शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री के साथ वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति – 2020 की सराहना की
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को पहुंच, पक्षपात रहित, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और जवाबदेही के मूलभूत आधारों पर बनाया गया है - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
09 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री महामहिम हुसैन बिन इब्राहिम अल हम्मादी के साथ वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। महामहिम जमीला अलमुहिरी, सार्वजनिक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्रीमहामहिम डॉ अहमद अब्दुल रहमान अलबाना, भारत में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राजदूत, इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, श्री अमित खरे, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूएई के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक इस में शामिल हुए।
महामहिम हुसैन बिन इब्राहिम अल हम्मादी, शिक्षा मंत्री, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस नीति को दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज बताते हुए कहा की यह छात्रों के समग्र विकास पर जोर देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की क्षमता है और दोनों देशों को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भारत और यूएई बहुत ही मजबूत और गहरे द्विपक्षीय संबंध साझा करते हैं और दोनों पक्ष शैक्षिक सहयोग और सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बैठक विशेष रूप से सतत संवाद के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्तरों पर सक्रिय, संवादात्मक और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को बढ़ाकर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के संबंधों को और गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की जा रही है।
मंत्री ने हमारे अध्ययन कार्यक्रम के तहत यूएई के छात्रों को भारत में आमंत्रित किया और भारत में जीआईएएन कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए अधिक संख्या में शिक्षा संकायों को भी आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री जी ने कहा कि यह नीति बहुत आगे की सोच रखने वाली नीति है जो देश के संपूर्ण शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदल देगी, साथ ही यह वैश्विक प्रणालियों के साथ और अधिक संरेखित हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके केंद्र में छात्रों की पसंद को बनाए रखना है, और विभिन्न स्ट्रीमस के बीच विषयों के विकल्प में लचीलेपन को बनाये रखेगा। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को सबकी पहुंच, पक्षपात रहित, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और जवाबदेही के मूलभूत आधारों पर बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समावेशी और समान गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा, साथ ही सभी के लिए आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देगा, ताकि सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा के तहत महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य और एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आगे कहा कि शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर बहुत ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को गति देने के लिए, योजना बनाई जा रही है, जैसे विदेशी छात्रों की मेजबानी करने वाले प्रत्येक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान में विदेशी छात्र कार्यालय होना, गुणवत्ता वाली आवासीय सुविधाएं, शिक्षा की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार, भारतीय प्रणालियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम के लिए संरेखित करना, जो कि नियमन किए जा रहे हैं। भारतीय और विदेशी संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त डिग्री व्यवस्था और दोहरी डिग्री की अनुमति देना आदि। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी पाठ्यक्रमों के विवरण के साथ भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रवेश के लिए एक पोर्टल पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है। मंत्री जी ने नई नीति के तहत दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच एक बेहतर, गहन और अधिक सार्थक शैक्षणिक सहयोग की आशा की
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि भारत और यूएई के बीच शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एमओयू अंतिम चरण में है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह दोनो देशों के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच शैक्षणिक सहयोग बढ़ाने में के लिये शिक्षा मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दोनों देशों के आपसी जुड़ाव और सहयोग को और गहरा करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए उत्सुक है।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education holds a virtual bilateral meeting with Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates
Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates appreciates National Education Policy- 2020
NEP is built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually held a meeting with H.E Hussain bin Ibrahim Al Hammadi, Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates today. Her Excellency Jameela AlMuhairi, Minister of State for Public Education;H.E Dr. Ahmed Abdul Rahman AlBanna, UAE Ambassador to India were present in the meeting. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare, Senior officials from Education Ministry and Ministry of Education of UAE also attended the meeting.
H.E Hussain bin Ibrahim Al Hammadi, Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates appreciated the National Education Policy- 2020. He said that the policy is a visionary document as it lays emphasis on holistic development of the students.He said that the education sector has the potential to take mutual cooperation to new heightsand both the countries should work to increase long-term cooperation in the field of education.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that India and UAE share a very strong and deep bilateral relationship and both sides have been working together to strengthen educational cooperation and collaboration. This meeting is being held with a view to further deepen our relations especially in the field of education by way of continuous dialogue and by enhancing active, interactive and long term collaborations at various levels, he added.
The Minister invited students from UAE to India under our Study in India Programme andinvitedmore number of faculties to India for taking short-term courses in Indian universities under GIAN programme.
Highlighting National Education Policy, the Minister said it is very forward looking policy which will change the entire education landscape of the country, making it more aligned to global systems. It keeps choice of the student at the centre, and has recommended flexibility in choice of subjects and fluidity between different streams, he added. The Minister stated that NEP is built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability. It will ensure inclusive and equitable quality education, and promote lifelong learning for all, so that critical targets and SDG goals under the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development can be achieved, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal further highlighted thatthere is a lot of focus on internationalization of education. For giving impetus to Internationalization, following are being planned such as Foreign Students Office in each HEI hosting foreign students, Quality residential facilities, Improve overall Quality of Education,Reforms will make Indian systems aligned to International Curricula, Regulations being put in place to allow Joint Degrees, Twinning Arrangements and Dual Degrees between Indian and Foreign institutions, etc. He also said that aCommon Portal for admission to Indian universities with details of all courses is also being contemplated of. The Minister hoped for an enhanced, deeper and more meaningful academic cooperation between the educational institutions in both the countries under our new policy.
Shri Pokhriyal informed thatan MOU on cooperation in the field of Education between India and UAE is at an advanced stage of finalization. He hoped that it would enhance academic collaboration between the higher educational institutions of our countries. He thanked the Ministry of Education for hisinterest in enhancing academic collaboration between both the countries. India is also eager to move towards deepening our mutual engagements and cooperation, he added.