern that our tribal population today suffers from a high prevalence of malnutrition, genetic disorders and infectious diseases.”
He continued, “Often residing in hard to reach areas with difficult terrains, our tribal population has had inequitable access to benefits of our significant advancements in science, technology as well as public health services.”
Dr Vardhan emphasized that the health and well-being of the tribal population is of utmost importance to the government. “We have been taking a slew of measures in this regard. In 2018, an expert committee constituted jointly by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Tribal Affairs, identified 10 major concerns that need immediate attention for the wellbeing of tribes & started working towards it”, he added.
The Union Minister congratulated ICMR for its extraordinary contribution in bio-medical research. Applauding ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur for developing indigenous strategies for strengthening the health services in the unreached areas, he noted, “ICMR-NIRTH has successfully demonstrated PPP models for reduction of tuberculosis among Saharia tribes and reduction in cases of malaria in the tribal district of Mandla in Madhya Pradesh. This prestigious institution has developed strategies for controlling prevalence of fluoride, anaemia and inherited hemoglobinopathies like sickle-cell disease among tribal populations.” The experience learnt in all these efforts will be of immense help not only for researchers and academicians but also for policy makers for improving health of the marginalized sections of our population, he added.
Dr Vardhan invited everyone to participate in IISF-2020 which is going to be held virtually from December 22nd to December 25th, 2020. “The India International science festival provides a platform for cross-pollination of ideas that will lead to better policy making to help improve the quality of living of our people. I invite budding researchers & scientists to join this unique platform and help bridge the gap between science and society”, he said.
Dr Samiran Panda, Director and scientist G, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Dr Aparup Das, Director, ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur, other senior scientists and their teams were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرصحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چھٹے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جبل پور میں قبائلی صحت میں تحقیق کے آئی سی ایم آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ ورچوئل کرٹین ریز ر تقریب سے ڈجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول نظریات کے تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو کہ ہمارے عوام کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دینے کے لئے بہتر پالیسی ساز ی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
قبائلی آبادی کی صحت اوردیکھ بھال ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
10 DEC 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود،سائنس اورٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسزکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج چھٹے انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 (آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 ) کے ایک حصےکےطورپر جبل پور میں قبائلی صحت میں تحقیق کے آئی سی ایم آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیو ٹ کی جانب سے منعقدکردہ ورچوئل کرٹین ریزر تقریب سے ڈجیٹل طورپر خطاب کیا۔
چھٹے انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کا اہتمام ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ اور وجنانا بھارتی کے اشتراک سے کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
کرٹین ریزر کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ چھٹا انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس میں ہمیشہ عوام کی زندگی کی بہتری کے لئے سائنس کی ترقی اور اس کے آلات کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔لہٰذا یہ باعث فخر ہے کہ اس کرٹین ریزر تقریب کی صدارت کی جائے جس کا اہتمام آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی آر ٹی ایچ جبل پور کررہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی آر ٹی ایچ جبل پور واحد ادارہ ہے ، جو قبائلی آبادی سے متعلق صحت اور سماجی امور پر بایو میڈیکل تحقیق کے لئے پوری طرح وقف کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک منفرد اور رنگا رنگ حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے قبائلی لوگ روایات ،اعتقاد ،اقدار او ر کسٹمز کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ انداز حیات جو فطرت کے ساتھ تصادم پیدا نہیں کرتا ،انہیں مختلف النوع بیماریوں سے بھی محفوظ رکھتا ہے البتہ یہ بڑی تشویش کی بات ہے کہ ہماری قبائلی آبادی آج وبائی امراض اور بھرپور تغذیہ کی کمی سے دوچار ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشکل ترین علاقوںمیں رہنے والی ہماری قبائلی آبادی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری صحت خدمات میں ہماری اہم اور زبردست ترقی کے فائدوں کی رسائی سے محروم ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر وردھن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قبائلی آبادی کی صحت اور دیکھ بھال ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم اس سلسلے میں بہت سے اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2018 میں صحت اور خاندابی بہبود کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی ، جس نے ایسے دس اہم مسائل کی نشاندہی کی ، جن میں قبائلیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے فوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت تھی اور اس نے اس جانب اپنا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرنے بایو میڈیکل تحقیق میں آئی سی ایم آر کے غیر معمولی تعاون کے لئے اسے مبارکباددی ۔ دوردراز کے علاقوںمیں صحت خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مختلف حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی آر ٹی ایچ جبل پور کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی آر ٹی ایچ نے مدھیہ پردیش میں مانڈلا کے قبائلی ضلع میں ملیریا کے کیسوںمیں کمی اور سہاریا قبائلیوں میں ٹی بی کے مرض میں کمی لانے کے لئے پی پی پی ماڈلس کا میابی سے مظاہرہ کیا۔اس پُروقار ادارے نے قبائلی آبادی میں خون کی کمی موروثی ہیموگلوبین او پیتھکس جیسی سکلی سیل بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے بہت سی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول میں شرکت کے لئے ہرایک کو دعوت دی ہے جو 22 سے 25 دسمبر 2020 تک ورچوئلی طورپر منعقدہورہا ہے۔ یہ انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول ایسے نظریات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو ہمارے عوام کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدددینے کے لئے بہتر پالیسی سازی کی راہ ہموار کرےگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اس منفرد پلیٹ فارم میں شرکت کے لئے نئے محققین اور سائنسدانوں کو دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیسٹول سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیا ن فاصلے کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمیرن پانڈا ، نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ، وجنانا بھارتی کے سائنسداں جی جینت سہاسرا بدھے کے علاوہ آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی آر ٹی ایچ جبل پور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اپروپ داس اور دیگر سینئر سائنسدانوں اور بہت سی ٹیموں نے شرکت کی ۔