Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education holds a virtual bilateral meeting with Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates
Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates appreciates National Education Policy- 2020
NEP is built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually held a meeting with H.E Hussain bin Ibrahim Al Hammadi, Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates today. Her Excellency Jameela AlMuhairi, Minister of State for Public Education;H.E Dr. Ahmed Abdul Rahman AlBanna, UAE Ambassador to India were present in the meeting. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare, Senior officials from Education Ministry and Ministry of Education of UAE also attended the meeting.
H.E Hussain bin Ibrahim Al Hammadi, Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates appreciated the National Education Policy- 2020. He said that the policy is a visionary document as it lays emphasis on holistic development of the students.He said that the education sector has the potential to take mutual cooperation to new heightsand both the countries should work to increase long-term cooperation in the field of education.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that India and UAE share a very strong and deep bilateral relationship and both sides have been working together to strengthen educational cooperation and collaboration. This meeting is being held with a view to further deepen our relations especially in the field of education by way of continuous dialogue and by enhancing active, interactive and long term collaborations at various levels, he added.
The Minister invited students from UAE to India under our Study in India Programme andinvitedmore number of faculties to India for taking short-term courses in Indian universities under GIAN programme.
Highlighting National Education Policy, the Minister said it is very forward looking policy which will change the entire education landscape of the country, making it more aligned to global systems. It keeps choice of the student at the centre, and has recommended flexibility in choice of subjects and fluidity between different streams, he added. The Minister stated that NEP is built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability. It will ensure inclusive and equitable quality education, and promote lifelong learning for all, so that critical targets and SDG goals under the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development can be achieved, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal further highlighted thatthere is a lot of focus on internationalization of education. For giving impetus to Internationalization, following are being planned such as Foreign Students Office in each HEI hosting foreign students, Quality residential facilities, Improve overall Quality of Education,Reforms will make Indian systems aligned to International Curricula, Regulations being put in place to allow Joint Degrees, Twinning Arrangements and Dual Degrees between Indian and Foreign institutions, etc. He also said that aCommon Portal for admission to Indian universities with details of all courses is also being contemplated of. The Minister hoped for an enhanced, deeper and more meaningful academic cooperation between the educational institutions in both the countries under our new policy.
Shri Pokhriyal informed thatan MOU on cooperation in the field of Education between India and UAE is at an advanced stage of finalization. He hoped that it would enhance academic collaboration between the higher educational institutions of our countries. He thanked the Ministry of Education for hisinterest in enhancing academic collaboration between both the countries. India is also eager to move towards deepening our mutual engagements and cooperation, he added.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యూఏఈ విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రితో భారత విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి వర్చువల్‌ సమావేశం
జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020ని అభినందించిన ఈఏఈ మంత్రి
అందుబాటు, సమత, నాణ్యత, స్థోమత, జవాబుదారీతనం పునాదులపై ఎన్‌ఈపీ రూపకల్పన- శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్
09 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్‌ అరబ్‌ ఎమిరేట్స్‌ విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి హుస్సేన్‌ బిన్‌ ఇబ్రహీం అల్‌ హమ్మాదితో, వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో భారత విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ సమావేశమై చర్చించారు. యూఏఈ ప్రజావిద్య శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జమీలా అల్‌ముహైరీ, భారత్‌లో యూఏఈ రాయబారి డా.అహ్మద్‌ అబ్దుల్‌ రహ్మాన్‌ అల్‌బన్నా, భారత ఉన్నత విద్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ ఖరే సహా ఇరు దేశాల విద్యాశాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారత్‌ తీసుకొచ్చిన జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020ని ఈఏఈ విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి హమ్మాది అభినందించారు. విద్యార్థుల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యతమిస్తున్న ఈ విధానం దూరదృష్టికి నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలకు చేర్చే సత్తా విద్యకు ఉందని, విద్య రంగంలో దీర్ఘకాలిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఇరు దేశాలు కృషి చేయాలని చెప్పారు.
భారత్‌, యూఏఈ బలమైన బంధాన్ని పంచుకుంటున్నాయని, విద్య విషయంలో సహకార దృఢోపేతం కోసం కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ చెప్పారు. వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో క్రియాశీల, దీర్ఘకాలిక సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడం ద్వారా రెండు దేశాల బంధాన్ని, ముఖ్యంగా విద్యారంగ సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలంగా మార్చడానికి ఈ సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేశామని అన్నారు.
'భారత్‌లో విద్య కార్యక్రమం' కింద యూఏఈ విద్యార్థులను, జీఐఏఎన్‌ కార్యక్రమం కింద విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లో స్వల్పకాలిక కోర్సుల కోసం ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో అధ్యాపకులను భారత్‌కు పోఖ్రియాల్‌ ఆహ్వానించారు.
ఎన్‌ఈపీ గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ; దేశంలోని విద్యాచిత్రాన్ని పూర్తిగా మార్చి, అంతర్జాతీయ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేలా దూరదృష్టితో తీసుకొచ్చిన విధానంగా అభివర్ణించారు. అందుబాటు, సమత, నాణ్యత, స్థోమత, జవాబుదారీతనం పునాదులపై ఎన్‌ఈపీని రూపొందించామని చెప్పారు. జీవితకాలంపాటు నేర్చుకునే విధానాన్ని ఇది ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని, తద్వారా ముఖ్య లక్ష్యాలు, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కోసం 2030 అజెండా కింద ఎస్‌డీజీ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు తోడ్పడుతుందని తెలిపారు.
విద్య అంతర్జాతీయీకరణపై ఎక్కువగా దృష్టి పెట్టినట్లు కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి ఈ సమావేశంలో వెల్లడించారు. అంతర్జాతీయీకరణకు ప్రేరణ కోసం; విదేశీ విద్యార్థులుండే హెచ్‌ఈఐలలో విదేశీ విద్యార్థుల కార్యాలయం, నాణ్యమైన నివాస సౌకర్యాలు, విద్య నాణ్యత పెంపు, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి విద్యకు అనుసంధానించేలా భారతీయ వ్యవస్థలను మార్చే సంస్కరణలు, ఉమ్మడి డిగ్రీలను అనుమతించే నిబంధనల అమలు, భారత, విదేశీ విద్యాసంస్థల మధ్య ఉమ్మడి డిగ్రీలు వంటి ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నట్లు వివరించారు. భారత విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లో ప్రవేశాల కోసం అన్ని కోర్సుల వివరాలతో ఉన్న ఉమ్మడి పోర్టల్‌ గురించి కూడా యోచిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. కొత్త విధానం ప్రకారం రెండు దేశాల్లో విద్యాసంస్థల మధ్య మరింత గాఢమైన, అర్ధవంతమైన సహకారం ఉంటుందని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారత్‌, యూఏఈ మధ్య విద్యారంగ సహకారంలో ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం రూపకల్పన తుది దశలో ఉందని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ తెలిపారు. ఇది రెండు దేశాల ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచుతుందన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల విద్యారంగ సహకారంపై ఆసక్తి చూపిస్తున్నందుకు యూఏఈ మంత్రికి శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఈ విషయంలో భారత్‌ కూడా ఆసక్తిగా ఉందని చెప్పారు.